National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India in partnership with Ministry of External Affairs to organise ITEC Executive Capacity Building Programme on human rights for senior-level functionaries of the NHRIs of Global South
The 6-day programme will begin on the 3rd March at New Delhi
The programme aims to provide insights into various dimensions of human rights, international perspectives and share the NHRC, India’s experience to enhance awareness among participants of various NHRIs
02 MAR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in collaboration with the Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is organizing a six-day Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Executive Capacity Building Programme on human rights for senior-level functionaries of the National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) of Global South at New Delhi from 3rd – 8th March, 2025. 47 participants from the NHRIs of 14 countries of Global South are likely to attend it. These are Madagascar, Uganda, Samoa, Timor Leste, DR Congo, Togo, Mali, Nigeria, Egypt, Tanzania, Mauritius, Burundi, Turkmenistan, Qatar. This customized programme has been developed in accordance to the need of NHRIs of participating countries and feedback provided earlier. Eminent persons with domain knowledge and expertise in capacity building and imparting training, will be the resource persons. The programme will be inaugurated by Chairperson of the NHRC, India Justice V. Ramasubramanian on Monday, 3rd march, 2025.
The programme aims to provide insights into various dimensions of human rights, international perspectives, and share NHRC, India’s experience over the past three decades to enhance awareness among participants of various NHRIs. It seeks to strengthen South–South cooperation, enhance collaboration and networking, and improve human rights protection mechanisms through comprehensive capacity building and experience sharing.
The expected outcome includes developing a better understanding of international dimensions of human rights; a deeper understanding of NHRC, India’s work in the field of human rights protection, and its best practices, which can be adopted by the other NHRIs; improved networking among NHRIs, fostering collaborations and partnerships at regional and international levels; and enhanced capability to contribute towards the protection and promotion of human rights.
The participants will engage in lectures and interactive sessions by eminent persons and practitioners in the field, cultural immersion and field visits. The initiative is a part of NHRC’s ongoing outreach efforts to enhance understanding and appreciation of various aspects of human rights and help in building capacity among senior functionaries of NHRIs.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
भारत का राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में वैश्विक दक्षिण के एनएचआरआई के वरिष्ठ स्तर के पदाधिकारियों के लिए मानवाधिकारों पर आईटीईसी कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
यह छह-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम 3 मार्च से नई दिल्ली में शुरू होगा
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न आयामों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्यों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना और विभिन्न एनएचआरआई के प्रतिभागियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग के अनुभव को साझा करना है
02 MAR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से 3 से 8 मार्च, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में वैश्विक दक्षिण के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों (एनएचआरआई) के वरिष्ठ स्तर के पदाधिकारियों के लिए मानवाधिकारों पर छह-दिवसीय भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक दक्षिण के 14 देशों के एनएचआरआई के 47 प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। इनमें मेडागास्कर, युगांडा, समोआ, तिमोर लेस्ते, डीआर कांगो, टोगो, माली, नाइजीरिया, मिस्र, तंजानिया, मॉरीशस, बुरुंडी, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, कतर शामिल हैं। यह विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम भाग लेने वाले देशों के एनएचआरआई की आवश्यकता और पहले प्रदान किए गए फीडबैक के अनुसार विकसित किया गया है। क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में क्षेत्र (डोमेन) का ज्ञान रखने वाले और विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले प्रख्यात व्यक्ति रिसोर्स पर्सन होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सोमवार, 3 मार्च 2025 को भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामसुब्रमण्यम करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न आयामों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्यों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना और पिछले तीन दशकों में भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अनुभव को साझा करना है ताकि विभिन्न एनएचआरआई के प्रतिभागियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके। इसका उद्देश्य दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को मजबूत करना, सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग को बढ़ाना व व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण और अनुभव साझा करने के माध्यम से मानवाधिकार संरक्षण तंत्र में सुधार करना है।
अपेक्षित परिणाम में मानवाधिकारों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयामों की बेहतर समझ विकसित करना; एनएचआरसी की गहन समझ, मानवाधिकार संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में भारत का कार्य और इसकी सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां, जिन्हें अन्य एनएचआरआई द्वारा अपनाया जा सकता है; एनएचआरआई के बीच बेहतर नेटवर्किंग, क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहयोग व साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना; तथा मानवाधिकारों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में योगदान करने की क्षमता में वृद्धि शामिल है।
प्रतिभागी फील्ड में प्रख्यात व्यक्तियों और पेशेवरों द्वारा व्याख्यान एवं संवादात्मक सत्रों, सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव और फील्ड विजिट में भाग लेंगे। यह पहल मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समझ बढ़ाने और एनएचआरआई के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करने के लिए एनएचआरसी के मौजूदा आउटरीच प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।