Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate First-Ever Regional Dialogue on Global Coalition for Social Justice in New Delhi on 24-25 Feb 2025
Hosted by Ministry of Labour & Employment in collaboration with CII-EFI
Coalition Theme is Responsible Businesses for Inclusive and Sustainable Societies
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director-General of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) to Deliver Keynote Address
80+ Coalition partners from Asia Pacific region and beyond, including representatives from Governments, Employers’ and Workers’ Organizations, International Agencies, Research and Academic Institutions, International NGOs and Enterprises to Attend
Participating Ministries include Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
12 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)-Employers’ Federation of India (EFI), is set to host the first-ever Regional Dialogue on Social Justice on 24-25 February 2025 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. This landmark event is a significant contribution to the Global Coalition for Social Justice.
Launched by ILO in 2023, the Coalition is a platform for governments, employers’ and workers’ organizations, international and regional organizations, financial institutions and development banks, enterprises, international non-governmental organizations and academia committed to advancing social justice and engaging in collaborative efforts to achieve shared objectives. The Coalition leverages collaboration among partners to amplify the unique strengths of each participant, comprehensively and coherently addressing social justice challenges.
As a member of the Asia Pacific Coordinating Group, India is spearheading the first ‘Regional Dialogue’ under the Global Coalition for Social Justice and championing the key intervention “Responsible Businesses for Inclusive and Sustainable Societies” under the Coalition’s thematic area of “Expanding access to and capabilities for Productive and freely chosen Employment and Sustainable Enterprises.”
The Regional Dialogue will bring together over 80+ Coalition partners from the Asia Pacific region and beyond to explore innovative approaches, exchange best practices, and strengthen collaboration to advancing social justice in the region.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Secretary (Labour& Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra will grace the inaugural session of this regional dialogue. The event will feature Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director-General of the ILO, as the keynote speaker.
The event will also mark the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), celebrating its unwavering commitment to ensuring dignified healthcare and economic security for India’s workforce. The ESIC Foundation Day is an occasion to recognize the vital contribution of the organization in fostering social justice through the extension of comprehensive social security benefits for workers and their families in the formal sector.
Discussions will focus on critical dimensions of social justice, including responsible business conduct and social protection, aligning with the Coalition’s thematic priorities.
The event will feature exchange of knowledge and experience sharing through technical discussions and coalition partner’s experiences. The deliberations would strengthen the joint collaboration among partners in the area of promoting social justice in the region.
Key themes include:
• Skills, Employment and Social Justice: Empowering Youth and Enterprises for Inclusive and Sustainable Growth
• Social Protection to Social Justice: Ensuring No One is Left Behind
• Responsible Businesses: Upholding Fair Working Conditions, Safety, and Health for Enhanced Productivity and Sustainability
• Building a Bigger Table: Promoting Inclusion and Women’s Participation in the World of Work
• Advancing Decent Work: Strengthening Corporate Governance and Sustainable Global Value Chains
• Digitalization for Social Justice – Harnessing AI for Decent Work and Equity
Key Stakeholders: The thematic dialogue will bring together Coalition partners and other key stakeholders, including representatives from governments, employers’ and workers’ organizations, international and/or regional organizations, research organizations, academia, international NGOs and enterprises.
Event Highlights
Day 1 | 24 February 2025
The first day of the Regional Dialogue on Social Justice will commence with an Inaugural Session. Key highlights include the showcasing of Responsible Business Conduct by Indian employers’ organisation and international business chambers, a joint statement of workers and employers organisations on responsible business practices, and the launch of publications on social justice and social protection. Technical sessions will focus on skills and employment for youth, social protection for informal workers, and promoting women’s participation in the workforce, featuring insights from global partners and stakeholders.
Day 2 | 25 February 2025
The second day will delve into responsible business practices, emphasizing fair working conditions, occupational safety, and health, with contributions from the International Organizations and foreign business chambers. Discussions on sustainable global value chains will highlight the role of multinational enterprises in advancing decent work and ethical labour practices. The final session will explore digitalization and AI as tools for social justice, focusing on equitable access, worker rights, and aligning AI with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا 24 -25 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے سماجی انصاف کے لیے عالمی اتحاد پر پہلے خطہ جاتی مذاکرات کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ مذاکرات سی آئی آئی-ای ایف آئی کے اشتراک سے وزارت محنت کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں
اس اتحاد کا تھیم ہے شمولی اور پائیدار معاشروں کے لیے ذمہ دار کاروبار
بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گلبرٹ ایف ہونگبو کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے
