Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda visits Rural Health Training Center, Najafgarh and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, Palam; interacts with Patients and Medical Staff
Plants sapling in both the health institutes under the “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” initiative
Monitors progress of RHTC, Najafgarh and assures Centre’s support in augmenting health facilities of the institute
03 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda visited the Rural Health Training Center (RHTC), Najafgarh and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, Palam, today. Shri Ramvir Singh Bidhuri, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from South Delhi and Smt. Kamaljeet Sehrawat, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from West Delhi was also present.
Shri Nadda interacted with patients and medical staff in both the health centres. He also planted a sapling in both the campuses under the “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” initiative.
The Union Health Minister also reviewed the progress report of RHTC and approved the retention of PHCs at Najafgarh, Ujwa, and Palam under Government of India and directed NQAS & IPHS certification within 3 months and full operationalization of the RHTC hospital within 6 months. Emphasizing skill development, he highlighted RHTC’s role as a model for integrated primary, secondary, AYUSH, and training services and assured the support of the Centre in augmenting the health facilities of the institute.
Background:
The Rural Health Training Center (RHTC) in Najafgarh, New Delhi under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, has been serving as a key institution for primary and secondary healthcare, along with skill development in the field of health. Established in 1937 as a health centre and upgraded over the years across 3 campus (Najafgarh, Palam and Ujwa), the RHTC is now being developed as a model integrated centre for Primary, Secondary, AYUSH, and Skill Development and in future Tertiary care.
Najafgarh is set to witness a significant transformation in healthcare services with the expansion of primary services, already introduced secondary health care services. The Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAM) will be NQAS accredited reinforcing Government's commitment to deliver standardized, high-quality healthcare services at doorstep.
To bridge the gap between primary and tertiary healthcare, RHTC Hospital has been developed as a 183-bedded general hospital. It is a unique healthcare setting providing primary, secondary care and AYUSH services are provided in the same campus at present. This hospital is poised to deliver quality medical treatment, emergency care, and specialized healthcare interventions, ensuring that residents have access to advanced medical facilities closer to home.
RHTC is embracing IT-enabled healthcare solutions under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) to create a digitally empowered healthcare ecosystem, enhancing efficiency, accessibility, and patient-centric care.
To support the growing healthcare infrastructure, significant efforts are being made in skill development and training. The existing ANM School will be upgraded to develop world class frontline healthcare workers. The ANM course started in 1985 with 20 students per batch, diploma course for girls. An ANM school building was also established in 1985. As on date, 44 students are selected annually, totaling 88 students at a time. RHTC conducts online combined entrance exam every year for RHTC (44) & Lady Reading Health School (LRHS) (44), in 2024, 672 children applied for 88 seats. Post of principal & 8 Sister tutor being created for ANM school.
The curriculum of Nursing requires mandatory rural community posting. RHTC with rural setup, a dedicated community and subcenters fulfills the norms of Delhi Nursing Council for compulsory Internship Program. The courses for which nursing interns come to RHTC and its various branches are ANMs, GNMs, B.Sc. Nursing and M. Sc. Nursing. A total of 19 colleges with 2821 students were provided internship at RHTC in all its AAM & its community through subcentres.
The strengthening of primary, secondary, and AYUSH services in one campus of Najafgarh reflects a strong commitment of Government of India to public health and community well-being. The initiative of integrating Allopathic facilities, Indigenous AYUSH system with skill development programs, aims to strengthen healthcare accessibility, improve patient outcomes, and create a robust medical workforce for the future.
These facilities will hugely improve the accessibility and availability of the healthcare facilities in and around the Najafgarh area covering people of adjoining districts from Delhi and Haryana.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr. Manashvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Dr G Kausalya, Director, RHTC and senior officers of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے رورل ہیلتھ ٹریننگ سنٹر، نجف گڑھ اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، پالم کا دورہ کیا اور مریضوں اور طبی عملے سے بات چیت کی
جناب نڈا نے’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ پہل کے تحت دونوں صحت کے اداروں میں پودے لگائے
آر ایچ ٹی سی، نجف گڑھ کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کی اور ادارے کی صحت کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے میں مرکزی حکومت کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا
03 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج رورل ہیلتھ ٹریننگ سنٹر (آر ایچ ٹی سی) نجف گڑھ اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، پالم کا دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر جنوبی دہلی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) جناب رام ویر سنگھ بیدھوری اور مغربی دہلی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) محترمہ کمل جیت سہراوت بھی موجود تھیں۔
جناب نڈا نے دونوں مراکز صحت میں مریضوں اور طبی عملے سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے’ایک پیڑماں کے ایک نام‘ پر ایک درخت اقدام کے تحت دونوں کیمپس میں ایک ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے آر ایچ ٹی سی کی پیش رفت رپورٹ کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور مرکزی حکومت کے تحت نجف گڑھ، اجوا اور پالم میں پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی) کو برقرار رکھنے کی منظوری دی اور 3 ماہ کے اندر این کیو اے ایس اور آئی پی ایچ ایس کی منظوری اور 6 ماہ کے اندر آر ایچ ٹی سی اسپتال کو مکمل طور پر فعال کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ انہوں نے مہارت کی ترقی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ مربوط پرائمری، سیکنڈری، آیوش اور تربیتی خدمات کے ماڈل کے طور پرآر ایچ ٹی سی کے کردار کو نوٹ کیا اور ادارے کی صحت کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے میں مرکزی حکومت کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
پس منظر:
نجف گڑھ، دہلی میں واقع رورل ہیلتھ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آر ایچ ٹی سی)، صحت کے شعبے میں مہارت کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت بنیادی اور ثانوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک اہم ادارے کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس ادارہ کو 1937 میں ایک صحت مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا اور کئی سالوں میں 3 کیمپس (نجف گڑھ، پالم اور اجوا) میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا،آر ایچ ٹی سی اب پرائمری، سیکنڈری، آیوش اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور مستقبل میں دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک ماڈل مربوط مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پرائمری سروسز کی توسیع کے ساتھ نجف گڑھ میں صحت کی خدمات ایک اہم تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہیں تاکہ پہلے سے شروع کی گئی ثانوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بھی شامل کیا جا سکے۔ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم ) کو این کیو اے ایس کے ذریعے تسلیم کیا جائے گا، جس سے ہر گھر میں معیاری، اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی۔
بنیادی اور ترتیری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے آر ایچ ٹی سی ہسپتال کو 183 بستروں کے جنرل ہسپتال کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک منفرد سیٹ اپ ہے جو فی الحال ایک ہی کیمپس میں بنیادی، ثانوی نگہداشت اور آیوش خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہسپتال معیاری طبی علاج، ہنگامی دیکھ بھال اور خصوصی خدمات کے حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ لوگوں کو گھر کے قریب بہتر طبی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
آر ایچ ٹی سی آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت آئی ٹی سے چلنے والے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کو اپنا رہا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کا ایکو سسٹم بنا کر کارکردگی، رسائی اور مریض پر مرکوز دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بڑھتے ہوئے انفراسٹرکچر کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی اور تربیت کے شعبے میں نمایاں کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ موجودہ اے این ایم اسکولوں کو عالمی معیار کے فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز تیار کرنے کے لیے اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔ اے این ایم کورس 1985 میں شروع ہوا جس میں فی بیچ 20 طلباء تھے، لڑکیوں کے لیے ڈپلومہ کورس کرانے شروع کئے گئے۔ اے این ایم اسکول کی عمارت بھی 1985 میں قائم کی گئی۔ فی الحال 44 طلباء کو سالانہ انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے ایک وقت میں کل 88 طلباء بنتے ہیں۔آر ایچ ٹی سی ہر سال (44) اور لیڈی ریڈنگ ہیلتھ اسکول (ایل آر ایچ ایس) (44) کے لیے آن لائن مشترکہ داخلہ امتحان منعقد کرتا ہے، 2024 میں 672 بچوں نے 88 نشستوں کے لیے درخواست دی تھی۔ اے این ایم اسکول کے لیے پرنسپل اور 8 سسٹر ٹیوٹرز کی پوسٹیں تخلیق کی جا رہی ہیں۔
نرسنگ کورس کے لیے بنیادی طور پر دیہی کمیونٹی میں پوسٹنگ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ دیہی سیٹ اپ، ایک وقف کمیونٹی اور ذیلی مراکز کے ساتھ آر ایچ ٹی سی لازمی انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے لیے دہلی نرسنگ کونسل کے معیار پر پورا اترتا ہے۔ وہ کورسز جن کے لیے نرسنگ انٹرنز آر ایچ ٹی سی میں آتے ہیں اور اس کی مختلف شاخیں اے این ایم، جی این ایم، بی ایس سی نرسنگ، اور ایم ایس سی نرسنگ ہیں۔ 19 کالجوں کے کل 2821 طلباء کو آر ایچ ٹی سی میں اس کے تمام اے اے ایمز اور ذیلی مراکز کے ذریعے انٹرن شپ فراہم کی گئی۔
نجف گڑھ کے ایک کمپلیکس میں پرائمری، سیکنڈری اور آیوش خدمات کو مضبوط بنانا صحت عامہ اور سماجی بہبود کے تئیں مرکزی حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ایلوپیتھک سہولیات، دیسی آیوش نظام کو مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی پہل کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانا، مریضوں کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک مضبوط طبی افرادی قوت تیار کرنا ہے۔
ان سہولیات سے نجف گڑھ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی اور دستیابی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی اور دہلی اور ہریانہ کے آس پاس کے اضلاع کے لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا شریواستو، مرکزی وزارت صحت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منشوی کمار، آر ایچ ٹی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی کوشلیا اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