Ministry of Finance
In mid sea operation, DRI and Indian Coast Guard intercept a vessel en-route to Maldives; seize 30 kg Hashish Oil worth ₹33 crore; three held
09 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), in a joint operation with the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), seized 29.954 kg Hashish Oil worth ₹33 crore from a tug-barge vessel sailing towards Maldives on March 7th 2025.
DRI officers developed specific intelligence and identified a tug vessel towing a barge laden with rock boulders, which had departed from Tuticorin Old Port. It was revealed that a gang based in Tuticorin covertly loaded significant quantities of Hashish Oil onto the barge mid-sea during its voyage to the Maldives, with the assistance of a crew member from the vessel.
At the behest of the DRI, the Indian Coast Guard intercepted the vessel on March 5, 2025, in mid-sea off the Kanyakumari coast and escorted it back to Tuticorin New Port by March 7, 2025.
Meanwhile, the individual responsible for placing the narcotic drug on the vessel, along with his accomplice, was apprehended. Additionally, the crew member involved in sharing the vessel's location with the gang was also apprehended for further investigation once the vessel docked.
Rummaging of the barge vessel resulted in recovery of two bags containing 29 plastic packets with description of food items printed on it. The packets were examined and found to contain ‘black-coloured liquid paste like substance’, which on testing with the field test kit resulted positive for ‘Hashish Oil’.
In total, 29 packets weighing 29.954 kg of Hashish Oil, valued at ₹32.94 crore in the illicit international market, were recovered and seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act,1985. The three accused persons have been arrested and remanded to judicial custody on 08.03.2025.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மாலத்தீவுக்கு கடத்தப்பட்ட ரூ 33 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 30 கிலோ ஹஷிஷ் ஆயில் பறிமுதல் ; மூன்று பேர் கைது
09 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குனரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ), இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையுடன் (ஐசிஜி) நடத்திய கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையில், மார்ச் 7, 2025 அன்று மாலத்தீவு நோக்கி பயணித்த இழுவை-பார்ஜ் கப்பலில் இருந்து ரூ 33 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 29.954 கிலோ ஹாஷிஷ் ஆயிலைக் கைப்பற்றியது.
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குனரகதின் அதிகாரிகள் , தூத்துக்குடி பழைய துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து புறப்பட்ட பாறைகள் ஏற்றப்பட்ட ஒரு விசைப்படகை இழுத்துச் செல்லும் இழுவைக் கப்பலை நடுக்கடலில் இடைமறித்து சோதனை நடத்தியபோது, கணிசமான அளவு ஹாஷிஷ் ஆயிலை மறைவாக ஏற்றிச் சென்றது தெரியவந்தது.
டிஆர்ஐயின் உத்தரவின் பேரில், இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மார்ச் 5, 2025 அன்று கப்பலை கன்னியாகுமரி அருகே நடுக்கடலில் தடுத்து நிறுத்தி, மார்ச் 7, 2025 க்குள் தூத்துக்குடி புதிய துறைமுகத்திற்கு அழைத்துச் சென்றது.
இதற்கிடையில், போதைப்பொருளை கப்பலில் வைத்த நபருடன் அவரது கூட்டாளியும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார். கூடுதலாக, கப்பலின் இருப்பிடத்தை கும்பலுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த குழு உறுப்பினரும் கப்பல் நிறுத்தப்பட்டதும் விசாரணைக்காக கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
கப்பலில் 29 பிளாஸ்டிக் பாக்கெட்டுகள் அடங்கிய இரண்டு பைகளில் அச்சிடப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்களின் விவரம் மீட்கப்பட்டது. பாக்கெட்டுகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டதில், 'கருப்பு நிற திரவ பேஸ்ட் போன்ற பொருள்' இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது, இது கள சோதனையில் 'ஹாஷிஷ் ஆயில்' எனத் தெரிய வந்தது.
சர்வதேச சந்தையில் ரூ 32.94 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 29.954 கிலோ எடையுள்ள 29 பாக்கெட்டுகள் மீட்கப்பட்டு பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்ட மூவரும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு 08.03.2025 அன்று நீதிமன்றக் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.