Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Pre-event press release for Kolkata roadshow to be held on 7th March, 2025
05 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) is organising the North East Trade and Investment roadshow in Kolkata on 7th March, 2025, starting from 10:30 a.m. onwards at Hotel JW Marriott Kolkata. The event will be graced by Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Ministry of Education, Government of India. Shri Dharmvir Jha, Statistical Adviser, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region along with senior representatives from North Eastern States will participate in the event.
The roadshow is being organised in collaboration with the State Governments of North Eastern Region, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
Kolkata roadshow is the ninth major roadshow as part of pre-summit activities of North East Investors Summit and will be featuring presentations from representatives of the eight North Eastern states viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. These states will highlight various investment opportunities across key sectors, inter alia, including Infrastructure and Logistics, Agri & Allied industries, IT & ITES, Energy, Textiles, Handloom & Handicrafts, Tourism & Hospitality, Education & Skill, Healthcare, Entertainment and Sports. The roadshow will also feature B2G (Business-to-Government) meetings, which will provide a unique platform to investors to engage directly with State representatives and explore sectoral opportunities in the North Eastern Region.
The North East Investors Summit to be organised by MDoNER, aims to attract investments and stimulate economic development. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Ahmedabad and Chennai received strong participation.
The Kolkata roadshow is the second of its kind in the city and aims to build on the momentum of previous event, offering a platform for investors to engage directly with state officials. Kolkata’s strategic proximity to the North Eastern states makes it an ideal gateway for investment and the success of earlier roadshows has reinforced investor confidence in the region, contributing to the realization of the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’.
The recently held roadshow held in Chennai on 5th February, 2025, was attended by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Union Minister for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), was a remarkable success. The keen participation from investors in the B2G meetings marked the growing appeal of the region as an investment destination.
The roadshow in Kolkata is expected to attract many potential investors eager to be part of the growth journey in North East India.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
7 مارچ 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والے کولکتہ روڈ شو کے لیے پری ایونٹ پریس ریلیز
05 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت 7 مارچ 2025 کو کولکتہ میں شمال مشرقی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے روڈ شو کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے، جس کا آغاز صبح 10:30 بجے سے ہوٹل جے ڈبلیو میریٹ کولکتہ میں ہوگا۔ اس تقریب کو ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی اور وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پیش کیا جائے گا۔ جناب دھرم ویر جھا، شماریاتی مشیر، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سینئر نمائندے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ روڈ شو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستی حکومتوں، فکی (انڈسٹری پارٹنر) اور انوسٹ انڈیا (انوسٹمنٹ فیسیلیٹیشن پارٹنر) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کولکتہ روڈ شو شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاروں کے سربراہی اجلاس کی سربراہی اجلاس سے قبل کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نواں بڑا روڈ شو ہے اور اس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کے نمائندوں کی پیشکشیں پیش کی جائیں گی۔ یہ ریاستیں کلیدی شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف مواقع کو اجاگر کریں گی، بشمول انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹکس، ایگری اینڈ الائیڈ انڈسٹریز، آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس، توانائی، ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی، تعلیم اور ہنر، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تفریح ​​اور کھیل۔ روڈ شو میں B2G (بزنس ٹو گورنمنٹ) میٹنگز بھی ہوں گی، جو سرمایہ کاروں کو ریاستی نمائندوں کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہونے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیکٹرل مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔
شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرس سمٹ کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور معاشی ترقی کو تحریک دینا ہے۔ ممبئی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، بنگلورو، احمد آباد اور چنئی میں پچھلے روڈ شوز میں بھرپور شرکت کی گئی۔
کولکتہ روڈ شو شہر میں اپنی نوعیت کا دوسرا ہے اور اس کا مقصد پچھلے ایونٹ کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، سرمایہ کاروں کو ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرنا ہے۔ کولکتہ کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے اسٹریٹجک قربت اسے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک مثالی گیٹ وے بناتی ہے اور اس سے پہلے کے روڈ شوز کی کامیابی نے خطے میں سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو تقویت بخشی ہے، جس سے وزیر اعظم کے ’وِکِسِت بھارت وکِسِت نارتھ ایسٹ’کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
حال ہی میں 5 فروری 2025 کو چنئی میں منعقدہ روڈ شو، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر نے شرکت کی، ایک شاندار کامیابی تھی۔ B2G میٹنگز میں سرمایہ کاروں کی بھرپور شرکت نے سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر خطے کی بڑھتی ہوئی اپیل کو نشان زد کیا۔
توقع ہے کہ کولکتہ میں روڈ شو بہت سے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرے گا جو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