ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பட்டு வாரியத்தின் சில்க்டெக்-2025 சர்வதேச மாநாடு – ஜவுளி இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 FEB 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளி இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா, மத்திய பட்டு வாரியம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள சில்க்டெக்-2025 சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சில்க்டெக் 2025 என்ற இந்த மாநாடு பாரத் டெக்ஸ் ஜவுளி கண்காட்சி நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக,ன நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி நீலம் ஷமி ராவ், முன்னிலையில் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் இந்த மாநாடு தொடங்கியது. மத்திய பட்டு வாரியத்தின் கீழ் ராஞ்சியில் செயல்படும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் பட்டுத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் என்ற தலைப்பில் இந்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா, பட்டு மதிப்புக் கூட்டுச் சங்கிலியில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆராய்ச்சி, ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் ஜவுளி உற்பத்தியையும் ஏற்றுமதியையும் மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் விருப்பத்தை நிறைவேற்ற இத்துறையினர் செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பட்டுத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த இரண்டு நூல்களை இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, ஜவுளி இணை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். மாநாட்டின் போது, மத்திய பட்டு வாரியத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்திற்கும் பிற ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் இடையே 6 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் குப்தா, மத்திய பட்டு வாரியத்தின் உறுப்பினர் செயலாளர் திரு பி. சிவகுமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Textiles
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles & Foreign Affairs inaugurates the CSB’s International Conference - SILKTECH 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, , New Delhi
Central Silk Board organizes this International Conference on Emerging Technologies in Silk Sector - SilkTech-2025
HMoST highlights the Zero waste technologies in silk value chain
06 MoUs were signed between R&D Institute of Central Silk Board and other R&D organization and NGOs during the conference
Two Souvenir cum book of abstracts on Emerging Technologies in the Silk Sector were also released by HMoST during conference
17 FEB 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles & Foreign Affairs inaugurated the CSB’s International Conference - SILKTECH 2025 in the august presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles on today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi as a part of the mega textile event - Bharat Tex 2025. CSB-Central Tasar Research & Training Institute, Ranchi & CSB-Central Silk Technological Research Institute (CSTRI) under Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India organised this International Conference on "Emerging Technologies in Silk Sector – SILKTECH 2025”.
In his address, HMoST Shri Pabitra Margherita mentioned about the exclusive muga&eri silks of North East. Highlighted the Zero waste technologies in silk value chain. And, quoted the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s appeal to triple the production & exports of textiles through quality research & collaborations.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles cited the momentous change in sericulture after Silk Samagra. The by-products of silk should occupy the main stream through the next age technologies.
Two Souvenir cum book of abstracts on Emerging Technologies in the Silk Sector -SILKTECH 2025 & Pradhyogiki Vivranak (a Technology descriptor) were also released by Hon’ble Minister of state of Textiles during conference and other dignitaries unveiled the CSB’s publications on the occasion. During the conference, 06 MoUs were signed between R&D Institute of Central Silk Board and other R&D organization and NGOs.
The Conference focused on the discussions and promotion of the novel applications of silk beyond textiles in the field of cosmetics, pharma and so on, and, the development of appropriate technologies for improving the quality of silk emphasizing global market trends and sustainable innovations across the silk production chain to become India atmanirbhar.
Smt. Prajakta L. Verma, IAS, Joint Secretary (Fibres), Shri Ajay Gupta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles and Shri P. Sivakumar, Member Secretary, Central Silk Board were present at the event.
Click here to download Explainer