लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकतंत्र सिर्फ चुनाव तक सीमित नहीं होता, बल्कि सतत संवाद और सहमति से आगे बढ़ता है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
विधानसभाओं और संसद में नियोजित गतिरोध लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के लिए उचित नहीं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
व्यक्तिगत आरोप-प्रत्यारोप और जानबूझकर पैदा किए गए गतिरोध लोकतंत्र की मूल भावना के खिलाफ हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतंत्र, संवाद और विचारशीलता का नया केंद्र बनेगा संविधान क्लब: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री ने किया ‘कॉन्स्टीट्यूशन क्लब ऑफ राजस्थान’ का शुभारंभ
08 MAR 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि सहमति और असहमति लोकतंत्र की शक्ति है, लेकिन विधानसभाओं और संसद में सुनियोजित गतिरोध लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के लिए ठीक नहीं। जनता के प्रति जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विधायी संस्थानों को चर्चा और संवाद का केंद्र बनना होगा।
श्री बिरला शनिवार को 'कॉन्स्टीट्यूशन क्लब ऑफ राजस्थान’ के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में जनप्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर मुख्य मंत्री भजनलाल शर्मा, विधानसभा अध्यक्ष वासुदेव देवनानी, केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री भागीरथ चौधरी, सांसद, विधायक और अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहे।
संवाद, सहमति और सुशासन का केंद्र
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि यह केवल एक भवन नहीं, बल्कि लोकतांत्रिक विमर्श, विचारशीलता और नीति-निर्माण को दिशा देने वाला मंच है। लोकतंत्र सिर्फ चुनाव तक सीमित नहीं होता, बल्कि सतत संवाद और सहमति से आगे बढ़ता है। यह क्लब नीति-निर्माण और सुशासन को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि दिल्ली में संविधान क्लब की परिकल्पना 1947 में संविधान निर्माण के दौरान हुई थी। उस समय अनौपचारिक चर्चा और नीतिगत संवाद के लिए एक मंच की आवश्यकता महसूस हुई थी। राजस्थान में स्थापित यह क्लब भी लोकतांत्रिक संवाद और विचार-विमर्श का प्रमुख केंद्र बनेगा। यह विधायकों को विचारशीलता, नीति-निर्माण और सुशासन पर खुलकर चर्चा करने का अवसर देगा।
व्यक्तिगत आरोप-प्रत्यारोप और नियोजित गतिरोध लोकतंत्र के लिए अनुचित
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का संविधान सिर्फ कानूनों का संकलन नहीं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक है। पिछले 75 वर्षों में संविधान के मार्गदर्शन में हमने कई परिवर्तन देखे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद और विधानसभाओं में सार्थक संवाद और स्वस्थ बहस होनी चाहिए। व्यक्तिगत आरोप-प्रत्यारोप और जानबूझकर पैदा किए गए गतिरोध लोकतंत्र की मूल भावना के खिलाफ हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह संविधान क्लब पक्ष-विपक्ष के बीच सार्थक विमर्श और सहमति का मंच बनेगा।
राजस्थान विधान सभा का गौरवशाली इतिहास
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि राजस्थान विधानसभा हमेशा मार्गदर्शक रही है। यहां पारित कई विधेयक पूरे देश के लिए उदाहरण बने हैं। उन्होंने पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति स्व. भैरों सिंह शेखावत और वर्तमान उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि राजस्थान की भूमि ने लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को सदैव समृद्ध किया है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि राजस्थान की महिलाओं का इतिहास गौरवशाली रहा है। उन्होंने राज्य की महिलाओं द्वारा विधायक, मंत्री और मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में दिए गए सशक्त नेतृत्व की सराहना की और कहा कि इससे प्रदेश में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन आया है।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
DEMOCRACY IS NOT CONFINED TO ELECTIONS BUT ADVANCES THROUGH CONTINUOUS DIALOGUE AND CONSENSUS - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PLANNED DISRUPTION IN ASSEMBLIES AND PARLIAMENT NOT APPROPRIATE FOR DEMOCRATIC VALUES - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONSTITUTION CLUB OF JAIPUR WILL EMERGE AS NEW CENTER FOR DEMOCRACY, DIALOGUE, AND IDEAS - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER AND CHIEF MINISTER OF RAJASTHAN LAUNCH ‘CONSTITUTION CLUB OF RAJASTHAN’
08 MAR 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla stated today that consensus and dissent are the strengths of democracy, but planned disruption in Assemblies and Parliament are detrimental to democratic values. He added that Legislative institutions must become centres of discussion and dialogue to ensure accountability to the public.
Shri Birla was addressing public representatives and other dignitaries at the launch of the 'Constitution Club of Rajasthan'. The event was also attended by Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Speaker of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha Shri Vasudev Devnani, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, MPs, MLAs, and other dignitaries.
Centre for Dialogue, Consensus, and Good Governance
The Lok Sabha Speaker remarked that the Constitution Club is not just a building, but a platform to guide democratic discourse, thoughtfulness, and policy-making. He added Democracy is not confined to elections but advances through continuous dialogue and consensus. Shri Birla said that the club will elevate policy-making and good governance to new heights. He mentioned that the concept of the Constitution Club in Delhi was conceived in 1947 during the drafting of the Constitution where the need for a platform for informal discussions and policy dialogues was felt. Shri Birla noted that the club in Rajasthan will also become a centre for democratic dialogue and debate, providing legislators with an opportunity to openly discuss ideas, policies, and governance.
Planned disruptions and personal allegations Inappropriate for Democracy
Observing that the Constitution of India is not just a compilation of laws, but a guide for the entire world, Shri Birla said that over the past 75 years, many transformative changes have occurred under its guidance. Saying that meaningful dialogue and healthy debates must take place in Parliament and assemblies, Shri Birla underlined that personal allegations and deliberate disruption are against the core spirit of democracy. He expressed hope that the Constitution Club of Jaipur will become a platform for meaningful discourse and consensus between the ruling and opposition parties.
Glorious History of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
Shri Birla stated that the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly has always been a guiding light for Indian Democracy. He noted that many exemplary legislations have been passed by the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly. He referred to former Vice President Late Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat and Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar, stating that the Rajasthan has always enriched democratic traditions.
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, Shri Birla highlighted the glorious history of women in Rajasthan. He praised the leadership provided by women of the state as legislators, ministers, and chief ministers, stating that it has brought about positive changes in the state.