وزارات ثقافت
وودھتاکا امرت مہوتسو - راشٹرپتی بھون میں جنوبی ہند ایڈیشن
مہوتسو عوام کے لیے 6 سے 9 مارچ تک صبح 10.00 بجے سے شام 8.00 بجے تک کھلا ہے
05 MAR 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
"ویودھتا وودھتاکا امرت مہوتسو ایک سالانہ ثقافتی تہوار ہے جو مختلف خطوں کی منفرد روایات کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے متنوع ورثے کا جشن مناتاہے۔ اس سال اس تقریب کا افتتاح صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ
دروپدی مرمو 5 مارچ 2025 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میںاس کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ یہ عوام کے لیے 6 سے 9 مارچ تک صبح 10.00 بجے سے شام 8.00 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا۔ پہلا ایڈیشن، جو پچھلے سال منعقد ہوا، شمال مشرقیبھارت پر مرکوز تھا اور اسے 1.3 لاکھ زائرین اور کاریگروں کی فروخت میں 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے ساتھ زبردست ردعمل ملا۔ اس کامیابی کے بعد، دوسرا ایڈیشن جنوبی بھارت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، جس میں پانچ ریاستوں کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش، لکشدیپ اور پڈوچیری کے ساتھ شامل ہیں۔ اس تہوار کا مقصد راشٹرپتی بھون کو ثقافتی تبادلے کا مرکز بنانا ہے، جس سےبھارت کے متحرک ورثے کو اپنے شہریوں کے قریب لایا جائے۔
جنوبی ہند ایڈیشن کی اہم جھلکیاں:
500سے زائد کاریگر اور بنکر روایتی دستکاری اور ہینڈ لومز کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں، جن میں کانجیورام اور کاسوو ساڑیاں، پوچمپلی اکت، میسور ریشم، اور پیتل اور لکڑی کے پیچیدہ دستکاری شامل ہیں۔
400سے زائد فنکار لوک اور کلاسیکی رقص اور موسیقی کی شکلیں پیش کریں گے، جو جنوبی بھارت کے ثقافتی جوہر کو زندہ کرتے ہیں۔
مستند پکوان جن میں جنوبی بھارتیہ پکوان شامل ہیں جیسے بسی بیلےباتھ، کیرالہ سدیا، چیتناڈ اسپیشلیٹیز، اور آندھرا کے چٹپٹے ذائقے۔
نوجوان نسل کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپس، کہانی سنانے اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ یوتھ انگیجمنٹ زون۔
یہ فیسٹویل ثقافت کی وزارت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، وزارت سیاحت اور تمام شریک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے ممکن ہوا ہے جنہوں نے بھارت کے متنوع ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
رسائی اور عوامی شرکت:
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ یہ ثقافتی جشن سب کے لیے شامل اور کھلا ہے، داخلہ مکمل طور پر مفت ہے، جس سے ہر شہری کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جنوبی بھارت کی روایات کی بھرپوری کا تجربہ کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔
شرکت کیلئے رجسٹر کریں:
عوام کو دورہ کرنے، کاریگروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے، ثقافتی پرفارمنس سے لطف اندوز ہونے اور جنوبیبھارت کے منفرد ورثے میںخود کو سمولینےکی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ فیسٹیول کا مفت ٹکٹ https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/plan-visit/amrit-udyan/rE/mO
کے ذریعے بک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پنڈال میں داخلہ راشٹرپتی بھون کے گیٹ نمبر 35 سے ہے۔
وودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو کاریگروں اور اداکاروں کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے لوگوں کو ان کی جڑوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ مہوتسو صرف ایک جشن نہیں ہے بلکہ تنوع میں بھارت کے اتحاد، ثقافتی رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور ہمارے اجتماعی ورثے میں فخر کو فروغ دینے کا ایک اعادہ ہے۔
آرٹ فارمز اور کرافٹ فارمز کی فہرست ذیل میں منسلک ہے:
آرٹ فارمز کی فہرست
List of Art Forms
1. Andhra Pradesh
1. Kuchipudi
2. Dappulu
3. Tappetagullu
4. Dhimsa
2. Karnataka
1. Viragase
2. Dollukunitha
3. Kamsale
4. Yakshagana
5. Poojakunitha
6. Lambani Kunitha
7. Mahila Veeragase
3. Kerala
1. Kathakali
2. Mohiniyattam
3. Kaliyattam
4. Lakshdweep
1. Parichakali
2. Bandiya
5. Tamil Nadu
1. Thappattam
2. Bharatnatyam
3. Oyilattam
4. Periyamelam
6. Telangana
1. Mathuri
2. Gussadi
3. Oggu Dolu
4. Perini Natyam
List of Craft Forms
1. Andhra Pradesh
1. Etikoppaka Toys
2. Kondapalli Toys
2. Telangana
1. Banjara Embroidery
2. Docra Casting
3. Kalamkari Block Printing
4. Silver Filigree
5. Zari and Zardozi
3. Puducheryy
1. Block Printing
2. Coconut shell craft
