Prime Minister's Office
India-Mauritius Joint Vision for an Enhanced Strategic Partnership
12 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Mauritius, Dr. the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, GCSK, FRCP and the Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi had comprehensive and productive discussions on the entire gamut of bilateral relations between Mauritius and India during the latter’s State Visit to Mauritius from 11 to 12 March 2025.
During the bilateral meeting held on 11 March 2025, the two leaders reaffirmed that Mauritius and India enjoy a special and unique relationship that is unparalleled, given the shared bonds of history, language, culture, heritage, kinship, and values. They further acknowledged that Mauritius-India ties, anchored in people-to-people and cultural exchanges, have grown from strength to strength in the last several decades into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership that cuts across various domains and benefits the two countries, their people and the wider Indian Ocean Region.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius underscored India’s role as a time-tested and trusted partner of Mauritius in its socio-economic development since the time of its independence. Noting that India has steadfastly supported Mauritius at all times, Prime Minister of Mauritius reaffirmed his firm commitment to further build upon the bilateral partnership that exists between the two countries to cater to future developments.
The Prime Minister of India, recollecting his earlier visit to Mauritius in March 2015, during which India’s Vision SAGAR, i.e., Security and Growth For All in the Region, was unveiled, emphasized that Mauritius remains a crucial partner for realising Vision SAGAR and lauded the extensive support extended by the Government of Mauritius in advancing bilateral relations. He further noted that Mauritius stands at the junction of India’s Vision SAGAR, its Neighbourhood First approach and its commitment to the Global South, and underlined the important role played by Mauritius in advancing these policies for the common benefit of both countries.
Underlining the strength and uniqueness of bilateral ties, both leaders agreed that it is time to provide further guidance and orientation to the relationship and transform it into an enhanced Strategic Partnership.
Political Exchanges
Both leaders acknowledged that their bilateral relations enjoy a high degree of trust and mutual understanding at various levels, complemented by regular high level exchanges and visits between the two countries. Noting that the participation of Mauritius as a Guest country under India’s G20 Presidency had deepened engagement across all sectors, both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to continue these engagements.
Welcoming the ongoing discussions between the Parliaments of the two countries, including in the field of capacity building, both leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation on sharing best practices on parliamentary proceedings. Further, they agreed to intensify interactions between Parliamentarians of the two countries.
Development Partnership
The two leaders noted that India has been the leading development partner for Mauritius since its independence and has contributed significantly towards its infrastructure and developmental needs. Highlighting India’s support in successfully implementing several high profile infrastructure projects, such as India-Mauritius Metro Express Project, New Supreme Court Building, New ENT Hospital, 956 Social Housing Units, and Educational Tablets, among others, the Prime Minister of Mauritius expressed gratitude for India-aided projects that form part of the Mauritian landscape across various sectors and have benefited all sections of Mauritius over the years.
Both leaders acknowledged the benefits of the new runway and jetty developed with Indian assistance at Agalega and its critical role towards provisioning of emergency humanitarian assistance in the aftermath of the recent Cyclone Chido for the Mauritian people in Agalega. The Prime Minister of Mauritius thanked the Government of India for its timely and swift assistance, including the deployment of transport aircraft and ships, to aid the efforts of the Government of Mauritius towards rehabilitation, thereby reaffirming India’s role as a ‘First Responder’ for Mauritius in times of need. The Prime Minister of Mauritius welcomed the assistance of the Prime Minister of India in the development of Agalega for the welfare and benefit of its inhabitants.
The leaders further underlined the significance of ongoing infrastructure projects such as Renal Transplant Unit, Forensic Science Laboratory, National Archives and Library and Civil Service College, as well as the High Impact Community Development Projects spread across Mauritius and reiterated their full support towards their timely completion.
Given that India-assisted people-centric developmental assistance brings tangible benefits to the friendly people of Mauritius and contributes towards the socio-economic development of Mauritius, both leaders agreed to:
i. Work towards timely delivery of 100-electric buses and the associated charging infrastructure;
ii. Implement Phase II of High Impact Community Development Projects;
iii. Initiate implementation of the replacement of 100 km water pipeline in Mauritius under the first INR denominated Line of Credit agreement concluded between the two sides;
iv. Finalise discussions on the new Parliament building on a site to be identified by Government of Mauritius, and conclude framework understanding to implement this project with India’s grant assistance; and
v. Finalise discussion on the redevelopment of the Ganga Talao Spiritual Sunctuary and conclude framework understanding to implement this project with India’s grant assistance;
vi. Explore new areas of development cooperation, as per the needs and priorities of the Government of Mauritius.
