Ministry of Coal
SECL approves CSR Projects worth ₹ 170 crores, Strengthening Health, Education and Skill Development in Coalfield areas of CG & MP
15 FEB 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a Chhattisgarh-based subsidiary of Coal India under Ministry of Coal, Govt. of India, has approved ₹170 Crores for various Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) projects in FY 24-25. These initiatives will significantly boost health, education and skill development infrastructure in the coalfields regions.
This allocation surpasses SECL’s statutory CSR budget of ₹99.76 crores for FY 24-25, demonstrating the company’s dedication to community development. These projects will be implemented over the next 2-3 years as per respective agreements.
These projects reflect SECL’s commitment to holistic community development. A key initiative includes a ₹48.19 crore MoU with the National Institute of Technology, Raipur, for the construction of a 500-beded ‘SECL girls' hostel’, fully funded by SECL. The foundation stone has been laid by Vice- President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on January 21, 2025 at Raipur, CG. This will provide a safe and comfortable living environment for female students, promoting higher education among women.
Recognizing the critical need for cardiac care, SECL has launched the second phase of its flagship project, “SECL ki Dhadkan” (an extension of Coal India ka Nanha Sa Dil). On February 14, 2025, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) and Sri Sathya Sai Sanjivani Hospital, Raipur, organized the ‘Gift of Life’ ceremony on World Congenital Heart Defects (CHD) Awareness Day and Coal India Limited's (CIL) Golden Jubilee celebrations. The event, chaired by Shri Biranchi Das, Director (Personnel) of SECL, highlighted SECL's CSR initiative, 'SECL Ki Dhadkan,' which has successfully performed 60 surgeries for children with CHD. With an initial assessment revealing 57 CHD cases in Balrampur, CG, SECL approved ₹4.71 Crore to treat next 300 children across Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. He highlighted that SECL’s aim is to treat every child with Congenital Heart Defects in the state of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. 13 children have already been treated under the 2nd phase of the project. The program ensures that financial barriers do not prevent children from receiving life-saving treatment. The initiative aims to expand to other regions with high CHD cases, making a significant impact on child healthcare in coalfield areas.
SECL's 'Digi Vidya' program has also gained momentum with a tripartite MoU signed between SECL, the Anuppur District Administration and EdCIL India Limited. This ₹13.73 Crore project will equip 84 government higher secondary and high schools in Anuppur district, Madhya Pradesh, with 265 smart classroom solutions and 84 science labs.
In line with the 100-Day Intensified Campaign for TB Elimination, SECL has partnered with RK HIV & AIDS Research and Care Centre, Mumbai, for a ₹3.82 Crore project for TB screenings for 50,000 people and provide medicines and nutrition kits to 300 patients across Chhattisgarh (Bilaspur, Raigarh, Surajpur) and Madhya Pradesh (Anuppur).
SECL is also investing in skill development through a ₹3.12 Crore MoU with Apparel Training & Design Centre (ATDC), Gurugram. This vocational training program will empower 400 underprivileged youth with skills relevant to the apparel and textile industry, creating opportunities for self-employment. The program will include residential and non-residential options for candidates of various SECL operational areas.
Other significant projects approved by SECL include:
• Providing a 3.0 Tesla MRI Machine for Late Bisahu Das Mahant Memorial Medical College, Korba (₹28.08 Crores).
• Financial assistance to the Vidisha District Administration, Madhya Pradesh, for addressing malnutrition and stunting, and screening for anemia and sickle cell anemia (₹30.92 Crores).
• A Multi-Skill Development Institute (MSDI) project in partnership with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to establish a state-of-the-art training center, benefiting 1260 youths in SECL operational areas (₹6.87 Crores).

