வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு மாநாடு குறித்த முன்னறிவிப்பு முகாம் மார்ச் 7, 2025 கொல்கத்தாவில் நடைபெறுகிறது
05 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திற்கான மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள தனியார் ஹோட்டலில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு மாநாடு குறித்த முன்னறிவிப்பு முகாம் நாளை மறுநாள் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் இதில் பங்கேற்கிறார். வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகிய எட்டு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் சார்பில் விளக்கம் அளிக்கும் நிகழ்வுகளும் இந்த முகாமில் இடம்பெறும். இந்த மாநிலங்களின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய தொழில்கள், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், எரிசக்தி, ஜவுளி, கைத்தறி, கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், சுற்றுலா, விருந்தோம்பல், கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், பொழுதுபோக்கு, விளையாட்டு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய துறைகளில் பல்வேறு முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை இந்த மாநாடு முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும்.
கடந்த மாதம் 5-ம் தேதி அன்று சென்னையில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கான, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு குறித்த மாநாடு, நடைபெற்றது. வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா இதில் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த மாநாடு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியைப் பெற்றது.
இதனைத்தொடர்ந்து, இரண்டாவது முறையாக கொல்கத்தாவில் நடைபெறும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு மாநாடு வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்காற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108387

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Pre-event press release for Kolkata roadshow to be held on 7th March, 2025
05 MAR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) is organising the North East Trade and Investment roadshow in Kolkata on 7th March, 2025, starting from 10:30 a.m. onwards at Hotel JW Marriott Kolkata. The event will be graced by Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Ministry of Education, Government of India. Shri Dharmvir Jha, Statistical Adviser, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region along with senior representatives from North Eastern States will participate in the event.
The roadshow is being organised in collaboration with the State Governments of North Eastern Region, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
Kolkata roadshow is the ninth major roadshow as part of pre-summit activities of North East Investors Summit and will be featuring presentations from representatives of the eight North Eastern states viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. These states will highlight various investment opportunities across key sectors, inter alia, including Infrastructure and Logistics, Agri & Allied industries, IT & ITES, Energy, Textiles, Handloom & Handicrafts, Tourism & Hospitality, Education & Skill, Healthcare, Entertainment and Sports. The roadshow will also feature B2G (Business-to-Government) meetings, which will provide a unique platform to investors to engage directly with State representatives and explore sectoral opportunities in the North Eastern Region.
The North East Investors Summit to be organised by MDoNER, aims to attract investments and stimulate economic development. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Ahmedabad and Chennai received strong participation.
The Kolkata roadshow is the second of its kind in the city and aims to build on the momentum of previous event, offering a platform for investors to engage directly with state officials. Kolkata’s strategic proximity to the North Eastern states makes it an ideal gateway for investment and the success of earlier roadshows has reinforced investor confidence in the region, contributing to the realization of the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’.
The recently held roadshow held in Chennai on 5th February, 2025, was attended by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Union Minister for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), was a remarkable success. The keen participation from investors in the B2G meetings marked the growing appeal of the region as an investment destination.
The roadshow in Kolkata is expected to attract many potential investors eager to be part of the growth journey in North East India.