Ministry of Science & Technology
Budget 2025-26 Reflects PM Modi’s Vision for a Futuristic India, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
A Transformative Blueprint for Technological Advancement and Energy Self-Reliance
Nuclear Energy to be India’s Powerhouse: ₹20,000 Cr Allocated for Indigenous Reactors, 100 GW Target Set for 2047
14 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh has hailed the Union Budget 2025-26 as a reflection of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s forward-looking vision for India.
Describing it as a roadmap for a technologically advanced and self-reliant nation, the Minister underscored its role in shaping the country’s future. He made these remarks while addressing a press conference at the Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the Budget’s groundbreaking initiatives, particularly its focus on technological innovation and energy independence. He highlighted the historic decision to allow private sector participation in the nuclear industry, calling it a game-changer for India’s energy sector. He noted that these measures would not only help achieve energy self-sufficiency but also propel India toward global leadership in advanced nuclear technology by 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the government’s commitment to establishing nuclear power as a cornerstone of India’s energy strategy. The introduction of the “Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat” outlines a comprehensive plan to enhance domestic nuclear capabilities, foster private sector participation, and deploy advanced nuclear technologies. A significant allocation of ₹20,000 crore has been earmarked for research and development in Small Modular Reactors (SMRs), with a target to operationalize at least five indigenously designed SMRs by 2033. This initiative aligns with India’s ambitious goal of achieving a 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047, a critical step toward reducing carbon emissions and ensuring sustainable energy.
Reflecting on the success of opening the space sector to private players, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that similar reforms in the nuclear sector will accelerate growth and innovation. He noted that for decades, the nuclear industry operated under stringent regulations, but recent policy shifts aim to foster greater openness and collaboration, aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بجٹ 2025-26 مستقبل کے ہندوستان کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
تکنیکی ترقی اور توانائی کی خود انحصاری کے لیے تبدیلی کا خاکہ
جوہری توانائی ہندوستان کا پاور ہاؤس بنے گی: دیسی ری ایکٹروں کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے مختص، 2047 کے لیے 100 گیگا واٹ کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا
14 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 کو ہندوستان کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے مستقبل کے نظریے کی عکاسی کے طور پر سراہا۔
اسے تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ملک کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اس کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ ان خیالات کا اظہار انھوں نے گجرات چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری میں پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بجٹ کے اہم اقدامات کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ خاص طور پر اس کی توجہ تکنیکی اختراعات اور توانائی کی آزادی پر ہے۔ انھوں نے جوہری صنعت میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی اجازت دینے کے تاریخی فیصلے پر روشنی ڈالی اور اسے ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے کے لیے گیم چینجر قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے نہ صرف توانائی میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو جدید ایٹمی ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی قیادت کی طرف بڑھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حکمت عملی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر جوہری توانائی کے قیام کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ ”وکست بھارت کے لیے جوہری توانائی مشن“ کا تعارف گھریلو جوہری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو فروغ دینے، اور جدید جوہری ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کے لیے ایک جامع منصوبے کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر) میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی ایک اہم رقم مختص کی گئی ہے، جس کا ہدف 2033 تک کم از کم پانچ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ ایس ایم آر کو فعال کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے اہم ہدف سے ہم آہنگ ہے جو کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور پائیدار توانائی کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
خلائی شعبے کو نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھولنے کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جوہری شعبے میں اسی طرح کی اصلاحات ترقی اور اختراع کو تیز کریں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں سے جوہری صنعت سخت ضوابط کے تحت چلتی ہے، لیکن حالیہ پالیسی تبدیلیوں کا مقصد زیادہ کھلے پن اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے جو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