Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Expands Passenger Capacity with Additional Coaches and Special Trains for Peak Periods
21 MAR 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
On Indian Railways, occupancy pattern of trains is not uniform throughout the year and it varies over lean and peak periods. During peak rush periods, the occupancy of the trains especially on popular routes remains full whereas during lean period and on less popular routes, there is sub optimal utilization.
Traffic pattern of the trains running on Indian Railways is monitored on regular basis and to cater to additional demand, load of existing trains is augmented, special trains are run, new trains are introduced, frequency of existing trains is increased etc. subject to operational feasibility.
To provide greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches, the extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains provides for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non-AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches.
In addition to Mail/Express trains, Indian Railways also operate unreserved non-AC passenger trains / MEMU / EMU etc. for affordable travel.
Presently, there are about 79,000 coaches being utilized for running train services. The details are as under:
Class
No. of coaches
General and non-AC Sleeper
56,000 (70% of total)
AC coaches
23,000
Total
79,000
Indian Railways have also introduced modern State-of the Art fully Non-AC Amrit Bharat trains. These trains have advanced features like Semi-Permanent couplers for jerk free travel, horizontal sliding windows, foldable snack table and bottle holders, mobile holders etc. These trains comprise of 12 Sleeper Class Coaches and 8 General Class coaches.
To generate additional accommodation for different segments of passengers, additional coaches are also added to existing trains on a permanent and temporary basis. Details of additional coaches attached on a permanent basis during the last two years are as under:
Year
Additional coaches attached
2023-24
872
2024-25 (Till Feb 25)
983
With a view to augment the accommodation and for the benefit of passengers travelling in unreserved coaches, about 1,200 General Class coaches have been attached in the Mail/Express trains operating with LHB coaches during the current financial year 2024-25. Keeping in view increased demand of the passengers travelling by non-AC coaches, IR has planned to manufacture 17,000 General Class/Sleeper Class Coaches.
In addition to the various types of regular trains, Indian Railways also operates Special train services during festivals, holidays, etc. to cater to the extra needs of passengers. The details of special trains operated during the year 2024 and year 2025 (till February, 2025) are as under:
Event
No. of train trips
No. of Passengers served
Maha Kumbh-2025
17,340
4.24 cr
Durga Pooja/ Deepawali / Chhath, 2024
7,990
1.1 cr
Summer vacation, 2024
12,919
1.8 cr
Holi, 2024
604
8.6 lakh
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مصروف اوقات کے لیے اضافی کوچز اور خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ساتھ مسافر کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کیا
21 MAR 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے کی ٹرینوں میں لوگوں کےسفرکرنے کا پیٹرن پورے سال ایک جیسا نہیں رہتا۔ یہ کم بھیڑ اور مصروف اوقات کے دوران مختلف ہوتا ہے۔ مصروف اوقات کے دوران، خاص طور پر مقبول راستوں پر ٹرینیں بھری رہتی ہے، جبکہ کم بھیڑ اور کم مقبول راستوں پربھیڑ کم ہوتی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے کی ٹرینوں کے ٹریفک پیٹرن کی باقاعدہ بنیاد پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور اضافی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، آپریشن کے قابل عمل ہونے کی بنیاد پر موجودہ ٹرینوں کا لوڈ بڑھایا جاتا ہے، خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جاتی ہیں، نئی ٹرینیں شروع کی جاتی ہیں، اور موجودہ ٹرینوں کی فریکوئنسی بڑھائی جاتی ہے۔
جنرل اور غیر-اے سی سلیپر کوچز استعمال کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے مزید سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی ساخت کے بارے میں موجودہ پالیسی میں 22 کوچز والی ایک ٹرین میں 12 (بارہ) جنرل کلاس اور سلیپر کلاس گیر-اے سی کوچز اور 08 (آٹھ) اے سی کوچز کا انتظام ہے، تاکہ جنرل اور غیر-اے سی سلیپر کوچز استعمال کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے علاوہ، بھارتی ریلوے کم لاگت کے سفر کے لیےغیرریزرو نان-اے سی مسافر ٹرینیں/ایم ای ایم یو/ای ایم یو وغیرہ بھی چلاتی ہے۔
موجودہ وقت میں، ٹرین سروسز چلانے کے لیے تقریباً 79,000 کوچز کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
کلاس
کوچوں کی تعداد
جنرل اور نان اے سی سلیپر
56,000 (کل کا 70%)
اے سی کوچز
23,000
کل
79,000
بھارتی ریلوے نے جدید ترین مکمل طور پر نان-اے سی "امرت بھارت" ٹرینیں بھی متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ ان ٹرینوں میں جھٹکے سے پاک سفر کے لیے سیمی-پرماننٹ کپلرز، افقی سلائیڈنگ ونڈو، فولڈ ایبل ا سنیک ٹیبل اور بوتل ہولڈرز، موبائل ہولڈرز وغیرہ جیسی جدید سہولتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان ٹرینوں میں 12 سلیپر کلاس کوچز اور 8 جنرل کلاس کے کوچز شامل ہیں۔
مسافروں کے مختلف طبقات کے لیے اضافی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، موجودہ ٹرینوں میں مستقل اور عارضی بنیاد پر اضافی کوچز بھی شامل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پچھلے دو سالوں کے دوران مستقل بنیادوں پر شامل کیے گئے اضافی کوچز کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
سال
اضافی کوچز شامل کیے گئے
2023-24
872
2024-25 (25 فروری تک)
983
مسافروں کی سہولت بڑھانے اور غیرریزرو کوچز میں سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے فائدے کے لیے، موجودہ مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران ایل ایچ بی کوچز کے ساتھ چلنے والی میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں تقریباً 1,200 جنرل کلاس کے کوچز شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ نان-اے سی کوچز سے سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بھارتی ریلوے نے 17,000 جنرل کلاس/سلیپر کلاس کوچز بنانے کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔
مختلف اقسام کی معمول کی ٹرینوں کے علاوہ، بھارتی ریلوے مسافروں کی اضافی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تہواروں، تعطیلات وغیرہ کے دوران خصوصی ٹرینیں بھی چلاتی ہے۔ سال 2024 اور 2025 (فروری 2025 تک) کے دوران چلائی جانے والی خصوصی ٹرینوں کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
ایونٹ
ٹرین کے سفر کی تعداد
خدمات حاصل کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد
مہا کمبھ 2025
17,340
4.24 کروڑ
درگا پوجا/دیپاولی/چھٹھ، 2024
7,990
1.1 کروڑ
گرمیوں کی تعطیلات، 2024
12,919
1.8 کروڑ
ہولی، 2024
604
8.6 لاکھ
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس واطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب فراہم کیں۔