Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Celebrates International Women’s Day 2025 and Concludes Special Services Fortnight with Empowering Initiatives
"Accelerate Action" Theme Highlights ESIC’s Commitment to Women’s Empowerment and Welfare
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh Leads ESIC’s International Women’s Day Celebration, Reinforcing Gender Equality Efforts
11 MAR 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
On March 10, 2025, the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters celebrated International Women’s Day 2025, alongside the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight. The event, held at ESIC Headquarters, was an empowering occasion that underscored the organization's ongoing commitment to advancing the rights, recognition, and welfare of women employees and beneficiaries.
This year’s International Women’s Day theme, "Accelerate Action," resonated deeply with ESIC’s continued efforts to promote gender equality and foster inclusive growth within its structure. Senior ESIC officials and guest speakers delivered inspiring messages about the critical importance of creating equal opportunities for women in all sectors. Women employees who participated in various competitions held in honour of International Women’s Day were also recognized and celebrated for their contributions.
The ESIC Special Services Fortnight, which ran from February 24 to March 10, 2025, was a proactive initiative aimed at bringing healthcare, social security, and welfare services closer to the homes of insured workers. During this period, ESIC raised awareness and provided essential services to benefit insured workers and their families.
The celebration of International Women’s Day and the conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight were also observed across all ESIC Field Offices, Hospitals, and Medical Institutions, emphasizing the vital role women play in shaping society. The event highlighted the continued importance of supporting women’s health, empowerment, and their equal access to opportunities.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General of ESIC, Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, Prof. Punam Kumari, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Ms. Renu Saini, acclaimed author along with senior officials and staff from ESIC Headquarters.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகம் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினம் 2025 ஐ கொண்டாடியது
11 MAR 2025 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகத்தின் தலைமையகம் 2025 மார்ச் 10, அன்று, சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினம் 2025 ஐ கொண்டாடியது. இரு வார காலம் நடைபெற்ற தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் சிறப்பு சேவைகளுடன் இது வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. இஎஸ்ஐசி தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வு, பெண் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பயனாளிகளின் உரிமைகள், அங்கீகாரம் மற்றும் நலனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நிறுவனத்தின் தற்போதைய உறுதிப்பாட்டை குறிப்பிட்டுக் காட்டும் ஒரு நிகழ்வாக அமைந்தது.
இந்த ஆண்டின் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தின கருப்பொருள், "நடவடிக்கையை விரைவுபடுத்துங்கள்" என்பது பாலின சமத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் தனது கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் இஎஸ்ஐசி-யின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளோடு ஒத்திசைவானதாக இருந்தது. அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் பெண்களுக்கு சம வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றி இஎஸ்ஐசி-யின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர் பேச்சாளர்கள் விவரித்தனர். சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நடத்தப்பட்ட பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்ற பெண் ஊழியர்களும் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு பாராட்டப்பட்டனர்.
2025, பிப்ரவரி 24 முதல் மார்ச் 10 வரை இயங்கிய இஎஸ்ஐசி சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. மற்றும் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை வழங்கியது.