Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PM goes on a Safari in Gir, Gujarat
PM hails collective efforts which have ensured the steady rise in population of Asiatic Lions over the past many years
03 MAR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today went on a safari in Gir, Gujarat, well known as home to the majestic Asiatic Lion. He hailed the collective efforts which have ensured the steady rise in population of Asiatic Lions over the past many years.
In separate posts on X, he wrote:
“This morning, on #WorldWildlifeDay, I went on a Safari in Gir, which, as we all know, is home to the majestic Asiatic Lion. Coming to Gir also brings back many memories of the work we collectively did when I was serving as Gujarat CM. In the last many years, collective efforts have ensured that the population of Asiatic Lions is rising steadily. Equally commendable is the role of tribal communities and women from surrounding areas in preserving the habitat of the Asiatic Lion.”
“Here are some more glimpses from Gir. I urge you all to come and visit Gir in the future.”
“Lions and lionesses in Gir! Tried my hand at some photography this morning.”

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے گیر میں سفاری دورہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ کئی سالوں میں ایشیائی شیروں کی آبادی میں مسلسل اضافے کو یقینی بنانے والی اجتماعی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
03 MAR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی آج گجرات کے گر میں سفاری پر گئے، جو شاندار ایشیائی شیر کے مسکن کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے ان اجتماعی کوششوں کو سراہا جنہوں نے گذشتہ کئی سالوں میں ایشیائی شیروں کی آبادی میں مسلسل اضافے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
ایکس پر الگ الگ پوسٹس میں انھوں نے لکھا:
"آج صبح،#WorldWildlifeDay کو، میں گیر میں ایک سفاری پر گیا، جیسا کہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں، شاندار ایشیائی شیر کا مسکن ہے۔ گیر آنے سے ان کاموں کی بہت سی یادیں بھی تازہ ہوجاتی ہیں جو ہم نے اجتماعی طور پر کیے تھے جب میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہا تھا۔ گذشتہ کئی سالوں میں اجتماعی کوششوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ایشیائی شیروں کی آبادی میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ایشیائی شیروں کے مسکن کے تحفظ میں قبائلی برادریوں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کی خواتین کا کردار بھی اتنا ہی قابل ستائش ہے۔‘‘
’’ یہاں گیر کی کچھ اور جھلکیاں پیش ہیں۔ میں آپ سبھی سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ مستقبل میں آئیں اور گیر کا دورہ کریں۔‘‘
’’گیر میں شیر اور شیرنی! آج صبح فوٹو گرافی آزمائی۔‘‘