Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs (DoLA) celebrates International Women’s Day
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal flags off Agra visit emphasizing support for the DoLA initiative aimed at honoring and empowering female staff
Host of programs scheduled by DoLA begins by visit of female officers to iconic Taj Mahal
Visit to a cultural and historical place empowering women employees across all levels with the motto of working in a stress-free environment
08 MAR 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, in honour of International Women's Day on 8th March, organized a successful trip for all female officers and officials staff to Agra on 1st March 2025. The trip was flagged off by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice, who showed great support for the initiative aimed at honoring and empowering female staff.
The trip was meticulously planned under the guidance of Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs to provide its female staff with an enriching and memorable experience, allowing them to unwind and celebrate their contributions in a special way.
Agra Trip Highlights
1.Taj Mahal, Agra:
The group began their day with a visit to the iconic Taj Mahal, a UNESCO World Heritage Site and one of the Seven Wonders of the World. The female officers were awestruck by the magnificent white marble mausoleum, which stands as a symbol of love and architectural brilliance. The guided tour provided them with detailed insights into the history, construction, and significance of the monument, enhancing their appreciation for this timeless masterpiece.
2. The Red Fort, Agra:
Following their visit to the Taj Mahal, the group proceeded to the Red Fort, another UNESCO World Heritage Site. The tour guide shared fascinating stories about the fort's historical importance and its role during the Mughal era, making the visit both educational and enjoyable.
The trip received overwhelmingly positive feedback from the female officers, who expressed their gratitude for the thoughtful and well-organized event. Many highlighted the importance of such initiatives in recognizing and appreciating the efforts of women in the workplace.
The department conveyed its heartfelt gratitude to the Uttar Pradesh Government, the Superintendent Archaeologist, and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for their exemplary arrangements and support.
This initiative reflects DoLA’s commitment to fostering a more inclusive and equitable workplace. By celebrating International Women's Day in such a meaningful way, DoLA hopes to inspire and empower its female employees to continue striving for excellence in their professional and personal lives.
Scheduled programs in offing
The celebration of International Women’s Day by Department of Legal Affairs will include a host events and programs scheduled from 8th March to 15th March. On 11th March 2025, an essay writing competition, both in Hindi and English, for all officers/officials will be organized. The topic of the essay competition is “Women Empowerment in the Context of Social Transformation and Gender Inclusivity- Challenges, Achievements and the way forward.” Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will felicitate the prize winners.
To mark the occasion, a panel discussion/interactive session for its employees is also being planned. This would not only provide a platform for open discussion affecting women in all spheres of life but also foster a sense of community and empowerment among the participants.
Inspired by the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, DoLA is celebrating the International Women’s Day to reflect and amplify a work environment which is stress-free, as well as recognize and encourage contribution of women in the workplace.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امور کے محکمے نے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین منایا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آگرہ دورے کا جھنڈی دکھا کر آغاز کیا، اور قانونی امور کے محکمے (ڈی او ایل اے) کی پہل قدمی کی حمایت پر زور دیا جس کا مقصد خواتین عملے کی عزت افزائی اور اختیار دہی ہے
