Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex Namrup IV Fertilizer Plant within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the proposal for setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity of Urea production within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup Assam, with an estimated total project cost of Rs.10,601.40 Crore with Debt Equity ratio of 70:30 through a Joint Venture (JV), under the New Investment Policy, 2012 read with its amendments on 7th October, 2014. The tentative overall time schedule for commissioning of Namrup-IV Project is 48 months.
Additionally, the Cabinet also approved the National Fertilizers Limited (NFL)’s equity participation of 18% in relaxation to the limits prescribed in Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) guidelines; and constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) to oversee the process of setting up of Namrup-IV Fertilizer Plant.
In the proposed JV, equity pattern will be as under:
(i) Government of Assam: 40%
(ii) Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL): 11%
(iii) Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL): 13%
(iv) National Fertilizers Limited (NFL): 18%
(v) Oil India Limited (OIL): 18%
BVFCL’s share of equity shall be in lieu of tangible assets.
The project will increase the domestic Urea production capacity in the country especially in the North-Eastern region. It will meet the growing demand of Urea fertilizers of North East, Bihar, West Bengal, Eastern Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand. The establishment of Namrup-IV unit will be more energy efficient. It will also open avenues for additional direct and indirect employment opportunity to the people of the area. It shall help achieve the vision of self-reliance in Urea in the country.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے برہمپترویلی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی وی ایف سی ایل)، نامروپ، آسام کے موجودہ احاطے کے اندر ایک نئے براؤن فیلڈ امونیا-یوریا کمپلیکس نامروپ IV فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کے قیام کو منظوری دی
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج برہمپترا ویلی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی وی ایف سی ایل) کے موجودہ احاطے کے اندر یوریا کی پیداوار کی سالانہ 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) صلاحیت کے ایک نئے براؤن فیلڈ امونیا-یوریا کمپلیکس کے قیام کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جوائنٹ وینچر (جے وی) کے ذریعے 70:30 کے ڈیبٹ ایکویٹی تناسب کے ساتھ، نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی، 2012 کے تحت 7 اکتوبر 2014 کو اس کی ترامیم کے ساتھ ہی پڑھی جائے ۔ نامروپ-IV پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے کا عارضی مجموعی وقت 48 ماہ ہے۔
مزید برآں، کابینہ نے نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ (این ایف ایل) کی 18 فیصد کی ایکویٹی شرکت کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جو کہ محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای) کے رہنما خطوط میں بیان کردہ حدود میں رعایت کے ساتھ ہے۔ اور نامروپ-IV فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کے قیام کے عمل کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) کی تشکیل۔
مجوزہ جے وی میں، ایکویٹی پیٹرن حسب ذیل ہو گا:
1. حکومت آسام: 40فیصد
2. برہمپترا ویلی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(بی وی ایف سی ایل): 11 فیصد
3. ہندستان اروراک اینڈ راسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل): 13فیصد
4. نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ (این ایف ایل ): 18فیصد
5. آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (او آئی ایل): 18فیصد
ایکویٹی میں بی وی ایف سی ایل کا حصہ ٹھوس اثاثوں کے بدلے میں ہوگا۔
اس منصوبے سے ملک میں خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں گھریلو یوریا کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ شمال مشرقی، بہار، مغربی بنگال، مشرقی اتر پردیش اور جھارکھنڈ کی یوریا کھاد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرے گا۔ نامروپ-IV یونٹ کا قیام زیادہ توانائی کے قابل ہوگا۔ اس سے علاقے کے لوگوں کے لیے اضافی براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی کھلیں گے۔ اس سے ملک میں یوریا میں خود انحصاری کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