Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Six day “International Workshop on Land Governance” to commence in Gurugram, Haryana to tackle Global Land Challenges
India’s SVAMITVA Scheme to Take Center Stage at the International Workshop, to be held during 24th – 29th March 2025
Delegates from 22 Countries to participate; Workshop to showcase High-Resolution Mapping and CORS Technology for Land Administration
22 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs under their Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) program and the Haryana Institute of Public Administration (HIPA), is organizing an “International Workshop on Land Governance” from 24th March to 29th March, 2025 at HIPA Complex in Gurugram, Haryana. The workshop will bring together delegates from 22 countries across Africa, Latin America and South-East Asia to explore innovative approaches for addressing land governance challenges globally. This six-day international workshop will showcase India’s pioneering SVAMITVA Scheme, which has successfully mapped rural inhabited areas using drone technology to provide legal ownership documents to property owners. More than 40 senior officials from 22 participating countries, including Turkmenistan, Colombia, Zimbabwe, Fiji, Mali, Lesotho, Sierra Leone, Venezuela, Mongolia, Tanzania, Uzbekistan, Equatorial Guinea, Kiribati, São Tomé and Príncipe, Liberia, Ghana, Armenia, Honduras, Eswatini, Cambodia, Togo, and Papua New Guinea will exchange best practices on land governance during the workshop.
The International Workshop will entail discussions on advancements in land governance and sustainable development and feature comprehensive sessions on drone-based land survey techniques, high-resolution mapping, and geospatial technologies that can transform land administration. Technical sessions will include hands-on demonstration of drone survey methods, data processing techniques, ground verification processes and GIS integration. Survey of India experts will conduct field demonstrations of flight planning and drone surveying in a nearby village, offering participants practical exposure to this technology. The International Workshop on Land Governance will also feature field visits and exhibitions to provide participants, hands-on exposure to modern land governance technologies. To showcase cutting-edge technologies, a Drone Vendors’ Exhibition will be organized on March 24 – 25, 2025, wherein 10 drone vendors will set up stalls, displaying innovations in drone-based land mapping and survey techniques. The exhibition will showcase survey-grade drones for high-precision mapping, advanced drone survey processes and technology, and GIS tools and applications for data-driven land management. State Governments will present digital innovations in end-to-end process automation, while demonstrations of Continuously Operating Reference Station (CORS) [CORS network has been established by Survey of India as public infrastructure, which provides 5cm accuracy positioning services for developmental works. This technology can be leveraged for sustainable development and disaster management] and Rovers will highlight real-time, high-accuracy land surveying techniques.
Industry partners including Survey of India, State Land Revenue Departments, National Informatics Centre, Geo-Spatial World, Hexagon, Trimble, Aereo, Marvell Geospatial, Idea Forge Tech, and AWS will participate as knowledge partners, exhibiting cutting-edge technologies and solutions for land governance. In addition, a series of classroom demonstrations will take place, including drone use cases, ortho-rectified imaging, feature-extracted maps, and ground verification technologies. These demonstrations will provide participants with insights into high-resolution mapping, data validation, and property card finalization, contributing to a deeper understanding of modern land governance practices.
This workshop recognizes the universal challenge of land governance, noting that according to a 2017 World Bank report, only 30% of the global population holds legally registered land titles. By contrast, India’s SVAMITVA Scheme has pioneered a comprehensive approach to mapping inhabited rural areas with 5cm accuracy at a resolution of 1:500, positioning India as a potential model for other nations. It will help in achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to land rights, with participants learning from India's SVAMITVA model to empower their own citizens with clear land ownership documentation thus creating more reliable land administration systems.
