Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry takes immediate action in response to concerns on export of unapproved drug combination of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol
Joint team of CDSCO and Maharashtra State Regulatory Authority conducts thorough audit of the drug manufacturing site
Stop Activity Order and Stop Production Order issued for the concerned drug combinations
CDSCO moves for immediate withdrawal of Export NOCs and Manufacturing Licenses for Tapentadol-Carisoprodol combinations
23 FEB 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken immediate and decisive action following some news reports highlighting concerns regarding the export of unapproved combination drugs containing Tapentadol and Carisoprodol by Indian Pharmaceutical Manufacturer M/s Aveo Pharmaceuticals, Mumbai to certain countries in West Africa.
To ensure regulatory compliance across the pharmaceutical sector, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), in collaboration with state regulators, initiated risk-based inspections of drug manufacturing and testing firms in December 2022. As of now, 905 units have been inspected, resulting in 694 actions being taken. These actions include Stop Production Orders (SPO), Stop Testing Orders (STO), license suspensions/cancellations, warning letters, and showcase notices, depending on the severity of non-compliance. This initiative has provided valuable insights into the ground reality of manufacturing practices and has led to relevant corrective actions, resulting in noticeable improvements in the regulatory framework.
During end Jan’25, CDSCO in collaboration with State Regulators had done focused audit of firms manufacturing and exporting NDPS drugs. Based on analysis of observations from the audit, important decisions were taken to strengthen regulatory oversight on export of NDPS drugs from India.
Regarding the specific issue at hand, both Tapentadol and Carisoprodol are individually approved by CDSCO in India. Tapentadol is approved in 50, 75, and 100 mg tablet forms, as well as 100, 150, and 200 mg extended-release tablets. However, the combination of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol is not approved in India. Neither of these drugs is included in the NDPS (Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) list in India.
Actions taken by the Union Health Ministry:
1. Audit and Inspection: A joint team from the CDSCO and the State Regulatory Authority conducted a comprehensive audit of M/s. Aveo Pharmaceuticals between 21st and 22nd February 2025. The findings from the audit led to the issuance of a Stop Activity Order, halting all operations at the company's premises.
2. Seizure of Materials: Following the audit, the investigation team seized all raw materials, in-process materials, and finished products. Approximately 1.3 crore tablets/capsules and 26 batches of APIs (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients) of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol were detained to prevent further distribution of these potentially dangerous drugs.
3. Stop Production Order: The Maharashtra FDA issued a Stop Production Order to M/s. Aveo Pharmaceuticals on 22nd February 2025, effectively halting the manufacturing of the concerned drug combinations.
4. Withdrawal of Export NOCs: Communications have been sent to all State Drugs Control Authorities and Zonal Offices to immediately withdraw Export NOCs and Manufacturing Licenses granted for any combination of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol. The same communication has also been sent to all Customs offices at notified ports to route all consignments of referred products through CDSCO Port offices.
5. Seizure of Export Consignment: An export consignment of Tapentadol 125 mg + Carisoprodol 100 mg, destined for Ghana, has been put on hold at Mumbai Air Cargo pending further investigation.
6. Updating Export NOC Checklist: Going forward, CDSCO is updating the Export NOC checklist, to ensure that either the Product Registration Certificate from the importing country's National Regulatory Agency (NRA) or approval from the Indian Regulatory Authority (CDSCO) is required for all medicines being exported from India.
This updation of the checklist will address the root cause of the problem and settle the issue once for all. The Union Government will ensure smooth export operation for legitimate medicines to be used to support healthcare globally and strongly control these aberrations through swift and strong action as demonstrated through recent decisions and actions.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with the CDSCO, remains committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of citizens in India and abroad. The steps taken in response to this issue reflect the Government’s zero-tolerance policy towards illegal or unethical export of unapproved and potentially harmful drugs.
India as a leading global supplier of pharmaceuticals, is dedicated to maintaining the highest standards of drug safety and regulatory compliance. The Union Health Ministry assures the public and global community that the Government will continue to monitor and regulate pharmaceutical exports to safeguard against any misuse of Indian-made medicines.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ٹیپینٹاڈول اور کیریسوپروڈول کی غیر منظور شدہ دوائیوں کے امتزاج کی برآمد پر تشویش کے جواب میں فوری کارروائی کی
