Ministry of Culture
Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav – South India Edition at Rashtrapati Bhawan
Mahotsav is open to the public from 6th to 9th March from 10.00 AM to 8.00 PM
05 MAR 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav” is an annual cultural festival that celebrates India’s diverse heritage by showcasing the unique traditions of different regions. This year the event is being inaugurated by the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu on 5th March 2025 at Rashtrapati Bhawan. It will be open to the public from 6th to 9th March from 10.00 AM to 8.00 PM. The first edition, held last year, focused on North-East India and received an overwhelming response with 1.3 lakh visitors and ₹1 crore+ in sales for artisans. Following this success, the second edition highlights South India, featuring the five states of Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and Andhra Pradesh, along with Lakshadweep and Puducherry. The festival aims to make Rashtrapati Bhavan a hub for cultural exchange, bringing India’s vibrant heritage closer to its citizens.
Key Highlights of the South India Edition:
• 500+ artisans and weavers showcasing traditional handicrafts and handlooms, including Kanjeevaram and Kasavu sarees, Pochampally ikat, Mysore silk, and intricate brass and wooden crafts.
• 400+ artists presenting folk and classical dance and music forms, bringing South India’s cultural essence to life.
• Authentic cuisines featuring signature South Indian delicacies such as Bisi Bele Bath, Kerala Sadya, Chettinad specialties, and Andhra’s fiery flavors.
• Youth Engagement Zone with interactive workshops, storytelling, and cultural activities to inspire the younger generation.
This festival has been made possible through the support of the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Tourism, and all the participating states and Union Territories which have played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India’s diverse heritage.
Accessibility & Public Participation:
To ensure that this cultural celebration is inclusive and open to all, entry is completely free, allowing every citizen to experience the richness of South India’s traditions without barriers.
Call to Action:
The public is encouraged to visit, engage with artisans, enjoy cultural performances, and immerse themselves in the unique heritage of South India. The free ticket for the festival can be booked through https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/plan-visit/amrit-udyan/rE/mO
Entry to the venue is from Gate No. 35 of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav serves as a platform to connect people with their roots while empowering artisans and performers. This Mahotsav is not just a celebration but a reaffirmation of India’s unity in diversity, strengthening cultural bonds and fostering pride in our collective heritage.
List of art forms and craft forms are attached below:-
List of Art Forms
1. Andhra Pradesh
1. Kuchipudi
2. Dappulu
3. Tappetagullu
4. Dhimsa
2. Karnataka
1. Viragase
2. Dollukunitha
3. Kamsale
4. Yakshagana
5. Poojakunitha
6. Lambani Kunitha
7. Mahila Veeragase
3. Kerala
1. Kathakali
2. Mohiniyattam
3. Kaliyattam
4. Lakshdweep
1. Parichakali
2. Bandiya
5. Tamil Nadu
1. Thappattam
2. Bharatnatyam
3. Oyilattam
4. Periyamelam
6. Telangana
1. Mathuri
2. Gussadi
3. Oggu Dolu
4. Perini Natyam
List of Craft Forms
1. Andhra Pradesh
1. Etikoppaka Toys
2. Kondapalli Toys
2. Telangana
1. Banjara Embroidery
2. Docra Casting
3. Kalamkari Block Printing
4. Silver Filigree
5. Zari and Zardozi
3. Puducheryy
1. Block Printing
2. Coconut shell craft
3. Terracotta
4. Karnataka
1. Chennapatna Toys
2. Mysore Rosewood Inlay
5. Tamil Nadu
1. Kota Pottery
2. Stone Carving
3. Tanjore Painting
Kindly click here for more details: -

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव - दक्षिण भारत संस्करण, राष्ट्रपति भवन में
महोत्सव 6 से 9 मार्च तक सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 8 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा
