Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to Chair Post-Budget Industry Meet on February 27, 2025
Major Maritime initiatives to be announced in Mumbai
26 FEB 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will chair a high-level industry consultation in Mumbai on February 27, 2025 (Thursday). The event will bring together industry leaders, government officials, and stakeholders to discuss key maritime sector announcements from Union Budget 2025 and their impact on India's maritime growth.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), including the Secretary (MoPSW), port authorities, all subordinate organisations, Consulate Generals of major maritime nations, maritime associations, and major maritime industry stalwarts will participate in discussions on modernising maritime infrastructure, improving operational efficiency, and promoting sustainability in the sector.
Strategic Dialogue on Budget-2025
• Establishment of the ₹25,000 crore Maritime Development Fund (MDF): This fund aims to support long-term investments in the sector, with the government contributing 49% and the remaining 51% mobilised from ports and private sector investments.
• Introduction of the Revamped Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP 2.0): With an outlay of ₹18,090 crore, this policy will strengthen domestic shipyards and enhance their global competitiveness.
• Large ships are classified as infrastructure assets to facilitate long-term, low-cost financing.
New Maritime Initiatives-2025
• Global Maritime India Summit and Sagarmanthan: The Great Oceans Dialogue: The Union Minister will announce the dates for these significant events aimed at strengthening India’s global maritime leadership.
• Major maritime initiatives: The Union Minister will also announce initiatives aimed at further strengthening India’s position as a global maritime leader.
Technical Sessions on Shipbuilding & Shipbreaking
The event will feature focused discussions on shipbuilding and shipbreaking policies:
• Session 1: Key Union Budget announcements on shipbuilding, including financial assistance policies led by industry leaders and government representatives.
• Session 2: Financial and policy support for shipbuilding clusters, shipbreaking regulations, and capital assistance for infrastructure development.
• Session 3: Future strategies for shipbuilding, incentives for industry growth, and expansion of shipbreaking operations.
Key Attendees
The event will see participation from leading organisations, including:
• All major Industry Associations like FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHCCI, FIEO, etc.
• All major Maritime related Associations like INSA, ICCSA, MASSA, CSLA, CFSAI, Shipyards Association of India, etc.
• All major, international and national, shipping lines, Port & Terminal Operators, Shipyards, Freight forwarders, Stevedores, Cruise & Ferry operators, etc.
• Major PSUs associated with ports and shipbuilding like those of Defence, MoPNG, etc.
• Domestic and Foreign Banks, Financial Institutions and Funds.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் நாளை (2025 பிப்ரவரி 27) பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய தொழில்துறை கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
26 FEB 2025 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் நாளை (2025 பிப்ரவரி 27) மும்பையில் உயர்நிலை தொழில்துறை ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். இந்த சந்திப்புக் கூட்டத்தில் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-ல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ள முக்கிய கடல்சார் துறை அறிவிப்புகள் குறித்தும் நாட்டின் கடல்சார் துறை வளர்ச்சியில் அவற்றின் தாக்கம் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கின்றனர்.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர், துறைமுக அதிகாரிகள், அனைத்து துணை அமைப்புகள், முக்கிய கடல்சார் நாடுகளின் துணைத் தூதர்கள், கடல்சார் சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய கடல்சார் தொழில்துறையினர் ஆகியோர் கடல்சார் உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குதல், செயல்பாட்டு செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் துறையில் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல் குறித்த விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
பட்ஜெட்-2025 குறித்த உத்திசார்ந்த கலந்துரையாடல்:
ரூ.25,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் கடல்சார் மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்தை அமைத்தல்: இந்த நிதி இந்தத் துறையில் நீண்ட கால முதலீடுகளை ஆதரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, அரசு 49% நிதி பங்களிப்பையும், மீதமுள்ள 51% நிதி, துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறை முதலீடுகளிலிருந்தும் திரட்டப்படுகிறது.
புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட கப்பல் கட்டும் நிதி உதவிக் கொள்கை அறிமுகம்: ரூ .18,090 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன், இந்த கொள்கை உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் அவற்றின் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும்.
புதிய கடல்சார் முயற்சிகள்-2025
உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் இந்தியா உச்சி மாநாடு: இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் தலைமையை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வுகளுக்கான நாட்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் அறிவிப்பார்.
முக்கிய கடல்சார் முயற்சிகள்: உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் தலைமைத்துவமாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முயற்சிகளையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் அறிவிப்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2106477