مذاکرات میں ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے اور اس سے باہر کے 80 سے زائد اتحادی شراکت داروں بشمول حکومتوں، آجروں ، مزدور تنظیموں، بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں ، تحقیقی و تعلیمی اداروں، بین الاقوامی این جی اوز اور اداروں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت ہوگی
شریک وزارتوں میں کامرس اور صنعت ، کارپوریٹ امور ، خارجہ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارتیں شامل ہیں
12 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کی وزارت محنت و روزگار ، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) - ایمپلائرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ای ایف آئی) کے اشتراک سے 24-25 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں سماجی انصاف پر پہلے خطہ جاتی مذاکرات کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ تاریخ ساز تقریب سماجی انصاف کے عالمی اتحاد میں ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔
2023 میں آئی ایل او کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا اتحاد حکومتوں، آجروں اور کارکنوں کی تنظیموں، بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تنظیموں، مالیاتی اداروں اور ترقیاتی بینکوں، کاروباری اداروں، بین الاقوامی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو سماجی انصاف کو فروغ دینے اور مشترکہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔ یہ اتحاد شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے سماجی انصاف کے چیلنجوں سے جامع اور مربوط طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہر شراکت دار کی منفرد طاقت کو بڑھائے گا۔
ایشیا بحرالکاہل کوآرڈینیشن گروپ کے رکن کی حیثیت سے بھارت سماجی انصاف کے عالمی اتحاد کے تحت پہلے ’خطہ جاتی مذاکرات‘ کی قیادت کر رہا ہے اور اتحاد کے موضوعاتی شعبے ’پیداواری اور آزادانہ طور پر منتخب کردہ روزگار اور پائیدار انٹرپرائزز کے لیے رسائی اور صلاحیتوں میں توسیع‘ کے تحت کلیدی مداخلت ’شمولی اور پائیدار معاشروں کے لیے ذمہ دار کاروبار‘ کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔
خطہ جاتی مذاکرات ایشیا بحرالکاہل کے خطے اور اس سے باہر کے 80 سے زائد اتحادی شراکت داروں کو یکجا کریں گے تاکہ جدید طریقوں کی جستجو کی جاسکے، بہترین طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ کیا جاسکے اور خطے میں سماجی انصاف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے محنت و روزگار ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا، وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار سوشری شوبھا کرندلاجے اور سکریٹری (لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ) محترمہ سمتا ڈاورا اس خطہ جاتی مذاکرات کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔ ان مذاکرات میں آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گلبرٹ ایف ہونگبو کلیدی مقرر ہوں گے۔
ان مذاکرات میں ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کا 74 واں یوم تاسیس بھی منایا جائے گا، جو بھارت کی افرادی قوت کے لیے باوقار صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور معاشی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا جشن ہوگا۔ ای ایس آئی سی کا یوم تاسیس رسمی شعبے میں کارکنوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے جامع سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کی توسیع کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف کو فروغ دینے میں تنظیم کے اہم کردار کے اعتراف کا ایک موقع ہے۔
مذاکرات میں سماجی انصاف کے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، بشمول ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل اور معاشرتی تحفظ، جو اتحاد کی موضوعاتی ترجیحات کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔
ان مذاکرات میں تکنیکی تبادلہ خیال اور اتحادی پارٹنر کے تجربات کے ذریعے علم اور تجربے کا تبادلہ ہوگا۔ ان مذاکرات سے سے خطے میں سماجی انصاف کے فروغ کے شعبے میں شراکت داروں کے درمیان مشترکہ تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی۔
اہم موضوعات میں شامل ہیں:
• ہنر، روزگار اور سماجی انصاف: شمولی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے نوجوانوں اور کاروباری اداروں کو بااختیار بنانا
• سماجی تحفظ سے لے کر سماجی انصاف تک: اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ کوئی پیچھے نہ رہے
• ذمہ دار کاروبار: بہتر پیداواری صلاحیت اور پائیداری کے لیے منصفانہ کام کے حالات، حفاظت اور صحت کو برقرار رکھنا
• ایک بڑی ساجھیداری کی تعمیر: کام کی دنیا میں شمولیت اور خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا
• شائستہ کام کو آگے بڑھانا: کارپوریٹ گورننس اور پائیدار عالمی اقدار کی زنجیروں کو مضبوط بنانا
• سماجی انصاف کے لیے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن – شائستہ کام اور مساوات کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال
اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں: موضوعاتی مذاکرہ اتحادی شراکت داروں اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو یکجا کرے گا، جن میں حکومتوں، آجروں اور کارکنوں کی تنظیموں، بین الاقوامی اور / یا علاقائی تنظیموں، تحقیقی تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں، بین الاقوامی این جی اوز اور کاروباری اداروں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
مذاکرات کی جھلکیاں
پہلا دن | 24 فروری 2025
سماجی انصاف پر خطہ جاتی مذاکرات کے پہلے دن کا آغاز افتتاحی اجلاس سے ہوگا۔ اہم خصوصیات میں بھارتی آجروں کی تنظیم اور بین الاقوامی کاروباری چیمبروں کی طرف سے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کی نمائش، ذمہ دار کاروباری طریقوں پر کارکنوں اور آجروں کی تنظیموں کا ایک مشترکہ بیان، اور سماجی انصاف اور سماجی تحفظ پر مطبوعات کا اجراء شامل ہے۔ ٹیکنیکل سیشنز میں نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی اور روزگار، غیر رسمی کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ اور افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جس میں عالمی شراکت داروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی بصیرت شامل ہوگی۔
دوسرا دن | 25 فروری 2025
دوسرا دن ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طریقوں پر غور کرے گا، جس میں بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور غیر ملکی کاروباری چیمبروں کے تعاون کے ساتھ منصفانہ کام کے حالات، پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور صحت پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ پائیدار عالمی اقدار کی زنجیروں پر گفت و شنید شائستہ کام اور اخلاقی مزدوری کے طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں ملٹی نیشنل انٹرپرائزز کے کردار کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ آخری سیشن میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور مصنوعی ذہانت کو سماجی انصاف کے آلے کے طور پر جستجو کی جائے گی۔ مساوی رسائی، کارکنوں کے حقوق اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