Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA IS WITNESSING A NEW ERA WHERE WOMEN ARE ASSUMING LEADERSHIP ROLES AT EVERY LEVEL, BREAKING BARRIERS IN EVERY FIELD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CELEBRATES INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY BY PAYING TRIBUTES TO 15 WOMEN MEMBERS OF CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR VIGOROUS PUSH TO WOMEN-LED DEVELOPMENT, 100% FEMALE LITERACY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES EXHIBITION ON WOMEN MEMBERS OF CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY
‘NARI SHAKTI VANDAN ACT’ – A HISTORIC MILESTONE FOR WOMEN’S POLITICAL EMPOWERMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
08 MAR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Birla paid rich tributes to the inspiring vision of the 15 women members of the Constituent Assembly stating that their contributions continue to energize the nation and serve as a guiding force for future generations. On the occasion of International Women’s Day celebrations at Parliament House, Shri Birla said that as the nation celebrates 75 years of the Indian Constitution, it is essential to recognize the immense contributions of the 15 women members of the Constituent Assembly, whose vision and dedication helped shape India’s democratic framework and laid the foundation for gender equality, inclusive governance, and women's empowerment in India.
He reflected on India’s deep-rooted tradition of reverence for women, where motherhood, strength, sacrifice, and resilience are celebrated as integral values of society. He observed that International Women’s Day is an occasion to express our gratitude to our ‘Matri Shakti’ for their unparalleled service to our society and our nation.
Emphasizing the transformative role of women in shaping India’s progress, Shri Birla noted that women today are not just participants in development but are leading from the front—whether in governance, science, defense, education, or entrepreneurship. He reiterated that India is witnessing a new era where women are assuming leadership roles at every level—from grassroots democracy to the highest positions of power.
Shri Birla underscored the remarkable strides women have made in various sectors, proving that even the most challenging and demanding tasks are now being undertaken by women with determination and excellence. He highlighted their critical contributions to India’s space missions, defence, education, medicine, sports, etc where women scientists have played a pivotal role in India's achievements. He noted that women's leadership in governance is stronger than ever, with majority of elected representatives in rural local bodies being women. This, he said, is a testament to the growing strength of women-led development in the country.
He expressed confidence that a day would come when women would hold a majority in elected bodies even without reservations, solely on merit and capability. He called for vigorous push for Women led development. He urged policymakers and stakeholders to support and promote women-led enterprises, ensuring they gain access to global markets and opportunities for expansion.
He also reiterated the urgent need to achieve 100% female literacy, emphasizing that education is the cornerstone of women’s empowerment. He stated that true gender equality cannot be achieved without access to education and equal opportunities, particularly in the most remote and marginalized communities.
Highlighting the historic Nari Shakti Vandan Act, Shri Birla described it as a transformative reform in India's democratic landscape. As the first law passed in the new Parliament building, this Act symbolizes India’s unwavering commitment to gender equality and ensures that women have a greater role in shaping policies and decision-making at the highest levels.
Shri Birla called for 2025 to be a landmark year for women’s self-reliance and leadership, ensuring that Nari Shakti continues to drive India’s future. He urged all sectors of society to work together in creating an inclusive environment where every woman receives equal opportunities, respect, and the freedom to excel. He emphasized that International Women’s Day should not just be a celebration but a commitment to advancing women’s leadership across all fields.
On this occasion, Shri Birla inaugurated an Exhibition on Women Members of the Constituent Assembly, organized by Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) and the National Commission for Women (NCW), in Parliament House Complex. The exhibition seeks to commemorate 75 Years of the Constitution of India, aimed at wider public engagement by raising awareness about the significant contributions of the 15 women members of the Constituent Assembly, highlighting their invaluable role in shaping the Constitution.
