Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex Namrup IV Fertilizer Plant within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the proposal for setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity of Urea production within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup Assam, with an estimated total project cost of Rs.10,601.40 Crore with Debt Equity ratio of 70:30 through a Joint Venture (JV), under the New Investment Policy, 2012 read with its amendments on 7th October, 2014. The tentative overall time schedule for commissioning of Namrup-IV Project is 48 months.
Additionally, the Cabinet also approved the National Fertilizers Limited (NFL)’s equity participation of 18% in relaxation to the limits prescribed in Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) guidelines; and constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) to oversee the process of setting up of Namrup-IV Fertilizer Plant.
In the proposed JV, equity pattern will be as under:
(i) Government of Assam: 40%
(ii) Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL): 11%
(iii) Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL): 13%
(iv) National Fertilizers Limited (NFL): 18%
(v) Oil India Limited (OIL): 18%
BVFCL’s share of equity shall be in lieu of tangible assets.
The project will increase the domestic Urea production capacity in the country especially in the North-Eastern region. It will meet the growing demand of Urea fertilizers of North East, Bihar, West Bengal, Eastern Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand. The establishment of Namrup-IV unit will be more energy efficient. It will also open avenues for additional direct and indirect employment opportunity to the people of the area. It shall help achieve the vision of self-reliance in Urea in the country.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने ब्रह्मपुत्र वैली फर्टिलाइजर कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीवीएफसीएल), नामरूप, असम के मौजूदा परिसर में एक नए ब्राउनफील्ड अमोनिया-यूरिया कॉम्प्लेक्स नामरूप IV उर्वरक संयंत्र की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज ब्रह्मपुत्र वैली फर्टिलाइजर कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीवीएफसीएल), नामरूप असम के मौजूदा परिसर में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) वार्षिक यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता का एक नया ब्राउनफील्ड अमोनिया-यूरिया कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थापित करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसकी अनुमानित कुल परियोजना लागत 10,601.40 करोड़ रुपये है तथा ऋण इक्विटी अनुपात 70:30 है। यह नई निवेश नीति, 2012 (7 अक्टूबर, 2014 को इसके संशोधनों सहित) के तहत एक संयुक्त उद्यम (जेवी) के माध्यम से स्थापित किया जाएगा। नामरूप-IV परियोजना के चालू होने की संभावित समय-सीमा 48 महीने है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रिमंडल ने सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) के दिशा-निर्देशों में निर्धारित सीमाओं में छूट देते हुए राष्ट्रीय उर्वरक लिमिटेड (एनएफएल) की 18 प्रतिशत की इक्विटी भागीदारी को भी मंजूरी दी; और नामरूप-IV उर्वरक संयंत्र की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया की देखरेख के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन।
प्रस्तावित संयुक्त उद्यम में इक्विटी पैटर्न निम्नानुसार होगा:
(i) असम सरकार: 40%
(ii) ब्रह्मपुत्र वैली फर्टिलाइजर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीवीएफसीएल): 11%
(iii) हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल): 13%
(iv) नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल): 18%
(v) ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड (ओआईएल): 18%
बीवीएफसीएल की इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी मूर्त परिसंपत्तियों के बदले में होगी।
इस परियोजना से देश में विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में घरेलू यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ेगी। यह पूर्वोत्तर, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड में यूरिया उर्वरकों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करेगा। नामरूप-IV इकाई की स्थापना अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल होगी। इससे क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर भी खुलेंगे। इससे देश में यूरिया के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।