Ministry of Culture
Heartfulness Lord Buddha Trination Tri-Services Motorcycle Expedition to Cover Key Buddhist Sites Across Nepal, India, and Sri Lanka
Official flag-off will take place at Bodhgaya on 19th February 2025
14 FEB 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Heartfulness Lord Buddha Trination Tri-Services Motorcycle Expedition is a historic and unique initiative uniting Nepal, India, and Sri Lanka in a journey through their shared Buddhist heritage. Under the leadership of Convener Shri Rahul Laxman Patil, the expedition is organized in association with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) along with other partners.
The journey will commence on 16th February 2025 from Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha, symbolizing the historical spread of Buddhism and reinforcing the deep-rooted cultural and spiritual connections among these countries. The expedition will cover significant Buddhist heritage sites across Nepal, India, and Sri Lanka.
The Indian chapter of the expedition is being organized with the support of the Land Port Authority of India (under the Ministry of Home Affairs) and Nalanda University, Rajgir (under the Ministry of External Affairs), with BIMSTEC as the strategic partner and IBC as the guiding institution. The route will include key Buddhist landmarks such as:
• Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh – The site of Buddha’s first sermon
• Bodhgaya, Bihar – The place of Buddha’s enlightenment
• Nalanda, Bihar – The renowned ancient Buddhist university
• Nagarjuna Sagar, Andhra Pradesh – An important Buddhist learning center
• Udayagiri, Odisha – A significant Buddhist monastic site
• Karnataka – Various Buddhist sites reflecting India’s rich Buddhist legacy
The official flag-off will take place at Bodhgaya on 19th February 2025, led by Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Former President of India, at this iconic Buddhist pilgrimage site. The expedition will then proceed to Sri Lanka, where it will receive a ceremonial welcome in Jaffna, marking the culmination of this historic journey. The Sri Lankan leg of the event will highlight the enduring Buddhist ties between the three nations and further promote cultural diplomacy.
• The Heartfulness Lord Buddha Trination Tri-Services Motorcycle Expedition aims to:
• Promote peace and harmony through the teachings of Buddha
• Enhance cultural and heritage tourism across South Asia
• Raise awareness on environmental conservation and sustainable development
• Strengthen people-to-people and defence ties between India, Nepal, and Sri Lanka
This initiative is a testament to the unifying power of Buddhism, fostering goodwill and cooperation between the three nations while celebrating their common spiritual and historical heritage.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ভারত, নেপাল এবং শ্রীলঙ্কায় প্রধান বৌদ্ধ স্থানগুলি ঘুরে দেখার জন্য হৃদয়গ্রাহী ভগবান বুদ্ধ ত্রিদেশীয় ট্রাই সার্ভিসেস মটরসাইকেল অভিযান
14 FEB 2025 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
হৃদয়গ্রাহী ভগবান বুদ্ধ ত্রিদেশীয় ট্রাই সার্ভিসেস মটরসাইকেল অভিযান হল এক ঐতিহাসিক এবং অনন্য উদ্যোগ, যা ভারত, নেপাল এবং শ্রীলঙ্কাকে তাদের বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের মাধ্যমে একত্রিত করে। ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বুদ্ধিষ্ট কনফেডারেশন (আইবিসি)-এর সহযোগিতায় আহ্বায়ক শ্রী রাহুল লক্ষ্মণ পাটিলের নেতৃত্বে এই অভিযান সংগঠিত হবে।
ভগবান বুদ্ধের জন্মস্থান নেপালের লুম্বিনী থেকে ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি এই যাত্রার সূচনা হবে। এই যাত্রার মাধ্যমে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের ঐতিহাসিক বিস্তার এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির মধ্যে গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক সংযোগকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। এই অভিযানের আওতায় থাকছে ভারত, নেপাল এবং শ্রীলঙ্কা জুড়ে ছড়িয়ে থাকা উল্লেখযোগ্য বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য স্থানগুলি।
ভারতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের আওতায় থাকা স্থলবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের আওতায় থাকা রাজগিরে নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সহায়তায় এই অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশের সারনাথ, বিহারের বোধগয়া, বিহারের নালন্দা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের নাগার্জুন সাগর, ওড়িশার উদয়গিরি এবং কর্ণাটকের বিভিন্ন বৌদ্ধ স্থানে যাবে অভিযাত্রী দলটি।
১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ভারতে প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ বোধগয়া থেকে এ দেশে এই অভিযানের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করবেন। এরপর এই মটরসাইকেল দল শ্রীলঙ্কায় যাবে। জাফনায় আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে তাদের স্বাগত জানানো হবে। সেখানেই এই ঐতিহাসিক যাত্রার সমাপ্তি হবে।
ত্রিদেশীয় এই ট্রাই সার্ভিসেস মটরসাইকেল অভিযানের লক্ষ্যই হল বুদ্ধের শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে শান্তি ও সম্প্রীতির প্রচার করা এবং দক্ষিণ এশিয়া জুড়ে সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যবাহী পর্যটন বৃদ্ধি। পাশাপাশি ভারত, নেপাল ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা এবং মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের সম্পর্ক সুদৃঢ় করে তোলা।
এই উদ্যোগ বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের ঐক্যবদ্ধ শক্তির প্রমাণ স্বরূপ। এতে তিন দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে অভিন্ন আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠবে ও ঐতিহাসিক ঐতিহ্য উদযাপনে সুযোগ করে দেবে।