Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Industry dialogue on Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) Scheme held at Mumbai on 13th March 2025
13 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 March 2025
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, organised an Industry dialogue on the Promotion of Research and Innovation in the Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) Scheme in Mumbai. The event served as a platform for industry leaders, associations and research institute from Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) to engage in discussions on strengthening industry-academia linkages, fostering collaboration and leveraging government initiatives to accelerate R&D and commercialise innovative solutions in the pharmaceutical and medical technology sectors.
Besides details of the PRIP Scheme, other Government initiatives which promote and enable research innovation in the sector, such as ICMR’s PATENT MITRA, MEDTECH MITRA and INTENT programs providing support for patent filing, facilitating the innovation journey and clinical trials and the CSIR’s Innovation Complex at Mumbai for translational work connecting research institutions and industry were shown.
Dr Sharvil Patel Vice President, Indian Pharmaceutical Association (IPA) underlined the significance of industry-driven innovation, the need for regulatory support and enhanced investments in emerging pharmaceutical technologies and appreciated the efforts of the Government of India in bringing out the PRIP scheme.
Mr Anil Matai Director General, Organisation of Pharmaceutical Producers of India (OPPI) highlighted the necessity of a conducive policy environment to further drive industry participation in research and development.
Mr Bharat Shah National President, Indian Drug Manufacturers' Association (IDMA) highlighted the challenges and opportunities for MSMEs in adopting research-led growth strategies and welcomed Government’s effort in catalysing innovation through the PRIP scheme.
Mr Veeraal Gandhi Vice President, Association of Diagnostics Manufacturers India (ADMI) spoke of the growing importance of diagnostic technologies and India’s potential to emerge as a global leader in point-of-care diagnostic innovations, which would significantly contribute to make India future-ready in advanced healthcare solutions.
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, emphasised the importance of futuristic products and the need for affordable healthcare solutions as fundamental pillars of India’s global leadership in pharmaceuticals and medical technology. He highlighted that data-driven markets will play a transformative role in shaping the future of Pharma-MedTech R&D and stressed that India, with its highly diverse gene pool and as home to one-sixth of the world's population, holds a unique comparative advantage in developing personalised and precision medicines. He further stated that the PRIP Scheme is focussed on enabling research and innovation for the health challenges of tomorrow, with the aim of supporting innovative, cost-effective, and affordable healthcare solutions that can strengthen both domestic and global healthcare ecosystems.
In the breakout sessions, industry representatives and other stakeholders gave in-depth feedback regarding research and innovation opportunities, emerging R&D trends, strategies to enhance industry-academia collaboration. Useful suggestions were made regarding streamlining regulatory pathways, maximising funding opportunities and scaling up innovative research initiatives to drive the sector’s growth.
Industry stakeholders were encouraged to submit their feedback and project details through the Expression of Interest (EoI) hosted on the Department of Pharmaceuticals website, which will be open till April 7, 2025. This process will help refine the implementation strategy of the PRIP Scheme, ensuring it aligns with industry need and drives sectoral growth.
The Industry Dialogue in Mumbai concluded on a positive note, with participants reaffirming their commitment to foster a collaborative and innovation-driven ecosystem in the Pharma-MedTech sector.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार (पीआरआईपी) योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग संवाद 13 मार्च 2025 को मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया
13 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने मुम्बई में फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार (पीआरआईपी) योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग संवाद का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, संघों और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जहां उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने, सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और दवा और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास में तेजी लाने और अभिनव समाधानों के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए सरकारी पहलों का लाभ उठाने पर चर्चा की जाती है।
पीआरआईपी योजना के विवरण के अलावा, अन्य सरकारी पहलों को भी दिखाया गया जो इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती हैं और सक्षम बनाती हैं, जैसे कि आईसीएमआर के पेटेंट मित्र, मेडटेक मित्र और इंटेंट कार्यक्रम जो पेटेंट दाखिल करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, नवाचार यात्रा और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों को सुविधाजनक बनाते हैं और अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग को जोड़ने के लिए अनुवाद संबंधी कार्य के लिए मुंबई में सीएसआईआर के इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स को भी दिखाया गया।
भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. शर्विल पटेल ने उद्योग-संचालित नवाचार के महत्व, नियामक समर्थन की आवश्यकता और उभरती फार्मास्युटिकल प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया तथा पीआरआईपी योजना लाने में भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
भारतीय औषधि उत्पादकों के संगठन (ओपीपीआई) के महानिदेशक श्री अनिल मटाई ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास में उद्योग की भागीदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
भारतीय औषधि निर्माता संघ (आईडीएमए) के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री भरत शाह ने अनुसंधान आधारित विकास रणनीतियों को अपनाने में एमएसएमई के लिए चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला और पीआरआईपी योजना के माध्यम से नवाचार को उत्प्रेरित करने में सरकार के प्रयास का स्वागत किया।
एसोसिएशन ऑफ डायग्नोस्टिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स इंडिया (एडीएमआई) के उपाध्यक्ष श्री वीरल गांधी ने डायग्नोस्टिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के बढ़ते महत्व और पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर डायग्नोस्टिक नवाचारों में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने की भारत की क्षमता के बारे में बात की, जो उन्नत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों में भारत को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व के बुनियादी स्तंभों के रूप में भविष्य के उत्पादों और किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों की आवश्यकता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डेटा-संचालित बाजार फार्मा-मेडटेक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाएंगे और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत, अपने अत्यधिक विविध जीन पूल और दुनिया की आबादी के छठे हिस्से के घर के रूप में, व्यक्तिगत और सटीक दवाओं के विकास में एक अद्वितीय तुलनात्मक लाभ रखता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पीआरआईपी योजना भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सक्षम करने पर केंद्रित है, जिसका उद्देश्य नवीन, लागत प्रभावी और किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों का समर्थन करना है जो घरेलू और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दोनों को मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार के अवसरों, उभरते अनुसंधान एवं विकास रुझानों, उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों के बारे में प्रतिक्रिया दी। क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने के लिए विनियामक मार्गों को सुव्यवस्थित करने, वित्तपोषण के अवसरों को अधिकतम करने और नवीन अनुसंधान पहलों को बढ़ाने के संबंध में उपयोगी सुझाव दिए गए।
उद्योग के हितधारकों को फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग की वेबसाइट पर प्रस्तुत रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) के माध्यम से अपनी प्रतिक्रिया और परियोजना विवरण प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जो 7 अप्रैल, 2025 तक खुला रहेगा। यह प्रक्रिया पीआरआईपी योजना की कार्यान्वयन रणनीति को परिष्कृत करने में मदद करेगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि यह उद्योग की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप हो तथा क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा दे।
मुंबई में उद्योग संवाद सकारात्मक रूप से संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में सहयोगात्मक और नवाचार-संचालित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।