Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurates a day-long conclave - ‘Waste Recycling and Climate Change 2025’
Industry-wide adoption of Circular Approaches is critical to driving Sustainable Growth and Resource Efficiency: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Four Key Strategies for a Successful Circular Economy highlighted - Redesigning Products for Circularity; Investment in Advanced Recycling Technologies; Strengthening Supply Chain Collaboration; Consumer Awareness and Behavioral Change
18 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today inaugurated a day-long conclave organized by the Recycling and Environment Industry Association of India (REIAI), on ‘Waste Recycling & Climate Change 2025’.
Addressing the inaugural session, the Union Minister stated, “India generates around 62 million tonnes of waste annually, with plastic, electronic, and hazardous waste growing rapidly. The traditional linear economic model of take, make, and dispose is no longer sustainable. The increasing pressure on landfills, depletion of natural resources, and environmental damage from unchecked waste disposal require urgent action. The circular economy is not just an alternative; it is essential. It marks a fundamental shift in how we produce, consume, and manage materials”. A well-functioning circular economy not only conserves natural resources but also fosters industrial innovation, economic competitiveness, and job creation, he stated.
Shri Yadav said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is shifting from waste management to harnessing the economic potential of recycling through waste to wealth initiative. “The circular economy has a major role in the future including reducing, reusing, and recycling at every stage, from product design to end-of-life management. Waste should not be treated as a burden but as a resource. Adopting sustainable practices is crucial for achieving economic resilience, environmental sustainability, and social security”, he added.
The Minister further stated that by the year 2050 India’s circular economy is expected to have a market value of $2 trillion and create 10 million jobs. It a big opportunity for start-ups and new recycled product developers. It is important to align this growth with environmental sustainability, drawing inspiration from nature's efficient recycling systems as nobody recycles like Nature, he added.
Shri Yadav urged the recycling industry in the country to develop and adopt newer innovative technologies for reducing dependence on natural resources as well as cutting down imports of critical minerals needed for economic growth. “Adopting circular economy principles can bring tremendous economic benefits. This shift towards resource efficiency aligns seamlessly with our national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, enhancing the competitiveness of Indian industries in global markets”, the Minister added.
The Minister informed that the Ministry has been instrumental in formulating policies and regulations, including Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) frameworks, that incentivize recyclers and integrate the informal sector into formal recycling systems. These initiatives aim to streamline waste management and promote eco-friendly production across industries. The Ministry has notified a number of market-based Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) Regulations, including those on e-waste, end-of-life vehicles, plastic packaging, waste tyres, waste batteries, used oil. The revenue earned by registered recyclers from sale of EPR certificates is additional profit earned over and above the profit generated from the sale of recycled product, he added.
Shri Yadav said that the government has laid down the policies but Industry-wide adoption of circular approaches is critical to driving sustainable growth and resource efficiency. The Minister highlighted 4 key strategies in this direction:
1. Redesigning Products for Circularity: Companies must move beyond single-use models and design products for recyclability. The integration of biodegradable, reusable, and modular components will help extend product life cycles and reduce waste.
2. Investment in Advanced Recycling Technologies: Adoption of emerging technologies can transform waste management systems, thereby improving recovery rates.
3. Strengthening Supply Chain Collaboration: Businesses need to collaborate across the value chain to optimize resource utilization, create closed-loop production systems, and build markets for secondary raw materials.
4. Consumer Awareness and Behavioural Change: Circularity requires active consumer participation. Industries must invest in campaigns to engage consumers, incentivize recycling, and promote sustainable consumption behaviours.
Dr Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) said, “There is a huge gap and huge potential to work towards waste recycling system, as the role of recycling industry is important cut imports of various critical products needed for economic growth”. Corporate houses should lead the transition to a circular economy by incorporating recyclable designs, promoting sustainability in dealership operations, and enhancing consumer awareness, he added.
The event witnessed the presence of Dr. Ashok Kumar, President, Recycling and Environment Industry Association of India and subject experts from the industry and about 200 delegates environmental scientists, waste management professionals and policymakers.
