Ministry of Electronics & IT
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) partners with DigiLocker to reduce unclaimed assets in the Indian securities market and enhances investor protection
DigiLocker now supports demat holdings, mutual fund statements and Consolidated Account Statement (CAS)
Launches nomination facility for legal heirs with SEBI-Regulated by KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs) ensuring smooth asset transition
19 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has issued a circular titled “Harnessing DigiLocker as a Digital Public Infrastructure for Reducing Unclaimed Assets in the Indian Securities Market” to address the issue of unclaimed financial assets. This initiative enables investors to store and access information on their demat and mutual fund holdings through DigiLocker, a key Digital Public Infrastructure, benefiting investors and their families.
Key Highlights of the Initiative
1. Access to Securities Holdings: DigiLocker users can now fetch and store their statement of holdings for shares and mutual fund units from their demat accounts, along with their Consolidated Account Statement (CAS). This expands the existing DigiLocker services, which already include bank account statements, insurance policy certificates, and NPS account statements.
2. Nomination Facility for Seamless Access: Users can appoint Data Access Nominees within the DigiLocker application. In the event of the user's demise, these nominees will be granted read-only access to the DigiLocker account, ensuring that essential financial information is easily accessible to legal heirs.
3. Automated Notification to Nominees: Upon notification of the user’s demise by KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs) — which are registered with and regulated by SEBI — the DigiLocker system will automatically notify the Data Access Nominees. This access is expected to facilitate the initiation of the transmission process with the relevant financial institutions.
4. Role of KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs): At this stage, KRAs will serve as the primary source for verifying and triggering notifications to Data Access Nominees, ensuring a smooth transition process.
The circular is available on SEBI website at www.sebi.gov.in
SEBI and DigiLocker collaboration
SEBI and DigiLocker are committed to enhancing investor protection through this initiative. By facilitating seamless access to financial records, this mechanism helps minimize unclaimed assets and ensures the identification of assets that might otherwise remain unnoticed.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) ने भारतीय प्रतिभूति बाजार में अघोषित परिसंपत्तियों को कम करने और निवेशकों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिलॉकर के साथ साझेदारी की
डिजिलॉकर अब डीमैट होल्डिंग्स, म्यूचुअल फंड स्टेटमेंट्स और समेकित खाता विवरण (सीएएस) को सपोर्ट प्रदान करता है
सेबी विनियमित केवाईसी पंजीकरण एजेंसियों (केआरए) के साथ कानूनी उत्तराधिकारियों के लिए नामांकन सुविधा शुरू की गई है, जिससे परिसंपत्ति हस्तांतरण में सुगमता सुनिश्चित होगी
19 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) ने दावा न की गई वित्तीय परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए “भारतीय प्रतिभूति बाजार में दावा न की गई परिसंपत्तियों को कम करने के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में डिजिलॉकर का उपयोग” शीर्षक से एक परिपत्र जारी किया है। यह पहल निवेशकों को डिजिलॉकर (एक प्रमुख डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना) के माध्यम से अपने डीमैट और म्यूचुअल फंड होल्डिंग्स की जानकारी संग्रहीत करने और उस तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे निवेशकों और उनके परिवारों को लाभ मिलता है।
पहल की मुख्य विशेषताएं
1. सिक्योरिटीज होल्डिंग्स तक पहुंच : डिजिलॉकर उपयोगकर्ता अब अपने डीमैट खातों से अपने समेकित खाता विवरण (सीएएस) के साथ-साथ शेयरों और म्यूचुअल फंड इकाइयों के लिए होल्डिंग्स का विवरण प्राप्त और संग्रहीत कर सकते हैं। इससे मौजूदा डिजिलॉकर सेवाओं का विस्तार होगा जिसमें पहले से ही बैंक खाता विवरण, बीमा पॉलिसी प्रमाण पत्र और एनपीएस खाता विवरण शामिल हैं।
2. निर्बाध पहुंच के लिए नामांकन सुविधा : उपयोगकर्ता डिजिलॉकर एप्लिकेशन के भीतर डेटा एक्सेस नॉमिनी नियुक्त कर सकते हैं। उपयोगकर्ता की मृत्यु की स्थिति में, इन नामांकित व्यक्तियों को डिजिलॉकर खाते तक केवल पढ़ने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि आवश्यक वित्तीय जानकारी कानूनी उत्तराधिकारियों को आसानी से उपलब्ध हो सके।
3. नामांकित व्यक्तियों को ऑटोमेटेड नोटिफिकेशन : केवाईसी पंजीकरण एजेंसियों (केआरए) द्वारा उपयोगकर्ता की मृत्यु की सूचना मिलने पर - जो सेबी के साथ पंजीकृत और विनियमित हैं - डिजिलॉकर सिस्टम स्वचालित रूप से डेटा एक्सेस नॉमिनी को सूचित करेगा। इस पहुंच से संबंधित वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ ट्रांसमिशन प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत में सुविधा होने की उम्मीद है।
4. केवाईसी पंजीकरण एजेंसियों (केआरए) की भूमिका: इस स्तर पर केआरए डेटा एक्सेस नामांकित व्यक्तियों को सत्यापन और अधिसूचनाएं भेजने के लिए प्राथमिक स्रोत के रूप में काम करेंगे, जिससे एक सुचारु ट्रांजीशन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित होगी।
यह परिपत्र सेबी की वेबसाइट www.sebi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
सेबी और डिजिलॉकर की सहभागिता
वित्तीय रिकार्ड्स तक निर्बाध पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करके यह मैकेनिज्म दावा रहित परिसंपत्तियों को कम करने में मदद करेगा तथा उन परिसंपत्तियों की पहचान सुनिश्चित करता है जो अन्यथा अज्ञात रह जाती हैं।