Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Celebrates International Women’s Day 2025 and Concludes Special Services Fortnight with Empowering Initiatives
"Accelerate Action" Theme Highlights ESIC’s Commitment to Women’s Empowerment and Welfare
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh Leads ESIC’s International Women’s Day Celebration, Reinforcing Gender Equality Efforts
11 MAR 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
On March 10, 2025, the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters celebrated International Women’s Day 2025, alongside the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight. The event, held at ESIC Headquarters, was an empowering occasion that underscored the organization's ongoing commitment to advancing the rights, recognition, and welfare of women employees and beneficiaries.
This year’s International Women’s Day theme, "Accelerate Action," resonated deeply with ESIC’s continued efforts to promote gender equality and foster inclusive growth within its structure. Senior ESIC officials and guest speakers delivered inspiring messages about the critical importance of creating equal opportunities for women in all sectors. Women employees who participated in various competitions held in honour of International Women’s Day were also recognized and celebrated for their contributions.
The ESIC Special Services Fortnight, which ran from February 24 to March 10, 2025, was a proactive initiative aimed at bringing healthcare, social security, and welfare services closer to the homes of insured workers. During this period, ESIC raised awareness and provided essential services to benefit insured workers and their families.
The celebration of International Women’s Day and the conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight were also observed across all ESIC Field Offices, Hospitals, and Medical Institutions, emphasizing the vital role women play in shaping society. The event highlighted the continued importance of supporting women’s health, empowerment, and their equal access to opportunities.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General of ESIC, Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, Prof. Punam Kumari, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Ms. Renu Saini, acclaimed author along with senior officials and staff from ESIC Headquarters.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی کی جانب سے خواتین کا عالمی دن 2025 منایا گیا اور بااختیار بنائے جانے سے متعلق اقدامات کے ساتھ خصوصی خدمات کے پکھواڑے کا اختتام ہوا
‘‘کارروائی میں تیزی لائیں ’’ تھیم کے ساتھ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور بہبود کے لئے ای ایس آئی سی کے عزم کو نمایاں کیاگیا
جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ نے ای ایس آئی سی کی خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تقریب کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے، صنفی مساوات کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا
11 MAR 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
دس مارچ، 2025 کو، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) صدر دفتر نے ای ایس آئی سی خصوصی خدمات فورنائٹ کے کامیاب اختتام کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کا عالمی دن 2025 منایا۔ ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقدہ یہ تقریب بااختیار بنائے جانے سے متعلق ایک موقع تھا ، جس نے خواتین ملازمین اور استفادہ کنندگان کے حقوق، پہچان اور بہبود کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تنظیم کے جاری وابستگی پر زور دیا۔
اس سال خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تھیم، ‘‘ایکسلریٹ ایکشن’’، صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے ڈھانچے کے اندر جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑی ہوئی تھی۔ ای ایس آئی سی کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور مہمان مقررین نے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کے لیے مساوی مواقع پیدا کرنے کی کلیدی اہمیت کے بارے میں متاثر کن پیغامات پیش کیے۔ خواتین کے عالمی دن کے حوالے سے منعقدہ مختلف مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے والی خواتین ملازمین کو بھی ان کے تعاون کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا اور نوازا گیا۔
ای ایس آئی سی اسپیشل سروسز فورنائٹ، جو 24 فروری سے 10 مارچ 2025 تک جاری رہی، ایک فعال اقدام تھا جس کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال، سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی خدمات کو بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں کے کنبوں کے قریب لانا تھا۔ اس مدت کے دوران، ای ایس آئی سی نے بیداری پیدا کی اور بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے ضروری خدمات فراہم کیں۔
خواتین کے عالمی دن کا جشن اور ای ایس آئی سی خصوصی خدمات فورنائٹ کے اختتام کو بھی تمام ای ایس آئی سی فیلڈ دفاتر، اسپتالوں اور طبی اداروں میں منایا گیا، جس میں معاشرے کی تشکیل میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس تقریب نے خواتین کی صحت، بااختیار بنانے اور مواقع تک ان کی مساوی رسائی کی حمایت کی مسلسل اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ، فائنانس کمشنر محترمہ ٹی ایل یادین جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کی پروفیسر پونم کماری، معروف مصنفہ محترمہ رینو سینی اور ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈ کوارٹر کے سینئر افسران اور عملہ موجود تھے۔