وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ناویکا ساگر پرکرما (این ایس پی) IIکے عملے کے خواتین ارکان سے آن لائن بات چیت کی
دنیا کے گرد چکر لگانے کی زبردست چنوتی سے نمٹتے ہوئے آئی این ایس وی تارینی پر سوار ان کا دلیرانہ سفر ناری شکتی کی روشنی کے طور پر نمایاں ہے: وزیر دفاع
07 MAR 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج 7 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نویکا ساگر پریکرما II (این ایس پی II) کے عملے کے ارکان، لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا کے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا اے سے بات چیت کی۔ ان کا بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وی تارینی، جو اس وقت جنوبی بحر اوقیانوس میں فاک لینڈ جزائر میں کال پورٹ اسٹینلے کی پچھلی بندرگاہ سے 450 ناٹیکل میل کے فاصلے پر ہے، جنوبی افریقہ کے کیپ ٹاؤن کی طرف جا رہا ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر دفاع نے این ایس پی II کے عملے کی ہمت، لگن اور لچک کی ستائش کی، جنہوں نے دنیا کا چکر لگانے کا ایک چیلنج بھرا سفر شروع کیا، بھارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ناری شکتی کو اعلیٰ برداشت کے مشنوں میں ظاہر کرنے کے لیے۔ انہوں نے دنیا کے سب سے الگ تھلگ پانیوں، پوائنٹ نیمو کو عبور کرنے اور ڈریک پیسیج سے گزرنے کے قابل ذکر سنگ میل کے لیے عملے کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر دفاع نے حکومت کے جنس پر مشتمل مسلح فورس کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا، جس سے زیادہ نوجوان خواتین کو دفاعی اور مہم جوئی کے کھیلوں میں کریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ انہوں نے قومی سلامتی کو تقویت دینے میں خواتین کے انمول کردار کا اعتراف کیا اور دفاعی شعبے میں خواتین کے لیے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ناویکا ساگر پریکرما II (این ایس پی II)ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد دو خواتین کے عملے کے ذریعے پوری دنیا کا چکر لگانا ہے۔ این ایس پی II سمندری اور دفاعی شعبوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، قیادت اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ عملہ، جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی دو خواتین افسران شامل ہیں، نے اس باوقار سفر کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے نیوی گیشن، موسم کے انتظام اور سمندری بقا کی تکنیکوں کی سخت تربیت حاصل کی، جسے 02 اکتوبر 2024 کو گوا میں بحریہ کے سربراہ نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
وزارت دفاع ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج میں خواتین کی زیادہ نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ مستقل کمیشن کے مواقع سمیت متعدد اقدامات، نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) اور انڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے) میں انٹیک میں اضافہ، اور جنگی اور ہوابازی کی شاخوں میں قائدانہ کردار نے ایک مزید جامع قوت میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with women crew members of Navika Sagar Parikrama (NSP) II online on the eve of International Women’s Day
“Their courageous journey aboard INSV Tarini, tackling the immense challenge of circumnavigating the globe, stands as a beacon of Nari Shakti”: Raksha Mantri
07 MAR 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the crew members of Navika Sagar Parikrama II (NSP II), Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A of the Indian Navy, through video conferencing today on 7 March, 2025 on the eve of International Women’s Day in New Delhi. Their sailing vessel INSV Tarini, currently in the South Atlantic Ocean at a distance of 450 nautical miles from the previous port of call Port Stanley in the Falkland Islands, is heading to Cape Town, South Africa.
During the interaction, the Raksha Mantri lauded the courage, dedication, and resilience of the NSP II crew, who have embarked on a challenging voyage of circumnavigating the globe, as part of India’s continued efforts to showcase Nari Shakti in high-endurance missions. He congratulated the crew for the remarkable milestones of crossing Point Nemo, the world's most isolated waters and sailing through the Drake Passage, one of the most treacherous water bodies.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the government’s vision of a gender-inclusive armed force, encouraging more young women to aspire for careers in defence and adventure sports. He acknowledged the invaluable role of women in bolstering national security and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to expanding opportunities for women in the defence sector.
Navika Sagar Parikrama II (NSP II) is a flagship initiative of the Indian Navy, aimed at circumnavigating the globe through a two-women crew on board. NSP II symbolises India’s resolve to encourage women’s participation in maritime and defence sectors, fostering leadership and self-reliance. The crew, comprising two women officers of the Indian Navy, underwent rigorous training in navigation, weather management, and ocean survival techniques before undertaking this prestigious journey, which was flagged off on 02 October 2024 at Goa by the Chief of the Naval Staff.
The Ministry of Defence has been at the forefront of ensuring greater representation of women in the Indian Defence Forces. Various initiatives, including permanent commission opportunities, increased intake in the National Defence Academy (NDA) and Indian Naval Academy (INA), and leadership roles in combat and aviation branches, have significantly contributed to a more inclusive force.