Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex Namrup IV Fertilizer Plant within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the proposal for setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity of Urea production within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup Assam, with an estimated total project cost of Rs.10,601.40 Crore with Debt Equity ratio of 70:30 through a Joint Venture (JV), under the New Investment Policy, 2012 read with its amendments on 7th October, 2014. The tentative overall time schedule for commissioning of Namrup-IV Project is 48 months.
Additionally, the Cabinet also approved the National Fertilizers Limited (NFL)’s equity participation of 18% in relaxation to the limits prescribed in Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) guidelines; and constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) to oversee the process of setting up of Namrup-IV Fertilizer Plant.
In the proposed JV, equity pattern will be as under:
(i) Government of Assam: 40%
(ii) Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL): 11%
(iii) Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL): 13%
(iv) National Fertilizers Limited (NFL): 18%
(v) Oil India Limited (OIL): 18%
BVFCL’s share of equity shall be in lieu of tangible assets.
The project will increase the domestic Urea production capacity in the country especially in the North-Eastern region. It will meet the growing demand of Urea fertilizers of North East, Bihar, West Bengal, Eastern Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand. The establishment of Namrup-IV unit will be more energy efficient. It will also open avenues for additional direct and indirect employment opportunity to the people of the area. It shall help achieve the vision of self-reliance in Urea in the country.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બ્રહ્મપુત્ર વેલી ફર્ટિલાઇઝર કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (BVFCL), નામરૂપ, આસામના હાલના પરિસરમાં એક નવો બ્રાઉનફિલ્ડ એમોનિયા-યુરિયા કોમ્પ્લેક્સ નામરૂપ IV ખાતર પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપવાને મંજૂરી આપી
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે બ્રહ્મપુત્ર વેલી ફર્ટિલાઇઝર કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (BVFCL), નામરૂપ આસામના હાલના પરિસરમાં યુરિયા ઉત્પાદનની 12.7 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન (LMT) વાર્ષિક ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા નવા બ્રાઉનફિલ્ડ એમોનિયા-યુરિયા સંકુલની સ્થાપનાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે. નવી રોકાણ નીતિ, 2012 અને 7 ઓક્ટોબર, 2014ના રોજ તેના સુધારાઓ હેઠળ, સંયુક્ત સાહસ (JV) દ્વારા આ સંકુલનો અંદાજિત કુલ પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ રૂ. 10,601.40 કરોડ છે અને તેનો ડેટ ઇક્વિટી રેશિયો 70:30 છે. નામરૂપ-IV પ્રોજેક્ટના કમિશનિંગ માટેનો એકંદર સમય શેડ્યૂલ 48 મહિનાનો છે.
આ ઉપરાંત મંત્રીમંડળે નેશનલ ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ લિમિટેડ (એનએફએલ)ની જાહેર સાહસોનાં વિભાગ (ડીપીઇ)ની માર્ગદર્શિકામાં નિર્ધારિત મર્યાદામાં છૂટછાટમાં 18 ટકાની ઇક્વિટી ભાગીદારીને પણ મંજૂરી આપી હતી. અને નામરૂપ-4 ફર્ટિલાઇઝર પ્લાન્ટની સ્થાપનાની પ્રક્રિયાની દેખરેખ માટે એક આંતર-મંત્રાલય સમિતિ (આઇએમસી)ની રચના કરશે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત સંયુક્ત સાહસમાં ઇક્વિટી પેટર્ન નીચે મુજબ હશેઃ
(1) આસામ સરકાર: 40 ટકા
(ii) બ્રહ્મપુત્રા વેલી ફર્ટિલાઇઝર કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (બીવીએફસીએલ) : 11 ટકા
(iii) હિન્દુસ્તાન ઉર્વરક એન્ડ રસાયણ લિમિટેડ (એચયુઆરએલ): 13%
(iv) નેશનલ ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ લિમિટેડ (એનએફએલ): 18%
() ઓઈલ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (ઓઆઈએલ) : 18%
બીવીએફસીએલનો ઇક્વિટીનો હિસ્સો મૂર્ત અસ્કયામતોના બદલામાં રહેશે.
આ પરિયોજનાથી દેશમાં ખાસ કરીને પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થાનિક યૂરિયા ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થશે. તે પૂર્વોત્તર, બિહાર, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, પૂર્વી ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને ઝારખંડના યુરિયા ખાતરોની વધતી માંગને પહોંચી વળશે. નામરૂપ-4 એકમની સ્થાપના વધારે ઊર્જાદક્ષ હશે. તે આ વિસ્તારના લોકો માટે વધારાની પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગારીની તકો માટે માર્ગો પણ ખોલશે. તે દેશમાં યુરિયામાં આત્મનિર્ભરતાનાં સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે.