Lok Sabha Secretariat
DEMOCRACY IS NOT CONFINED TO ELECTIONS BUT ADVANCES THROUGH CONTINUOUS DIALOGUE AND CONSENSUS - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PLANNED DISRUPTION IN ASSEMBLIES AND PARLIAMENT NOT APPROPRIATE FOR DEMOCRATIC VALUES - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONSTITUTION CLUB OF JAIPUR WILL EMERGE AS NEW CENTER FOR DEMOCRACY, DIALOGUE, AND IDEAS - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER AND CHIEF MINISTER OF RAJASTHAN LAUNCH ‘CONSTITUTION CLUB OF RAJASTHAN’
08 MAR 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla stated today that consensus and dissent are the strengths of democracy, but planned disruption in Assemblies and Parliament are detrimental to democratic values. He added that Legislative institutions must become centres of discussion and dialogue to ensure accountability to the public.
Shri Birla was addressing public representatives and other dignitaries at the launch of the 'Constitution Club of Rajasthan'. The event was also attended by Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Speaker of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha Shri Vasudev Devnani, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, MPs, MLAs, and other dignitaries.
Centre for Dialogue, Consensus, and Good Governance
The Lok Sabha Speaker remarked that the Constitution Club is not just a building, but a platform to guide democratic discourse, thoughtfulness, and policy-making. He added Democracy is not confined to elections but advances through continuous dialogue and consensus. Shri Birla said that the club will elevate policy-making and good governance to new heights. He mentioned that the concept of the Constitution Club in Delhi was conceived in 1947 during the drafting of the Constitution where the need for a platform for informal discussions and policy dialogues was felt. Shri Birla noted that the club in Rajasthan will also become a centre for democratic dialogue and debate, providing legislators with an opportunity to openly discuss ideas, policies, and governance.
Planned disruptions and personal allegations Inappropriate for Democracy
Observing that the Constitution of India is not just a compilation of laws, but a guide for the entire world, Shri Birla said that over the past 75 years, many transformative changes have occurred under its guidance. Saying that meaningful dialogue and healthy debates must take place in Parliament and assemblies, Shri Birla underlined that personal allegations and deliberate disruption are against the core spirit of democracy. He expressed hope that the Constitution Club of Jaipur will become a platform for meaningful discourse and consensus between the ruling and opposition parties.
Glorious History of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
Shri Birla stated that the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly has always been a guiding light for Indian Democracy. He noted that many exemplary legislations have been passed by the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly. He referred to former Vice President Late Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat and Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar, stating that the Rajasthan has always enriched democratic traditions.
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, Shri Birla highlighted the glorious history of women in Rajasthan. He praised the leadership provided by women of the state as legislators, ministers, and chief ministers, stating that it has brought about positive changes in the state.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
ஜனநாயகம் என்பது தேர்தல்களுடன் நின்றுவிடாமல், தொடர்ச்சியான பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ஒருமித்த கருத்தின் மூலம் முன்னேறுகிறது: மக்களவை சபாநாயகர்
08 MAR 2025 8:58PM by PIB Chennai
கருத்தொற்றுமையும் கருத்து வேறுபாடும் ஜனநாயகத்தின் பலம், ஆனால் சட்டப்பேரவைகள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்றங்களில் திட்டமிட்டு சீர்குலைவது ஜனநாயக மாண்புகளுக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் என்று மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு. ஓம் பிர்லா கூறியுள்ளார்.அ் பொதுமக்களுக்கு பொறுப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்ய சட்டமன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் விவாதம் மற்றும் உரையாடலுக்கான மையங்களாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
'ராஜஸ்தானின் அரசியலமைப்பு கிளப்' தொடக்க விழாவில் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்களிடையே திரு பிர்லா உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பஜன்லால் சர்மா, ராஜஸ்தான் சட்டமன்ற சபாநாயகர் திரு வாசுதேவ் தேவ்னானி, மத்திய வேளாண் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பகீரத் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அரசியலமைப்பு கிளப் என்பது ஒரு கட்டிடம் மட்டுமல்ல, ஜனநாயக சொற்பொழிவு, சிந்தனை மற்றும் கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு வழிகாட்டும் ஒரு தளம் என்று மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜனநாயகம் என்பது தேர்தல்களோடு நின்றுவிடாமல், தொடர்ச்சியான பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ஒருமித்த கருத்தின் ஊடாக முன்னேறுவதாகும் என அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மன்றம் கொள்கை வகுப்பதையும், நல்லாட்சியையும் புதிய உயரத்திற்கு உயர்த்தும் என்று திரு பிர்லா கூறினார். தில்லியில் அரசியலமைப்பு மன்றம் என்ற கருத்து 1947-ல் அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்ட வரைவின் போது உருவாக்கப்பட்டது என்றும், அங்கு முறைசாரா விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை விவாதங்களுக்கான மேடையின் தேவை உணரப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள இந்த மன்றம் ஜனநாயக உரையாடல் மற்றும் விவாதத்திற்கான மையமாக மாறும் என்றும், கருத்துக்கள், கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் ஆளுகை குறித்து வெளிப்படையாக விவாதிக்க சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பளிக்கும் என்றும் திரு பிர்லா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2109533