Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Over 1 Lakh Women Livestock Farmers Join Virtual Program on Zoonotic Diseases Awareness
Secretary Smt. Alka Upadhyaya Praises Women's Contribution to Livestock Sector, Urges Them to Avail Benefits of Government Schemes
08 MAR 2025 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of International Women’s Day, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized a virtual program to spread “Awareness on Zoonotic Diseases” through the Common Service Centres (CSC) network. Around 2050 camps organised by Village level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) across 21 States and UTs, joined virtually. The session was chaired by Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya. More than 1 lakh livestock women farmer participants were given information about various zoonotic diseases, clean milk production, and the role of ethnoveterinary medicines in disease prevention by experts and veterinarians during the program.
During the session, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya interacted with women livestock rearing and dairy farmers and enquired about the health, vaccination status of their livestock etc. Secretary, DAHD mentioned the significant role women play in Dairy cooperative societies (DCS) and stated that their collective efforts have ensured greater credit facility and expanded customer base manifold. She added that the perseverance of women dairy farmers has been remarkable who have been able to organize themselves via Farmer Producer Organisations(FPOs), Community Linked Farmers (CLFs) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) where Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS) were not present. Smt. Upadhyaya said that while contribution of women to the dairy sector is enormous, they should also focus on availing benefits of central government schemes in the sector. She highlighted that schemes for goat and sheep rearing can help women farmers in getting good returns at low cost. Citing example of the covid pandemic, she stated that there is a need to focus on preventing zoonotic dieseases to prevent animal human disease tranmission and loss of productivity.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, in her interaction with women farmers focused on the linkages between animal husbandry practices and public health. She emphasized upon the need for hygienic, sustainable practices in the sector and discussed the significance of clean milk production and taking biosecurity measures to prevent the transmission of diseases from animals to humans.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
1 लाखांहून अधिक महिला पशुपालक शेतकरी झुनोटिक रोग (प्राण्यांकडून माणसांमध्ये संक्रमित होणारे संसर्गजन्य रोग) जागृतीवर दुरदृष्य संवाद कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्या
सचिव अलका उपाध्याय यांनी पशुधन क्षेत्रात महिलांच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा करुन त्यांना सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ घेण्याचे केले आवाहन
08 MAR 2025 10:44AM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाने (DAHD) आपल्या सर्वसाधारण सेवा केंद्रांच्या (कॉमन सर्व्हिस सेंटर्स (CSC) नेटवर्कद्वारे एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले. पशुंपासून मानवाला होणाऱ्या (झूनोटिक) रोगांबद्दल जनजागृती करण्यासाठी दृक्श्राव्य माध्यमाद्वारे हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. 21 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील ग्रामस्तरीय उद्योजकांद्वारे (VLEs) आयोजित सुमारे 2050 शिबिरांमध्ये दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी झाले होते. या सत्राचे अध्यक्षस्थान पशुसंवर्धन व दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या सचिव श्रीमती डॉ. अलका उपाध्याय यांनी भूषविले होते. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान एक लाखांहून अधिक पशुपालक महिला शेतकरी सहभागींना विविध झुनोटिक रोग, स्वच्छ दूध उत्पादन आणि रोग प्रतिबंधात्मक एथनोव्हेटेरिनरी औषधांची भूमिका याविषयी तज्ञ आणि पशुवैद्यकांकडून सहभागींना माहिती देण्यात आली.
सत्रादरम्यान अलका उपाध्याय यांनी महिला पशुपालक व दुग्ध उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधून त्यांच्या पशुधनाचे आरोग्य, लसीकरणाची स्थिती आदींची माहिती घेतली. सचिव उपाध्याय यांनी पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागांनी दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांमधील (DCS) महिलांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचा उल्लेख केला आणि सांगितले की त्यांच्या या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळे अधिकाधिक कर्ज सुविधा आणि ग्राहक आधार अनेक पटींनी वाढला आहे.