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल ने छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश के कोयला क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए 170 करोड़ रुपये की सीएसआर परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
15 FEB 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कोल इंडिया की छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने वित्त वर्ष 24-25 में विभिन्न कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹170 करोड़ स्वीकृत किए हैं। इन पहलों से कोयला क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह आवंटन एसईसीएल के वित्त वर्ष 24-25 के लिए ₹99.76 करोड़ के वैधानिक सीएसआर बजट से अधिक है, जो सामुदायिक विकास के लिए कंपनी के समर्पण को दर्शाता है। इन परियोजनाओं को संबंधित समझौतों के अनुसार अगले 2-3 वर्षों में लागू किया जाएगा।
ये परियोजनाएँ समग्र सामुदायिक विकास के लिए एसईसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। एक प्रमुख पहल में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रायपुर के साथ ₹48.19 करोड़ का समझौता ज्ञापन शामिल है, जिसके तहत 500 बिस्तरों वाले ‘एसईसीएल गर्ल्स हॉस्टल’ का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जिसे पूरी तरह से एसईसीएल द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा। इसकी आधारशिला उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने 21 जनवरी, 2025 को रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में रखी। इससे छात्राओं को रहने के लिए सुरक्षित और आरामदायक माहौल मिलेगा, जिससे महिलाओं में उच्च शिक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
हृदय देखभाल की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, एसईसीएल ने अपनी प्रमुख परियोजना, “एसईसीएल की धड़कन” (कोल इंडिया का नन्हा सा दिल के विस्तार) के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया है। 14 फरवरी, 2025 को, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) और श्री सत्य साईं संजीवनी अस्पताल, रायपुर ने विश्व जन्मजात हृदय दोष (सीएचडी) जागरूकता दिवस और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह पर 'जीवन का उपहार' समारोह आयोजित किया। एसईसीएल के निदेशक (कार्मिक) श्री बिरंची दास की अध्यक्षता में हुए कार्यक्रम में एसईसीएल की सीएसआर पहल, ' एसईसीएल की धड़कन' पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसके तहत सीएचडी से पीड़ित बच्चों की 60 सर्जरी सफलतापूर्वक की गई है। बलरामपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में सीएचडी के 57 मामलों का प्रारंभिक आकलन करने के साथ, एसईसीएल ने छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में अगले 300 बच्चों के इलाज के लिए ₹4.71 करोड़ मंजूर किए। उन्होंने बताया कि एसईसीएल का उद्देश्य छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में जन्मजात हृदय दोष वाले हर बच्चे का इलाज करना है। परियोजना के दूसरे चरण के तहत 13 बच्चों का इलाज पहले ही किया जा चुका है। कार्यक्रम यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वित्तीय बाधाएं बच्चों का जीवन रक्षक उपचार न रोकें। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उच्च सीएचडी मामलों वाले अन्य क्षेत्रों में विस्तार करना है, जिससे कोयला क्षेत्रों में बाल स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
एसईसीएल के 'डिजी विद्या' कार्यक्रम ने भी एसईसीएल, अनूपपुर जिला प्रशासन और एडसिल इंडिया लिमिटेड के बीच हस्ताक्षरित त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन के साथ गति हासिल की है। ₹13.73 करोड़ की यह परियोजना मध्य प्रदेश के अनूपपुर जिले के 84 सरकारी उच्चतर माध्यमिक और उच्च विद्यालयों को 265 स्मार्ट क्लासरूम समाधानों और 84 विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं से सुसज्जित करेगी।
टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए 100-दिवसीय गहन अभियान के अनुरूप, एसईसीएल ने छत्तीसगढ़ (बिलासपुर, रायगढ़, सूरजपुर) और मध्य प्रदेश (अनूपपुर) में 50,000 लोगों की टीबी जांच और 300 रोगियों को दवाइयां और पोषण किट प्रदान करने के लिए ₹3.82 करोड़ की परियोजना के लिए आरके एचआईवी और एड्स अनुसंधान और देखभाल केन्‍द्र, मुंबई के साथ भागीदारी की है।
एसईसीएल गुरुग्राम स्थित अपैरल ट्रेनिंग एंड डिज़ाइन सेंटर (एटीडीसी) के साथ ₹3.12 करोड़ के समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से कौशल विकास में भी निवेश कर रहा है। यह व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 400 वंचित युवाओं को परिधान और कपड़ा उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल प्रदान करेगा, जिससे स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में एसईसीएल के विभिन्न परिचालन क्षेत्रों के उम्मीदवारों के लिए आवासीय और गैर-आवासीय विकल्प शामिल होंगे।
एसईसीएल द्वारा मंजूर अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
• स्वर्गीय बिसाहू दास महंत मेमोरियल मेडिकल कॉलेज, कोरबा के लिए 3.0 टेस्ला एमआरआई मशीन उपलब्ध कराना (₹28.08 करोड़).
• कुपोषण और बौनेपन को दूर करने तथा एनीमिया और सिकल सेल एनीमिया की जांच के लिए मध्य प्रदेश के विदिशा जिला प्रशासन को वित्तीय सहायता (₹30.92 करोड़)।
• राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के साथ साझेदारी में एक बहु-कौशल विकास संस्थान (एमएसडीआई) परियोजना, जिससे एक अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्र स्थापित किया जाएगा, जिससे एसईसीएल परिचालन क्षेत्रों में 1260 युवाओं को लाभ मिलेगा (₹6.87 करोड़)।