Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with women crew members of Navika Sagar Parikrama (NSP) II online on the eve of International Women’s Day
“Their courageous journey aboard INSV Tarini, tackling the immense challenge of circumnavigating the globe, stands as a beacon of Nari Shakti”: Raksha Mantri
07 MAR 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the crew members of Navika Sagar Parikrama II (NSP II), Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A of the Indian Navy, through video conferencing today on 7 March, 2025 on the eve of International Women’s Day in New Delhi. Their sailing vessel INSV Tarini, currently in the South Atlantic Ocean at a distance of 450 nautical miles from the previous port of call Port Stanley in the Falkland Islands, is heading to Cape Town, South Africa.
During the interaction, the Raksha Mantri lauded the courage, dedication, and resilience of the NSP II crew, who have embarked on a challenging voyage of circumnavigating the globe, as part of India’s continued efforts to showcase Nari Shakti in high-endurance missions. He congratulated the crew for the remarkable milestones of crossing Point Nemo, the world's most isolated waters and sailing through the Drake Passage, one of the most treacherous water bodies.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the government’s vision of a gender-inclusive armed force, encouraging more young women to aspire for careers in defence and adventure sports. He acknowledged the invaluable role of women in bolstering national security and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to expanding opportunities for women in the defence sector.
Navika Sagar Parikrama II (NSP II) is a flagship initiative of the Indian Navy, aimed at circumnavigating the globe through a two-women crew on board. NSP II symbolises India’s resolve to encourage women’s participation in maritime and defence sectors, fostering leadership and self-reliance. The crew, comprising two women officers of the Indian Navy, underwent rigorous training in navigation, weather management, and ocean survival techniques before undertaking this prestigious journey, which was flagged off on 02 October 2024 at Goa by the Chief of the Naval Staff.
The Ministry of Defence has been at the forefront of ensuring greater representation of women in the Indian Defence Forces. Various initiatives, including permanent commission opportunities, increased intake in the National Defence Academy (NDA) and Indian Naval Academy (INA), and leadership roles in combat and aviation branches, have significantly contributed to a more inclusive force.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாவிகா சாகர் பரிக்கிரமா 2-இன் பெண் பணிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களுடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார்
07 MAR 2025 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் 2025 மார்ச் 07 அன்று நாவிகா சாகர் பரிக்கிரமா (என்.எஸ்.பி) 2 இன் உறுப்பினர்களான லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் தில்னா கே மற்றும் லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் ரூபா ஏ ஆகியோருடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். போக்லாந்து தீவுகளில் உள்ள போர்ட் ஸ்டான்லி துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து 450 கடல் மைல் தொலைவில் தற்போது தெற்கு அட்லாண்டிக் பெருங்கடலில் அவர்களின் பாய்மரக் கப்பல் ஐ.என்.எஸ்.வி தாரிணி தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் கேப் டவுனை நோக்கி செல்கிறது.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, பெண்கள் சக்தியை உயர் நிலைத்தன்மை கொண்ட பயணங்களில் வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, உலகைச் சுற்றி வரும் சவாலான பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள என்.எஸ்.பி -2 குழுவினரின் தைரியம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் மீள்திறனை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
பாலின சமத்துவத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய ஆயுதப்படை குறித்த அரசின் பார்வையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்வலியுறுத்தியதுடன், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சாகச விளையாட்டுகளில் அதிக இளம் பெண்கள் தொழில் வாழ்க்கையை விரும்புவதை ஊக்குவித்தார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பெண்களின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் பெண்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
நாவிகா சாகர் பரிக்கிரமா (என்.எஸ்.பி) 2 என்பது இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஒரு முதன்மை முயற்சியாகும், இது இரண்டு பெண் குழுவினர் மூலம் உலகைச் சுற்றி வருவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கடல்சார் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பது, தலைமைப் பண்பு மற்றும் தற்சார்பை வளர்ப்பது ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தீர்மானத்தை நாவிகா சாகர் பரிக்கிரமா 2 குறிக்கிறது. இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிக பிரதிநிதித்துவம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. நிரந்தர பணி வாய்ப்புகள், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி (என்.டி.ஏ) மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமி (ஐ.என்.ஏ) ஆகியவற்றில் அதிகரித்த சேர்க்கை மற்றும் போர் மற்றும் விமானப் பிரிவுகளில் தலைமைப் பொறுப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மிகவும் உள்ளடக்கிய படைக்கு கணிசமாக பங்களித்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109200