Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India elected to Vice Presidency of International Organization of Aids to Marine Navigation (IALA) in Singapore
19 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
India is elected to the Vice Presidency of the International Organization of Aids to Marine Navigation (IALA) in Singapore.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways led the Indian delegation comprising Shri Mukesh Mangal, Joint Secretary, Shri N. Muruganandam, Director General of Lighthouses and Lightships, and Shri S. Saravanan, Dy. Director, in the ongoing 1st General Assembly of IALA in Singapore.
A group of men sitting at tablesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The first General Assembly of IALA also marks its transition from a non-governmental organization (NGO) to an inter-governmental organization (IGO), where India was elected to its Vice Presidency. This underscores India’s strong leadership and contributions to maritime affairs, reaffirming its commitment to sustainable and secure marine navigation.
IALA, established in 1957 as an NGO, transitioned to an IGO to enhance its role in shaping international standards and best practices for safe and efficient navigation. The new IGO status amplifies IALA’s mandate to harmonise global maritime navigation systems, promote maritime safety initiatives, and collaborate with member states, international organizations, and industry stakeholders to address emerging challenges in maritime safety and environmental protection.
A group of men standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
India is hosting the IALA Council meeting in December 2025 and the IALA Conference & General Assembly in September 2027 in Mumbai. India’s election to this prominent position reinforces its dedication to advancing maritime safety, enhancing navigational aids, and fostering international cooperation within the maritime sector.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சிங்கப்பூரில் கடல்சார் பயண வழிசெலுத்தல் உதவிகள் சர்வதேச அமைப்பின் (IALA) துணைத் தலைமையிடத்துக்கு இந்தியா தேர்வு
19 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
சிங்கப்பூரில் உள்ள கடல்சார் பயண வழிசெலுத்தல் உதவிகள் சர்வதேச அமைப்பின்(IALA) துணைத் தலைமையிடத்துக்கு இந்தியா தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. டி.கே. ராமச்சந்திரன் தலைமையில், இணைச்செயலாளர் திரு முகேஷ் மங்கல், கலங்கரை விளக்கத்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு என். முருகானந்தம், துணை இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ் சரவணன் ஆகியோரைக் கொண்ட இந்தியக்குழு சிங்கப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற கடல்சார் பயண வழிச்செலுத்தல் உதவிகள் சர்வதேச அமைப்பின் (ஐஏஎல்ஏ) முதலாவது கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஐஏஎல்ஏ தனது முதலாவது பொதுச் சபைக் கூட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஒரு அரசு சாரா அமைப்பிலிருந்து (என்ஜிஓ) அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒரு அமைப்பாக (ஐஜிஓ) மாறியது. அங்கு இந்தியா அந்த அமைப்பின் துணை தலைமையிடத்துக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது. இது இந்தியாவின் வலுவான தலைமை மற்றும் கடல்சார் விவகாரங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டுவதுடன், நிலையான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான கடல்சார் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துக்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104773