Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs (DoLA) celebrates International Women’s Day
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal flags off Agra visit emphasizing support for the DoLA initiative aimed at honoring and empowering female staff
Host of programs scheduled by DoLA begins by visit of female officers to iconic Taj Mahal
Visit to a cultural and historical place empowering women employees across all levels with the motto of working in a stress-free environment
08 MAR 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, in honour of International Women's Day on 8th March, organized a successful trip for all female officers and officials staff to Agra on 1st March 2025. The trip was flagged off by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice, who showed great support for the initiative aimed at honoring and empowering female staff.
The trip was meticulously planned under the guidance of Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs to provide its female staff with an enriching and memorable experience, allowing them to unwind and celebrate their contributions in a special way.
Agra Trip Highlights
1.Taj Mahal, Agra:
The group began their day with a visit to the iconic Taj Mahal, a UNESCO World Heritage Site and one of the Seven Wonders of the World. The female officers were awestruck by the magnificent white marble mausoleum, which stands as a symbol of love and architectural brilliance. The guided tour provided them with detailed insights into the history, construction, and significance of the monument, enhancing their appreciation for this timeless masterpiece.
2. The Red Fort, Agra:
Following their visit to the Taj Mahal, the group proceeded to the Red Fort, another UNESCO World Heritage Site. The tour guide shared fascinating stories about the fort's historical importance and its role during the Mughal era, making the visit both educational and enjoyable.
The trip received overwhelmingly positive feedback from the female officers, who expressed their gratitude for the thoughtful and well-organized event. Many highlighted the importance of such initiatives in recognizing and appreciating the efforts of women in the workplace.
The department conveyed its heartfelt gratitude to the Uttar Pradesh Government, the Superintendent Archaeologist, and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for their exemplary arrangements and support.
This initiative reflects DoLA’s commitment to fostering a more inclusive and equitable workplace. By celebrating International Women's Day in such a meaningful way, DoLA hopes to inspire and empower its female employees to continue striving for excellence in their professional and personal lives.
Scheduled programs in offing
The celebration of International Women’s Day by Department of Legal Affairs will include a host events and programs scheduled from 8th March to 15th March. On 11th March 2025, an essay writing competition, both in Hindi and English, for all officers/officials will be organized. The topic of the essay competition is “Women Empowerment in the Context of Social Transformation and Gender Inclusivity- Challenges, Achievements and the way forward.” Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will felicitate the prize winners.
To mark the occasion, a panel discussion/interactive session for its employees is also being planned. This would not only provide a platform for open discussion affecting women in all spheres of life but also foster a sense of community and empowerment among the participants.
Inspired by the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, DoLA is celebrating the International Women’s Day to reflect and amplify a work environment which is stress-free, as well as recognize and encourage contribution of women in the workplace.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறை சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
08 MAR 2025 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
மார்ச் 8 ஆம் தேதி சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, 2025, மார்ச் 1 அன்று அனைத்து பெண் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஆக்ராவிற்கு ஒரு வெற்றிகரமான பயணத்தை மத்திய சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறை, ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்தப் பயணத்தை மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெக்வால் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பெண் ஊழியர்களை கௌரவித்து அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த முயற்சிக்கு அவர் பெரும் ஆதரவு தெரிவித்தார்.
யுனெஸ்கோவின் உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தளமாகவும், உலகின் ஏழு அதிசயங்களில் ஒன்றாகவும் விளங்கும் தாஜ்மஹாலைப் பார்வையிடுவதன் மூலம் இந்தக் குழு தங்கள் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. காதல் மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலை நுண்ணறிவின் அடையாளமாக நிற்கும் அற்புதமான வெள்ளை பளிங்கு கல்லறையைப் பார்த்து பெண் அதிகாரிகள் வியப்படைந்தனர். நினைவுச்சின்னத்தின் வரலாறு, கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றிய விரிவான நுண்ணறிவுகளை இந்தப்பயணம் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியது.
தாஜ்மஹாலைப் பார்வையிட்ட பின், இந்தக் குழு மற்றொரு யுனெஸ்கோ உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தளமான செங்கோட்டைக்குச் சென்றது. முகலாய காலத்தில் கோட்டையின் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் அதன் பங்கு பற்றிய கண்கவர் கதைகளை சுற்றுலா வழிகாட்டி பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார், இது பயணத்தை மகிழ்ச்சிகரமாக மாற்றியது.
சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறையால் நடத்தப்படும் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் மார்ச் 8 முதல் மார்ச் 15 வரை திட்டமிடப்பட்ட நிகழ்வுகளும் இடம்பெறும். 2025 , மார்ச் 11 அன்று, அனைத்து அதிகாரிகள்/ஊழியர்களுக்கு இந்தி மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் கட்டுரை போட்டிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கட்டுரைப் போட்டியின் தலைப்பு "சமூக மாற்றம் மற்றும் பாலின உள்ளடக்க சூழலில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் - சவால்கள், சாதனைகள் மற்றும் முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழி". மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெக்வால் பரிசு பெற்றவர்களுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவிப்பார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வையொட்டி, ஊழியர்களுக்கான குழு விவாதம்/கலந்துரையாடும் அமர்வுக்கும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் பெண்களைப் பாதிக்கும் திறந்த கலந்துரையாடலுக்கான தளத்தை வழங்குவது மட்டுமின்றி , பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே சமூக உணர்வையும் அதிகாரமளிப்பையும் வளர்க்கும்.
மன அழுத்தமில்லாத பணிச்சூழலை உருவாக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், பணியிடத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கவும் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109352