3. Terracotta
4. Karnataka
1. Chennapatna Toys
2. Mysore Rosewood Inlay
5. Tamil Nadu
1. Kota Pottery
2. Stone Carving
3. Tanjore Painting
مزید تفصیلات کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں۔

Ministry of Culture
Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav – South India Edition at Rashtrapati Bhawan
Mahotsav is open to the public from 6th to 9th March from 10.00 AM to 8.00 PM
05 MAR 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav” is an annual cultural festival that celebrates India’s diverse heritage by showcasing the unique traditions of different regions. This year the event is being inaugurated by the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu on 5th March 2025 at Rashtrapati Bhawan. It will be open to the public from 6th to 9th March from 10.00 AM to 8.00 PM. The first edition, held last year, focused on North-East India and received an overwhelming response with 1.3 lakh visitors and ₹1 crore+ in sales for artisans. Following this success, the second edition highlights South India, featuring the five states of Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and Andhra Pradesh, along with Lakshadweep and Puducherry. The festival aims to make Rashtrapati Bhavan a hub for cultural exchange, bringing India’s vibrant heritage closer to its citizens.
Key Highlights of the South India Edition:
• 500+ artisans and weavers showcasing traditional handicrafts and handlooms, including Kanjeevaram and Kasavu sarees, Pochampally ikat, Mysore silk, and intricate brass and wooden crafts.
• 400+ artists presenting folk and classical dance and music forms, bringing South India’s cultural essence to life.
• Authentic cuisines featuring signature South Indian delicacies such as Bisi Bele Bath, Kerala Sadya, Chettinad specialties, and Andhra’s fiery flavors.
• Youth Engagement Zone with interactive workshops, storytelling, and cultural activities to inspire the younger generation.
This festival has been made possible through the support of the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Tourism, and all the participating states and Union Territories which have played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India’s diverse heritage.
Accessibility & Public Participation:
To ensure that this cultural celebration is inclusive and open to all, entry is completely free, allowing every citizen to experience the richness of South India’s traditions without barriers.
Call to Action:
The public is encouraged to visit, engage with artisans, enjoy cultural performances, and immerse themselves in the unique heritage of South India. The free ticket for the festival can be booked through https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/plan-visit/amrit-udyan/rE/mO
Entry to the venue is from Gate No. 35 of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav serves as a platform to connect people with their roots while empowering artisans and performers. This Mahotsav is not just a celebration but a reaffirmation of India’s unity in diversity, strengthening cultural bonds and fostering pride in our collective heritage.
List of art forms and craft forms are attached below:-
List of Art Forms
1. Andhra Pradesh
1. Kuchipudi
2. Dappulu
3. Tappetagullu
4. Dhimsa
2. Karnataka
1. Viragase
2. Dollukunitha
3. Kamsale
4. Yakshagana
5. Poojakunitha
6. Lambani Kunitha
7. Mahila Veeragase
3. Kerala
1. Kathakali
2. Mohiniyattam
3. Kaliyattam
4. Lakshdweep
1. Parichakali
2. Bandiya
5. Tamil Nadu
1. Thappattam
2. Bharatnatyam
3. Oyilattam
4. Periyamelam
6. Telangana
1. Mathuri
2. Gussadi
3. Oggu Dolu
4. Perini Natyam
List of Craft Forms
1. Andhra Pradesh
1. Etikoppaka Toys
2. Kondapalli Toys
2. Telangana
1. Banjara Embroidery
2. Docra Casting
3. Kalamkari Block Printing
4. Silver Filigree
5. Zari and Zardozi
3. Puducheryy
1. Block Printing
2. Coconut shell craft
3. Terracotta
4. Karnataka
1. Chennapatna Toys
2. Mysore Rosewood Inlay
5. Tamil Nadu
1. Kota Pottery
2. Stone Carving
3. Tanjore Painting
Kindly click here for more details: -