Ministry of Finance
Public Sector General Insurance Companies(PSGICs)- Achieve Strong Financial Turnaround, become profitable again
Government infuses Rs. 17,450 crore into PSGICs between 2019-20 and 2021-22 to support reforms, improve efficiency, and drive profitability
13 FEB 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Public Sector General Insurance Companies (PSGICs), that historically reported losses, witnessed a major turn around with all of them having become profitable again. While Oriental Insurance Company Ltd. (OICL) and National Insurance Company Ltd. (NICL) started posting quarterly profits from Q4 of F.Y. 2023-24 and Q2 of F.Y. 2024-25 respectively, United India Insurance Company Ltd. (UIICL) posted profit in Q3 of FY 2024-25 after a gap of 7 years. Notably, New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL) has consistently maintained its position as a market leader and has been making profits regularly.
Government of India has been committed to creating strong and competitive Public Sector General Insurance Companies and introduced reforms including regular key performance indicators-based monitoring. Union Government had also infused a total capital Rs.17,450 Crore in these PSGICs during 2019-20 to 2021-22 with the aim of allowing these companies to undertake structural reforms, enhance operational efficiencies, and return to profitability.
With improved risk-management practices, loss control initiatives, adoption of technology, development of new products, better customer services and diversification of portfolio, the PSGICs have posted a magnificent turnaround from combined losses of over Rs.10,000 crore in 2022-23, to all individual PSGICs becoming profitable by Q3 of the current financial year and posting a combined profit of Rs.1066 crore in Q3 of 2024-25.
The Public Sector Insurance Companies remain committed to maintaining this positive trajectory. Ongoing strategic measures and new initiatives continue to be rolled out to further strengthen the financial stability of the PSGICs and improve customer services. PSGICs are also committed to offering high-quality insurance products and services, ensuring long-term sustainability and and enhancing customer experience, while achieving growth. The PSGICs are also committed to the broader objective of achieving “Insurance for All” by 2047.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सामान्य बीमा कंपनियां (पीएसजीआईसी) - मजबूत वित्तीय बदलाव लाते हुए दोबारा लाभप्रद हुईं
13 FEB 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सुधारों का सहयोग करने, दक्षता में सुधार लाने और लाभप्रदता बढ़ाने के लिए 2019-20 और 2021-22 के मध्य पीएसजीआईसी में 17,450 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया। भारतीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सामान्य बीमा कंपनियां (पीएसजीआईसी), जो ऐतिहासिक रूप से घाटा रिपोर्ट करती थीं, उनमें एक बड़ा बदलाव देखा गया और वे सभी फिर से लाभप्रद हुईं। वहीं, ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (ओआईसीएल) और नेशनल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनआईसीएल) ने क्रमशः वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की दूसरी तिमाही से मुनाफा दर्ज करना शुरू किया, यूनाइटेड इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (यूआईआईसीएल) ने 7 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की तीसरी तिमाही में लाभ दर्ज किया। विशेष रूप से, न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनआईएसीएल) ने लगातार मार्केट लीडर के तौर पर अपनी स्थिति बनाए रखी है और नियमित रूप से मुनाफा कमा रही है।
भारत सरकार मजबूत और प्रतिस्पर्धी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सामान्य बीमा कंपनियां बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और नियमित प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक-आधारित निगरानी के साथ-साथ रिफॉर्म पेश किए हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने इन कंपनियों में संरचनात्मक सुधार करने, परिचालन क्षमता बेहतर करने और दोबारा लाभप्रदता लाने के उद्देश्य से 2019-20 से 2021-22 के दौरान इन पीएसजीआईसी में कुल 17,450 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी का निवेश किया था।
10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कुल घाटा दर्ज करने से लेकर पीएसजीआईसी ने बेहतर जोखिम-प्रबंधन प्रथाओं, हानि पर नियंत्रण लाने की पहलों, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, नए उत्पादों के विकास, बेहतर ग्राहक सेवाओं और पोर्टफोलियो के विविधीकरण के साथ, 2022-23 में एक शानदार बदलाव दर्ज किया, जिससे सभी निजी पीएसजीआईसी मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष की तीसरी तिमाही तक लाभप्रद हो गए हैं और 2024-25 की तीसरी तिमाही में 1066 करोड़ रुपये का संयुक्त लाभ कमाया है।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियां इस सकारात्मक पथ को बनाए रखने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध हैं। पीएसजीआईसी की वित्तीय स्थिरता को और मजबूत करने ग्राहक सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए चल रहे रणनीतिक उपायों और नई पहलों को जारी रखा जा रहा है। पीएसजीआईसी उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीमा उत्पादों और सेवाएं प्रस्तुत करने, दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने और विकास की ओर बढ़ते हुए ग्राहकों के अनुभव को बेहतर करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध हैं। पीएसजीआईसी 2047 तक "सभी के लिए बीमा" प्राप्त करने के व्यापक उद्देश्य के प्रति भी प्रतिबद्ध हैं।