Ministry of Railways
Clarification on Certain Misleading Media Reports Relating to Ongoing Inquiry of Saturday’s Unfortunate Incident at New Delhi Railway Station
18 FEB 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports today quoted as RPF inquiry report on New Delhi railway station stampede, was “wrong and misleading”.
A two-member high-level committee has already been set up by Northern Railway to investigate the incident. More than 100 individual statements are being collected by the committee. After receiving all such statements, the committee will conduct a thorough examination, including cross-questioning to establish the exact sequence of events that led to the incident. The inquiry report will be submitted by the committee.
It is hereby informed that there is no inquiry being conducted apart from the inquiry being conducted by the high level committee.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر سنیچر کے روز پیش آئے افسوسناک واقعے کی جاری انکوائری سے متعلق بعض گمراہ کن میڈیا رپورٹوں پر وضاحت
18 FEB 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر بھگدڑ کے بارے میں آر پی ایف کی انکوائری رپورٹ کے حوالے سے آج شائع ہوئیں چند میڈیا رپورٹیں "غلط اور گمراہ کن" تھیں۔
واقعے کی تحقیقات کے لیے شمالی ریلوے کی جانب سے دو رکنی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی پہلے ہی قائم کی جا چکی ہے۔ کمیٹی کی جانب سے 100 سے زائد انفرادی بیانات جمع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے تمام بیانات موصول ہونے کے بعد، کمیٹی مکمل جانچ کرے گی، جس کے تحت اُن واقعات کی درست ترتیب قائم کرنے کے لیے سوال در سوال بھی کیے جائیں گے جن کی وجہ سے یہ واقعہ پیش آیا۔ انکوائری سے متعلق رپورٹ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ پیش کی جائے گی۔
یہاں یہ مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی جانب سے کی جارہی انکوائری کے علاوہ کوئی اور انکوائری نہیں کی جارہی ہے۔