Link to Union Minister’s Address: https://x.com/byadavbjp/status/1891738588506882540?t=DJBoZWZnfkxUliS4sdOkLw&s=08

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन- 'अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण और जलवायु परिवर्तन 2025' का उद्घाटन किया
सतत विकास और संसाधन दक्षता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग-व्यापी स्तर पर चक्रीय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण है : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
एक सफल चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए चार प्रमुख रणनीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया- चक्रीयता के लिए उत्पादों को नया स्वरूप देना; उन्नत पुनर्चक्रण संबंधी प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश; आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सहयोग को मजबूत करना; उपभोक्ता जागरूकता और व्यवहार संबंधी परिवर्तन
18 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज भारतीय पुनर्चक्रण एवं पर्यावरण उद्योग संघ (आरईआईएआई) द्वारा 'अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन 2025' पर आयोजित एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत में सालाना लगभग 62 मिलियन टन कचरा पैदा होता है, जिसमें प्लास्टिक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और खतरनाक कचरे की मात्रा तेजी से बढ़ रही है। लेना, बनाना और निपटाना का पारंपरिक रैखिक आर्थिक मॉडल अब संधारणीय नहीं है। लैंडफिल पर बढ़ते दबाव, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की कमी और अनियंत्रित कचरा निपटान से पर्यावरण को होने वाले नुकसान को देखते हुए तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था केवल एक विकल्प नहीं है; यह अनिवार्य है। यह एक मौलिक बदलाव को दर्शाता है कि हम सामग्रियों का उत्पादन, उपभोग और प्रबंधन कैसे करते हैं।" मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एक अच्छी तरह से काम करने वाली चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था न केवल प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण करती है, बल्कि ये औद्योगिक नवाचार, आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और रोजगार सृजन को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत कचरा प्रबंधन से हटकर कचरे से संपदा पहल के माध्यम से पुनर्चक्रण की आर्थिक क्षमता का दोहन कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "उत्पाद डिजाइन से लेकर एंड ऑफ लाइफ प्रबंधन तक, हर चरण पर कम करने, पुनः उपयोग करने और पुनर्चक्रण सहित भविष्य में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की एक प्रमुख भूमिका है। कचरे को बोझ नहीं, बल्कि संसाधन के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। आर्थिक आर्थिक प्रतिस्कंदन, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए स्थायी प्रथाओं को अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वर्ष 2050 तक भारत की चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था का बाजार मूल्य 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर होने और 10 मिलियन नौकरियां सृजित करने की उम्मीद है। ये स्टार्ट-अप और नए पुनर्चक्रित उत्पाद डेवलपर्स के लिए एक बड़ा मौका है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विकास को पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के साथ जोड़ना महत्वपूर्ण है, प्रकृति की कुशल रिसाइकिलिंग प्रणालियों से प्रेरणा लेना,प्रेरणा लेना अहम है, क्योंकि कोई भी प्रकृति की तरह रिसाइकिल नहीं कर सकता।
श्री यादव ने देश में रीसाइक्लिंग उद्योग से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर निर्भरता कम करने के साथ-साथ आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के आयात में कटौती करने के लिए नई नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने और उन्हें अपनाने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा, "चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने से जबरदस्त आर्थिक लाभ मिल सकता है। संसाधन दक्षता की ओर यह बदलाव हमारे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय विजन के साथ सहज रूप से संरेखित है, जो वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय उद्योगों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाता है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि मंत्रालय विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) ढांचे सहित नीतियों और विनियमों को तैयार करने में सहायक रहा है, जो पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं और अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को औपचारिक पुनर्चक्रण प्रणालियों में एकीकृत करते हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करना और उद्योगों में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है। मंत्रालय ने ई-कचरा, जीवन-काल समाप्त हो चुके वाहन, प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग, बेकार टायर, बेकार बैटरी, प्रयुक्त तेल सहित कई बाजार-आधारित विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) विनियमनों को अधिसूचित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों की बिक्री से पंजीकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं द्वारा अर्जित राजस्व, पुनर्चक्रित उत्पाद की बिक्री से अर्जित लाभ के अतिरिक्त अर्जित लाभ है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि सरकार ने नीतियां निर्धारित की हैं, लेकिन सतत विकास और संसाधन दक्षता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग-व्यापी चक्रीय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। मंत्री महोदय ने इस दिशा में 4 प्रमुख रणनीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला:
1. चक्रीयता के लिए उत्पादों को फिर से डिजाइन करना: कंपनियों को एकल-उपयोग मॉडल से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए और पुनर्चक्रणीयता के लिए उत्पादों को डिजाइन करना चाहिए। बायोडिग्रेडेबल, पुन: प्रयोज्य और मॉड्यूलर घटकों का एकीकरण उत्पाद जीवन चक्र को बढ़ाने और अपशिष्ट को कम करने में मदद करेगा।
2. उन्नत पुनर्चक्रण संबंधी प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश: उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने से अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों में परिवर्तन हो सकता है, जिससे पुनर्प्राप्ति दरों में सुधार होगा।
3. आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सहयोग को मजबूत करना: व्यवसायों को संसाधन उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने, बंद-लूप उत्पादन प्रणाली बनाने और द्वितीयक कच्चे माल हेतु बाजार बनाने के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला में सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता है।
4. उपभोक्ता जागरूकता और व्यवहार संबंधी परिवर्तन: चक्रीयता के लिए सक्रिय उपभोक्ता भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होती है। उद्योगों को उपभोक्ताओं को जोड़ने, रीसाइक्लिंग को प्रोत्साहित करने और संधारणीय उपभोग व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभियानों में निवेश करना बहुत आवश्यक है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव तथा केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अमनदीप गर्ग ने कहा, "अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण प्रणाली की दिशा में काम करने के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा गैप है और इसलिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं, क्योंकि पुनर्चक्रण उद्योग की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है, जो आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों के आयात में कटौती करता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि कॉर्पोरेट घरानों को पुनर्चक्रण योग्य डिजाइनों को शामिल करके, डीलरशिप संचालन में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देकर और उपभोक्ता जागरूकता बढ़ाकर एक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय पुनर्चक्रण एवं पर्यावरण उद्योग संघ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अशोक कुमार, उद्योग जगत के विषय विशेषज्ञ तथा लगभग 200 प्रतिनिधि, पर्यावरण वैज्ञानिक, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पेशेवर और नीति निर्माता उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के संबोधन का लिंक:
https://x.com/byadavbjp/status/1891738588506882540?t=DJBoZWZnfkxUliS4sdOkLw&s=08