Ministry of Finance
In mid sea operation, DRI and Indian Coast Guard intercept a vessel en-route to Maldives; seize 30 kg Hashish Oil worth ₹33 crore; three held
09 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), in a joint operation with the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), seized 29.954 kg Hashish Oil worth ₹33 crore from a tug-barge vessel sailing towards Maldives on March 7th 2025.
DRI officers developed specific intelligence and identified a tug vessel towing a barge laden with rock boulders, which had departed from Tuticorin Old Port. It was revealed that a gang based in Tuticorin covertly loaded significant quantities of Hashish Oil onto the barge mid-sea during its voyage to the Maldives, with the assistance of a crew member from the vessel.
At the behest of the DRI, the Indian Coast Guard intercepted the vessel on March 5, 2025, in mid-sea off the Kanyakumari coast and escorted it back to Tuticorin New Port by March 7, 2025.
Meanwhile, the individual responsible for placing the narcotic drug on the vessel, along with his accomplice, was apprehended. Additionally, the crew member involved in sharing the vessel's location with the gang was also apprehended for further investigation once the vessel docked.
Rummaging of the barge vessel resulted in recovery of two bags containing 29 plastic packets with description of food items printed on it. The packets were examined and found to contain ‘black-coloured liquid paste like substance’, which on testing with the field test kit resulted positive for ‘Hashish Oil’.
In total, 29 packets weighing 29.954 kg of Hashish Oil, valued at ₹32.94 crore in the illicit international market, were recovered and seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act,1985. The three accused persons have been arrested and remanded to judicial custody on 08.03.2025.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے درمیانی سمندر میں آپریشن کیا اور مالدیپ جانے والے جہاز کو روکا۔ 33 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا 30 کلو گرام چرس برآمد اور تین کوگرفتارکیا
09 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے ساتھ مشترکہ آپریشن میں 7 مارچ 2025 کو مالدیپ کی طرف جانے والے ٹگ بارج جہاز سے 33 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 29.954 کلو گرام چرس کا تیل ضبط کیا۔
مخصوص خفیہ معلومات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ڈی آر آئی کے اہلکاروں نے ایک جہاز دیکھا جو توتیکورن کی پرانی بندرگاہ سے روانہ ہوا تھا اور پتھروں سے لدے ایک بجرے کو کھینچ رہا تھا۔ یہ انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ توتیکورن میں مقیم ایک گینگ نے مالدیپ کے سفر کے دوران جہاز کے عملے کے ایک رکن کی مدد سے جہاز کے وسط سمندر میں بھاری مقدار میں چرس کا تیل لوڈ کیا تھا۔
ڈی آر آئی کے حکم پر، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے 5 مارچ 2025 کو کنیا کماری کے ساحل سے سمندر میں جہاز کو روکا اور اسے 7 مارچ 2025 تک توتیکورن نیو پورٹ پر واپس لایا۔
اس دوران جہاز میں منشیات ذخیرہ کرنے کے ذمہ دار شخص اور اس کے ساتھی کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، جہاز کے مقام کے بارے میں معلومات گینگ کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے والے عملے کے رکن کو بھی جہاز کے بندرگاہ پر پہنچنے کے بعد مزید تفتیش کے لیے گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔
جہاز کی تلاشی لینے پر دو تھیلے برآمد ہوئے جن میں پلاسٹک کے 29 پیکٹ تھے جن پر کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کی تفصیلات درج تھیں۔ پیکٹوں کی جانچ کی گئی اور ان میں 'کالے رنگ کا مائع پیسٹ جیسا مادہ' پایا گیا جسے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کے ذریعہ جانچنے پر 'چرس کا تیل' پایا گیا۔
29 پیکٹوں میں مجموعی طور پر 29.954 کلو گرام چرس کا تیل برآمد کیا گیا جس کی مالیت غیر قانونی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں 32.94 کروڑ روپے ہے جسے این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت ضبط کیا گیا۔ تینوں ملزمان کو گرفتار کر کے08 مارچ 2025 کو عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