Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Celebrates International Women’s Day 2025 and Concludes Special Services Fortnight with Empowering Initiatives
"Accelerate Action" Theme Highlights ESIC’s Commitment to Women’s Empowerment and Welfare
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh Leads ESIC’s International Women’s Day Celebration, Reinforcing Gender Equality Efforts
11 MAR 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
On March 10, 2025, the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters celebrated International Women’s Day 2025, alongside the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight. The event, held at ESIC Headquarters, was an empowering occasion that underscored the organization's ongoing commitment to advancing the rights, recognition, and welfare of women employees and beneficiaries.
This year’s International Women’s Day theme, "Accelerate Action," resonated deeply with ESIC’s continued efforts to promote gender equality and foster inclusive growth within its structure. Senior ESIC officials and guest speakers delivered inspiring messages about the critical importance of creating equal opportunities for women in all sectors. Women employees who participated in various competitions held in honour of International Women’s Day were also recognized and celebrated for their contributions.
The ESIC Special Services Fortnight, which ran from February 24 to March 10, 2025, was a proactive initiative aimed at bringing healthcare, social security, and welfare services closer to the homes of insured workers. During this period, ESIC raised awareness and provided essential services to benefit insured workers and their families.
The celebration of International Women’s Day and the conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight were also observed across all ESIC Field Offices, Hospitals, and Medical Institutions, emphasizing the vital role women play in shaping society. The event highlighted the continued importance of supporting women’s health, empowerment, and their equal access to opportunities.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General of ESIC, Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, Prof. Punam Kumari, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Ms. Renu Saini, acclaimed author along with senior officials and staff from ESIC Headquarters.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2025 मनाते हुए सशक्तीकरण पहल के साथ विशेष सेवा पखवाड़े का समापन किया
"कार्रवाई में तेजी लाएं" विषय ने महिला सशक्तिकरण और कल्याण के प्रति ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह ने ईएसआईसी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व करते हुए, लैंगिक समानता प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई
11 MAR 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) मुख्यालय ने 10 मार्च, 2025 को ईएसआईसी विशेष सेवा पखवाड़े के सफल समापन के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2025 मनाया। ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से एक सशक्त अवसर के रूप में महिला कर्मचारियों और लाभार्थियों के अधिकारों, मान्यता एवं कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संगठन की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस का विषय, "कार्रवाई में तेजी लाना", लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने और अपने प्रारूप के भीतर समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ईएसआईसी के निरंतर प्रयासों से गहराई से जुड़ा है। वरिष्ठ ईएसआईसी अधिकारियों और अतिथि वक्ताओं ने सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के लिए समान अवसर बनाने के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व के संदर्भ में प्रेरक संदेश दिए। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के सम्मान में आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने वाली महिला कर्मचारियों को भी उनके योगदान के लिए चिन्हित करते हुए उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया।
24 फरवरी से 10 मार्च, 2025 तक संचालित किया गये ईएसआईसी विशेष सेवा पखवाड़े की एक सक्रिय पहल का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण सेवाओं को बीमित श्रमिकों के घरों से जोड़ना था। इस अवधि के दौरान, ईएसआईसी ने जागरूकता बढ़ाते हुए बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान कीं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस का महोत्सव और ईएसआईसी विशेष सेवा पखवाड़े का समापन भी सभी ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, अस्पतालों और चिकित्सा संस्थानों में मनाया गया, जिसमें समाज को आकार देने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, सशक्तिकरण और अवसरों तक उनकी समान पहुंच का समर्थन करने के निरंतर महत्व का उल्लेख किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह, वित्त आयुक्त सुश्री टीएल यादेन, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय की प्रो. पूनम कुमारी, प्रख्यात लेखिका सुश्री रेणु सैनी तथा ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।