For Agenda of the International Workshop: Click Here

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
वैश्विक भू चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में 6 दिवसीय “भू प्रशासन पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला” शुरू होगी
24 से 29 मार्च 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भारत की स्वामित्व योजना पर मुख्य चर्चा होगी
22 देशों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे; कार्यशाला भू प्रशासन के लिए हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मैपिंग और सीओआरएस तकनीक को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
22 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर अपने भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम और हरियाणा लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (एचआईपीए) के सहयोग से, 24 मार्च से 29 मार्च 2025 तक गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा के एचआईपीए परिसर में भू प्रशासन पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह कार्यशाला अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के 22 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाएगी ताकि वैश्विक स्तर पर भू प्रशासन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवाचारपूर्ण दृष्टिकोणों की खोज की जा सके। यह छह दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला भारत की अग्रणी स्वामित्व योजना का प्रदर्शन करेगी, जिसने संपत्ति के मालिकों को कानूनी स्वामित्व दस्तावेज प्रदान करने के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक का उपयोग करके ग्रामीण बसे हुए क्षेत्रों का सफलतापूर्वक मानचित्रण किया है। इस कार्यशाला में 22 भाग लेने वाले देशों—तुर्कमेनिस्तान, कोलंबिया, जिम्बाब्वे, फिजी, माली, लेसोथो, सिएरा लियोन, वेनेजुएला, मंगोलिया, तंजानिया, उज्बेकिस्तान, इक्वेटोरियल गिनी, किरिबाती, साओ टोमे और प्रिंसिपे, लाइबेरिया, घाना, आर्मेनिया, होंडुरास, इस्वातिनी, कंबोडिया, टोगो और पापुआ न्यू गिनी—के 40 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भू प्रशासन पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भू प्रशासन और सतत विकास में प्रगति पर चर्चा की जाएगी और ड्रोन-आधारित भू सर्वेक्षण तकनीकों, हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मैपिंग और भू-स्थानिक तकनीकों पर व्यापक सत्र होंगे, जो भू प्रशासन में बदलाव ला सकते हैं। तकनीकी सत्रों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण विधियों, डेटा प्रोसेसिंग तकनीकों, ग्राउंड सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं और जीआईएस एकीकरण का व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। भारत सर्वेक्षण विशेषज्ञों द्वारा एक पास के गांव में उड़ान योजना और ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण के क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शन किए जाएंगे, ताकि प्रतिभागियों को इस तकनीक का व्यावहारिक अनुभव मिल सके। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भू प्रशासन की आधुनिक तकनीकों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय दौरे और प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी। कटिंग-एज प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, 24-25 मार्च 2025 को एक ड्रोन प्रदर्शक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें 10 ड्रोन प्रदर्शक अपने स्टॉल स्थापित करेंगे, जो ड्रोन-आधारित भू मैपिंग और सर्वेक्षण तकनीकों में नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
प्रदर्शनी में उच्च परिशुद्धता मानचित्रण, उन्नत ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा-संचालित भू प्रबंधन के लिए जीआईएस उपकरण और अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सर्वेक्षण-ग्रेड ड्रोन प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। राज्य सरकारें एंड-टू-एंड प्रोसेस ऑटोमेशन में डिजिटल नवाचार प्रस्तुत करेंगी, जबकि निरंतर संचालन संदर्भ स्टेशन (सीओआरएस) [सीओआरएस नेटवर्क को सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में भारतीय सर्वेक्षण द्वारा स्थापित किया गया है, जो विकास कार्यों के लिए 5 सेमी सटीकता वाली पोजिशनिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इस तकनीक का उपयोग सतत विकास और आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए किया जा सकता है] और रोवर्स वास्तविक समय, उच्च सटीकता वाली भू सर्वेक्षण तकनीकों को सामने रखेंगे।
उद्योग भागीदारों में भारत सर्वेक्षण, राज्य भूमि राजस्व विभाग, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र, जियो-स्पैटियल वर्ल्ड, हेग्जागन, ट्रिम्बल, एरियो, मार्वल जियोस्पैटियल, आइडिया फोर्ज टेक, और एडब्ल्यू शामिल हैं, जो भूमि शासन के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक श्रृंखला की कक्षाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें ड्रोन उपयोग मामलों, आर्थो-रेक्टिफाइड इमेजिंग, फीचर-एक्सट्रैक्टेड मानचित्र और ग्राउंड सत्यापन तकनीकें शामिल होंगी। ये प्रदर्शन प्रतिभागियों को उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मानचित्रण, डेटा सत्यापन और संपत्ति कार्ड के अंतिमकरण पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे आधुनिक भू प्रशासन प्रथाओं की गहरी समझ विकसित होगी।
यह कार्यशाला भू प्रशासन की सार्वभौमिक चुनौती को मान्यता देती है, , जिसमें यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि 2017 की विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वैश्विक आबादी के केवल 30% लोगों के पास कानूनी रूप से पंजीकृत भू अधिकार हैं। इसके विपरीत, भारत की स्वामित्व योजना ने 1:500 के रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर 5 सेमी सटीकता के साथ ग्रामीण बस्तियों को मैप करने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, जिससे भारत अन्य देशों के लिए एक संभावित मॉडल बन गया है। यह भू अधिकारों से संबंधित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा, जिसमें प्रतिभागी भारत के स्वामित्व मॉडल से सीखकर अपने नागरिकों को स्पष्ट भू स्वामित्व दस्तावेजों के साथ सशक्त करेंगे, जिससे अधिक विश्वसनीय भूमि प्रशासन प्रणालियों का निर्माण होगा।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के एजेंडे के लिए: यहां क्लिक करें