President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES A STATE-LEVEL CAMPAIGN, 'SPIRITUAL EDUCATION FOR HOLISTIC WELL-BEING' OF BRAHMA KUMARIS, HISAR
10 MAR 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched a state-level campaign, ‘spiritual education for holistic well-being’ of Brahma Kumaris, Hisar, today (March 10, 2025) on its golden jubilee.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that spirituality unites the entire humanity by rising above man made boundaries. Social, economic, scientific, cultural, political or any other type of system built on spirituality remains ethical and sustainable. A person who always keeps spiritual consciousness awakened experiences mental and physical health, and inner peace.
The President said that a person who experiences spiritual peace enriches lives of others too with positive energy. She emphasised that the real utility of spiritual peace is not in remaining in isolation. It should be used in building a healthy, strong and prosperous society and nation.
The President was happy to note that Brahma Kumaris are using spiritual energy for the benefit of the nation and society. She noted that this organisation is contributing in many social and national initiatives like the campaign against drug abuse, women empowerment, and environmental conservation. She expressed confidence the Brahma Kumari family would continue to contribute to the holistic health of people and the overall development of the country on the strength of spirituality.
Click here to see the President's speech.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ‘ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ (10 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025) ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ‘ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
10 MAR 2025 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਉੱਠ ਕੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਣੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਇਕੱਲਤਾ ‘ਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਦੇ ਬਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ.