Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Prime Minister lauds the Wildlife Conservation Efforts
03 MAR 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the nation's dedicated efforts in wildlife conservation. Over the past decade, the population of tigers, leopards, and rhinos has seen a significant rise, reflecting the country's deep commitment to preserving its rich biodiversity.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Over the last decade, the population of tigers, leopards, rhinos have risen too, indicating how deeply we cherish wildlife and are working to build sustainable habitats for animals. #WorldWildlifeDay”

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو سراہا
03 MAR 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں قوم کی سرشار کوششوں کی بھرپور تعریف کی۔پچھلی دہائی میں شیروں، چیتے اور گینڈے کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، جو اس کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے ملک کی گہری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے لکھا:
’’ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران شیروں، چیتوں اور گینڈوں کی آبادی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ ہم جنگلاتی زندگی کی کتنی قدر کرتے ہیں اور جانوروں کے لیے پائیدارمسکن بنانے کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ # جنگلات زندگی کا عالمی دن‘‘