Ministry of Textiles
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles & Foreign Affairs inaugurates the CSB’s International Conference - SILKTECH 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, , New Delhi
Central Silk Board organizes this International Conference on Emerging Technologies in Silk Sector - SilkTech-2025
HMoST highlights the Zero waste technologies in silk value chain
06 MoUs were signed between R&D Institute of Central Silk Board and other R&D organization and NGOs during the conference
Two Souvenir cum book of abstracts on Emerging Technologies in the Silk Sector were also released by HMoST during conference
17 FEB 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles & Foreign Affairs inaugurated the CSB’s International Conference - SILKTECH 2025 in the august presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles on today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi as a part of the mega textile event - Bharat Tex 2025. CSB-Central Tasar Research & Training Institute, Ranchi & CSB-Central Silk Technological Research Institute (CSTRI) under Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India organised this International Conference on "Emerging Technologies in Silk Sector – SILKTECH 2025”.
In his address, HMoST Shri Pabitra Margherita mentioned about the exclusive muga&eri silks of North East. Highlighted the Zero waste technologies in silk value chain. And, quoted the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s appeal to triple the production & exports of textiles through quality research & collaborations.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles cited the momentous change in sericulture after Silk Samagra. The by-products of silk should occupy the main stream through the next age technologies.
Two Souvenir cum book of abstracts on Emerging Technologies in the Silk Sector -SILKTECH 2025 & Pradhyogiki Vivranak (a Technology descriptor) were also released by Hon’ble Minister of state of Textiles during conference and other dignitaries unveiled the CSB’s publications on the occasion. During the conference, 06 MoUs were signed between R&D Institute of Central Silk Board and other R&D organization and NGOs.
The Conference focused on the discussions and promotion of the novel applications of silk beyond textiles in the field of cosmetics, pharma and so on, and, the development of appropriate technologies for improving the quality of silk emphasizing global market trends and sustainable innovations across the silk production chain to become India atmanirbhar.
Smt. Prajakta L. Verma, IAS, Joint Secretary (Fibres), Shri Ajay Gupta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles and Shri P. Sivakumar, Member Secretary, Central Silk Board were present at the event.
Click here to download Explainer

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरीटा ने भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन - सिल्कटेक 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड ने रेशम क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर - सिल्कटेक-2025 आयोजित किया
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री ने रेशम उत्पाद मूल्य श्रृंखला में शून्य अपशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल का उल्लेख किया
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान और अन्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों तथा गैर सरकारी संगठनों के बीच छह समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री ने रेशम क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर दो स्मारिका सह सार पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया
17 FEB 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरीटा ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में मेगा टेक्सटाइल इवेंट - भारत टेक्स 2025 के एक भाग के रूप में केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन - सिल्कटेक 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं। सीएसबी-केंद्रीय टसर अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, रांची और सीएसबी-केंद्रीय रेशम प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसटीआरआई) ने रेशम क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां - सिल्कटेक 2025 पर इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरीटा ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विशिष्ट मुगा और एरी रेशम का उल्लेख किया। रेशम उत्पाद मूल्य श्रृंखला में शून्य अपशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान और सहयोग द्वारा वस्त्रों का उत्पादन और निर्यात तीन गुना बढ़ाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का हवाला दिया।
वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने रेशम उद्योग के विकास के लिए एकीकृत योजना रेशम समग्र के कार्यान्वयन से रेशम उत्पादन में आये उल्लेखनीय बदलाव को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा रेशम के सह-उत्पादों के उपयोग को भी बढ़ावा देने की बात कही।
सम्मेलन के दौरान श्री मार्गेरीटा ने रेशम क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर दो स्मारिका सह सार पुस्तिका - सिल्कटेक 2025 और प्रद्यौगिकी विवरणक का भी विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के अन्य प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया। सम्मेलन के दौरान, केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान और अन्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों तथा गैर सरकारी संगठनों के बीच छह समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
सम्मेलन में वस्त्र उद्योग के अलावा सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, फार्मा आदि क्षेत्रों में रेशम के इस्तेमाल और प्रचार-प्रसार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया तथा भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में रेशम उत्पाद श्रृंखला में वैश्विक बाजार के रुझान और सतत नवाचारों पर जोर देते हुए रेशम की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर बल दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त सचिव (फाइबर) श्रीमती प्राजक्ता एल. वर्मा, वस्त्र मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अजय गुप्ता और केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के सदस्य सचिव श्री पी. शिवकुमार उपस्थित थे।