Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC inaugurated a ‘Special Exhibition of Khadi’ at Rohini, Delhi which will continue till 31st March
Under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana scheme, 120 equipment and toolkits were distributed to the artisans of Delhi
Certificates were distributed to 115 trainees of Multi Disciplinary Training Centre, Delhi
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar along with North Zone Member Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi and East Zone Member Shri Manoj Kumar Singh were present at the inaugural function
22 MAR 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India organized a special exhibition and toolkit distribution program at ‘Khadi and Village Industries Bhawan’ branch, Sector-3, Rohini, Delhi on Saturday. At the event, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar was the Chief Guest. Several dignitaries and officials were also present on the occasion, including KVIC North Zone Member Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi and East Zone Member Shri Manoj Kumar Singh.
The event focused on three important aspects:
Special Exhibition of Khadi – In which 11 Khadi entrepreneurs and 30 PMEGP entrepreneurs displayed their products at 45 stalls from various cities including Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi.
Toolkit distribution under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana – Electric potters’ wheel was provided to 40 potters, electrician toolkit to 20 artisans, plumber toolkit to 20 artisans, mobile repairing toolkit to 20 beneficiaries, leather machine to 10 artisans and masala making toolkit to 10 artisans.
Distribution of training certificates – Certificates were distributed to 115 beneficiaries trained by Multi-Disciplinary Training Centre (MDTC), Delhi.
Addressing the program, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar reiterated, "With the inspiration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 'New Khadi of New India' is becoming a global identity. He has made Khadi the lifeline of self-reliant India by giving it a distinctive identity as 'Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion, Khadi for Transformation'. He further opined that the 'Brand Shakti' of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has led to a historic increase in the sale and production of Khadi, as well as a 275% increase in the wages of artisans.
Making a significant announcement for Khadi artisans, he said that from April 1, 2025, the wages of Khadi artisans will be increased by 20 percent. In the last 11 years, the Modi government has made a historic increase of 275 percent in the wages of Khadi artisans. Now spinners will get Rs 15 for spinning per hank on the charkha.
While talking to journalists, Shri Manoj Kumar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the mantra of 'Khadi for Fashion' for 'Khadi Renaissance' during Bharat Tex-2025 organized at Bharat Mandapam, Delhi. With the aim of taking this mantra to the masses and popularizing Khadi as a modern garment, KVIC recently organized grand Khadi fashion shows in major cities of the country including Nagpur, Pune, Vadodara, Chennai, Jaipur, Prayagraj. He shared that through these fashion shows organized under the inspiration of the Prime Minister, an effort was made to reach the 'New Khadi of New India' especially to the younger generation, which has been extremely successful. This has given a new dimension to Khadi and it is establishing its identity as a modern garment.
While talking about the historic achievements in the Khadi and Village Industries sector, Chairman KVIC said that Khadi products worth Rs 12.02 crore were sold in Prayagraj Mahakumbh. In the last financial year, the total production of Khadi and Village Industries reached Rs 1,08,297 crore and sales reached Rs 1,55,673 crore. In 10 years, 1.87 crore jobs were created, including 10.17 lakh new jobs last year. More than 10 lakh new projects were established and more than 88 lakh people got employment under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).
