Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
WHITE REVOLUTION 2.0
12 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
White Revolution 2.0 has been launched by Ministry of Cooperation on 19.09.2024.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission for development and conservation of indigenous breeds and genetic upgradation of bovine population in order to enhance milk production and productivity of bovines. In addition to this DAHD is implementing the following Dairy Development schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts for creation/ strengthening of procurement and milk processing infrastructure:
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
2. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
3. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
These interventions help to expand the coverage of Dairy Cooperative across the country and also achieve objective of increasing cooperative sector milk procurement to 1,007 lakh kgs/day by 2028-29. As on Date, 2.35 lakh Dairy Cooperative Societies have been established/ strengthened across the country. Production of milk in 2023-24 is 239.30 Million metric tonnes, which is 63.56% over last 10 years.
The details of milk production, per capita availability and sale in Karnataka and the manner in which this can be compared with major Dairying states in the country for the year 2023-24 is tabulated below:
Sr. No.
State/ UT's
Milk Production (000 Tonnes)
Per Capita Availability
(Gram per Day)
Milk Sale in Lakh Litres per Day (LLPD)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
13,994
719
14.27
1.
Bihar
12,853
277
14.78
1.
Gujarat
18,312
700
65.84
1.
Karnataka
13,463
543
52.69
1.
Maharashtra
16,045
347
49.65
1.
Punjab
14,000
1245
12.88
1.
Rajasthan
34,733
1171
29.88
1.
Tamil Nadu
10,808
384
30.09
1.
Uttar Pradesh
38,780
450
21.06
All India
2,39,299
471
438.25
Source: Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS) 2024 and NDDB Annual Report
Further, the data for consumption of milk is not available with the Department. However, Department had conducted a study on Demand of Milk and Milk Product in India under National Dairy Plan Phase I (NDP-I) scheme. As per the study the estimated total consumption at the All-India level in 2019 (including household and non-residential consumption) was 162.4 million metric tonnes for milk and milk products.
DAHD is implementing schemes mentioned above to increase coverage of dairy cooperatives across the country including Karnataka. Further, The Karnataka Milk Federation (KMF) has been proactive in expanding its network of dairy cooperative societies. The following are action taken by KMF:
1. Between 2013-14 and 2023-24, the average milk procurement increased from about 51.61 Lakh Kilograms per Day (LKgPD) to about 82.98 LKgPD.
2. During the current year (2024-25), under KMF, about 15,888 Dairy Co-operative societies (covering 24000 villages) are functioning.
3. Awareness and Training Initiatives: to strengthen dairy operations, particularly in northern Karnataka, through awareness programs focused on quality aimed to educate farmers and cooperative members on best practices to improve both milk quality and production efficiency. This expansion has enhanced milk procurement and provided remunerative prices to dairy farmers.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 12th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0
12 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 19.09.2024 को श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया गया है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) दूध उत्पादन और गोजातीय पशुओं की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए, देशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण तथा गोजातीय आबादी के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, डीएएचडी द्वारा खरीद और दूध प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण के प्रयासों को पूरक और बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में निम्नलिखित डेयरी विकास योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
1. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी)
2. डेयरी गतिविधियों में लगी दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एसडीसीएफपीओ) को सहायता प्रदान करना
3. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ)
इन हस्तक्षेपों से देश भर में दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों के कवरेज का विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगी और 2028-29 तक सहकारी क्षेत्र की दूध खरीद को बढ़ाकर 1,007 लाख किलोग्राम/दिन करने का लक्ष्य भी हासिल होगा। आज की तारीख तक, देश भर में 2.35 लाख दुग्ध सहकारी समितियां स्थापित/मजबूत की जा चुकी हैं। 2023-24 में दूध का उत्पादन 239.30 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन है, जो पिछले 10 वर्षों की तुलना में 63.56% है।
वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए कर्नाटक में दूध उत्पादन, प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता और बिक्री का विवरण तथा देश के प्रमुख दुग्ध उत्पादक राज्यों के साथ इसकी तुलना का तरीका नीचे तालिका में दिया गया है:
क्र. सं.
राज्य/यूटी
दुग्ध उत्पाद (000 टन)
प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता
(ग्राम प्रति दिन)
प्रति दिन लाख लीटर में दूध की बिक्री (एलएलपीडी)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
13,994
719
14.27
1.
बिहार
12,853
277
14.78
1.
गुजरात
18,312
700
65.84
1.
कर्नाटक
13,463
543
52.69
1.
महाराष्ट्र
16,045
347
49.65
1.
पंजाब
14,000
1245
12.88
1.
राजस्थान
34,733
1171
29.88
1.
तमिलनाडु
10,808
384
30.09
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
38,780
450
21.06
अखिल भारतीय
2,39,299
471
438.25
स्रोत: बेसिक एनीमल हसबैंड्री स्टैटिस्टिक्स (बीएएचएस) 2024 और एनडीडीबी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट
इसके अलावा, दूध की खपत का डेटा विभाग के पास उपलब्ध नहीं है। हालांकि, विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय डेयरी योजना चरण I एनडीपी -I) ​​स्कीम के तहत भारत में दूध और दूध उत्पादों की मांग पर एक अध्ययन किया था। अध्ययन के अनुसार, 2019 में दूध और दूध उत्पादों के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर अनुमानित कुल खपत (घरेलू और गैर-आवासीय खपत सहित) 162.4 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन थी।
डीएएचडी कर्नाटक सहित देश भर में दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों के कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए ऊपर उल्लिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, कर्नाटक दुग्ध महासंघ (केएमएफ) दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों के अपने नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने में सक्रिय रहा है। केएमएफ द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. 2013-14 और 2023-24 के बीच औसत दूध खरीद लगभग 51.61 लाख किलोग्राम प्रति दिन (एलकेजीपीडी) से बढ़कर लगभग 82.98 एलकेजीपीडी हो गई।
2. वर्तमान वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान, केएमएफ के तहत, लगभग 15,888 दुग्ध सहकारी समितियां (24000 गांवों को कवर करते हुए) काम कर रही हैं।
3. जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण पहल: विशेष रूप से उत्तरी कर्नाटक में, गुणवत्ता पर केंद्रित जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से डेयरी संचालन को मजबूत करना, जिसका उद्देश्य किसानों और सहकारी सदस्यों को दूध की गुणवत्ता और उत्पादन दक्षता दोनों में सुधार करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के बारे में शिक्षित करना है। इस विस्तार से दूध की खरीद में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और डेयरी किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 12 मार्च, 2025 को राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।