Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Six day “International Workshop on Land Governance” to commence in Gurugram, Haryana to tackle Global Land Challenges
India’s SVAMITVA Scheme to Take Center Stage at the International Workshop, to be held during 24th – 29th March 2025
Delegates from 22 Countries to participate; Workshop to showcase High-Resolution Mapping and CORS Technology for Land Administration
22 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs under their Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) program and the Haryana Institute of Public Administration (HIPA), is organizing an “International Workshop on Land Governance” from 24th March to 29th March, 2025 at HIPA Complex in Gurugram, Haryana. The workshop will bring together delegates from 22 countries across Africa, Latin America and South-East Asia to explore innovative approaches for addressing land governance challenges globally. This six-day international workshop will showcase India’s pioneering SVAMITVA Scheme, which has successfully mapped rural inhabited areas using drone technology to provide legal ownership documents to property owners. More than 40 senior officials from 22 participating countries, including Turkmenistan, Colombia, Zimbabwe, Fiji, Mali, Lesotho, Sierra Leone, Venezuela, Mongolia, Tanzania, Uzbekistan, Equatorial Guinea, Kiribati, São Tomé and Príncipe, Liberia, Ghana, Armenia, Honduras, Eswatini, Cambodia, Togo, and Papua New Guinea will exchange best practices on land governance during the workshop.
The International Workshop will entail discussions on advancements in land governance and sustainable development and feature comprehensive sessions on drone-based land survey techniques, high-resolution mapping, and geospatial technologies that can transform land administration. Technical sessions will include hands-on demonstration of drone survey methods, data processing techniques, ground verification processes and GIS integration. Survey of India experts will conduct field demonstrations of flight planning and drone surveying in a nearby village, offering participants practical exposure to this technology. The International Workshop on Land Governance will also feature field visits and exhibitions to provide participants, hands-on exposure to modern land governance technologies. To showcase cutting-edge technologies, a Drone Vendors’ Exhibition will be organized on March 24 – 25, 2025, wherein 10 drone vendors will set up stalls, displaying innovations in drone-based land mapping and survey techniques. The exhibition will showcase survey-grade drones for high-precision mapping, advanced drone survey processes and technology, and GIS tools and applications for data-driven land management. State Governments will present digital innovations in end-to-end process automation, while demonstrations of Continuously Operating Reference Station (CORS) [CORS network has been established by Survey of India as public infrastructure, which provides 5cm accuracy positioning services for developmental works. This technology can be leveraged for sustainable development and disaster management] and Rovers will highlight real-time, high-accuracy land surveying techniques.
Industry partners including Survey of India, State Land Revenue Departments, National Informatics Centre, Geo-Spatial World, Hexagon, Trimble, Aereo, Marvell Geospatial, Idea Forge Tech, and AWS will participate as knowledge partners, exhibiting cutting-edge technologies and solutions for land governance. In addition, a series of classroom demonstrations will take place, including drone use cases, ortho-rectified imaging, feature-extracted maps, and ground verification technologies. These demonstrations will provide participants with insights into high-resolution mapping, data validation, and property card finalization, contributing to a deeper understanding of modern land governance practices.
This workshop recognizes the universal challenge of land governance, noting that according to a 2017 World Bank report, only 30% of the global population holds legally registered land titles. By contrast, India’s SVAMITVA Scheme has pioneered a comprehensive approach to mapping inhabited rural areas with 5cm accuracy at a resolution of 1:500, positioning India as a potential model for other nations. It will help in achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to land rights, with participants learning from India's SVAMITVA model to empower their own citizens with clear land ownership documentation thus creating more reliable land administration systems.
For Agenda of the International Workshop: Click Here

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய நிலச் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க ஹரியானாவின் குருகிராமில் ஆறு நாள் நில நிர்வாகத்திற்கான சர்வதேசப் பயிலரங்கு தொடங்கவுள்ளது.
