Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India elected to Vice Presidency of International Organization of Aids to Marine Navigation (IALA) in Singapore
19 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
India is elected to the Vice Presidency of the International Organization of Aids to Marine Navigation (IALA) in Singapore.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways led the Indian delegation comprising Shri Mukesh Mangal, Joint Secretary, Shri N. Muruganandam, Director General of Lighthouses and Lightships, and Shri S. Saravanan, Dy. Director, in the ongoing 1st General Assembly of IALA in Singapore.
A group of men sitting at tablesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The first General Assembly of IALA also marks its transition from a non-governmental organization (NGO) to an inter-governmental organization (IGO), where India was elected to its Vice Presidency. This underscores India’s strong leadership and contributions to maritime affairs, reaffirming its commitment to sustainable and secure marine navigation.
IALA, established in 1957 as an NGO, transitioned to an IGO to enhance its role in shaping international standards and best practices for safe and efficient navigation. The new IGO status amplifies IALA’s mandate to harmonise global maritime navigation systems, promote maritime safety initiatives, and collaborate with member states, international organizations, and industry stakeholders to address emerging challenges in maritime safety and environmental protection.
A group of men standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
India is hosting the IALA Council meeting in December 2025 and the IALA Conference & General Assembly in September 2027 in Mumbai. India’s election to this prominent position reinforces its dedication to advancing maritime safety, enhancing navigational aids, and fostering international cooperation within the maritime sector.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सिंगापूर येथील एड्स टू मरीन नॅव्हीगेशन (आयएएलए) या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनेच्या उपाध्यक्षपदी भारताची निवड
19 FEB 2025 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2025
सिंगापूर येथील कार्यक्रमात एड्स टू मरीन नॅव्हीगेशन (आयएएलए) या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनेच्या उपाध्यक्षपदी भारताची निवड झाली आहे.
सिंगापूर येथे सुरु असलेल्या आयएएलएच्या पहिल्या महासभेला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव टी.के.रामचंद्रन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली तेथे गेलेल्या भारतीय शिष्टमंडळात संयुक्त सचिव मुकेश मंडळ, दीपगृह आणि लाईटशिप्स विभागाचे महासंचालक एन. मुरुगनंदम आणि उपसंचालक एस. सर्वानन यांचा समावेश आहे.
आयएएलएच्या पहिल्या महासभेत या संस्थेचे बिगर-सरकारी संघटना (एनजीओ) म्हणून असलेले स्वरूप बदलून आता ही संस्था आंतर-सरकारी संघटना (आयजीओ) बनली आहे आणि तिच्या उपाध्यक्षपदी भारताची निवड झाली आहे. यातून सागरी घडामोडींमधील भारताचे सशक्त नेतृत्व आणि योगदानाचे दर्शन घडते आणि शाश्वत तसेच सुरक्षित सागरी नौवहनाप्रती भारताच्या कटिबद्धतेला यातून दुजोरा मिळतो आहे.
A group of men sitting at tablesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सुरक्षित आणि कार्यक्षम नौवहनासाठीचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय मापदंड आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती यांना आकार देण्यातील आयएएलएची भूमिका सुधारण्यासाठी 1957 साली एनजीओ म्हणून स्थापन झालेल्या या संस्थेचे आयजीओमध्ये स्थित्यंतर करण्यात आले. आयएएलएचे नवे आयजीओ-स्वरूप सागरी सुरक्षितता आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षण या संदर्भात उदयाला येत असलेल्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी संस्थेने निश्चित केलेल्या जागतिक सागरी नौवहन यंत्रणांमध्ये सुसंवाद साधणे, सागरी सुरक्षा विषयक उपक्रमांना चालना देणे आणि सदस्य देश, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना तसेच उद्योगातील भागधारकांशी सहयोगी संबंध निर्माण करणे यांसारख्या अधिकारांमध्ये वाढ करते.
A group of men standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये होणारी आयएएलए मंडळाची बैठक आणि सप्टेंबर 2027 मध्ये मुंबई येथे होणारी आयएएलए परिषद आणि महासभा यांच्या यजमानपदाची जबाबदारी भारतावर आहे. या संस्थेच्या इतक्या महत्त्वाच्या स्थानावर झालेली भारताची निवड सागरी सुरक्षेत वाढ करण्याच्या, नौवहन क्षेत्रातील मदत वाढवण्याच्या आणि सागरी क्षेत्रात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य जोपासण्याच्या बाबतीत भारताच्या बांधिलकीला दुजोरा देते.