Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry takes immediate action in response to concerns on export of unapproved drug combination of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol
Joint team of CDSCO and Maharashtra State Regulatory Authority conducts thorough audit of the drug manufacturing site
Stop Activity Order and Stop Production Order issued for the concerned drug combinations
CDSCO moves for immediate withdrawal of Export NOCs and Manufacturing Licenses for Tapentadol-Carisoprodol combinations
23 FEB 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken immediate and decisive action following some news reports highlighting concerns regarding the export of unapproved combination drugs containing Tapentadol and Carisoprodol by Indian Pharmaceutical Manufacturer M/s Aveo Pharmaceuticals, Mumbai to certain countries in West Africa.
To ensure regulatory compliance across the pharmaceutical sector, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), in collaboration with state regulators, initiated risk-based inspections of drug manufacturing and testing firms in December 2022. As of now, 905 units have been inspected, resulting in 694 actions being taken. These actions include Stop Production Orders (SPO), Stop Testing Orders (STO), license suspensions/cancellations, warning letters, and showcase notices, depending on the severity of non-compliance. This initiative has provided valuable insights into the ground reality of manufacturing practices and has led to relevant corrective actions, resulting in noticeable improvements in the regulatory framework.
During end Jan’25, CDSCO in collaboration with State Regulators had done focused audit of firms manufacturing and exporting NDPS drugs. Based on analysis of observations from the audit, important decisions were taken to strengthen regulatory oversight on export of NDPS drugs from India.
Regarding the specific issue at hand, both Tapentadol and Carisoprodol are individually approved by CDSCO in India. Tapentadol is approved in 50, 75, and 100 mg tablet forms, as well as 100, 150, and 200 mg extended-release tablets. However, the combination of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol is not approved in India. Neither of these drugs is included in the NDPS (Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) list in India.
Actions taken by the Union Health Ministry:
1. Audit and Inspection: A joint team from the CDSCO and the State Regulatory Authority conducted a comprehensive audit of M/s. Aveo Pharmaceuticals between 21st and 22nd February 2025. The findings from the audit led to the issuance of a Stop Activity Order, halting all operations at the company's premises.
2. Seizure of Materials: Following the audit, the investigation team seized all raw materials, in-process materials, and finished products. Approximately 1.3 crore tablets/capsules and 26 batches of APIs (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients) of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol were detained to prevent further distribution of these potentially dangerous drugs.
3. Stop Production Order: The Maharashtra FDA issued a Stop Production Order to M/s. Aveo Pharmaceuticals on 22nd February 2025, effectively halting the manufacturing of the concerned drug combinations.
4. Withdrawal of Export NOCs: Communications have been sent to all State Drugs Control Authorities and Zonal Offices to immediately withdraw Export NOCs and Manufacturing Licenses granted for any combination of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol. The same communication has also been sent to all Customs offices at notified ports to route all consignments of referred products through CDSCO Port offices.
5. Seizure of Export Consignment: An export consignment of Tapentadol 125 mg + Carisoprodol 100 mg, destined for Ghana, has been put on hold at Mumbai Air Cargo pending further investigation.
6. Updating Export NOC Checklist: Going forward, CDSCO is updating the Export NOC checklist, to ensure that either the Product Registration Certificate from the importing country's National Regulatory Agency (NRA) or approval from the Indian Regulatory Authority (CDSCO) is required for all medicines being exported from India.
This updation of the checklist will address the root cause of the problem and settle the issue once for all. The Union Government will ensure smooth export operation for legitimate medicines to be used to support healthcare globally and strongly control these aberrations through swift and strong action as demonstrated through recent decisions and actions.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with the CDSCO, remains committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of citizens in India and abroad. The steps taken in response to this issue reflect the Government’s zero-tolerance policy towards illegal or unethical export of unapproved and potentially harmful drugs.