سی ڈی ایس سی او اور مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کی مشترکہ ٹیم نے دواکی تیاری کی جگہ کا مکمل جائزہ لیا
متعلقہ ادویات کے امتزاج کے لیے سرگرمی اور تیاری پرروک کا حکم جاری
ٹیپینٹاڈول اور کیریسوپروڈول کے امتزاج کی دوائی کیلئے سی ڈی ایس سی اونے برآمدی این ا و سی اور مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کی فوری واپسی کے لیے قدم اٹھایا
23 FEB 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مغربی افریقہ کے بعض ممالک کو ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچررمیسزر اویو فارما سیکوٹیکل ممبئی کی طرف سےٹپنڈاڈول اورکریسی پروڈول پر مشتمل غیر منظور شدہ امتزاج ادویات کی برآمد کے حوالے سے خدشات کو اجاگر کرنے والی کچھ خبروں کے بعد فوری اور فیصلہ کن کارروائی کی ہے۔
فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، سینٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن نے ریاستی ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ مل کر، دسمبر 2022 میں ڈرگ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ فرموں کے خطرے پر مبنی انسپکشن شروع کیے تھے۔ اب تک، 905 یونٹس کا معائنہ کیا جا چکا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 694 کارروائیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ ان کارروائیوں میں سٹاپ پروڈکشن آرڈرز (ایس پی او)، سٹاپ ٹیسٹنگ آرڈرز (ایس ٹی او)، لائسنس کی معطلی؍منسوخی، انتباہی خطوط، اور شوکاز نوٹس شامل ہیں، عدم تعمیل کی شدت پر منحصر ہے۔ اس اقدام نے مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں کی زمینی حقیقت کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کی ہے اور متعلقہ اصلاحی اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
پچیسجنوری کے آخر میں، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ریاستی ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ مل کر این ڈی پی ایس ادویات کی تیاری اور برآمد کرنے والی فرموں کا آڈٹ کیا۔ آڈٹ کے مشاہدات کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر، بھارت سےاین ڈی پی ایس ادویات کی برآمد پر ریگولیٹری نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم فیصلے لیے گئے۔
سر دست موجود مخصوص مسئلے کے بارے میں ٹیپینٹاڈول اور کیریسوپروڈول دونوں کو بھارت میں سی ڈی ایس سی اوکے ذریعہ انفرادی طور پر منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
Tapentadol 50
75، اور 100 mg
کی گولیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 100، 150، اور 200 ملی گرم کی توسیعی ریلیز گولیوں میں منظور شدہ ہے۔
Tapentadol اور Carisoprodol
کا امتزاج بھارت میں منظور نہیں ہے۔ ان دوائیوں میں سے کوئی بھی بھارت میں این ڈی پی ایس کی فہرست میں شامل نہیں ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات:
آڈٹ اور معائنہ: سی ڈ ی ایس سی اواور اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کی ایک مشترکہ ٹیم نے میسزر اویو فارما سیکوٹیکل کا ایک جامع آڈٹ کیا۔ آڈٹ کے نتائج نے ایک اسٹاپ ایکٹیویٹی آرڈر جاری کیا، جس سے کمپنی کے احاطے میں تمام کارروائیاں روک دی گئیں۔
مواد کی ضبطی: آڈٹ کے بعد، تفتیشی ٹیم نے تمام خام مال، ان پراسیس میٹریل، اور تیار شدہ مصنوعات کو ضبط کر لیا۔ تقریباً 1.3 کروڑ گولیاں/کیپسول اور
Tapentadol اور Carisoprodol
کےاے پی آئیز (فعال دواسازی کے اجزاء) کے 26 بیچز ضط کیا گیا تاکہ ان ممکنہ طور پر خطرناک ادویات کی مزید تقسیم کو روکا جا سکے۔
اسٹاپ پروڈکشن آرڈر: مہاراشٹرا ایف ڈی اے نے میسرزر اویو فارما سیکوٹیکل کو اسٹاپ پروڈکشن آرڈر جاری کیا۔ 22 فروری 2025 کو، مؤثر طریقے سے متعلقہ ادویات کے امتزاج کی تیاری کو روک رہا ہے۔
ایکسپورٹ این او سی کی واپسی: تمام ریاستی ڈرگس کنٹرول اتھارٹیز اور زونل دفاتر کو رابطے بھیجے گئے ہیں تاکہ ٹیپینٹاڈول اور کیریسوپروڈول کے کسی بھی امتزاج کے لیے دیے گئے ایکسپورٹ این او سی اور مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کو فوری طور پر واپس لیا جائے۔ یہی مواصلت مطلع شدہ بندرگاہوں پر تمام کسٹمز دفاتر کو بھی بھیجی گئی ہے تاکہ سی ڈی ایس سی او پورٹ دفاتر کے ذریعے ریفر کردہ مصنوعات کی تمام کھیپ کو روٹ کیا جا سکے۔
برآمدی کھیپ کی ضبطی:
Tapentadol 125mg
mg + Carisoprodol 100
کی ایک برآمدی کھیپ، گھانا کے لیے مقرر، مزید تفتیش کے لیے ممبئی ایئر کارگو میں روک دی گئی ہے۔
ایکسپورٹ این او سی چیک لسٹ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا: آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس سی او ایکسپورٹ این او سی چیک لسٹ کو اپ ڈیٹ کر رہا ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یا تو درآمد کرنے والے ملک کی نیشنل ریگولیٹری ایجنسی سے پروڈکٹ رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ یا انڈین ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی سے منظوری درکار ہے۔
چیک لسٹ کی یہ تازہ کاری مسئلے کی بنیادی وجہ کو حل کرے گی اور مسئلہ کو ہمیشہ کے لیے حل کر دے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت عالمی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی جائز دوائیوں کے لیے ہموار برآمدی آپریشن کو یقینی بنائے گی اور ان خرابیوں کو تیز اور مضبوط کارروائی کے ذریعے سختی سے کنٹرول کرے گی جیسا کہ حالیہ فیصلوں اور اقدامات سے ظاہر ہوا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، سی ڈی ایس سی او کے ساتھ، بھارت اور بیرون ملک شہریوں کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مسئلے کے جواب میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات غیر منظور شدہ اور ممکنہ طور پر نقصان دہ دوائیوں کی غیر قانونی یا غیر اخلاقی برآمد کے حوالے سے حکومت کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت فارماسیوٹیکل کے ایک سرکردہ عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر، منشیات کی حفاظت اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت عوام اور عالمی برادری کو یقین دلاتی ہے کہ حکومت ہندوستانی ساختہ ادویات کے کسی بھی غلط استعمال کے خلاف حفاظت کے لیے دواسازی کی برآمدات کی نگرانی اور ان کو منظم کرتی رہے گی۔