Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Pre-event press release for Kolkata roadshow to be held on 7th March, 2025
05 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) is organising the North East Trade and Investment roadshow in Kolkata on 7th March, 2025, starting from 10:30 a.m. onwards at Hotel JW Marriott Kolkata. The event will be graced by Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Ministry of Education, Government of India. Shri Dharmvir Jha, Statistical Adviser, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region along with senior representatives from North Eastern States will participate in the event.
The roadshow is being organised in collaboration with the State Governments of North Eastern Region, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
Kolkata roadshow is the ninth major roadshow as part of pre-summit activities of North East Investors Summit and will be featuring presentations from representatives of the eight North Eastern states viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. These states will highlight various investment opportunities across key sectors, inter alia, including Infrastructure and Logistics, Agri & Allied industries, IT & ITES, Energy, Textiles, Handloom & Handicrafts, Tourism & Hospitality, Education & Skill, Healthcare, Entertainment and Sports. The roadshow will also feature B2G (Business-to-Government) meetings, which will provide a unique platform to investors to engage directly with State representatives and explore sectoral opportunities in the North Eastern Region.
The North East Investors Summit to be organised by MDoNER, aims to attract investments and stimulate economic development. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Ahmedabad and Chennai received strong participation.
The Kolkata roadshow is the second of its kind in the city and aims to build on the momentum of previous event, offering a platform for investors to engage directly with state officials. Kolkata’s strategic proximity to the North Eastern states makes it an ideal gateway for investment and the success of earlier roadshows has reinforced investor confidence in the region, contributing to the realization of the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’.
The recently held roadshow held in Chennai on 5th February, 2025, was attended by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Union Minister for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), was a remarkable success. The keen participation from investors in the B2G meetings marked the growing appeal of the region as an investment destination.
The roadshow in Kolkata is expected to attract many potential investors eager to be part of the growth journey in North East India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
7 मार्च, 2025 को आयोजित होने वाले कोलकाता रोड शो के लिए कार्यक्रम-पूर्व प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
05 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
उत्‍तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय 7 मार्च, 2025 को कोलकाता में उत्तर-पूर्व व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो सुबह 10:30 बजे से होटल जेडब्‍ल्‍यू मैरियट कोलकाता में शुरू होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में केन्‍द्रीय उत्‍तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार भी शामिल होंगे । उत्‍तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सांख्यिकी सलाहकार श्री धर्मवीर झा के साथ-साथ उत्‍तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
यह रोड शो उत्‍तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों, फिक्की (उद्योग साझेदार) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया (निवेश सुविधा भागीदार) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
कोलकाता रोड शो उत्‍तर-पूर्व निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन की शिखर सम्‍मेलन-पूर्व गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में नौवां प्रमुख रोड शो है और इसमें आठ उत्‍तर-पूर्वी राज्यों अर्थात अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के प्रतिनिधियों की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल होंगी। ये राज्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न निवेश अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालेंगे, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा अवसंरचना एवं रसद, कृषि एवं संबद्ध उद्योग, आईटी एवं आईटीईएस, ऊर्जा, वस्‍त्र, हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प, पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य, शिक्षा एवं कौशल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, मनोरंजन और खेल शामिल हैं। रोड शो में बी2जी (बिजनेस-टू-गवर्नमेंट) बैठकें भी होंगी, जो निवेशकों को राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सीधे जुड़ने और उत्‍तर-पूर्वी इलाके में क्षेत्रीय अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगी।
उत्‍तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले उत्‍तर-पूर्व निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य निवेश आकर्षित करना तथा आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। मुंबई, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, अहमदाबाद और चेन्नई में आयोजित पिछले रोड शो में अच्छी भागीदारी देखने को मिली थी।
कोलकाता रोड शो शहर में अपनी तरह का दूसरा रोड शो है और इसका उद्देश्य पिछले आयोजन की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाना और निवेशकों को राज्य के अधिकारियों से सीधे जुड़ने का मंच प्रदान करना है। उत्‍तर-पूर्वी राज्यों से कोलकाता की रणनीतिक निकटता इसे निवेश के लिए एक आदर्श प्रवेश द्वार बनाती है और पहले के रोडशोज़ की सफलता ने इस क्षेत्र में निवेशकों के विश्वास को और मजबूत किया है और इससे प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकसित भारत विकसित उत्तर पूर्व' के विज़न को मूर्त रूप देने में मदद मिली है।
हाल ही में 5 फरवरी, 2025 को चेन्नई में आयोजित रोडशो में माननीय केंद्रीय उत्‍तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने भाग लिया और यह शोडशो एक उल्लेखनीय सफलता थी। बी2जी बैठकों में निवेशकों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी ने इस इलाके की निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ती अपील को दर्शाया।
कोलकाता में आयोजित होने वाले रोडशो से उत्‍तर-पूर्व भारत में विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के इच्छुक कई संभावित निवेशकों के आकर्षित होने की उम्मीद है।