Human Resource Development and Capacity Building
12. Noting that India has always contributed towards capacity building and training needs of Mauritius and its constructive role towards human resource development needs of Mauritius, both leaders committed to:
i. Continue ongoing capacity building initiatives, both under Government of India’s ITEC framework and customized training programmes; Implement the customized training programme for 500 civil servants of Mauritius through the National Centre for Good Governance in India over a period of five years;
ii. Create institutional linkages between the Civil Service College, Forensic Science Laboratory, and National Archives and Library with relevant premier institutes in India for continued cooperation and sharing of best practices;
iii. Support continued deputation of Consultants and/or technical experts to assist the Government of Mauritius for its functional requirements;
iv. Enhance and strengthen the existing training collaboration for Mauritian diplomats by institutionalizing a capacity building programme at the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service through a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU); and
v. Explore further training programmes for Mauritian officials in civil, police, parliamentary, customs, legal, health, and other domains, as per needs and requirements of Mauritius.
Space and Climate Change
The two leaders agreed that the ongoing space cooperation has immensely benefited both the countries and reflected the importance attached by India to its special ties with Mauritius. The Prime Minister of Mauritius conveyed his appreciation to the Government of India for its support towards the joint development of a satellite for Mauritius and acknowledged that this cooperation is a testament to India’s unwavering support to Mauritius on its developmental journey. In order to further deepen cooperation in the space domain, they agreed to:
i. Work closely towards successful development and launch of the India-Mauritius satellite, including requisite training for Mauritian scientists and experts at the Indian Space Research Organisation;
ii. Support implementation of weather and climate forecasting system at different temporal scales, Wave Rider Buoys and Multi-hazard Emergency System in Mauritius to help it build a resilient disaster preparedness and response system;
iii. Renew the ongoing cooperation between ISRO and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) on ISRO Telemetry and Tracking Centre in Mauritius; and
iv. Explore new avenues of cooperation in the space and climate change domain to cater to the needs of Mauritius, and associated capacity building support; and
v. Pursue the proposal of the Government of India for a development partnership project aimed at utilising an Earth Observation Application and an interactive computing framework to enable Mauritius to monitor extreme weather events and study climate impact effectively, which will be carried out by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), under the umbrella of the QUAD.
Health and Education cooperation
Underscoring India’s support towards development of health and educational infrastructure including assistance for adoption and deployment of its health related DPIs and platforms and its positive contribution towards development of Mauritius, both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to provide quality, affordable, and accessible health care benefits to the people of Mauritius. They appreciated the launch of the first Jan Aushadhi Kendras by India abroad in Mauritius and agreed to expand the initiative to various parts of Mauritius.
Noting the challenges faced by Mauritius on account of increase in drug-addiction and related social issues, the leaders agreed to work together in sharing expertise on drug de-addiction and rehabilitation, and to work closely with the National Drug Policy, Monitoring and Coordination Agency with expertise and support from the Narcotics Control Bureau of India.
Advancing the ongoing cooperation in health domain, the two leaders further agreed to work closely towards timely implementation of Digital Health Office system in Mauritius, along with deputation of a specialist from India, to aid the Government of Mauritius’s endeavour to digitise health care services in Mauritius.
The leaders also underlined the importance of cooperation in AYUSH. The Prime Minister of Mauritiusexpressed his appreciation for the support extended by India for the setting-up of an Ayush Centre of Excellence in Mauritius, and looked forward to the continued assistance of India to realise this ambitious Project. The Prime Minister of Mauritius thanked the Prime Minister of India for all the facilities extended by India to Mauritian patients undergoing treatment in India.
The leaders also welcomed ongoing discussions between National Council for Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and the Ministry of Higher Education of Mauritius on sharing of expertise in development of curriculum for school education and agreed that such cooperation initiatives will augur well for deepening of bilateral ties and strengthen institutional linkages in the field of school education. They also agreed to strengthen India Mauritius S&T cooperation which includes preparation of a roadmap for the implementation of the National Science and Technology Strategy and collaboration on establishment of Directorate of Science and Technology in Mauritius.