Representatives of Khadi institutions, beneficiaries of Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme, Khadi workers, officials and employees of Delhi Government and KVIC were present in the program.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے دہلی کے روہنی میں کھادی کی ایک خصوصی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جو 31 مارچ تک جاری رہے گی
گرام ادّیوگ وکاس یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت دہلی کے کاریگروں کو 120 آلات اور مختلف طرح کی ٹول کٹس تقسیم کی گئیں
ملٹی ڈسپلنری ٹریننگ سنٹر، دہلی کے 115 تربیت یافتگان کو سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے گئے
افتتاحی تقریب میں کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار کے ساتھ شمالی زون کے رکن جناب ناگیندر رگھوونشی اور مشرقی زون کے رکن جناب منوج کمار سنگھ موجود تھے
22 MAR 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)، مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ہفتہ کو ‘کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز بھون’ برانچ، سیکٹر-3، روہنی، دہلی میں ایک خصوصی نمائش اور ٹول کٹ تقسیم پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شریک ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر کئی معززین اور عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے جن میں کے وی آئی سی شمالی زون کے ممبرجناب ناگیندر رگھوونشی اور مشرقی زون کے ممبر جناب منوج کمار سنگھ شامل ہیں۔
تقریب میں تین اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی:
کھادی کی خصوصی نمائش - جس میں 11 کھادی کاروباریوں اور 30 پی ایم ای جی پی کاروباریوں نے بہار، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، راجستھان، ہریانہ اور دہلی سمیت مختلف شہروں کے 45 اسٹالز پر اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔
گرام ادّیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ٹول کٹ کی تقسیم - 40 کمہاروں کو الیکٹرک کمہار کا پہیہ،20 کاریگروں کو الیکٹریشن ٹول کٹ، 20 کاریگروں کو پلمبر ٹول کٹ، 20 مستفیدین کو موبائل ریپئرنگ ٹول کٹ، 10 کاریگروں کو چمڑے کی مشین اور10 مصالحہ بنانے والوں کو ٹول کٹ فراہم کی گئی۔
تربیتی سرٹیفکیٹس کی تقسیم - ملٹی ڈسپلنری ٹریننگ سینٹر (ایم ڈی ٹی سی)، دہلی کے ذریعہ تربیت یافتہ 115 مستفیدین کو سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے گئے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے دہرایا، ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تحریک سے، ‘نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی’ عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ اس نے کھادی کو ‘قوم کے لیے کھادی، فیشن کے لیے کھادی’، تبدیلی کے لیے کھادی کو ایک الگ پہچان دے کر اسے آتم نربھر بھارت کی لائف لائن بنایا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی‘برانڈ شکتی’ نے کھادی کی فروخت اور پیداوار میں تاریخی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ جس سے کاریگروں کی اجرت میں275 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کھادی کاریگروں کے لیے ایک اہم اعلان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یکم اپریل 2025 سے کھادی کاریگروں کی اجرت میں20 فیصد اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں مودی حکومت نے کھادی کاریگروں کی اجرت میں275 فیصد کا تاریخی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اب، چرخہ پر سوت کاتنے والوں کو فی بوری15 روپے ملیں گے۔
صحافیوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت منڈپم، دہلی میں منعقدہ بھارت ٹیکس-2025 کے دوران ‘کھادی نشاۃ ثانیہ’ کے لیے ‘کھادی برائے فیشن’ کا منتر دیا ہے۔ اس منتر کو عوام تک پہنچانے اور کھادی کو ایک جدید لباس کے طور پر مقبول بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ کے وی آئی سی نے حال ہی میں ناگپور، پونے، وڈودرا، چنئی، جے پور، پریاگ راج سمیت ملک کے بڑے شہروں میں کھادی کے بڑے فیشن شوز کا انعقاد کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کی تحریک کے تحت منعقد کیے گئے ان فیشن شوز کے ذریعے ‘نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی’ کو خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کی گئی تھی، جو انتہائی کامیاب رہی ہے۔ اس سے کھادی کو ایک نئی جہت ملی ہے اور یہ ایک جدید لباس کے طور پر اپنی شناخت قائم کر رہی ہے۔
کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کے شعبے میں تاریخی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ میں 12.02 کروڑ روپے کی کھادی مصنوعات فروخت ہوئیں۔ گزشتہ مالی سال میں کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کی کل پیداوار 1,08,297 کروڑ روپے اور فروخت 1,55,673 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی۔ 10 سالوں میں 1.87 کروڑ نوکریاں پیدا ہوئیں، جن میں پچھلے سال 10.17 لاکھ نئی نوکریاں شامل ہیں۔ وزیراعظم کے امپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے پروجیکٹ قائم کیے گئے اور 88 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار ملا۔
اس پروگرام میں کھادی اداروں کے نمائندے، گرام ادّیوگ وکاس یوجنا اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان، کھادی کارکن، دہلی حکومت اور کے وی آئی سی کے افسران اور ملازمین موجود تھے۔