Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal on Three-Day Visit to Singapore as India Seeks to Boost Maritime Cooperation
Union Minister to hold bilateral meeting with his counterpart from Singapore as well as the Netherlands on the sidelines of Singapore Maritime Week
Sarbananda Sonowal to meet the Indian Diaspora of Singapore
22 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal is embarking on a Three Day Official visit to Singapore to take part in the Singapore Maritime Week. Invited by the Government of Singapore, the Union Minister’s visit is likely to further deepen the maritime cooperation between India and Singapore as he is scheduled to meet his counterpart from Singapore at the bilateral meet on the sidelines of the Singapore Maritime Week.
Sarbananda Sonowal is scheduled to meet some of the top maritime leaders in order to deliberate on ways and means to unlock opportunities in the maritime industry. During the Singapore Maritime Week, Sonowal will participate at a high level dialogue on ‘Navigating Global Maritime Trends in 2025 and Beyond.’ The Union Minister will also meet senior ministers of Singapore Govt, viz Lee Hsien Loong, Murali Pillai, Dr Amy Khor among others. Sonowal will also meet Brigit Gijsbers of the Netherlands during a bilateral meeting to further strengthen the bilateral maritime relationship between the two countries.
In order to bring in best practices of global maritime industry, Sarbananda Sonowal is also going to meet industry captains, and corporate leaders from maritime industry in Singapore as well as from other nations on the sidelines of Singapore Maritime Week.
The Union Minister will also interact with the Indian diaspora as well as pay his respects when he visits the INA Memorial during his trip to Singapore. Sonowal will be accompanied to all official programmes by a team of senior officials from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) as well as from the Indian High Commission in Singapore.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल तीन दिवसीय सिंगापुर यात्रा पर, इस यात्रा के दौरान दोनो देशों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग और गहरा होने की संभावना
सिंगापुर समुद्री सप्ताह के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंगापुर और नीदरलैंड के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल सिंगापुर में भारतीय प्रवासियों से मिलेंगे
22 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल सिंगापुर समुद्री सप्ताह में भाग लेने के लिए सिंगापुर की तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जा रहे हैं। सिंगापुर सरकार के निमंत्रण पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री की इस यात्रा से भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच समुद्री सहयोग और गहरा होने की संभावना है। सिंगापुर समुद्री सप्ताह के दौरान द्विपक्षीय बैठक में वह सिंगापुर के अपने समकक्ष के साथ भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
यात्रा के दौरान श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल समुद्री उद्योग में अवसरों को खोलने के तरीकों और साधनों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए कुछ शीर्ष नेताओं से मिलेंगे। सिंगापुर समुद्री सप्ताह के दौरान, श्री सोनोवाल ‘नेविगेटिंग ग्लोबल मेरीटाइम ट्रेंड्स इन 2025 एंड बियॉन्ड’ विषय पर एक उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता में भाग लेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंगापुर सरकार के वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों श्री ली सीन लूंग, श्री मुरली पिल्लई, डॉ. एमी खोर सहित कई अन्य लोगों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। श्री सोनोवाल भारत - नीदरलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय समुद्री संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान नीदरलैंड की ब्रिगिट गिजबर्स से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
वैश्विक समुद्री उद्योग की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सामने लाने के लिए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, सिंगापुर समुद्री सप्ताह के दौरान सिंगापुर के समुद्री उद्योग के साथ-साथ अन्य देशों के उद्योग प्रमुखों और कॉर्पोरेट अग्रजों से भी मुलाकात करने जा रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री सिंगापुर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और आईएनए मेमोरियल जाकर श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित करेंगे। श्री सोनोवाल के साथ सभी आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों में केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्लू) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक टीम और सिंगापुर में भारतीय उच्चायोग के अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहेंगे।