पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत सिंगापुर में इंटरनेशनल ऑर्गनाइजेशन ऑफ एड्स टू मरीन नेविगेशन (आईएएलए)का उपाध्यक्ष निर्वाचित
19 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को सिंगापुर में इंटरनेशनल ऑर्गनाइजेशन ऑफ एड्स टू मरीन नेविगेशन (आईएएलए)का उपाध्यक्ष चुना गया है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने सिंगापुर में जारी आईएएलए की पहली आम सभा में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में संयुक्त सचिव श्री मुकेश मंगल, लाइटहाउसेज एंड लाइटशिप्स के महानिदेशक श्री एन. मुरुगनंदम और उप निदेशक श्री एस. सरवनन शामिल रहे।
आईएएलए की पहली आम सभा इसके गैर-सरकारी संगठन (एनजीओ) से एक अंतर-सरकारी संगठन (आईजीओ) में परिवर्तित होने को भी चिह्नित करती है, जहां भारत को इसका उपाध्यक्ष चुना गया। यह टिकाऊ और सुरक्षित समुद्री नेविगेशन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए समुद्री मामलों में उसके मजबूत नेतृत्व और योगदान को रेखांकित करता है।
1957 में गैर सरकारी संगठन के रूप में स्थापित आईएएलए सुरक्षित और कुशल नौवहन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को आकार देने में अपनी भूमिका संवर्धित करने के लिए आईजीओ में परिवर्तित हुआ। आईजीओ का नया दर्जा वैश्विक समुद्री नौवहन प्रणालियों को सुसंगत बनाने, समुद्री सुरक्षा पहलों को बढ़ावा देने तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण की दिशा में उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सदस्य देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करने के आईएएलए के अधिदेश को व्यापक बनाता है।
भारत दिसंबर 2025 में आईएएलए परिषद की बैठक और सितंबर 2027 में मुंबई में आईएएलए सम्मेलन और आम सभा की मेज़बानी करेगा। इस प्रमुख पद पर भारत का निर्वाचन समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, ौवहन सहायता को संवर्धित करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को बल देता है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India elected to Vice Presidency of International Organization of Aids to Marine Navigation (IALA) in Singapore
19 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
India is elected to the Vice Presidency of the International Organization of Aids to Marine Navigation (IALA) in Singapore.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways led the Indian delegation comprising Shri Mukesh Mangal, Joint Secretary, Shri N. Muruganandam, Director General of Lighthouses and Lightships, and Shri S. Saravanan, Dy. Director, in the ongoing 1st General Assembly of IALA in Singapore.
A group of men sitting at tablesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The first General Assembly of IALA also marks its transition from a non-governmental organization (NGO) to an inter-governmental organization (IGO), where India was elected to its Vice Presidency. This underscores India’s strong leadership and contributions to maritime affairs, reaffirming its commitment to sustainable and secure marine navigation.
IALA, established in 1957 as an NGO, transitioned to an IGO to enhance its role in shaping international standards and best practices for safe and efficient navigation. The new IGO status amplifies IALA’s mandate to harmonise global maritime navigation systems, promote maritime safety initiatives, and collaborate with member states, international organizations, and industry stakeholders to address emerging challenges in maritime safety and environmental protection.
A group of men standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
India is hosting the IALA Council meeting in December 2025 and the IALA Conference & General Assembly in September 2027 in Mumbai. India’s election to this prominent position reinforces its dedication to advancing maritime safety, enhancing navigational aids, and fostering international cooperation within the maritime sector.