05 MAR 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव एक वार्षिक सांस्कृतिक उत्सव है जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की अनूठी परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करके भारत की विविध विरासत का उत्सव मनाता है। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 5 मार्च 2025 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में इस समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगी। यह 6 मार्च से 9 मार्च तक सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 8 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा इसका पहला संस्करण पिछले वर्ष आयोजित किया गया था जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत पर केंद्रित था इसे 1.3 लाख दर्शकों की प्रतिक्रिया मिली और कारीगरों ने 1 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री की थी। इस सफलता के बाद दूसरे संस्करण में दक्षिण भारत पर प्रकाश डाला गया है जिसमें पांच राज्यों कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ-साथ लक्षद्वीप और पुडुचेरी शामिल हैं। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रपति भवन को सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का केंद्र बनाना है
दक्षिण भारत संस्करण के मुख्य आकर्षण:
• 500 से अधिक कारीगर और बुनकर पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा का प्रदर्शन करेंगे, जिसमें कांजीवरम और कसावु साड़ियां, पोचमपल्ली इकत, मैसूर सिल्क और जटिल पीतल और लकड़ी के शिल्प शामिल हैं।
• 400 से अधिक कलाकार लोक और शास्त्रीय नृत्य और संगीत प्रस्तुत करेंगे जिससे दक्षिण भारत की सांस्कृतिक झलक सामने आएगी।
• प्रामाणिक व्यंजन जिसमें दक्षिण भारतीय व्यंजन जैसे बीसी बेले बाथ, केरल साद्या, चेट्टीनाड विशिष्टताएं और आंध्र के तीखे स्वाद शामिल हैं।
• युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने के लिए परस्पर संवाद कार्यशालाओं, कहानी सुनाने और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के साथ युवा जुड़ाव क्षेत्र।
यह महोत्सव संस्कृति मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय तथा सभी सहभागी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से संभव हुआ है, जिन्होंने भारत की विविध विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
जनता तक पहुंच एवं सार्वजनिक भागीदारी:
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि यह सांस्कृतिक उत्सव समावेशी और सभी के लिए खुला हो, प्रवेश पूरी तरह निःशुल्क है, जिससे प्रत्येक नागरिक बिना किसी बाधा के दक्षिण भारत की परंपराओं की समृद्धि का अनुभव कर सके।
आम जनता के लिए निमंत्रण
लोगों को यहां आने, कलाकारों से मिलने, सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों का आनंद लेने और दक्षिण भारत की अनूठी विरासत में डूबने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। महोत्सव के लिए निःशुल्क टिकट https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/plan-visit/amrit-udyan/rE/mO के माध्यम से बुक किया जा सकता है।
कार्यक्रम स्थल में प्रवेश राष्ट्रपति भवन के गेट नं. 35 से है।
विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव लोगों को उनकी जड़ों से जोड़ने के साथ-साथ कलाकारों और को सशक्त बनाने का एक मंच प्रदान करता है। यह महोत्सव केवल एक उत्सव नहीं बल्कि विविधता में भारत की एकता की पुष्टि, सांस्कृतिक बंधनों को मजबूत करना और हमारी सामूहिक विरासत पर गर्व को बढ़ावा देना है।
कला और शिल्प कार्यों की सूची नीचे संलग्न है:-
कला कार्यों की सूची
1. आंध्र प्रदेश
1. कुचिपुड़ी
2. दप्पुलू
3. तप्पेटागुल्लू
4. धीम्सा
2. कर्नाटक
1. विरागसे
2. डोल्लुकुनिथा
3. कामसाले
4. यक्षगान
5. पूजाकुनिता
6. लम्बानी कुनिथा
7. महिला वीरगासे
3. केरल
1. कथकली
2. मोहिनीअट्टम
3. Kaliyattam
4. लक्षद्वीप
1. परिचाकली
2. बांदिया
5. तमिलनाडु
1. थप्पट्टम
2. भरतनाट्यम
3. ओयिलट्टम
4. पेरियामेलम
6. तेलंगाना
1. माथुरी
2. गुस्सादी
3. ओग्गू डोलू
4. पेरिनि नाट्यम
शिल्प कार्यों की सूची
1. आंध्र प्रदेश
1. एतिकोप्पाका खिलौने
2. कोंडापल्ली खिलौने
2. तेलंगाना
1. बंजारा कढ़ाई
2. डोक्रा कास्टिंग
3. कलमकारी ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग
4. चांदी की नक्काशी
5. ज़री और ज़रदोज़ी
3. पुडुचेरी
1. ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग
2. नारियल के खोल से शिल्प
3. टेरकोटा
4. कर्नाटक
1. चेन्नापटना खिलौने
2. मैसूर रोज़वुड इनले
5. तमिलनाडु
1. कोटा पॉटरी
2. पत्थर पर नक्काशी
3. तंजौर चित्रकला
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें: -