India as a leading global supplier of pharmaceuticals, is dedicated to maintaining the highest standards of drug safety and regulatory compliance. The Union Health Ministry assures the public and global community that the Government will continue to monitor and regulate pharmaceutical exports to safeguard against any misuse of Indian-made medicines.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने टॅपेन्टाडोल आणि कॅरिसोप्रोडोल औषधांच्या मंजूर नसलेल्या संयोजनांच्या निर्यातीची चिंता व्यक्त झाल्याने तात्काळ कारवाई केली
23 FEB 2025 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2025
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने भारतीय औषध निर्माता मेसर्स एव्हिओ फार्मास्युटिकल्स, मुंबई यांनी पश्चिम आफ्रिकेतील काही देशांना टॅपेन्टाडोल आणि कॅरिसोप्रोडोलचे अप्रत्यक्ष संयोजन असलेल्या औषधांची निर्यात केल्याबाबत प्रसारमाध्यमांमध्ये आलेल्या अहवालांनंतर तात्काळ आणि ठोस पावले उचलली आहेत.
औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्रात नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संघटना (सीडीएससीओ) आणि राज्य नियामक प्राधिकरणांनी डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये जोखमीवर आधारित औषध उत्पादन आणि चाचणी कारखान्यांच्या तपासणीची मोहीम सुरू केली. आतापर्यंत 905 कारखान्यांची तपासणी करण्यात आली असून 694 ठिकाणी कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे. या कारवाईंमध्ये उत्पादन थांबवण्याचे आदेश (एसपीओ), चाचणी थांबवण्याचे आदेश (एसटीओ), परवाने निलंबित/रद्द करणे, इशारा पत्रे आणि कारणे दाखवा नोटीस यांचा समावेश आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे उत्पादन पद्धतींबाबत वस्तुस्थिती समजून घेण्यास मदत झाली असून नियामक प्रणालीत सुधारणा झाल्या आहेत.
जानेवारी 2025 च्या अखेरीस सीडीएससीओ`ने राज्य नियामक प्राधिकरणांसोबत मिळून `एनडीपीएस (अंमली पदार्थ आणि मनोव्यापारावर परिणाम करणारे पदार्थ)
औषधांचे उत्पादन आणि निर्यात करणाऱ्या कंपन्यांची विशेष तपासणी केली. तपासणीतील निरीक्षणांच्या आधारे एनडीपीएस औषधांच्या निर्यातीवर नियामक नियंत्रण मजबूत करण्यासाठी महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेण्यात आले.
संबंधित मुद्यावर टॅपेन्टाडोल आणि कॅरिसोप्रोडोल ही दोन्ही औषधे भारतात स्वतंत्रपणे `सीडीएससीओ`ने मंजूर केली आहेत. टॅपेन्टाडोल हे 50, 75 आणि 100 मिली ग्रॅम गोळ्या तसेच 100, 150 आणि 200 मिली ग्रॅम दीर्घकालीन उत्सर्जन गोळ्या या स्वरूपात मंजूर आहे. मात्र टॅपेन्टाडोल आणि कॅरिसोप्रोडोलचे संयोजन भारतात मंजूर नाही. तसेच ही दोन्ही औषधे एनडीपीएस (अंमली पदार्थ आणि मनोव्यापारावर परिणाम करणारे पदार्थ) यादीत समाविष्ट नाहीत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने उचललेली पावले:
1. लेखापरीक्षण आणि तपासणी: सीडीएससीओ आणि राज्य नियामक प्राधिकरणाच्या संयुक्त पथकाने 21 आणि 22 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी मेसर्स एव्हिओ फार्मास्युटिकलची सखोल तपासणी केली. या तपासणीतील निष्कर्षांनंतर उपक्रम थांबवण्याचे आदेश जारी करून कंपनीचे सर्व कामकाज तात्काळ थांबवण्यात आले.
