Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to Chair Post-Budget Industry Meet on February 27, 2025
Major Maritime initiatives to be announced in Mumbai
26 FEB 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will chair a high-level industry consultation in Mumbai on February 27, 2025 (Thursday). The event will bring together industry leaders, government officials, and stakeholders to discuss key maritime sector announcements from Union Budget 2025 and their impact on India's maritime growth.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), including the Secretary (MoPSW), port authorities, all subordinate organisations, Consulate Generals of major maritime nations, maritime associations, and major maritime industry stalwarts will participate in discussions on modernising maritime infrastructure, improving operational efficiency, and promoting sustainability in the sector.
Strategic Dialogue on Budget-2025
• Establishment of the ₹25,000 crore Maritime Development Fund (MDF): This fund aims to support long-term investments in the sector, with the government contributing 49% and the remaining 51% mobilised from ports and private sector investments.
• Introduction of the Revamped Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP 2.0): With an outlay of ₹18,090 crore, this policy will strengthen domestic shipyards and enhance their global competitiveness.
• Large ships are classified as infrastructure assets to facilitate long-term, low-cost financing.
New Maritime Initiatives-2025
• Global Maritime India Summit and Sagarmanthan: The Great Oceans Dialogue: The Union Minister will announce the dates for these significant events aimed at strengthening India’s global maritime leadership.
• Major maritime initiatives: The Union Minister will also announce initiatives aimed at further strengthening India’s position as a global maritime leader.
Technical Sessions on Shipbuilding & Shipbreaking
The event will feature focused discussions on shipbuilding and shipbreaking policies:
• Session 1: Key Union Budget announcements on shipbuilding, including financial assistance policies led by industry leaders and government representatives.
• Session 2: Financial and policy support for shipbuilding clusters, shipbreaking regulations, and capital assistance for infrastructure development.
• Session 3: Future strategies for shipbuilding, incentives for industry growth, and expansion of shipbreaking operations.
Key Attendees
The event will see participation from leading organisations, including:
• All major Industry Associations like FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHCCI, FIEO, etc.
• All major Maritime related Associations like INSA, ICCSA, MASSA, CSLA, CFSAI, Shipyards Association of India, etc.
• All major, international and national, shipping lines, Port & Terminal Operators, Shipyards, Freight forwarders, Stevedores, Cruise & Ferry operators, etc.
• Major PSUs associated with ports and shipbuilding like those of Defence, MoPNG, etc.
• Domestic and Foreign Banks, Financial Institutions and Funds.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 27 फरवरी, 2025 को बजट के बाद उद्योग बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रमुख समुद्री पहलों की घोषणा मुंबई में की जाएगी
26 FEB 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 27 फरवरी, 2025 (गुरुवार) को मुंबई में एक उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाएगा जिसमें वे संघीय बजट 2025 से संबंधित प्रमुख समुद्री क्षेत्र की घोषणाओं एवं भारत की समुद्री वृद्धि पर उनके प्रभाव पर चर्चा करेंगे।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिनमें सचिव (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू), बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, सभी अधीनस्थ संगठन, प्रमुख समुद्री देशों के महावाणिज्य दूतावास, समुद्री संघ और प्रमुख समुद्री उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज शामिल हैं, समुद्री अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार एवं क्षेत्रिय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा में शामिल होंगे।
बजट-2025 पर रणनीतिक संवाद
• 25,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से समुद्री विकास कोष (एमडीएफ) की स्थापना: इस कोष का लक्ष्य क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक निवेश का समर्थन करना है, जिसमें सरकार 49 प्रतिशत योगदान देगी और शेष 51 प्रतिशत बंदरगाहों और निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश से जुटाया जाएगा।
• संशोधित जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति (एसबीएफएपी 2.0) का प्रारंभ: 18,090 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय के साथ, यह नीति घरेलू शिपयार्ड को मजबूत करेगी और उनकी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देगी।
• बड़े जहाजों को दीर्घकालिक, कम लागत वाली वित्तपोषण बनाने के लिए अवसंरचनात्मक संपत्तियों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
नई समुद्री पहल-2025
• वैश्विक समुद्री भारत शिखर सम्मेलन और सागरमंथन: द ग्रेट ओशन्स डायलॉग: केंद्रीय मंत्री इन महत्वपूर्ण आयोजनों की तारीखों की घोषणा करेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की वैश्विक समुद्री नेतृत्व को मजबूत करना है।
• मुख्य समुद्री पहल: केंद्रीय मंत्री भारत की वैश्विक समुद्री नेता के रूप में स्थिति को और मजबूत करने वाली पहलों की घोषणा करेंगे।
जहाज निर्माण एवं जहाज विभंजन पर तकनीकी सत्र
इस कार्यक्रम में जहाज निर्माण एवं जहाज विभंजन की नीतियों पर केंद्रित चर्चाएं होंगी:
• सत्र 1: उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों के नेतृत्व में वित्तीय सहायता नीतियों सहित जहाज निर्माण पर प्रमुख केंद्रीय बजट घोषणाएं।
• सत्र 2: जहाज निर्माण समूहों के लिए वित्तीय एवं नीतिगत समर्थन, जहाज विभंजन के नियम एवं अवसंरचनात्मक विकास के लिए पूंजीगत सहायता।
• सत्र 3: जहाज निर्माण के लिए भविष्य की रणनीतियां, उद्योग के विकास के लिए प्रोत्साहन एवं जहाज विभंजन का विस्तार।
मुख्य सहभागी
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख संगठनों की भागीदारी देखी जाएगी, जिसमें:
• सभी प्रमुख उद्योग संघ जैसे फिक्की, सीआईआई, एसोचैम, पीएचसीसीआई, एफआईईओ आदि।
• सभी प्रमुख समुद्री संबंधी संघ जैसे आईएनएसए, आईसीसीएसए, एमएएसएसए, सीएसएलए, सीएफएसएआई, शिपयार्ड एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया आदि।
• सभी प्रमुख, अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय, शिपिंग लाइन्स, पोर्ट और टर्मिनल ऑपरेटर, शिपयार्ड, फ्रेट फॉरवर्डर्स, स्टीवडोर्स, क्रूज और फेरी ऑपरेटर आदि।
• बंदरगाहों और जहाज निर्माण से जुड़े प्रमुख सार्वजनिक उपक्रम जैसे रक्षा, एमओपीएनजी, आदि।
• घरेलू और विदेशी बैंक, वित्तीय संस्थान और फंड आदि।