Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
WHITE REVOLUTION 2.0
12 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
White Revolution 2.0 has been launched by Ministry of Cooperation on 19.09.2024.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission for development and conservation of indigenous breeds and genetic upgradation of bovine population in order to enhance milk production and productivity of bovines. In addition to this DAHD is implementing the following Dairy Development schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts for creation/ strengthening of procurement and milk processing infrastructure:
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
2. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
3. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
These interventions help to expand the coverage of Dairy Cooperative across the country and also achieve objective of increasing cooperative sector milk procurement to 1,007 lakh kgs/day by 2028-29. As on Date, 2.35 lakh Dairy Cooperative Societies have been established/ strengthened across the country. Production of milk in 2023-24 is 239.30 Million metric tonnes, which is 63.56% over last 10 years.
The details of milk production, per capita availability and sale in Karnataka and the manner in which this can be compared with major Dairying states in the country for the year 2023-24 is tabulated below:
Sr. No.
State/ UT's
Milk Production (000 Tonnes)
Per Capita Availability
(Gram per Day)
Milk Sale in Lakh Litres per Day (LLPD)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
13,994
719
14.27
1.
Bihar
12,853
277
14.78
1.
Gujarat
18,312
700
65.84
1.
Karnataka
13,463
543
52.69
1.
Maharashtra
16,045
347
49.65
1.
Punjab
14,000
1245
12.88
1.
Rajasthan
34,733
1171
29.88
1.
Tamil Nadu
10,808
384
30.09
1.
Uttar Pradesh
38,780
450
21.06
All India
2,39,299
471
438.25
Source: Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS) 2024 and NDDB Annual Report
Further, the data for consumption of milk is not available with the Department. However, Department had conducted a study on Demand of Milk and Milk Product in India under National Dairy Plan Phase I (NDP-I) scheme. As per the study the estimated total consumption at the All-India level in 2019 (including household and non-residential consumption) was 162.4 million metric tonnes for milk and milk products.
DAHD is implementing schemes mentioned above to increase coverage of dairy cooperatives across the country including Karnataka. Further, The Karnataka Milk Federation (KMF) has been proactive in expanding its network of dairy cooperative societies. The following are action taken by KMF:
1. Between 2013-14 and 2023-24, the average milk procurement increased from about 51.61 Lakh Kilograms per Day (LKgPD) to about 82.98 LKgPD.
2. During the current year (2024-25), under KMF, about 15,888 Dairy Co-operative societies (covering 24000 villages) are functioning.
3. Awareness and Training Initiatives: to strengthen dairy operations, particularly in northern Karnataka, through awareness programs focused on quality aimed to educate farmers and cooperative members on best practices to improve both milk quality and production efficiency. This expansion has enhanced milk procurement and provided remunerative prices to dairy farmers.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 12th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سفید انقلاب 2.0
12 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 12 مارچ 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت تعاون نے19 ستمبر 2024 کو سفید انقلاب 2.0 کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ کا محکمہ(ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) دیسی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے اور گائے کی آبادی کے جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے دودھ کی پیداوار اور گائے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ملک بھر میں درج ذیل ڈیری ترقیاتی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے تاکہ خریداری اور دودھ کی پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق/استحکام کی کوششوں کو فعال بنایا جائے اور تکمیل کی جاسکے۔
1. نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی )
2. ڈیری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کو سپورٹ کرنا(ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او)
3. اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(اے ایچ اۤئی ڈی ایف)
ان اقدامات سے ملک بھر میں ڈیری کوآپریٹو کی کوریج کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور 29-2028 تک کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے دودھ کی خریداری کو 1,007 لاکھ کلوگرام فی دن تک بڑھانے کا ہدف بھی حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اب تک، ملک بھر میں 2.35 لاکھ ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں قائم/مضبوط ہو چکی ہیں۔ 24-2023 میں دودھ کی پیداوار 239.30 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہے جو کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 63.56 فیصد ہے۔
کرناٹک میں دودھ کی پیداوار، فی کس دستیابی اور فروخت کی تفصیلات اور طریقہ کار سال24-2023 کے لیے ملک کی بڑی ڈیری ریاستوں سے اس کا موازنہ کیا جا سکتا ہے، درج ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
دودھ کی پیداوار
(000 ٹن میں)
فی کس دستیابی
(گرام فی دن)
دودھ کی فروخت لاکھ لیٹر فی دن
(ایل ایل پی ڈی)
اۤندھرا پردیش
13,994
719
14.27
بہار
12,853
277
14.78
گجرات
18,312
700
65.84
کرناٹک
13,463
543
52.69
مہاراشٹر
16,045
347
49.65
پنجاب
14,000
1245
12.88
راجستھان
34,733
1171
29.88
تمل ناڈو
10,808
384
30.09
اترپردیش
38,780
450
21.06
پورا بھارت
2,39,299
471
438.25
حوالہ: بنیادی مویشی پروری شماریات (بی اے ایچ ایس) 2024 اور این ڈی ڈی بی کی سالانہ رپورٹ
مزید یہ کہ دودھ کی کھپت کا ڈیٹا محکمہ کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، محکمہ نے نیشنل ڈیری پلان پہلے مرحلہ (این ڈی پی-1) ​​اسکیم کے تحت ہندوستان میں دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کی مانگ پر ایک مطالعہ کیا تھا۔ مطالعہ کے مطابق 2019 میں آل انڈیا سطح پر تخمینہ شدہ کل کھپت (بشمول گھریلو اور غیر رہائشی کھپت) دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے لیے 162.4 ملین میٹرک ٹن تھی۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کرناٹک سمیت ملک بھر میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے مذکورہ اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کرناٹک دودھ فیڈریشن (کے ایم ایف) ڈیری کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے اپنے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ کے ایم ایف کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. 14-20213 اور 24-2023 کے درمیان ، دودھ کی اوسط خریداری تقریباً 51.61 لاکھ کلوگرام فی دن (ایل کے جی پی ڈی) سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 82.98 ایل کے جی پی ڈی ہوگئی۔
2. رواں سال(25-2024) کے دوران،کے ایم ایف کے تحت، تقریباً 15,888 ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں (24000 گاؤں پر محیط) کام کر رہی ہیں۔
3. بیداری اور تربیتی اقدامات: ڈیری کاموں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، خاص طور پر شمالی کرناٹک میں، معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے بیداری پروگراموں کے ذریعے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں اور کوآپریٹو اراکین کو دودھ کے معیار اور پیداوار کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ اس توسیع نے دودھ کی خریداری میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور ڈیری فارموں کو منافع بخش قیمتیں فراہم کی ہیں۔