Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry takes immediate action in response to concerns on export of unapproved drug combination of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol
Joint team of CDSCO and Maharashtra State Regulatory Authority conducts thorough audit of the drug manufacturing site
Stop Activity Order and Stop Production Order issued for the concerned drug combinations
CDSCO moves for immediate withdrawal of Export NOCs and Manufacturing Licenses for Tapentadol-Carisoprodol combinations
23 FEB 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken immediate and decisive action following some news reports highlighting concerns regarding the export of unapproved combination drugs containing Tapentadol and Carisoprodol by Indian Pharmaceutical Manufacturer M/s Aveo Pharmaceuticals, Mumbai to certain countries in West Africa.
To ensure regulatory compliance across the pharmaceutical sector, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), in collaboration with state regulators, initiated risk-based inspections of drug manufacturing and testing firms in December 2022. As of now, 905 units have been inspected, resulting in 694 actions being taken. These actions include Stop Production Orders (SPO), Stop Testing Orders (STO), license suspensions/cancellations, warning letters, and showcase notices, depending on the severity of non-compliance. This initiative has provided valuable insights into the ground reality of manufacturing practices and has led to relevant corrective actions, resulting in noticeable improvements in the regulatory framework.
During end Jan’25, CDSCO in collaboration with State Regulators had done focused audit of firms manufacturing and exporting NDPS drugs. Based on analysis of observations from the audit, important decisions were taken to strengthen regulatory oversight on export of NDPS drugs from India.
Regarding the specific issue at hand, both Tapentadol and Carisoprodol are individually approved by CDSCO in India. Tapentadol is approved in 50, 75, and 100 mg tablet forms, as well as 100, 150, and 200 mg extended-release tablets. However, the combination of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol is not approved in India. Neither of these drugs is included in the NDPS (Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances) list in India.
Actions taken by the Union Health Ministry:
1. Audit and Inspection: A joint team from the CDSCO and the State Regulatory Authority conducted a comprehensive audit of M/s. Aveo Pharmaceuticals between 21st and 22nd February 2025. The findings from the audit led to the issuance of a Stop Activity Order, halting all operations at the company's premises.
2. Seizure of Materials: Following the audit, the investigation team seized all raw materials, in-process materials, and finished products. Approximately 1.3 crore tablets/capsules and 26 batches of APIs (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients) of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol were detained to prevent further distribution of these potentially dangerous drugs.
3. Stop Production Order: The Maharashtra FDA issued a Stop Production Order to M/s. Aveo Pharmaceuticals on 22nd February 2025, effectively halting the manufacturing of the concerned drug combinations.
4. Withdrawal of Export NOCs: Communications have been sent to all State Drugs Control Authorities and Zonal Offices to immediately withdraw Export NOCs and Manufacturing Licenses granted for any combination of Tapentadol and Carisoprodol. The same communication has also been sent to all Customs offices at notified ports to route all consignments of referred products through CDSCO Port offices.
5. Seizure of Export Consignment: An export consignment of Tapentadol 125 mg + Carisoprodol 100 mg, destined for Ghana, has been put on hold at Mumbai Air Cargo pending further investigation.
6. Updating Export NOC Checklist: Going forward, CDSCO is updating the Export NOC checklist, to ensure that either the Product Registration Certificate from the importing country's National Regulatory Agency (NRA) or approval from the Indian Regulatory Authority (CDSCO) is required for all medicines being exported from India.
This updation of the checklist will address the root cause of the problem and settle the issue once for all. The Union Government will ensure smooth export operation for legitimate medicines to be used to support healthcare globally and strongly control these aberrations through swift and strong action as demonstrated through recent decisions and actions.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with the CDSCO, remains committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of citizens in India and abroad. The steps taken in response to this issue reflect the Government’s zero-tolerance policy towards illegal or unethical export of unapproved and potentially harmful drugs.
India as a leading global supplier of pharmaceuticals, is dedicated to maintaining the highest standards of drug safety and regulatory compliance. The Union Health Ministry assures the public and global community that the Government will continue to monitor and regulate pharmaceutical exports to safeguard against any misuse of Indian-made medicines.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने टैपेंटाडोल और कैरिसोप्रोडोल के अस्वीकृत दवा संयोजन के निर्यात पर चिंताओं के जवाब में तत्काल कार्रवाई की
