கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதில் இந்தியா தீவிரம்; மூன்று நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணமாக சிங்கப்பூர் செல்கிறார், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்
22 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Chennai
சிங்கப்பூர் கடல்சார் வாரத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் சிங்கப்பூருக்கு மூன்று நாள் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்கிறார். சிங்கப்பூர் அரசின் அழைப்பின் பேரில் அமைந்துள்ள அமைச்சரின் பயணம், இந்தியாவுக்கும் சிங்கப்பூருக்கும் இடையிலான கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் ஆழப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கடல்சார் துறையில் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வழிகள் மற்றும் வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் உயர்மட்ட கடல்சார் தலைவர்களை சந்திக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிங்கப்பூர் கடல்சார் வாரத்தின் போது, '2025 மற்றும் அதற்கு அப்பால் உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் போக்குகளை வழிநடத்துதல்' என்ற உயர்மட்ட உரையாடலில் திரு சோனோவால் பங்கேற்பார். சிங்கப்பூர் அரசின் மூத்த அமைச்சர்களான திரு லீ சியன் லூங், திரு முரளி பிள்ளை, டாக்டர் அமி கோர் ஆகியோரையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் சந்தித்துப் பேசுகிறார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பின் போது நெதர்லாந்தின் திரு பிரிஜிட் கிஜ்ஸ்பர்ஸையும் அமைச்சர் சந்திப்பார்.
உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் தொழில்துறையின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்காக, சிங்கப்பூர் கடல்சார் வாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் பிற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன தலைவர்களையும் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் சந்திக்க உள்ளார். மத்திய அமைச்சர் தனது சிங்கப்பூர் பயணத்தின் போது இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவ நினைவிடத்தில் மரியாதை செலுத்துவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2114086&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal on Three-Day Visit to Singapore as India Seeks to Boost Maritime Cooperation
Union Minister to hold bilateral meeting with his counterpart from Singapore as well as the Netherlands on the sidelines of Singapore Maritime Week
Sarbananda Sonowal to meet the Indian Diaspora of Singapore
22 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal is embarking on a Three Day Official visit to Singapore to take part in the Singapore Maritime Week. Invited by the Government of Singapore, the Union Minister’s visit is likely to further deepen the maritime cooperation between India and Singapore as he is scheduled to meet his counterpart from Singapore at the bilateral meet on the sidelines of the Singapore Maritime Week.
Sarbananda Sonowal is scheduled to meet some of the top maritime leaders in order to deliberate on ways and means to unlock opportunities in the maritime industry. During the Singapore Maritime Week, Sonowal will participate at a high level dialogue on ‘Navigating Global Maritime Trends in 2025 and Beyond.’ The Union Minister will also meet senior ministers of Singapore Govt, viz Lee Hsien Loong, Murali Pillai, Dr Amy Khor among others. Sonowal will also meet Brigit Gijsbers of the Netherlands during a bilateral meeting to further strengthen the bilateral maritime relationship between the two countries.
In order to bring in best practices of global maritime industry, Sarbananda Sonowal is also going to meet industry captains, and corporate leaders from maritime industry in Singapore as well as from other nations on the sidelines of Singapore Maritime Week.
The Union Minister will also interact with the Indian diaspora as well as pay his respects when he visits the INA Memorial during his trip to Singapore. Sonowal will be accompanied to all official programmes by a team of senior officials from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) as well as from the Indian High Commission in Singapore.