Ministry of Finance
In mid sea operation, DRI and Indian Coast Guard intercept a vessel en-route to Maldives; seize 30 kg Hashish Oil worth ₹33 crore; three held
09 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), in a joint operation with the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), seized 29.954 kg Hashish Oil worth ₹33 crore from a tug-barge vessel sailing towards Maldives on March 7th 2025.
DRI officers developed specific intelligence and identified a tug vessel towing a barge laden with rock boulders, which had departed from Tuticorin Old Port. It was revealed that a gang based in Tuticorin covertly loaded significant quantities of Hashish Oil onto the barge mid-sea during its voyage to the Maldives, with the assistance of a crew member from the vessel.
At the behest of the DRI, the Indian Coast Guard intercepted the vessel on March 5, 2025, in mid-sea off the Kanyakumari coast and escorted it back to Tuticorin New Port by March 7, 2025.
Meanwhile, the individual responsible for placing the narcotic drug on the vessel, along with his accomplice, was apprehended. Additionally, the crew member involved in sharing the vessel's location with the gang was also apprehended for further investigation once the vessel docked.
Rummaging of the barge vessel resulted in recovery of two bags containing 29 plastic packets with description of food items printed on it. The packets were examined and found to contain ‘black-coloured liquid paste like substance’, which on testing with the field test kit resulted positive for ‘Hashish Oil’.
In total, 29 packets weighing 29.954 kg of Hashish Oil, valued at ₹32.94 crore in the illicit international market, were recovered and seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act,1985. The three accused persons have been arrested and remanded to judicial custody on 08.03.2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने बीच समुद्र में अभियान चलाकर मालदीव जा रहे एक जहाज को रोका; 33 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 30 किलोग्राम चरस का तेल जब्त किया; तीन गिरफ्तार
09 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के साथ एक संयुक्त अभियान में 7 मार्च 2025 को मालदीव की ओर जाने वाले एक टग-बार्ज जहाज से 33 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 29.954 किलोग्राम चरस का तेल जब्त किया ।
डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने विशेष खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर तूतीकोरिन के पुराने बंदरगाह से रवाना हुए एक जहाज को पत्थरों से लदे एक जहाज को खींचते हुए देखा। पता चला कि तूतीकोरिन में स्थित एक गिरोह ने जहाज के चालक दल के एक सदस्य की सहायता से मालदीव की यात्रा के दौरान बीच समुद्र में ही भारी मात्रा में चरस के तेल को जहाज पर लाद दिया था।
डीआरआई के आदेश पर, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 5 मार्च, 2025 को कन्याकुमारी तट के पास समुद्र में जहाज को रोक लिया और 7 मार्च, 2025 तक उसे तूतीकोरिन न्यू पोर्ट पर वापस ले आया।
इस बीच, जहाज पर मादक पदार्थ रखने के लिए जिम्मेदार व्यक्ति और उसके साथी को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया। इसके अलावा, गिरोह के साथ जहाज के स्थान के बारे में जानकारी साझा करने में शामिल चालक दल के सदस्य को भी जहाज के बंदरगाह पर आने के बाद आगे की जांच के लिए गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
जहाज की तलाशी लेने पर दो बैग बरामद हुए जिनमें 29 प्लास्टिक के पैकेट थे जिन पर खाद्य पदार्थों का विवरण छपा हुआ था। पैकेटों की जांच की गई और पाया गया कि उनमें 'काले रंग का तरल पेस्ट जैसा पदार्थ' था जिसे फील्ड टेस्ट किट से जांचने पर 'चरस का तेल' पाया गया।
कुल मिलाकर 29 पैकेट में 29.954 किलोग्राम चरस का तेल बरामद किया गया जिसकी कीमत अवैध अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में 32.94 करोड़ रुपये है इसे एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्त कर लिया गया। तीनों आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है और 08.03.2025 को न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।