Ministry of Textiles
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles & Foreign Affairs inaugurates the CSB’s International Conference - SILKTECH 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, , New Delhi
Central Silk Board organizes this International Conference on Emerging Technologies in Silk Sector - SilkTech-2025
HMoST highlights the Zero waste technologies in silk value chain
06 MoUs were signed between R&D Institute of Central Silk Board and other R&D organization and NGOs during the conference
Two Souvenir cum book of abstracts on Emerging Technologies in the Silk Sector were also released by HMoST during conference
17 FEB 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles & Foreign Affairs inaugurated the CSB’s International Conference - SILKTECH 2025 in the august presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles on today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi as a part of the mega textile event - Bharat Tex 2025. CSB-Central Tasar Research & Training Institute, Ranchi & CSB-Central Silk Technological Research Institute (CSTRI) under Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India organised this International Conference on "Emerging Technologies in Silk Sector – SILKTECH 2025”.
In his address, HMoST Shri Pabitra Margherita mentioned about the exclusive muga&eri silks of North East. Highlighted the Zero waste technologies in silk value chain. And, quoted the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s appeal to triple the production & exports of textiles through quality research & collaborations.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles cited the momentous change in sericulture after Silk Samagra. The by-products of silk should occupy the main stream through the next age technologies.
Two Souvenir cum book of abstracts on Emerging Technologies in the Silk Sector -SILKTECH 2025 & Pradhyogiki Vivranak (a Technology descriptor) were also released by Hon’ble Minister of state of Textiles during conference and other dignitaries unveiled the CSB’s publications on the occasion. During the conference, 06 MoUs were signed between R&D Institute of Central Silk Board and other R&D organization and NGOs.
The Conference focused on the discussions and promotion of the novel applications of silk beyond textiles in the field of cosmetics, pharma and so on, and, the development of appropriate technologies for improving the quality of silk emphasizing global market trends and sustainable innovations across the silk production chain to become India atmanirbhar.
Smt. Prajakta L. Verma, IAS, Joint Secretary (Fibres), Shri Ajay Gupta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles and Shri P. Sivakumar, Member Secretary, Central Silk Board were present at the event.
Click here to download Explainer

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
सिल्कटेक 2025 या नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे आयोजित केंद्रीय रेशीम मंडळाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
परिषदेदरम्यान केंद्रीय रेशीम मंडळाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आणि अन्य संशोधन व विकास संस्था तसेच स्वयंसेवी संस्था यांच्यात 6 सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी
17 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 17 फेब्रुवारी 2025
भारत टेक्स 2025 या भव्य वस्त्रोद्योग कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून आज नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे सिल्कटेक 2025 या सीएसबीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा यांनी केले. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयांतर्गत रांची येथील सीएसबी-केंद्रीय टसर संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण संस्था आणि सीएसबी-केंद्रीय सिल्क तांत्रिक संशोधन संस्था (सीएसटीआरआय) यांनी "रेशीम क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान - सिल्कटेक 2025" या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते.
भाषणादरम्यान केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा यांनी रेशीम मूल्य साखळीतील शून्य कचरा तंत्रज्ञानावर प्रकाश टाकला आणि दर्जेदार संशोधन आणि सहकार्याद्वारे कापडाचे उत्पादन आणि निर्यात तिप्पट करण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाचा उल्लेख केला.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय सचिव नीलम शमी राव यांनी 'रेशीम समग्र' च्या कार्यान्वयानंतर रेशीम शेतीतील महत्त्वपूर्ण बदलाकडे लक्ष वेधले.रेशीम उप-उत्पादनांनी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे मुख्य प्रवाहात स्थान मिळवले पाहिजे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
परिषदेदरम्यान वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्र्यांनी सिल्कटेक 2025 आणि 'प्रौद्योगिकी विवरणक'(तंत्रज्ञान वर्णनकर्ता) या रेशीम क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानावरील दोन स्मरणिका आणि सारांश पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशन केले.परिषदेदरम्यान,केंद्रीय रेशीम मंडळाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आणि अन्य संशोधन व विकास संस्था तसेच स्वयंसेवी संस्था यांच्यात 06 सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
या परिषदेत वस्रोद्योगाव्यतिरिक्त सौंदर्यप्रसाधने,औषध निर्मिती आणि अन्य क्षेत्रातील रेशमाच्या नवीन अनुप्रयोगांवर विचारमंथन आणि त्याच्या प्रचारावर तसेच जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील कल आणि भारत आत्मनिर्भर बनण्यासाठी रेशीम उत्पादन साखळीत शाश्वत नवकल्पनांवर भर देणाऱ्या रेशीमची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी योग्य तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.