The event was attended by Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh; Chairperson, National Commission for Women, Smt. Vijaya Rahatkar, and distinguished guests, policymakers, and women leaders from various sectors.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत एक नए युग का साक्षी बन रहा है, जहाँ महिलाएँ हर स्तर पर नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभा रही हैं, हर क्षेत्र में बाधाओं को तोड़ रही हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संविधान सभा की 15 महिला सदस्यों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास तथा 100% महिला साक्षरता के लिए जोरदार प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संविधान सभा की महिला सदस्यों पर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
‘नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम’ – महिलाओं के लिए राजनीतिक सशक्तिकरण हेतु अहम उपलब्धि: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
08 MAR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने संविधान सभा की 15 महिला सदस्यों की प्रेरक दृष्टि को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए कहा कि उनका योगदान राष्ट्र को ऊर्जा प्रदान करता रहेगा तथा भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए मार्गदर्शक शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करेगा। संसद भवन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने कहा कि राष्ट्र जब भारतीय संविधान की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, तो संविधान सभा की उन 15 महिला सदस्यों के अपार योगदान को याद करना भी ज़रूरी है, जिनकी दूरदर्शिता और समर्पण ने भारत के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे को आकार देने में मदद की और भारत में लैंगिक समानता, समावेशी शासन और महिला सशक्तिकरण की नींव रखी।
उन्होंने भारत की परंपराओं का ज़िक्र करते हुए कहा कि इनमें महिलाओं के प्रति अपार श्रद्धा है और यही वजह है कि यहां मातृत्व, शक्ति, त्याग और मज़बूत समाज के अभिन्न मूल्यों को मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस, हमारी 'मातृ शक्ति' की, हमारे समाज और हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए उनकी अद्वितीय सेवा को देखते हुए प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने का अवसर है।
भारत की प्रगति को आकार देने में महिलाओं की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आज महिलाएं न केवल विकास में भागीदार हैं, बल्कि आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व कर रही हैं - चाहे वह शासन, विज्ञान, रक्षा, शिक्षा या उद्यमिता का क्षेत्र हो। उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत एक नए युग का गवाह बन रहा है, जहाँ महिलाएँ, जमीनी स्तर के लोकतंत्र से लेकर सत्ता के सर्वोच्च पदों तक, हर स्तर पर नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएँ निभा रही हैं।
श्री बिरला ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को रेखांकित किया, जिससे यह साबित होता है कि अब सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण और मांग वाले कार्य भी दृढ़ संकल्प और उत्कृष्टता के साथ महिलाओं द्वारा किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशन, रक्षा, शिक्षा, चिकित्सा, खेल आदि में महिलाओं के अहम योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, जहाँ महिला वैज्ञानिकों ने भारत की उपलब्धियों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों में से अधिकांश महिलाएँ होने के साथ ही, शासन में महिलाओं का नेतृत्व पहले से कहीं अधिक मजबूत हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की बढ़ती ताकत का प्रमाण है।
उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि जल्द ही एक दिन ऐसा आएगा, जब महिलाएं बिना किसी आरक्षण के, केवल योग्यता और क्षमता के आधार पर निर्वाचित निकायों में बहुमत हासिल करेंगी। उन्होंने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए जोरदार प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों का समर्थन और प्रचार करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि उन्हें वैश्विक बाजारों और विस्तार के अवसरों तक पहुँच प्राप्त हो रही है।
उन्होंने 100% महिला साक्षरता हासिल करने की तत्काल ज़रूरत को भी दोहराया, और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महिला सशक्तिकरण की आधारशिला शिक्षा है। उन्होंने कहा कि खासकर सबसे दूरदराज और हाशिए के समुदायों में, शिक्षा और समान अवसरों तक पहुँच के बिना, सच्ची लैंगिक समानता हासिल नहीं की जा सकती।
ऐतिहासिक नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री बिरला ने इसे भारत के लोकतांत्रिक परिदृश्य में एक परिवर्तनकारी सुधार बताया। नए संसद भवन में पारित पहले कानून के रूप में, यह अधिनियम लैंगिक समानता के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि उच्चतम स्तरों पर नीतियों और निर्णय लेने में महिलाओं की बड़ी भूमिका हो।
श्री बिरला ने 2025 को महिलाओं की आत्मनिर्भरता और नेतृत्व के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक वर्ष बनाने का आह्वान किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि नारी शक्ति, भारत के भविष्य को आगे बढ़ाती रहे। उन्होंने समाज के सभी क्षेत्रों से एक समावेशी वातावरण बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया, जहाँ हर महिला को समान अवसर, सम्मान और उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने की आज़ादी मिले। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस केवल एक उत्सव नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि सभी क्षेत्रों में महिला नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता होनी चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने संसद भवन परिसर में संसदीय लोकतंत्र शोध एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (प्राइड) तथा राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) द्वारा आयोजित संविधान सभा की महिला सदस्यों पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रदर्शनी भारत के संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित की गई है, जिसका मकसद संविधान सभा की 15 महिला सदस्यों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाकर व्यापक जन सहभागिता करना तथा संविधान को आकार देने में उनकी अमूल्य भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया रहाटकर, कई विशिष्ट अतिथि, नीति निर्माता तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की महिला नेता उपस्थित थीं।