Ministry of Culture
Heartfulness Lord Buddha Trination Tri-Services Motorcycle Expedition to Cover Key Buddhist Sites Across Nepal, India, and Sri Lanka
Official flag-off will take place at Bodhgaya on 19th February 2025
14 FEB 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Heartfulness Lord Buddha Trination Tri-Services Motorcycle Expedition is a historic and unique initiative uniting Nepal, India, and Sri Lanka in a journey through their shared Buddhist heritage. Under the leadership of Convener Shri Rahul Laxman Patil, the expedition is organized in association with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) along with other partners.
The journey will commence on 16th February 2025 from Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha, symbolizing the historical spread of Buddhism and reinforcing the deep-rooted cultural and spiritual connections among these countries. The expedition will cover significant Buddhist heritage sites across Nepal, India, and Sri Lanka.
The Indian chapter of the expedition is being organized with the support of the Land Port Authority of India (under the Ministry of Home Affairs) and Nalanda University, Rajgir (under the Ministry of External Affairs), with BIMSTEC as the strategic partner and IBC as the guiding institution. The route will include key Buddhist landmarks such as:
• Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh – The site of Buddha’s first sermon
• Bodhgaya, Bihar – The place of Buddha’s enlightenment
• Nalanda, Bihar – The renowned ancient Buddhist university
• Nagarjuna Sagar, Andhra Pradesh – An important Buddhist learning center
• Udayagiri, Odisha – A significant Buddhist monastic site
• Karnataka – Various Buddhist sites reflecting India’s rich Buddhist legacy
The official flag-off will take place at Bodhgaya on 19th February 2025, led by Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Former President of India, at this iconic Buddhist pilgrimage site. The expedition will then proceed to Sri Lanka, where it will receive a ceremonial welcome in Jaffna, marking the culmination of this historic journey. The Sri Lankan leg of the event will highlight the enduring Buddhist ties between the three nations and further promote cultural diplomacy.
• The Heartfulness Lord Buddha Trination Tri-Services Motorcycle Expedition aims to:
• Promote peace and harmony through the teachings of Buddha
• Enhance cultural and heritage tourism across South Asia
• Raise awareness on environmental conservation and sustainable development
• Strengthen people-to-people and defence ties between India, Nepal, and Sri Lanka
This initiative is a testament to the unifying power of Buddhism, fostering goodwill and cooperation between the three nations while celebrating their common spiritual and historical heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नेपाल, भारत और श्रीलंका में प्रमुख बौद्ध स्थलों को कवर करने के लिए हार्टफुलनेस भगवान बुद्ध त्रि-सेवा मोटरसाइकिल अभियान
19 फरवरी 2025 को बोधगया में आधिकारिक ध्वजारोहण होगा
14 FEB 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
हार्टफुलनेस लॉर्ड बुद्धा ट्राइनेशन ट्राई-सर्विसेज मोटरसाइकिल अभियान नेपाल, भारत और श्रीलंका को उनकी साझा बौद्ध विरासत के माध्यम से एक यात्रा में एकजुट करने वाली एक ऐतिहासिक और अनूठी पहल है। संयोजक श्री राहुल लक्ष्मण पाटिल के नेतृत्व में अभियान का आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) और अन्य भागीदारों के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
यह यात्रा 16 फरवरी 2025 को भगवान बुद्ध की जन्मस्थली लुम्बिनी, नेपाल से शुरू होगी, जो बौद्ध धर्म के ऐतिहासिक प्रसार का प्रतीक है और इन देशों के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को मजबूत करता है। यह अभियान नेपाल, भारत और श्रीलंका में महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध विरासत स्थलों को कवर करेगा।
अभियान का भारतीय अध्याय भारतीय भूमि बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन) और नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय, राजगीर (विदेश मंत्रालय के अधीन) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें रणनीतिक भागीदार के रूप में बिम्सटेक और मार्गदर्शक संस्थान के रूप में आईबीसी है। मार्ग में प्रमुख बौद्ध स्थल शामिल होंगे जैसे:
• सारनाथ, उत्तर प्रदेश – बुद्ध के प्रथम उपदेश का स्थल
• बोधगया, बिहार – बुद्ध के ज्ञान प्राप्ति का स्थान
• नालंदा, बिहार – प्रसिद्ध प्राचीन बौद्ध विश्वविद्यालय
• नागार्जुन सागर, आंध्र प्रदेश – एक महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध शिक्षण केंद्र
• उदयगिरि, ओडिशा – एक महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध मठ स्थल
• कर्नाटक – भारत की समृद्ध बौद्ध विरासत को दर्शाते विभिन्न बौद्ध स्थल
पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद के नेतृत्व में आधिकारिक ध्वजारोहण 19 फरवरी 2025 को बोधगया में इस प्रतिष्ठित बौद्ध तीर्थ स्थल पर किया जाएगा। इसके बाद अभियान श्रीलंका जाएगा, जहाँ जाफना में इसका औपचारिक स्वागत किया जाएगा। इस आयोजन का श्रीलंकाई चरण तीन देशों के बीच स्थायी बौद्ध संबंधों को उजागर करेगा और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति को और बढ़ावा देगा।
• हार्टफुलनेस लॉर्ड बुद्धा ट्रिनेशन ट्राई-सर्विसेज मोटरसाइकिल अभियान का उद्देश्य है:
• बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के माध्यम से शांति और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देना
• दक्षिण एशिया में सांस्कृतिक और विरासत पर्यटन को बढ़ाना
• पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना
• भारत, नेपाल और श्रीलंका के बीच लोगों और रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करना
यह पहल बौद्ध धर्म की एकीकृत शक्ति का साक्षी है, जो तीनों देशों के बीच सद्भावना और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और साथ ही उनकी साझा आध्यात्मिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत का जश्न मनाता है
……………