Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex Namrup IV Fertilizer Plant within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the proposal for setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity of Urea production within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup Assam, with an estimated total project cost of Rs.10,601.40 Crore with Debt Equity ratio of 70:30 through a Joint Venture (JV), under the New Investment Policy, 2012 read with its amendments on 7th October, 2014. The tentative overall time schedule for commissioning of Namrup-IV Project is 48 months.
Additionally, the Cabinet also approved the National Fertilizers Limited (NFL)’s equity participation of 18% in relaxation to the limits prescribed in Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) guidelines; and constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) to oversee the process of setting up of Namrup-IV Fertilizer Plant.
In the proposed JV, equity pattern will be as under:
(i) Government of Assam: 40%
(ii) Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL): 11%
(iii) Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL): 13%
(iv) National Fertilizers Limited (NFL): 18%
(v) Oil India Limited (OIL): 18%
BVFCL’s share of equity shall be in lieu of tangible assets.
The project will increase the domestic Urea production capacity in the country especially in the North-Eastern region. It will meet the growing demand of Urea fertilizers of North East, Bihar, West Bengal, Eastern Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand. The establishment of Namrup-IV unit will be more energy efficient. It will also open avenues for additional direct and indirect employment opportunity to the people of the area. It shall help achieve the vision of self-reliance in Urea in the country.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
আসামের নামরূপে ব্রহ্মপুত্র ভ্যালি ফার্টিলাইজার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডে ব্রাউনফিল্ড অ্যামোনিয়া-ইউরিয়া কমপ্লেক্স গড়ার প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ব্রাউনফিল্ড অ্যামোনিয়া-ইউরিয়া উৎপাদনের একটি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। আসামের নামরূপে ব্রহ্মপুত্র ভ্যালি ফার্টিলাইজার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের মধ্যেই ইউরিয়া উৎপাদনের এই কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে উঠবে। এখানে প্রতি বছর ১২.৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ইউরিয়া উৎপাদন হবে। এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণে ব্যয় হবে ১০,৬০১ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ টাকা। নতুন বিনিয়োগ নীতি অনুসারে একটি যৌথ উদ্যোগে ৭০:৩০ অনুপাতে ঋণ নেওয়ার সংস্থান থাকছে। মন্ত্রিসভা ন্যাশনাল ফার্টিলাইজার লিমিটেডের এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ছাড় দিচ্ছে। পুরো প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী কাজ করবে।
প্রস্তাবিত যৌথ উদ্যোগে আসাম সরকারের ৪০ শতাংশ, ব্রহ্মপুত্র ভ্যালি ফার্টিলাইজার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (বিভিএফসিএল)-এর ১১ শতাংশ, হিন্দুস্তান উর্বরক ও রসায়ন লিমিটেডের ১৩ শতাংশ, ন্যাশনাল ফার্টিলাইজার্স লিমিটেড এবং অয়েল ইন্ডিয়ার আলাদা আলাদা ১৮ শতাংশ শেয়ার থাকবে।
এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হলে দেশে ইউরিয়া উৎপাদন বাড়বে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল, পূর্ব উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খণ্ডে ইউরিয়া সারের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা পূরণ করা যাবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে অতিরিক্ত প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। এছাড়াও, ইউরিয়ার ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে দেশ আরও একধাপ এগোবে।