Ministry of Finance
In mid sea operation, DRI and Indian Coast Guard intercept a vessel en-route to Maldives; seize 30 kg Hashish Oil worth ₹33 crore; three held
09 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), in a joint operation with the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), seized 29.954 kg Hashish Oil worth ₹33 crore from a tug-barge vessel sailing towards Maldives on March 7th 2025.
DRI officers developed specific intelligence and identified a tug vessel towing a barge laden with rock boulders, which had departed from Tuticorin Old Port. It was revealed that a gang based in Tuticorin covertly loaded significant quantities of Hashish Oil onto the barge mid-sea during its voyage to the Maldives, with the assistance of a crew member from the vessel.
At the behest of the DRI, the Indian Coast Guard intercepted the vessel on March 5, 2025, in mid-sea off the Kanyakumari coast and escorted it back to Tuticorin New Port by March 7, 2025.
Meanwhile, the individual responsible for placing the narcotic drug on the vessel, along with his accomplice, was apprehended. Additionally, the crew member involved in sharing the vessel's location with the gang was also apprehended for further investigation once the vessel docked.
Rummaging of the barge vessel resulted in recovery of two bags containing 29 plastic packets with description of food items printed on it. The packets were examined and found to contain ‘black-coloured liquid paste like substance’, which on testing with the field test kit resulted positive for ‘Hashish Oil’.
In total, 29 packets weighing 29.954 kg of Hashish Oil, valued at ₹32.94 crore in the illicit international market, were recovered and seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act,1985. The three accused persons have been arrested and remanded to judicial custody on 08.03.2025.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
মাঝ সমুদ্রে অভিযানে ডিআরআই এবং ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষীর হাতে মালদ্বীপগামী একটি জাহাজ আটক; ৩৩ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৩০ কেজি হাসিস অয়েল বাজেয়াপ্ত; ধৃত ৩
09 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মার্চ , ২০২৫
ডিরেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেন্স (ডিআরআই)৭ মার্চ ২০২৫-এ ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর সঙ্গে যৌথ অভিযানে মালদ্বীপগামী একটি জাহাজ আটক করেছে। তার থেকে পাওয়া ৩৩ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ২৯.৯৫৪ কেজি হাসিস অয়েল বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। বিশেষ সূত্রে খবর পেয়ে ডিআরআই আধিকারিকরা একটি টাগ ভেসেল-কে নজর করেন যেটি রক বোল্ডার বোঝাই একটি বার্জকে টেনে নিয়ে যাচ্ছিল। এটি ছাড়া হয় তুতিকোরিন পুরনো বন্দর থেকে। জানা যায়, তুতিকোরিনের একটি দল মালদ্বীপ যাওয়ার সময় মাঝ সমুদ্রে বার্জে হাসিস অয়েল ভর্তি করে জাহাজটির নাবিকদের সাহায্যে।
ডিআরআই-এর উদ্যোগে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী কন্যাকুমারী উপকূলের কাছে মাঝ সমুদ্রে ৫ মার্চ ২০২৫-এ জাহাজটিকে আটকায় এবং সেটিকে ২০২৫-এর ৭ মার্চ তুতিকোরিন নতুন বন্দরে নিয়ে আসা হয়।
এরই মধ্যে জাহাজে মাদক বোঝাই করার অভিযোগে এক ব্যক্তিকে তার সঙ্গী সহ আটক করা হয়। তাদের সাহায্যকারী জাহাজের নাবিকদেরও আটক করা হয়েছে বিশদে তদন্ত করার জন্য।
জাহাজে ২৯টি প্লাস্টিক প্যাকেট বোঝাই দুটি থলি উদ্ধার হয়। এগুলির গায়ে লেখা ছিল খাদ্যবস্তু আছে। প্যাকেটগুলি খুলে দেখা যায়, তাতে কালো রঙের তরলের মতো কিছু আছে। পরীক্ষা করে বোঝা যায় সেগুলি ‘হাসিস অয়েল’।
আন্তর্জাতিক চোরা বাজারে ২৯.৯৫৪ কেজি হাসিস অয়েল পূর্ণ ২৯টি প্যাকেটের দাম ৩২.৯৪ কোটি টাকা। এগুলি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয় এনডিপিএস আইন ১৯৮৫ মোতাবেক। ৩ অভিযুক্তকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয় এবং ৮.৩.২০২৫ এ তাদের জেল হেফাজতে পাঠানো হয়।