Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex Namrup IV Fertilizer Plant within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the proposal for setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity of Urea production within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup Assam, with an estimated total project cost of Rs.10,601.40 Crore with Debt Equity ratio of 70:30 through a Joint Venture (JV), under the New Investment Policy, 2012 read with its amendments on 7th October, 2014. The tentative overall time schedule for commissioning of Namrup-IV Project is 48 months.
Additionally, the Cabinet also approved the National Fertilizers Limited (NFL)’s equity participation of 18% in relaxation to the limits prescribed in Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) guidelines; and constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) to oversee the process of setting up of Namrup-IV Fertilizer Plant.
In the proposed JV, equity pattern will be as under:
(i) Government of Assam: 40%
(ii) Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL): 11%
(iii) Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL): 13%
(iv) National Fertilizers Limited (NFL): 18%
(v) Oil India Limited (OIL): 18%
BVFCL’s share of equity shall be in lieu of tangible assets.
The project will increase the domestic Urea production capacity in the country especially in the North-Eastern region. It will meet the growing demand of Urea fertilizers of North East, Bihar, West Bengal, Eastern Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand. The establishment of Namrup-IV unit will be more energy efficient. It will also open avenues for additional direct and indirect employment opportunity to the people of the area. It shall help achieve the vision of self-reliance in Urea in the country.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அசாம் மாநிலம் நம்ரூப்பில் உள்ள பிரம்மபுத்திரா பள்ளத்தாக்கு உரக் கழக வளாகத்தில் புதிய பிரவுன்ஃபீல்ட் அமோனியா – யூரியா வளாகம் நம்ரூப் 4 உரத் தொழிற்சாலை அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
19 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் கூடிய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, அசாமில் உள்ள பிரம்மபுத்ரா பள்ளத்தாக்கு உரக் கழக வளாகத்தில் ரூபாய் 10,601.40 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில், ஆண்டுக்கு 12.7 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியா உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட புதிய பிரவுன்ஃபீல்ட் அமோனியா – யூரியா வளாகம் அமைப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. புதிய முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கை 2012-ன் கீழ் கடன் ஈவு பங்கு விகிதம் 70:30 என்ற விகிதத்தில் இது அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது. நாம்ரூப்-4 திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்தேச காலம் 48 மாதங்கள் ஆகும்.
அசாம் அரசு 40%, பிரம்மபுத்திரா பள்ளத்தாக்கு உரக் கழக நிறுவனம்: 11%, இந்துஸ்தான் உர்வாரக் & ரசாயன நிறுவனம் 13%, தேசிய உர நிறுவனம் 18%, இந்திய ஆயில் நிறுவனம் 18% என்ற விகிதத்தில் கடன் ஈவு பங்கு விகிதம் இருக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் உள்நாட்டில் குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் யூரியா உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும். இது வடகிழக்கு, பீகார், மேற்கு வங்கம், கிழக்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலங்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் யூரியா உரங்களின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும். நாம்ரூப்-4 அலகு நிறுவப்படுவது அதிக எரிசக்தி திறன் கொண்டதாக இருக்கும். இப்பகுதி மக்களுக்கு கூடுதல் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுக்கான வழிகளையும் இது ஏற்படுத்தும். நாட்டில் யூரியா உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை அடைய இது உதவும்.