सीडीएससीओ और महाराष्ट्र राज्य नियामक प्राधिकरण की संयुक्त टीम ने दवा निर्माण स्थल का गहन ऑडिट किया
संबंधित दवा संयोजनों के लिए स्टॉप एक्टिविटी ऑर्डर और स्टॉप प्रोडक्शन ऑर्डर जारी किए गए
सीडीएससीओ ने टेपेंटाडोल-कैरिसोप्रोडोल संयोजनों के लिए निर्यात एनओसी और विनिर्माण लाइसेंस को तत्काल वापस लेने का कदम उठाया
23 FEB 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने ऐसी कुछ समाचार रिपोर्टों के बाद त्वरित और निर्णायक कार्रवाई की है, जिसमें भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल निर्माता मेसर्स एवीओ फार्मास्युटिकल्स, मुंबई द्वारा पश्चिम अफ्रीका के कुछ देशों में टेपेंटाडोल और कैरिसोप्रोडोल की अस्वीकृत संयोजन दवाओं के निर्यात के संबंध में चिंताओं को उजागर किया गया है।
फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने राज्य नियामकों के सहयोग से, दवा निर्माण और परीक्षण फर्मों का दिसंबर 2022 में जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण शुरू किया। अब तक 905 इकाइयों का निरीक्षण किया गया है, जिसके बाद 694 कार्रवाई की गई हैं। इन कार्रवाइयों में गैर-अनुपालन की गंभीरता के आधार पर उत्पादन बंद करने के आदेश (एसपीओ), परीक्षण बंद करने के आदेश (एसटीओ), लाइसेंस निलंबन/रद्दीकरण, चेतावनी पत्र और शोकेस नोटिस शामिल हैं। इस पहल ने विनिर्माण प्रथाओं की जमीनी हकीकत में ज़रुरी जानकारियां प्रदान की है और महत्वपूर्ण सुधारात्मक कार्रवाइयों को अंजाम दिया है, जिसके नतीजतन नियामक ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुए हैं।
जनवरी 2025 के अंत में, सीडीएससीओ ने राज्य नियामकों के सहयोग से एनडीपीएस दवाओं के निर्माण और निर्यात करने वाली फर्मों पर आधारित ऑडिट किया था। ऑडिट के दौरान आईं टिप्पणियों के आधार पर, भारत से एनडीपीएस दवाओं के निर्यात पर नियामक निगरानी को मजबूत करने के लिए अहम फैसले लिए गए।
इस मौजूदा मुद्दे पर बात करें तो, टैपेंटाडोल और कैरिसोप्रोडोल दोनों को भारत में सीडीएससीओ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत रूप से स्वीकृत किया गया है। टेपेंटाडोल को 50, 75, और 100 मिलीग्राम टैबलेट रूपों के साथ-साथ 100, 150, और 200 मिलीग्राम विस्तारित-रिलीज़ टैबलेट में भी स्वीकृत किया गया है। हालाँकि, टैपेंटाडोल और कैरिसोप्रोडोल का संयोजन भारत में स्वीकृत नहीं है। इनमें से कोई भी दवा भारत में एनडीपीएस (नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस) सूची में शामिल नहीं है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई:
• ऑडिट और निरीक्षण: सीडीएससीओ और राज्य नियामक प्राधिकरण की एक संयुक्त टीम ने मेसर्स एविओ फार्मास्यूटिकल्स का 21 और 22 फरवरी 2025 के बीच व्यापक ऑडिट किया। ऑडिट के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर स्टॉप एक्टिविटी ऑर्डर जारी किया गया, जिससे कंपनी के परिसर में सभी परिचालन रोक दिए गए।
• सामग्रियों की जब्ती: ऑडिट के बाद, जांच टीम ने सभी कच्चे माल, प्रक्रियाधीन सामग्रियों और तैयार उत्पादों को जब्त कर लिया। इन संभावित खतरनाक दवाओं के आगे वितरण को रोकने के लिए, टेपेंटाडोल और कैरिसोप्रोडोल की करीब 1.3 करोड़ टैबलेट/कैप्सूल और एपीआई (सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री) के 26 बैचों को रोक लिया गया।
• उत्पादन बंद करने का आदेश: महाराष्ट्र एफडीए ने मेसर्स एविओ फार्मास्यूटिकल्स को 22 फरवरी 2025 को उत्पादन बंद करने का आदेश जारी किया, जिसके बाद संबंधित दवा संयोजनों के निर्माण को प्रभावी ढंग से रोक दिया गया।
• निर्यात एनओसी को वापस लेना: टेपेंटाडोल और कैरिसोप्रोडोल के किसी भी संयोजन के लिए दिए गए निर्यात एनओसी और विनिर्माण लाइसेंस को तुरंत वापस लेने के लिए सभी राज्य ड्रग नियंत्रण प्राधिकरणों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को सूचित कर दिया गया है। सीडीएससीओ बंदरगाह कार्यालयों के ज़रिए, संदर्भित उत्पादों की सभी खेपों को भेजने के लिए अधिसूचित बंदरगाहों पर, सभी सीमा शुल्क कार्यालयों को भी यही सूचना दे दी गई है।
• निर्यात खेप की जब्ती: घाना के लिए जाने वाली टेपेंटाडोल 125 मिलीग्राम + कैरिसोप्रोडोल 100 मिलीग्राम की एक निर्यात खेप को, आगे की जांच तक मुंबई एयर कार्गो में रोक दिया गया है।
• निर्यात एनओसी चेकलिस्ट को अपडेट करना: भविष्य के लिए, सीडीएससीओ एक्सपोर्ट एनओसी चेकलिस्ट को अपडेट कर रहा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत से निर्यात की जाने वाली सभी दवाओं के लिए, आयातक देश की राष्ट्रीय नियामक एजेंसी (एनआरए) से उत्पाद पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र या भारतीय नियामक प्राधिकरण (सीडीएससीओ) से अनुमोदन आवश्यक हो।
चेकलिस्ट को इस प्रकार अपडेट करने से मूल कारण का समाधान हो सकेगा और समस्या को हमेशा के लिए सुलझाया जा सकेगा। केंद्र सरकार वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली वैध दवाओं के लिए सुचारू निर्यात संचालन सुनिश्चित करेगी और हाल के निर्णयों और कार्यों के ज़रिए प्रदर्शित त्वरित और मजबूत कार्रवाई से इन कमियों को दूर करेगी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सीडीएससीओ के साथ, भारत और विदेशों में नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस मुद्दे के जवाब में उठाए गए कदम, गैर-स्वीकृत और संभावित रूप से हानिकारक दवाओं के अवैध या अनैतिक निर्यात के प्रति, सरकार की ज़ीरो- टालरेंस नीति को दर्शाते हैं।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के एक अग्रणी वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत, दवा सुरक्षा और नियामक अनुपालन के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय जनता और वैश्विक समुदाय को भरोसा दिलाता है, कि सरकार भारत में निर्मित दवाओं के किसी भी दुरुपयोग से सुरक्षा के लिए, फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात की निगरानी और विनियमन करना जारी रखेगी।