Ministry of Textiles
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles & Foreign Affairs inaugurates the CSB’s International Conference - SILKTECH 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, , New Delhi
Central Silk Board organizes this International Conference on Emerging Technologies in Silk Sector - SilkTech-2025
HMoST highlights the Zero waste technologies in silk value chain
06 MoUs were signed between R&D Institute of Central Silk Board and other R&D organization and NGOs during the conference
Two Souvenir cum book of abstracts on Emerging Technologies in the Silk Sector were also released by HMoST during conference
17 FEB 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles & Foreign Affairs inaugurated the CSB’s International Conference - SILKTECH 2025 in the august presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles on today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi as a part of the mega textile event - Bharat Tex 2025. CSB-Central Tasar Research & Training Institute, Ranchi & CSB-Central Silk Technological Research Institute (CSTRI) under Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India organised this International Conference on "Emerging Technologies in Silk Sector – SILKTECH 2025”.
In his address, HMoST Shri Pabitra Margherita mentioned about the exclusive muga&eri silks of North East. Highlighted the Zero waste technologies in silk value chain. And, quoted the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s appeal to triple the production & exports of textiles through quality research & collaborations.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles cited the momentous change in sericulture after Silk Samagra. The by-products of silk should occupy the main stream through the next age technologies.
Two Souvenir cum book of abstracts on Emerging Technologies in the Silk Sector -SILKTECH 2025 & Pradhyogiki Vivranak (a Technology descriptor) were also released by Hon’ble Minister of state of Textiles during conference and other dignitaries unveiled the CSB’s publications on the occasion. During the conference, 06 MoUs were signed between R&D Institute of Central Silk Board and other R&D organization and NGOs.
The Conference focused on the discussions and promotion of the novel applications of silk beyond textiles in the field of cosmetics, pharma and so on, and, the development of appropriate technologies for improving the quality of silk emphasizing global market trends and sustainable innovations across the silk production chain to become India atmanirbhar.
Smt. Prajakta L. Verma, IAS, Joint Secretary (Fibres), Shri Ajay Gupta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles and Shri P. Sivakumar, Member Secretary, Central Silk Board were present at the event.
Click here to download Explainer

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل اور خارجہ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں سی ایس بی کی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس -سلک ٹیک 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
سنٹرل سلک بورڈ نےسلک سیکٹر- سلک ٹیک-2025 میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
ٹیکسٹائل کےعزت مآب وزیرمملکت نے سلک ویلیو چین میں زیرو ویسٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کو اجاگرکیا
کانفرنس کے دوران آر اینڈ ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سنٹرل سلک بورڈ اور دیگر آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیم اور غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے درمیان 6 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے
کانفرنس کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل کےعزت مآب وزیرمملکت کے ذریعہ سلک سیکٹر میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر خلاصے کی دو یادگاراور کتاب بھی جاری کی گئیں
17 FEB 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل اور خارجہ امور کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے میگا ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ - بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کے ایک حصے کے طور آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری، آئی اے ایس محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ کی مبارک موجودگی میں سی ایس بی کی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس –سلک ٹیک 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔ سی ایس بی-سنٹرل تسار ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، رانچی اورحکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تحت سی ایس بی-سینٹرل سلک ٹیکنولوجیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایس ٹی آر آئی) نے"ریشم کے شعبے۔ سلک ٹیک 2025میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز "پر اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ٹیکسٹائل کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے شمال مشرق کے خصوصی موگا اور ایری ریشم کا ذکر کیا اور سلک ویلیو چین میں زیرو ویسٹ ٹیکنالوجیز پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے معیاری تحقیق اور تعاون کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار اور برآمدات کو تین گنا کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کا حوالہ دیا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری، آئی اے ایس محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے سلک سماگرا کے بعد سیری کلچر(ریشم کے کیڑوں کی پرداخت) اور ریشم کی پیداوار میں اہم تبدیلی کا حوالہ دیا۔ ریشم کی ضمنی مصنوعات کو اگلے دور کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونا چاہیے۔
سلک سیکٹر میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ۔ سلک ٹیک 2025 پر خلاصے کی دویادگار اور کتاب اور پرادھیوگیکی ویورانک (ایک ٹیکنالوجی کی وضاحت کنندہ) بھی کانفرنس کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئیں اور دیگر معززین نے اس موقع پرسی ایس بی کی اشاعتوں کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ کانفرنس کے دوران سینٹرل سلک بورڈ کے آر اینڈ ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور دیگر آر اینڈ ڈی آرگنائزیشن اور این جی اوز کے درمیان 6 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گے۔
کانفرنس نے کاسمیٹکس، فارما اور اسی طرح کے شعبے میں ٹیکسٹائل سے آگے ریشم کی نئی ایپلی کیشنز کے بارے میں بات چیت اور فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کی، اور ریشم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مناسب ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی پر زور دیا جس میں عالمی مارکیٹ کے رجحانات اور ریشم کی پیداوار کے چین میں پائیدار اختراعات پر زور دیا گیا، تاکہ ہندوستان آتم نربھر بنے۔
محترمہ پراجکتا ایل ورما، آئی اے ایس، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فائبرس)، جناب اجے گپتا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل اور جناب پی سیواکمار، ممبر سکریٹری، سنٹرل سلک بورڈ اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
Click here to download Explainer