Economic and Trade Cooperation
Acknowledging that the conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA), India’s first ever trade agreement with a country in African region, marked a major milestone in the economic and trade relations of both countries, the leaders underscored the need for exploiting the full potential of bilateral trade for the shared objective of economic growth and prosperity of Mauritius and India. Highlighting Mauritius’s locational advantage and cultural linkages, inter-alia, with Africa its being part of African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA), The Prime Minister of Mauritius underlined the need for Indian companies and businesses to see Mauritius as a gateway to India’s engagements with Africa and benefit from trade and business opportunities offered by Africa.
Reiterating their firm commitment to diversify the trade and commercial linkages between the two countries, the leaders agreed to:
i. Hold the second session of High Power Joint Trade Committee under CECPA tofurther strengthen trade, economic cooperation and partnership between the two countries;
ii. Facilitate trade settlements in local currencies, viz.Indian Rupee and Mauritian Rupee, which will work towards derisking bilateral trade,pursuant to signing of an MoU on Local currency Settlement by the partner Central Banks;
iii. Ratify the Protocol on Amendment of Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement at the earliest to harmonise with International Standards on treaty abuse, after ongoing discussions are concluded; and
iv. Promote investments in sunrise sectors such as ocean economy, pharmaceuticals, IT and Fintech, among others, to support Mauritius in diversification of its economy for long term and sustainable economic growth.
Digital cooperation
Underscoring India’s achievements in rolling out of several people-centric digitization initiatives and their positive impact on governance and service delivery,the Prime Minister of Mauritius requested India’s support to the Government of Mauritius on its digitisation drive across sectors, to which the Prime Minister of India expressed full support. In line with this objective, the leaders agreed to:
i. Support implementation of e-judiciary system, and digitisation of archives and records at Mahatma Gandhi Institute;
ii. Strengthen cooperation in the field of ICT including cyber security, Digital Public Infrastructure, and capacity building for the same;and
iii. Explore implementation of successful digital tools developed by India, such as PM Gati Shakti digital platform, as per Mauritius’s requirements.
Defence and Maritime Security cooperation
The two leaders noted that defence and maritime security cooperation remains an important pillar of bilateral relations and close cooperation in this domain has achieved a strategic dimension and benefited both countries immensely. They further agreed that Mauritius and India, having a shared commitment to ensure a free, open, safe and secure Indian Ocean Region, are natural partners in the region and reiterated their resolve to work closely in countering maritime challenges and safeguarding the larger strategic interests in the region.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius conveyed his appreciation to India for its unwavering support to Mauritius in protecting its vast Exclusive Economic Zone through provisioning of defence and maritime assets, regular deployment of ships and aircraft, conducting joint maritime surveillance, hydrographic surveys and patrolling, bilateral exercises and information sharing and training support, thereby emerging as a significant security provider for Mauritius.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius further thanked India for its continued assistance towards refit of Coast Guard Ships Victory, Valiant and Barracuda, on grant basis. The Prime Minister of India noted that Mauritius is a special maritime partner for India and is an important partner under India’s Vision SAGAR. Given our shared objectives in the region, The Prime Minister of India reiterated India’s continued support and assistance to Mauritius in augmenting its defence and security needs.
Reiterating their collective desire to counter growing threats and challenges in the region, the leaders resolved to:
i. Continue cooperation on provisioning of defence and maritime assets and equipment, as per needs and priorities of Mauritius;
ii. Enhance maritime cooperation through increased deployment of ships and aircraft for joint maritime surveillance and hydrography surveys;
iii. Deepen cooperation towards securing EEZ of Mauritius, including through enhanced utilisation of newly built runway and jetty at Agalega;
iv. Assist setting up of National Maritime Information Sharing Centre to enhance maritime domain awareness;
v. Cooperate by providing expertise in the fields of Marine Operations and Marine Engineering; Port Safety Environment, Port Emergency and Port security to Mauritius Port Authority; and
vi. Conduct customized training programme and capacity building initiatives to meet growing needs of Mauritius Police Force.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
The two leaders welcomed the ongoing discussions between Mauritius and the United Kingdom on Chagos islands. The Prime Minister of India reiterated India’s firm support to Mauritius on the Chagos issue. The Prime Minister of Mauritius thanked the Prime Minister of India for his personal support and engagement with global leaders on this issue.
