Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Pre-event press release for Kolkata roadshow to be held on 7th March, 2025
05 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) is organising the North East Trade and Investment roadshow in Kolkata on 7th March, 2025, starting from 10:30 a.m. onwards at Hotel JW Marriott Kolkata. The event will be graced by Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Ministry of Education, Government of India. Shri Dharmvir Jha, Statistical Adviser, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region along with senior representatives from North Eastern States will participate in the event.
The roadshow is being organised in collaboration with the State Governments of North Eastern Region, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
Kolkata roadshow is the ninth major roadshow as part of pre-summit activities of North East Investors Summit and will be featuring presentations from representatives of the eight North Eastern states viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. These states will highlight various investment opportunities across key sectors, inter alia, including Infrastructure and Logistics, Agri & Allied industries, IT & ITES, Energy, Textiles, Handloom & Handicrafts, Tourism & Hospitality, Education & Skill, Healthcare, Entertainment and Sports. The roadshow will also feature B2G (Business-to-Government) meetings, which will provide a unique platform to investors to engage directly with State representatives and explore sectoral opportunities in the North Eastern Region.
The North East Investors Summit to be organised by MDoNER, aims to attract investments and stimulate economic development. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Ahmedabad and Chennai received strong participation.
The Kolkata roadshow is the second of its kind in the city and aims to build on the momentum of previous event, offering a platform for investors to engage directly with state officials. Kolkata’s strategic proximity to the North Eastern states makes it an ideal gateway for investment and the success of earlier roadshows has reinforced investor confidence in the region, contributing to the realization of the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’.
The recently held roadshow held in Chennai on 5th February, 2025, was attended by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Union Minister for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), was a remarkable success. The keen participation from investors in the B2G meetings marked the growing appeal of the region as an investment destination.
The roadshow in Kolkata is expected to attract many potential investors eager to be part of the growth journey in North East India.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
কলকাতায় ৭ মার্চ ২০২৫ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে যাওয়া রোড শো-এ প্রাক ইভেন্ট প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
05 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ , ২০২৫
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ৭ মার্চ ২০২৫ তারিখে কলকাতায় উত্তরপূর্ব বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ রোড শো-এর আয়োজন করেছে। হোটেল জে ডব্লু ম্যারিয়টে সকাল ১০:৩০ মিনিটে এই রোড শো শুরু হবে। উপস্থিত থাকবেন ভারত সরকারের উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার। এছাড়া উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের পরিসংখ্যা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী ধর্মবীর ঝা ও উত্তরপূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির উচ্চপদস্থ প্রতিনিধিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্য সরকার, ফিকি এবং ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়া-র সহযোগিতায় এই রোড শো-এর আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
কলকাতা রোড শো হল উত্তরপূর্ব বিনিয়োগকারী শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের প্রাক সম্মেলন কর্মসূচির অংশ হিসেবে নবম প্রধান রোড শো। এতে উত্তরপূর্বের ৮টি রাজ্য যথা- অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, আসাম, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম ও ত্রিপুরার প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন। এই রাজ্যগুলি পরিকাঠামো সহ কৃষি সহযোগী শিল্প, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, বস্ত্র, তাঁত বস্ত্রশিল্প, পর্যটন ও আতিথেয়তা, শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা, স্বাস্থ্য সেবা, বিনোদন ও ক্রীড়া সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরবে। রোড শো-তে বি২জি (ব্যবসা থেকে সরকার) সভাও থাকবে। বিনিয়োগকারীদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধিদের যোগাযোগের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত উত্তরপূর্ব বিনিয়োগকারী শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের মূল লক্ষ্য বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করা ও অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়কে উজ্জীবিত করা। মুম্বাই, হায়দ্রাবাদ, কলকাতা, বেঙ্গালুরু, আহমেদাবাদ এবং চেন্নাইতে এর আগের রোড শো গুলিতে ব্যাপক অংশগ্রহণ লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
কলকাতার এই রোড শো-টি হবে শহরে এ ধরনের দ্বিতীয় রোড শো। বিনিয়োগকারীদের রাজ্যের কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগের প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করে দেওয়ার এর লক্ষ্য। উত্তর পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে কলকাতার যে কৌশলগত নৈকট্য রয়েছে তা বিনিয়োগের জন্য একে আদর্শ প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে গড়ে তোলে। পূর্ববর্তী রোড শো গুলির সাফল্য এই অঞ্চলে বিনিয়োগকারীদের আস্থাকে আরও মজবুত করেছে। এর ফলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর “বিকশিত ভারত, বিকশিত উত্তরপূর্ব” দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী বাস্তবায়নে আরও কিছুটা গতি এসেছে।
কলকাতার রোড শো উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় অংশ নিতে আগ্রহী অনেক সম্ভাব্য বিনিয়োগকারীকে আকৃষ্ট করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।