ڈی او ایل اے کے ذریعہ طے کیے گئے متعدد پروگراموں کا آغاز خواتین افسران کے مشہور تاج محل کے دورے سے ہوگا
ایک ثقافتی اور تاریخی مقام کا دورہ ، جو تمام تر سطحوں پر خواتین ملازمین کو تناؤ سے مبرا ماحول میں کرنے کے نعرے کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے
08 MAR 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
قانونی امور کے محکمے نے 8 مارچ کو بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے اعزاز میں، یکم مارچ 2025 کو تمام خواتین افسران اور افسران پر مشتمل عملے کے لیے آگرہ کے ایک کامیاب دورے کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس سفر کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کے ذریعہ جھنڈی دکھاکر کیا گیا، جنہوں نے اس پہل قدمی کی زبردست حمایت کی جس کا مقصد خواتین عملے کو اعزاز بخشنا اور ان کی اختیار دہی تھا۔
اس سفر کی منصوبہ بندی ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا، سکریٹری، محکمہ قانونی امور کی رہنمائی میں کی گئی تھی تاکہ اپنے خواتین عملے کو ایک بھرپور اور یادگار تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے، جس سے وہ اپنے تعاون کو ایک خاص انداز میں منا سکیں۔
دورۂ آگرہ کی جھلکیاں
1۔ تاج محل، آگرہ:
اس گروپ نے اپنے دن کا آغاز یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے اور دنیا کے سات عجائبات میں سے ایک، مشہور تاج محل، کے دورے سے کیا۔ خواتین افسران سفید سنگ مرمر کا شاندار مقبرہ دیکھ کر حیران رہ گئیں، جو محبت اور فن تعمیر کی شان کی علامت ہے۔ گائیڈڈ ٹور نے انہیں اس یادگاری عمارت کی تاریخ، تعمیر اور اہمیت کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کی، جس سے اس لازوال شاہکار کے لیے ان کی ستائش میں اضافہ ہوا۔
2. لال قلعہ، آگرہ:
تاج محل کے دورے کے بعد، یہ گروپ یونیسکو کے ایک اور عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے مقام یعنی لال قلعہ کی جانب روانہ ہوا۔ ٹور گائیڈ نے قلعہ کی تاریخی اہمیت اور مغل دور میں اس کے کردار کے بارے میں دلچسپ کہانیاں ساجھا کیں، جس سے یہ دورہ تعلیمی اور خوشگوار دونوں بنا۔
اس سفر کو خواتین افسران کی جانب سے زبردست مثبت تاثرات موصول ہوئے، جنہوں نے اس سوچے سمجھے اور اچھی طرح سے منعقدہ دورے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ متعدد لوگوں نے کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی تعریف کرنے میں اس طرح کے اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
محکمہ نے مثالی انتظامات اور تعاون کے لیے اتر پردیش حکومت، سپرنٹنڈنٹ آثار قدیمہ، اور آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
یہ پہل قدمی مزید جامع اور مساوی کام کی جگہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی او ایل اے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے معنی خیز طریقے سے خواتین کے عالمی دن کو منانے سے، ڈی او ایل اے اپنی خواتین ملازمین کو اپنی پیشہ ورانہ اور ذاتی زندگی میں بہترین کارکردگی سے متعلق کوششیں جاری رکھنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور بااختیار بنانے کی امید کرتا ہے۔
طے شدہ پروگراموں کا اہتمام جلد ہی کیا جائے گا
قانونی امور کے محکمے کے ذریعہ منعقد کیے جانے والے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے جشن میں متعدد تقریبات اور پروگرام شامل ہوں گے جن کا اہتمام 8 سے 15 مارچ تک کیا جائے گا۔ 11 مارچ 2025 کو، تمام افسران/عہدیداروں کے لیے ہندی اور انگریزی دونوں زبانوں میں مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ مضمون نویسی کے اس مقابلے کا عنوان ہے ’’سماجی تغیر اور صنفی شمولیت کے سیاق و سباق میں خواتین کی اختیار دہی- چنوتیاں، حصولیابیاں اور آگے کا راستہ‘‘۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال فاتحین کو انعامات سے نوازیں گے۔
اس موقع پر ، اپنے ملازمین کے لیے ایک پینل ڈسکشن/ باہم اثر پذیر سیشن کا بھی منصوبہ وضع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کو متاثر کرنے والے کھلے مباحثے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا بلکہ شرکاء میں کمیونٹی اور بااختیار ہونے کے احساس کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے، ڈی او ایل اے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین منا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد کام کاج کے ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے جو تناؤ سے مبرا ہو۔ ساتھ ہی اس کا مقصد کام کاج کے مقامات پر خواتین کے تعاون کا اعتراف اور حوصلہ افزائی بھی ہے۔