The leaders agreed to work closely in advancing cooperation under regional and multilateral frameworks, especially through the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), Colombo Security Conclave, the Global Biofuels Alliance, International Solar Alliance, and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. They welcomed the recent signing of the Founding Documents of the Colombo Security Conclave and assumption of Chair of the IORA by India for the period 2025-26, and underlined the importance of these regional mechanisms for furthering cooperation on maritime security and addressing common challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
Cultural and People-to-People ties
Noting that cultural heritage, historical bonds and people-to-people ties underpin Mauritius-India special ties, the leaders agreed to further deepen the close bonds of friendship between the two countries. In this regard, they agreed to:
i. Support the Mahatma Gandhi Institute in preserving the documented records of indentured workers from India, including through specialised training and institutional support through the National Archives of India;
ii. Strengthen diaspora engagement through Know India Programme, Connecting Roots, Pravasi Bhartiya Divas, and scholarships and cooperate on research related to Girmitya’s legacy and documentation of their contribution in strengthening people to people ties;
iii. Promote tourism and cultural exchanges through visits to Char Dham and Ramayana trail as well as ancient places of religious worship in India; and
iv. Further cooperate to expedite implementation of the MOU on labor recruitment to facilitate labor mobility between Mauritius and India.
The leaders expressed satisfaction over their comprehensive discussions on the entire gamut of bilateral relations and agreed that their special and close bilateral partnership has acquired significant strategic depth. They further noted that the Mauritius-India bilateral partnership in the domains of development partnership, defence and maritime security and people-to-people ties is a shining example of cooperation and sets a standard for bilateral partnership in the region. Both leaders agreed to continue providing orientation and guidance towards elevating the relationship into anenhanced Strategic Partnership, which is mutually beneficial, catering to the developmental needs of Mauritius, and contributing to shared objectives in the region.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius thanked the Prime Minister of India for his presence, as the Guest of Honour, at the National Day celebrations marking the 57th Anniversary of the Independence of Mauritius and the 33rd Anniversary of the Republic of Mauritius.
The Prime Minister of India invited the Prime Minister of Mauritius to pay an official visit to India at his earliest convenience.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আরও সুদৃঢ় কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের লক্ষ্যে ভারত-মরিশাস যৌথ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী
12 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ , ২০২৫
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মরিশাস সফরের (১১-১২ মার্চ ২০২৫) সময়ে মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ নবীনচন্দ্র রামগুলাম-এর সঙ্গে তাঁর দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক হয়। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সমস্ত দিক নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে সার্বিক ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়েছে।
১১ মার্চের এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে দুই নেতা বলেন, মরিশাস ও ভারতের মধ্যে এক অনন্য ও বিশেষ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ইতিহাস, ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য, আত্মীয়তা ও মূল্যবোধের যোগসূত্রে দুই দেশ আবদ্ধ। ভারত ও মরিশাসের নাগরিকদের মধ্যেকার সংযোগ ও সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় গত কয়েক দশকে এক সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের রূপ নিয়েছে। এই অংশীদারিত্ব দুই দেশের মানুষ এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার সময় থেকেই মরিশাসের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে ভারত বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হয়ে থেকেছে। আগামীদিনেও এই অংশীদারিত্ব অক্ষুন্ন থাকবে বলে তিনি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৫ সালের মার্চ মাসে তাঁর আগের মরিশাস সফরের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, সেই সময়েই তিনি ভারতের SAGAR দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথা বলেছিলেন। এক্ষেত্রে মরিশাসকে ভারত অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার বলে মনে করে। শুধু তাই নয়, ভারতের প্রতিবেশী প্রথম নীতি এবং উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির প্রতি তার অঙ্গীকারের ক্ষেত্রেও মরিশাস গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
