Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal emphasises mutual funds industry's role in India's growth at AMFI Summit 2025
Shri Goyal urges industry to safeguard small investors and minimise market volatility
Domestic investors will shape India’s future, not Foreign Institutional Investors: Shri Goyal
01 MAR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The mutual funds industry has played a pivotal role in India’s growth story by encouraging financial literacy and taking innovative financial ideas to the industry and the investors. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal during his address as a Chief Guest at the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) Mutual Fund Summit 2025 today in Mumbai.
The Minister further complimented the domestic investors for filling the gap created by the foreign institutional investors (FIIs) post-Covid. “Collective investment methods like SIPs along with domestic investors supported the market. They helped in spreading financial awareness and financial products to every part of the country, he said.
Highlighting the importance of safeguarding the importance of small investors and other key stakeholders, Shri Goyal urged the industry leaders to reflect on ways to minimise volatility in the stock market. Large fund inflows, compulsions of the market to deploy capital, fear among investors on missing out on attractive stocks brought crises among investors during rightsizing. There has been a lot of misinformation flow about the unending ability of the market to go on a one-way street, he noted, and described the unpredictability of the stock market as a wakeup call for the industry and its small investors.
AMFI should also become conscious of its duties by isolating misguided investors from the rest. Companies with mettle have maintained reasonable prices at the stock market during recent turbulence, he noted. He said that duties and responsibilities of the industry towards the market are larger than the profitable returns investors enjoy in the short term. He also added that government spending and private capex are showing signs of comeback.
Elaborating on the responsibilities of the mutual funds industry towards its investors, the Minister urged the participants to be more diligent in cautioning investors from taking risks. He hoped that initiatives as such will spur India's growth story for the next 22 years. Shri Goyal urged the industry to support and handhold investors, look at financial inclusion as a collective responsibility and take up financial education as its duty.
Shri Goyal asserted that assets under management (AUM) in the mutual funds industry at nearly Rs 70 lakh crore and soon to be Rs 100 lakh crore will dominate the market and domestic investors will determine India’s future not the foreign institutional investors. He also highlighted the need for the industry as wealth creators to have a fair and organised market.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एएमएफआई शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में म्यूचुअल फंड इंडस्ट्री की भारत के विकास में भूमिका पर जोर दिया
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से छोटे निवेशकों की सुरक्षा करने और बाजार में तेज उतार-चढ़ाव को कम करने का आग्रह किया
विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशक नहीं बल्कि घरेलू निवेशक भारत के भविष्य को आकार देंगे: श्री गोयल
01 MAR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
म्यूचुअल फंड इंडस्ट्री ने वित्तीय साक्षरता को प्रोत्साहन देकर उद्योग और निवेशकों तक नवीन वित्तीय विचार पहुंचाकर भारत की विकास कहानी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज मुंबई में एसोसिएशन ऑफ म्यूचुअल फंड्स इन इंडिया (एएमएफआई) म्यूचुअल फंड शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही।
मंत्री ने कोविड के बाद विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशकों (एफआईआई) की ओर से पैदा की गई कमी को भरने के लिए घरेलू निवेशकों की सराहना की। घरेलू निवेशकों के साथ-साथ एसआईपी जैसे सामूहिक निवेश तरीकों ने बाजार को सहयोग दिया। उन्होंने देश के हर हिस्से में वित्तीय जागरूकता और वित्तीय उत्पादों को फैलाने में मदद की, उन्होंने कहा।
छोटे निवेशकों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के महत्व की सुरक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से शेयर बाजार में तेज उतार-चढ़ाव को कम करने के तरीकों पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया। बड़े फंड इनफ्लो, पूंजी लगाने के लिए बाजार की मजबूरी, निवेशकों के बीच आकर्षक शेयरों से चूक जाने का डर, राइटसाइजिंग के दौरान निवेशकों के बीच संकट लेकर आया। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजार की एकतरफा राह पर चलने की अंतहीन क्षमता के बारे में बहुत सारी गलत सूचनाएं फैली हैं, और उन्होंने शेयर बाजार के अप्रत्याशित होने को उद्योग और उसके छोटे निवेशकों के लिए एक चेतावनी के रूप में वर्णित किया है।
एएमएफआई को गुमराह निवेशकों को बाकी लोगों से अलग कर अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति सचेत होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल की उथल-पुथल के दौरान मजबूत कंपनियों ने शेयर बाजार में उचित कीमतें बनाए रखी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजार के प्रति इंडस्ट्री के कर्तव्य और जिम्मेदारियां, निवेशकों को कम अवधि में मिलने वाले लाभदायक रिटर्न से कहीं ज्यादा हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकारी खर्च और निजी पूंजीगत व्यय वापसी के संकेत दे रहे हैं।
अपने निवेशकों के प्रति म्यूचुअल फंड इंडस्ट्री की जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों से निवेशकों को जोखिम लेने से सावधान करने में अधिक मेहनती होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इस तरह की पहल अगले 22 वर्षों तक भारत की विकास गाथा को गति देगी। श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से निवेशकों का समर्थन करने और उन्हें संभालने, वित्तीय समावेशन को एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में देखने और वित्तीय शिक्षा को अपने कर्तव्य के रूप में लेने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि म्यूचुअल फंड इंडस्ट्री में एसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट (एयूएम) लगभग 70 लाख करोड़ रुपये है और जल्द ही 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने वाला है, जो बाजार पर हावी होगी और घरेलू निवेशक भारत का भविष्य तय करेंगे, कि विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशक। उन्होंने धन निर्माता के रूप में उद्योग के लिए एक निष्पक्ष और संगठित बाजार की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।