2. सामग्री जप्त करणेः निरीक्षणाअंती, तपास पथकाने सर्व कच्चा माल, प्रक्रियायुक्त सामग्री आणि तयार उत्पादने जप्त केली. संभाव्य धोकादायक ठरू शकणाऱ्या औषधांचे वितरण रोखण्याच्या दृष्टीने सुमारे 1.3 कोटी गोळ्या/कॅप्सूल आणि टॅपेन्टाडोल आणि कॅरिसोप्रोडॉल या एपीआयचे (एपीआय- सक्रीय औषधनिर्मिती घटक) 26 संच ताब्यात घेण्यात आले.
3. उत्पादन थांबवण्याचे आदेशः महाराष्ट्र अन्न व औषध प्रशासनाने मेसर्स. एव्हिओ फार्मास्युटिकल्सला 22 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी उत्पादन थांबवण्याचा आदेश जारी केला आहे, जेणेकरून या संबंधित औषधांचे मिश्रित/संयोजित उत्पादन प्रभावीपणे रोखता आले.
4. निर्यात ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र (एनओसी) मागे घेणेः सर्व राज्य औषध नियंत्रण प्राधिकरणे आणि क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांना टॅपेन्टाडोल आणि कॅरिसोप्रोडॉल यांच्या कोणत्याही मिश्रणासाठी/संयोजनासाठी दिलेल्या निर्यात ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र आणि उत्पादन परवाने तत्काळ मागे घेण्यासाठी पत्रव्यवहार करण्यात आला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, अधिसूचित बंदरांमधील सर्व सीमाशुल्क कार्यालयांनाही, सीडीएससीओ बंदर कार्यालयांतून संदर्भित उत्पादनांच्या सर्व खेपा पाठवण्यासंदर्भात हाच संदेश अग्रेषित करण्यात आला आहे.
5. निर्यात माल जप्त करणेः घानाला पाठवण्यात येणारा टॅपेन्टाडोल 125 मिग्रॅ आणि कॅरिसोप्रोडॉल 100 मिग्रॅ माल पुढील चौकशीपर्यंत मुंबई हवाई मालवाहातूक सेवा येथे रोखण्यात आली आहे.
6. निर्यात ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्रासाठी तपाससूची अद्ययावत करणेः पुढे जाऊन, एसडीएससीओ निर्यात ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र तपाससूची अद्ययावत करते आहे, जेणेकरून भारतातून निर्यात होणाऱ्या सर्व औषधांसाठी आयातदार देशाच्या राष्ट्रीय नियामक प्राधिकरणाकडून उत्पादन नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र किंवा भारतीय नियामक प्राधिकरणाकडून मान्यता मिळवणे आवश्यक असेल.
अद्ययावत केलेली सूची समस्येच्या मुळापर्यंत पोहोचेल आणि ही समस्या कायमस्वरूपी सोडवेल. केंद्र सरकार जागतिक स्तरावर आरोग्यसेवेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कायदेशीर औषधांची सुरळीत निर्यात प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करेल आणि अलीकडील निर्णय आणि कृतींद्वारे दर्शवल्याप्रमाणे जलद आणि कठोर कारवाईद्वारे विकृतींवर ठाम नियंत्रण ठेवेल.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय एसडीएससीओ समवेत, भारतातल्या आणि परदेशातल्या नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षितता आणि कल्याणासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. सरकारने या समस्येवर प्रतिसाद म्हणून उचललेली पावले ही संभाव्य हानीकारक आणि मान्यता नसलेल्या औषधांच्या बेकायदेशीर किंवा अनैतिक निर्यातीबद्दल सरकारच्या शून्य-सहिष्णुता धोरणाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
भारत, औषधनिर्माणामधील अग्रगण्य जागतिक पुरवठादार असल्याने औषध सुरक्षितता, नियामक पालनाचे सर्वोच्च निकष अबाधित राखण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. भारतीय बनावटीच्या औषधांचा गैरवापर रोखण्यासाठी सरकार औषध निर्यातीची देखरेख आणि नियमन करत राहील, याबाबत केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयानं, सामान्य जनतेला आणि जागतिक समुदायाला आश्वस्त केले आहे.