Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex Namrup IV Fertilizer Plant within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the proposal for setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity of Urea production within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup Assam, with an estimated total project cost of Rs.10,601.40 Crore with Debt Equity ratio of 70:30 through a Joint Venture (JV), under the New Investment Policy, 2012 read with its amendments on 7th October, 2014. The tentative overall time schedule for commissioning of Namrup-IV Project is 48 months.
Additionally, the Cabinet also approved the National Fertilizers Limited (NFL)’s equity participation of 18% in relaxation to the limits prescribed in Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) guidelines; and constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) to oversee the process of setting up of Namrup-IV Fertilizer Plant.
In the proposed JV, equity pattern will be as under:
(i) Government of Assam: 40%
(ii) Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL): 11%
(iii) Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL): 13%
(iv) National Fertilizers Limited (NFL): 18%
(v) Oil India Limited (OIL): 18%
BVFCL’s share of equity shall be in lieu of tangible assets.
The project will increase the domestic Urea production capacity in the country especially in the North-Eastern region. It will meet the growing demand of Urea fertilizers of North East, Bihar, West Bengal, Eastern Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand. The establishment of Namrup-IV unit will be more energy efficient. It will also open avenues for additional direct and indirect employment opportunity to the people of the area. It shall help achieve the vision of self-reliance in Urea in the country.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଆସାମର ନାମରୂପସ୍ଥିତ ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର ଭ୍ୟାଲି ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ବିଭିଏଫସିଏଲ୍) ପରିସରରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ବ୍ରାଉନଫିଲ୍ଡ ଆମୋନିଆ-ୟୁରିଆ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ ନାମରୂପ-୪ ସାର କାରଖାନା ସ୍ଥାପନକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଆଜି ଆସାମର ନାମରୂପସ୍ଥିତ ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର ଭ୍ୟାଲି ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ବିଭିଏଫ୍ସିଏଲ୍) ପରିସରରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧.୨୭ ନିୟୁତ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ (ଏଲ୍ଏମଟି) ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ନୂତନ ବ୍ରାଉନଫିଲଡ୍ ଆମୋନିଆ-ୟୁରିଆ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି। ଆନୁମାନିକ ମୋଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୧୦,୬୦୧.୪୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଋଣ-ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ଅନୁପାତ ୭୦:୩୦ ରହିଛି। ନୂତନ ନିବେଶ ନୀତି, ୨୦୧୨ (ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୭, ୨୦୧୪ରେ ଏହାର ସଂଶୋଧନ ସମେତ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ (ଜେଭି) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ। ନାମରୂପ-୪ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସମୟସୀମା ହେଉଛି ୪୮ ମାସ।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର୍ସ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ଏନଏଫଏଲ୍)ର ୧୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିପିଇ)ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀରେ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସୀମାରୁ ରିହାତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାସହିତ ନାମରୂପ-୪ ସାର କାରଖାନା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ତଦାରଖ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କମିଟି (ଆଇଏମସି) ଗଠନକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗରେ ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ଢାଞ୍ଚା ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ହେବ:
(କ) ଆସାମ ସରକାର: ୪୦%
(ଖ) ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର ଭ୍ୟାଲି ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ବିଭିଏଫସିଏଲ୍): ୧୧%
(ଗ) ହିନ୍ଦୁସ୍ତାନ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର ଆଣ୍ଡ କେମିକାଲ୍ସ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏଚୟୁଆରଏଲ): ୧୩%
(ଘ) ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର୍ସ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ଏନଏଫଏଲ୍ ): ୧୮%
(ଙ) ଅଏଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ଓଆଇଏଲ୍): ୧୮%
ବିଭିଏଫସିଏଲର ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ଅଂଶଧନ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ବଦଳରେ ହେବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଘରୋଇ ୟୁରିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ। ଏହା ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ, ବିହାର, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ପୂର୍ବ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡରେ ୟୁରିଆ ସାରର ବଢୁଥିବା ଚାହିଦାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ । ନାମରୂପ-୪ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷ ହେବ। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ୟୁରିଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।