অনন্য দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সুস্থিতির ওপর জোর দিয়ে দুই নেতা এই অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেন।
রাজনৈতিক বিনিময়
দুই নেতা বলেন, ভারত ও মরিশাসের সম্পর্ক বিভিন্ন স্তরে পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও বোঝাপড়ার ওপর ভিত্তি করে দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে নিয়মিত উচ্চস্তরে চিন্তাভাবনার আদানপ্রদান হয়। ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বের সময় অতিথি দেশ হিসেবে মরিশাসের যোগদান পারস্পরিক সংযোগকে আরও নিবিড় করে তুলেছে।
দুই দেশের সংসদের মধ্যে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে যে আলোচনা চলছে তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে দুই নেতা সংসদীয় কার্যপ্রণালীর ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন। দু-দেশের সাংসদদের মধ্যে সংযোগ আরও বাড়াতে সহমত হন তাঁরা।
উন্নয়ন অংশীদারিত্ব
দুই নেতা উল্লেখ করেন যে মরিশাসের স্বাধীনতার পর থেকেই ভারত উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে তার অন্যতম প্রধান অংশীদার হয়ে থেকেছে। মরিশাসের পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ ও উন্নয়নে ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে। মেট্রো এক্সপ্রেস প্রকল্প, নতুন সুপ্রিক কোর্ট ভবন, নতুন ইএনটি হাসপাতাল, ৯৫৬টি সামাজিক আবাসন এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান সহ বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পের রূপায়নে ভারতের সহযোগিতার জন্য মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
ভারতীয় সহযোগিতায় আগালেগায় তৈরি নতুন রানওয়ে ও জেটির উল্লেখ করে দুই নেতা বলেন, সম্প্রতি ঘূর্ণিঝড় চিডো-র তাণ্ডবের পর ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে মানবিক সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এগুলি বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়েছে। পুনর্বাসনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সহযোগিতার উল্লেখ করে মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী এজন্য ভারত সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
মরিশাসে কিডনি প্রতিস্থাপন ইউনিট, ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ল্যাবরেটরি, জাতীয় সংগ্রহশালা ও পাঠাগার, সিভিল সার্ভিস কলেজের নির্মাণ এবং গোষ্ঠী উন্নয়নমূলক যেসব প্রকল্প চলছে, তার প্রতি পূর্ণ সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করে দুই নেতা নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে এগুলির কাজ সম্পন্ন করার ওপর জোর দেন।
ভারতের সহায়তায় নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক যেসব উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প চলছে তাতে মরিশাসের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে বলে দুই নেতা দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। ১০০টি ইলেকট্রিক বাস ও সেগুলির চার্জিং পরিকাঠামো মরিশাসকে দেওয়ার যে উদ্যোগ ভারত নিয়েছে, তা সময়মতো সম্পন্ন করতে দুই নেতা সহমত হয়েছেন। গোষ্ঠি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় রূপায়ণে তাঁরা সহমত পোষণ করেন। মরিশাসে ১০০ কিলোমিটার জলের পাইপ লাইন প্রতিস্থাপিত করতে লাইন অফ ক্রেডিট দিতে ভারত সম্মত হয়েছে। মরিশাসের নতুন সংসদ ভবন নির্মাণের সহায়তা করতে ভারত অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছে। গঙ্গা তালাও আধ্যাত্মিক অভয়ারন্যের উন্নয়ন নিয়ে আলোচনা চূড়ান্ত করতে এবং এ সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় সহায়তা দিতে ভারত সম্মত হয়েছে। মরিশাস সরকারের চাহিদা মতো বিভিন্ন নতুন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পে সহযোগিতা করার অঙ্গীকারও ভারত করেছে। মরিশাসের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও প্রশিক্ষণ এবং মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়নে ভারতের সহযোগিতার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করা হয়েছে। আগামী ৫ বছরে মরিশাসের ৫০০ সিভিল সার্ভেন্টকে প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে ভারত সম্মত হয়েছে। মরিশাসের সিভিল সার্ভিস কলেজ, ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ল্যাবরেটরি এবং জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয় ও পাঠাগারের সঙ্গে ভারতের সমস্তরের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। মরিশাস সরকারকে সাহায্য করতে ভারত উপদেষ্টা এবং কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞদের পাঠাতে সম্মত হয়েছে। মরিশাসের কূটনীতিকরা যাতে ভারতে প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারেন সেজন্য সুষমা স্বরাজ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফরেন সার্ভিস-এ একটি সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির কর্মসূচি চালু করার লক্ষ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র সাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। মরিশাসের প্রয়োজনমতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে ভারত সম্মত হয়েছে।
