Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP IMPHAL TO PARTICIPATE IN MAURITIUS NATIONAL DAY CELEBRATIONS 2025
10 MAR 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Imphal makes her maiden port call at Port Louis, the capital city of Mauritius, on 10 Mar 25. The ship will participate in the 57th Mauritius National Day celebrations on 12 Mar 25. The visit of INS Imphal is in keeping with the tradition of Indian warships and aircraft participating in Mauritius National Day celebrations. The ship will field a marching contingent, naval band and helicopter for the flypast at the National Day Parade at Champs de Mars. Shri Narendra Modi, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, will be the Chief Guest at the celebrations.
During her stay at Port Louis from 10 - 14 March, the ship is planned to participate in several training and cultural exchanges, including cross-training visits, friendly sports fixtures and community outreach activities. These activities aim to strengthen bilateral ties and maritime security cooperation between the two countries. A joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance and exercise with MCGS ships is also planned.
The planned interactions are firmly underpinned by India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) – espoused by the Hon’ble Prime Minister exactly a decade ago at Mauritius on the occasion of the commissioning of MCGS Barracuda, the first Indian-built warship to be inducted into the Mauritius National Coast Guard on 12th Mar 15. The deployment of the latest Indian warship and aircraft at the Mauritius National Day celebrations also underscores India’s deep commitment to promoting a safe, secure and stable Indian Ocean Region (IOR) in partnership with island nations, particularly Mauritius, with which it shares strong historical, political, and economic, security and socio-cultural connections.
Commissioned in Dec 23, Imphal is the third of the four Project 15B (Visakhapatnam class) indigenous destroyers. Equipped with state-of-the-art weapons, sensors and machinery, she ranks amongst the largest and most technologically advanced warships in the world.
(3)9G6Y.jpeg)
(3)D97S.jpeg)
(4)XS7R.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মরিশাসের জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিচ্ছে ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর জাহাজ ইম্ফল
10 MAR 2025 8:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর জাহাজ ইম্ফল তার প্রথম সমুদ্র যাত্রায় ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৫ মরিশাসের রাজধানী শহর পোর্ট লুই-তে পৌঁছেছে। আগামী ১২ মার্চ, মরিশাসের ৫৭তম জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে এটি যোগ দেবে। মরিশাসের জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় রণতরী ও যুদ্ধ বিমানগুলির যোগদানের যে প্রথা রয়েছে, তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে আইএনএস ইম্ফলের এই যাত্রা। চ্যাম্পস ডে মার্স-এ জাতীয় দিবসের প্যারেডের ফ্লাইপাস্টে এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ কুচকাওয়াজ, নৌ বাহিনীর ব্যান্ড এবং হেলিকপ্টারের মাধ্যমে অংশগ্রহণ করবে। ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
আইএনএস ইম্ফল ১০ থেকে ১৪ মার্চ, পোর্ট লুই-তে থাকবে। সেই সময়ে বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণমূলক কর্মসূচি, সাংস্কৃতিক কার্যক্রম, বন্ধুত্বমূলক ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা এবং সংযোগমূলক কর্মসূচিতে জাহাজের নাবিকরা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এর লক্ষ্য হল দ্বিপাক্ষিক বন্ধন এবং সমুদ্র সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করা। মরিশাসের উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজের সঙ্গে বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলগুলিতে যৌথ নজরদারি ও মহড়ার একটি পরিকল্পনাও রয়েছে।
ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশী প্রথম’ নীতি এবং SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই কর্মসূচির কথা ভাবা হয়েছে। ঠিক এক দশক আগে, ২০১৫ সালের ১২ মার্চ, মরিশাসে MCGS বারাকুডা-র উদ্বোধন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা বলেছিলেন। সেটিই ছিল ভারতে তৈরি প্রথম যুদ্ধ জাহাজ, যা মরিশাসের জাতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছিল। মরিশাসের জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ও যুদ্ধ বিমানের অংশগ্রহণ, ভারতের এই প্রতিশ্রুতিরই প্রতিফলন। দ্বীপ অঞ্চলের রাষ্ট্রগুলির, বিশেষত মরিশাসের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে এক নিরাপদ, সুরক্ষিত ও সুস্থিত ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল সুনিশ্চিত করতে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
আইএনএস ইম্ফল গত ২৩ ডিসেম্বর নৌ বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে যে চারটি বিশাখাপত্তনম শ্রেণীর বিধ্বংসী রণতরী তৈরির প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে, এটি তার মধ্যে তৃতীয়। অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, সেনসর ও যন্ত্রপাতিতে সজ্জিত আইএনএস ইম্ফল বিশ্বের সর্বাধিক উন্নত রণতরীগুলির অন্যতম।