Ministry of Railways
Clarification on Certain Misleading Media Reports Relating to Ongoing Inquiry of Saturday’s Unfortunate Incident at New Delhi Railway Station
18 FEB 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports today quoted as RPF inquiry report on New Delhi railway station stampede, was “wrong and misleading”.
A two-member high-level committee has already been set up by Northern Railway to investigate the incident. More than 100 individual statements are being collected by the committee. After receiving all such statements, the committee will conduct a thorough examination, including cross-questioning to establish the exact sequence of events that led to the incident. The inquiry report will be submitted by the committee.
It is hereby informed that there is no inquiry being conducted apart from the inquiry being conducted by the high level committee.

रेल मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर शनिवार को हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना की चल रही जांच से संबंधित कुछ भ्रामक मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर स्पष्टीकरण
18 FEB 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
आज कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर हुई भगदड़ पर आरपीएफ जांच रिपोर्ट का हवाला दिया गया, जो “गलत और भ्रामक” है।
उत्तर रेलवे ने घटना की जांच के लिए दो सदस्यीय उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है। समिति द्वारा 100 से अधिक व्यक्तिगत बयान एकत्र किए जा रहे हैं। ऐसे सभी बयान प्राप्त करने के बाद, समिति गहन परीक्षण करेगी, जिसमें घटनाओं के सटीक क्रम को स्थापित करने के लिए प्रति-प्रश्न करना शामिल है। समिति द्वारा जांच रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
यह सूचित किया जाता है कि उच्च स्तरीय समिति द्वारा की जा रही जांच के अलावा कोई अन्य जांच नहीं की जा रही है।