মহাকাশ এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান সহযোগিতা দুই দেশকেই উপকৃত করেছে বলে দুই নেতা মতপ্রকাশ করেছেন। মরিশাসের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে উপগ্রহ নির্মাণে সহায়তা করায় মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে ভারত মরিশাসের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে উপগ্রহ নির্মাণ ও উৎক্ষেপনে সম্মত হয়েছে। মরিশাসের বিজ্ঞানী ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা কেন্দ্রে প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে সম্মতি প্রকাশ করেছে ভারত। বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন মাত্রার আবহাওয়া ও জলবায়ু পূর্বাভাস ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণে মরিশাসকে ভারত সহায়তা করবে। ইসরো এবং মরিশাস রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন কাউন্সিলের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত থাকবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে। মরিশাসের প্রয়োজন মতো মহাকাশ ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত যেকোন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত মরিশাসকে সহযোগিতা করার অঙ্গীকার করেছে। ভারত সরকার জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ওপর নজরদারি এবং তার প্রভাব অনুধাবনে সহায়তার জন্য আর্থ অবজারভেশন অ্যাপ্লিকেশন এবং একটি ইন্টার অ্যাক্টিভ কম্পিউটিং ফ্রেমওয়ার্কে মরিশাসের সঙ্গে উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। কোয়ার্ডের আওতায় ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা ইসরো এবং ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে এটি রূপায়িত হবে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা
মরিশাসের স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে ভারতের সহযোগিতার উল্লেখ করে দুই নেতা এই সহযোগিতা আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সহমত হয়েছেন। মরিশাসের মানুষকে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে উচ্চ গুণমানের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দিতে ভারত সেদেশে প্রথম জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র খুলেছে। এই উদ্যোগ আরও ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
মাদকাসক্তি ও এর সঙ্গে জড়িত সামাজিক সমস্যাগুলির উল্লেখ করে দুই নেতা মাদক নেশামুক্তি ও পুনর্বাসনে ভারতের মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো সহযোগিতায় একযোগে কাজ করতে সহমত হয়েছে।
মরিশাসে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য কার্যালয়ের রূপায়ণে সাহায্য করতে ভারত সম্মত হয়েছে। এজন্য ভারত থেকে বিশেষজ্ঞদের মরিশাসে পাঠানো হবে।
আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার উল্লেখ করে মরিশাসে একটি আয়ুষ উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলায় মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। মরিশাসের রোগীদের ভারতে চিকিৎসার সুব্যবস্থা করায় তিনি ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
স্কুল শিক্ষা পাঠক্রমের উন্নয়নে ভারতের এনসিইআরটি এবং মরিশাসের উচ্চশিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে আলোচনাকে দুই নেতা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। ভারত ও মরিশাসের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছেন তাঁরা।
অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য সহযোগিতা
দুই নেতা ভারত ও মরিশাসের মধ্যে সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা ও অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। আফ্রিকা মহাদেশের কোনো দেশের সঙ্গে এটি ভারতের প্রথম বাণিজ্য চুক্তি। অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনা পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানান। আফ্রিকার সঙ্গে সংযোগের প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে মরিশাসকে বিবেচনা করে সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় কোম্পানী ও ব্যবসায়ীদের মরিশাসে বিনিয়োগের আমন্ত্রণ জানান। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য সহযোগিতা আরও শক্তিশালী করতে উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন যৌথ বাণিজ্য কমিটির দ্বিতীয় অধিবেশনের আয়োজনে সম্মত হয়েছেন। স্থানীয় মুদ্রায় ব্যবসায়ের টাকা মেটানোর জন্যও একটি সমঝোতাপত্র সাক্ষরিত হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন তাঁরা। দ্বৈত কর এড়ানো সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির সংশোধনী শীঘ্রই অনুমোদন করা হবে বলে দুই নেতা জানান। সামুদ্রিক অর্থনীতি, ওষুধ, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির মতো উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে এবং মরিশাসের অর্থনীতিকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদে সুস্থিত বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ভারত তার সহযোগিতার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