22 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து அவற்றின் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஹரியானா பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்துடன், மார்ச் 24 முதல் மார்ச் 29 வரை குருகிராமில் உள்ள HIPA வளாகத்தில் நில ஆளுகைக்கான சர்வதேச பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது. உலக அளவில் நில நிர்வாக சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான புதுமையான அணுகுமுறைகளை ஆராய்வதற்காக ஆப்ரிக்கா, லத்தீன் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியா முழுவதும் உள்ள 22 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகளை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு ஒன்றிணைக்கும். இந்த ஆறு நாள் சர்வதேச பயிலரங்கம் இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடியான ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டம் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படும். இது சொத்து உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு சட்டப்பூர்வ உரிமை ஆவணங்களை வழங்குவதற்கு ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி கிராமப்புற மக்கள் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக வரைபடமாக்கியுள்ளது. துர்க்மெனிஸ்தான், கொலம்பியா, ஜிம்பாப்வே, ஃபிஜி, மாலி, லெசோதோ, சியரா லியோன், வெனிசுலா, மங்கோலியா, தான்சானியா, உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான், எக்குவடோரியல் கினியா, கிரிபாட்டி, சாவோ டோமே, ப்ரியான், ப்ரியான், ப்ரீயான், ஜிஹானா, ப்ரீயான், ஜிஹானா, இஸ்வதினி, கம்போடியா, டோகோ மற்றும் பப்புவா நியூ கினியா ஆகிய 22 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 40க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொள்கின்றனர். பயிலரங்கின் போது நில நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை அந்த நாடுகள் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளும்.
சர்வதேச பயிலரங்கு நில நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் நிலையான மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ட்ரோன் அடிப்படையிலான நில ஆய்வு நுட்பங்கள், உயர்-தெளிவு மேப்பிங் மற்றும் நில நிர்வாகத்தை மாற்றக்கூடிய புவியியல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பற்றிய விரிவான அமர்வுகள் பற்றிய விவாதங்களை உள்ளடக்கும். தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளில் ட்ரோன் ஆய்வு முறைகள், தரவு செயலாக்க நுட்பங்கள், தரை சரிபார்ப்பு செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் ஜிஐஎஸ் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் செயல் விளக்கங்கள் அடங்கும். சர்வே ஆஃப் இந்தியா வல்லுநர்கள் ட்ரோன் கணக்கெடுப்பு பற்றிய கள விளக்கங்களை அருகிலுள்ள கிராமத்தில் நடத்துவார்கள், பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் நடைமுறை வெளிப்பாடுகளை வழங்குவார்கள். நில ஆளுகைக்கான சர்வதேசப் பயிலரங்கானது , பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக களப்பயணங்கள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகள், நவீன நில ஆளுகை தொழில்நுட்பங்களை நேரடியாக வெளிப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வெளிப்படுத்த, ட்ரோன் விற்பனையாளர்களின் கண்காட்சி மார்ச் 24 - 25 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும், இதில் 10 ட்ரோன் விற்பனையாளர்கள் அரங்குகளை அமைப்பார்கள், ட்ரோன் அடிப்படையிலான லேண்ட் மேப்பிங் மற்றும் சர்வே நுட்பங்களில் புதுமைகளைக் காண்பிப்பார்கள். இந்தக் கண்காட்சியானது உயர் துல்லியமான மேப்பிங், மேம்பட்ட ட்ரோன் கணக்கெடுப்பு செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தரவு உந்துதல் நில மேலாண்மைக்கான ஜிஐஎஸ் கருவிகள் மற்றும் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான சர்வே-கிரேடு ட்ரோன்களைக் காண்பிக்கும்.
இந்த பட்டறை நில நிர்வாகத்தின் உலகளாவிய சவாலை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது, 2017 உலக வங்கி அறிக்கையின்படி, உலக மக்கள்தொகையில் 30% மட்டுமே சட்டப்பூர்வமாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட நில உரிமைகளை வைத்திருக்கிறார்கள். இதற்கு நேர்மாறாக, இந்தியாவின் ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டம், மக்கள் வசிக்கும் கிராமப்புறங்களை வரைபடமாக்குவதற்கான விரிவான அணுகுமுறையை முன்னோடியாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, மற்ற நாடுகளுக்கு ஒரு சாத்தியமான முன்மாதிரியாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்துகிறது. நில உரிமைகள் தொடர்பான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு இது உதவும்,