Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KUTHAR ARRIVES AT COLOMBO, SRILANKA
04 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Towards strengthening maritime ties, INS Kuthar, Eastern Fleet Ship under the aegis of Eastern Naval Command is on mission deployment in Indian Ocean Region and arrived at Colombo, Sri Lanka. Commander Nitin Sharma, the Commanding Officer of the ship called on RAdm MHCJ Silva, Commander Western Naval Area, Sri Lanka Navy.
As part of the visit, personnel from both navies will engage in professional interactions, knowledge-sharing sessions, and joint activities to enhance operational synergy between the two navies.
The visit underscores the longstanding partnership between the two nations, furthering cooperation under GoI’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’ initiatives.
(2)I1S7.jpg)
(1)FVAL.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا بحری جہاز کٹھار کولمبو، سری لنکا پہنچا
04 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
بحری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، مشرقی بحری کمان کے زیراہتمام مشرقی بیڑے کا بحری جہاز آئی این ایس کٹھار بحر ہند کے علاقے میں تعیناتی کے مشن پر ہے اور کولمبو، سری لنکا پہنچ گیا ہے۔ جہاز کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کمانڈر نتن شرما نے سری لنکا بحریہ کے کمانڈر مغربی بحری علاقہ، آر اے ڈی ایم ایم ایچ سی جے سلوا سے ملاقات کی۔
دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکار پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت، علم کے تبادلے کے سیشنوں اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔
یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے مابین دیرینہ شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، اور حکومت ہند کی ’ہمسائے کو اولیت‘ اور ’خطے میں سبھی کے لیے سلامتی اور نمو‘ جیسی پہل قدمیوں کے تحت باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتاہے۔
(2)I1S7.jpg)
(1)FVAL.jpg)