ডিজিটাল সহযোগিতা
ই-বিচার ব্যবস্থার রূপায়ণ, সংগ্রহালয় এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইন্সটিটিউটে রাখা নথিপত্রের ডিজিটাইজেশনে ভারত মরিশাসকে সাহায্য করবে। সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল জন পরিকাঠামো এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতেও ভারত মরিশাসকে পূর্ণ সহযোগিতার অঙ্গীকার করেছে। পিএম গতিশক্তি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মতো ডিজিটাল সরঞ্জাম মরিশাসের প্রয়োজন মতো রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা ও সমুদ্র সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা
দুই নেতা বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সমুদ্র সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভিত্তি। এই সহযোগিতা দুই দেশকেই ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত করবে। দুই দেশই মুক্ত, স্বাধীন, নিরাপদ, ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের পক্ষে থাকায় এক্ষেত্রে তারা স্বাভাবিক অংশীদার। দুই দেশই এই অঞ্চলের বৃহত্তর কৌশলগত স্বার্থ রক্ষায় নিজেদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
মরিশাসের বিশাল অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের সুরক্ষায় ভারত নিয়মিতভাবে যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ও যুদ্ধ বিমান নিয়োগ করায় এবং নিয়মিত যৌথ নজরদারির ব্যবস্থা করায় মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
মরিশাসকে একাধিক উপকূল রক্ষী জাহাজ দেওয়ায় সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, SAGAR ভিশনের আওতায় মরিশাস ভারতের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। মরিশাসের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণে ভারতের পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা থাকবে বলে তিনি জানান।
দুই নেতা জানিয়েছেন, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে মরিশাসের প্রয়োজন মতো ভারতের সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত থাকবে। যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ও যুদ্ধ বিমানের মাধ্যমে সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রের ওপর যৌথ নজরদারি ও সমীক্ষা চলবে। মরিশাসের বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলগুলির সুরক্ষায় ভারত তার সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় করবে। মরিশাসে একটি সমুদ্র সংক্রান্ত তথ্য বিনিময় কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে ভারত সাহায্য করবে। সমুদ্র অভিযান, সমুদ্র কারিগরি, বন্দর সুরক্ষা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত মরিশাসকে প্রয়োজনীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ জ্ঞান সরবরাহ করবে। মরিশাসের পুলিশ বাহিনীর সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে ভারত প্রয়োজন মাফিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করবে।
আঞ্চলিক ও বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা
চাগোস দ্বীপ নিয়ে ব্রিটেন ও মরিশাসের মধ্যে চলতি আলোচনাকে দুই নেতা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে মরিশাসের প্রতি ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থন রয়েছে বলে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। এজন্য মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। ভারত মহাসাগর ঋণ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, কলম্বো সিকিউরিটি কনক্লেভ, বিশ্ব জৈব জ্বালানি জোট, আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার উপযোগী পরিকাঠামো গঠন সংক্রান্ত জোট সহ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে দুই দেশ একযোগে কাজ করতে সহমত হয়েছে।
সাংস্কৃতিক ও নাগরিক সংযোগ
ভারত ও মরিশাসের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, ঐতিহাসিক যোগসূত্র ও নাগরিক বন্ধনের উল্লেখ করে দুই নেতা একে আরও নিবিড় করতে সহমত হয়েছেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইন্সটিটিউটের নথিপত্র সংরক্ষণে ভারত সাহায্য করবে। এজন্য ভারতের জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয় থেকে বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সংযোগ আরও বাড়াতে ভারতকে জানো, শিকড়ের সংযোগ, প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস প্রভৃতি কর্মসূচি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে পালন করা হবে। পর্যটনে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে। ভারতের ধর্মীয় স্থানগুলি, চার ধাম এবং রামায়ণের সঙ্গে জড়িত স্থানগুলি দেখানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। মরিশাস ও ভারতের মধ্যে শ্রমিকদের যাতায়াত সহজ করতে এ সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্র দ্রুত রূপায়ণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
মরিশাসের ৫৭তম স্বাধীনতা বার্ষিকী এবং ৩৩তম সাধারণতন্ত্র বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকায় ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন্যবাদ জানান।
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তাঁর সুবিধা মতো যতো দ্রুত সম্ভব ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে্ন।