Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs (DoLA) celebrates International Women’s Day
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal flags off Agra visit emphasizing support for the DoLA initiative aimed at honoring and empowering female staff
Host of programs scheduled by DoLA begins by visit of female officers to iconic Taj Mahal
Visit to a cultural and historical place empowering women employees across all levels with the motto of working in a stress-free environment
08 MAR 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, in honour of International Women's Day on 8th March, organized a successful trip for all female officers and officials staff to Agra on 1st March 2025. The trip was flagged off by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice, who showed great support for the initiative aimed at honoring and empowering female staff.
The trip was meticulously planned under the guidance of Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs to provide its female staff with an enriching and memorable experience, allowing them to unwind and celebrate their contributions in a special way.
Agra Trip Highlights
1.Taj Mahal, Agra:
The group began their day with a visit to the iconic Taj Mahal, a UNESCO World Heritage Site and one of the Seven Wonders of the World. The female officers were awestruck by the magnificent white marble mausoleum, which stands as a symbol of love and architectural brilliance. The guided tour provided them with detailed insights into the history, construction, and significance of the monument, enhancing their appreciation for this timeless masterpiece.
2. The Red Fort, Agra:
Following their visit to the Taj Mahal, the group proceeded to the Red Fort, another UNESCO World Heritage Site. The tour guide shared fascinating stories about the fort's historical importance and its role during the Mughal era, making the visit both educational and enjoyable.
The trip received overwhelmingly positive feedback from the female officers, who expressed their gratitude for the thoughtful and well-organized event. Many highlighted the importance of such initiatives in recognizing and appreciating the efforts of women in the workplace.
The department conveyed its heartfelt gratitude to the Uttar Pradesh Government, the Superintendent Archaeologist, and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for their exemplary arrangements and support.
This initiative reflects DoLA’s commitment to fostering a more inclusive and equitable workplace. By celebrating International Women's Day in such a meaningful way, DoLA hopes to inspire and empower its female employees to continue striving for excellence in their professional and personal lives.
Scheduled programs in offing
The celebration of International Women’s Day by Department of Legal Affairs will include a host events and programs scheduled from 8th March to 15th March. On 11th March 2025, an essay writing competition, both in Hindi and English, for all officers/officials will be organized. The topic of the essay competition is “Women Empowerment in the Context of Social Transformation and Gender Inclusivity- Challenges, Achievements and the way forward.” Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will felicitate the prize winners.
To mark the occasion, a panel discussion/interactive session for its employees is also being planned. This would not only provide a platform for open discussion affecting women in all spheres of life but also foster a sense of community and empowerment among the participants.
Inspired by the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, DoLA is celebrating the International Women’s Day to reflect and amplify a work environment which is stress-free, as well as recognize and encourage contribution of women in the workplace.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DoLA) ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ DoLA ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਗਰਾ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ
DoLA ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਤਾਜ ਮਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ
ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ, ਤਣਾਅ-ਮੁਕਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ
08 MAR 2025 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 8 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 1 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਗਰਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਫਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਜੂ ਰਾਠੀ ਰਾਣਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਤਣਾਅ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਸਕਣ ।
ਆਗਰਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ
1. ਤਾਜ ਮਹਿਲ, ਆਗਰਾ:
ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਅਜੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਤਾਜ ਮਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਚਿੱਟੇ ਸੰਗਮਰਮਰ ਦੇ ਮਕਬਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੈਰਾਨ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗਾਈਡਡ ਟੂਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਮਾਸਟਰਪੀਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸ਼ਾ ਵਧੀ।
2. ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਆਗਰਾ:
ਤਾਜ ਮਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵੱਲ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਾਈਟ ਹੈ। ਟੂਰ ਗਾਈਡ ਨੇ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਗਲ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਨੰਦਦਾਇਕ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੋਚ-ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਦਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ASI) ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ DoLA ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਕੇ, DoLA ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 15 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। 11 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ/ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਲੇਖ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ "ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ - ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ" ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਇਨਾਮ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ/ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, DoLA ਇੱਕ ਤਣਾਅ-ਮੁਕਤ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।