Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate First-Ever Regional Dialogue on Global Coalition for Social Justice in New Delhi on 24-25 Feb 2025
Hosted by Ministry of Labour & Employment in collaboration with CII-EFI
Coalition Theme is Responsible Businesses for Inclusive and Sustainable Societies
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director-General of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) to Deliver Keynote Address
80+ Coalition partners from Asia Pacific region and beyond, including representatives from Governments, Employers’ and Workers’ Organizations, International Agencies, Research and Academic Institutions, International NGOs and Enterprises to Attend
Participating Ministries include Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
12 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)-Employers’ Federation of India (EFI), is set to host the first-ever Regional Dialogue on Social Justice on 24-25 February 2025 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. This landmark event is a significant contribution to the Global Coalition for Social Justice.
Launched by ILO in 2023, the Coalition is a platform for governments, employers’ and workers’ organizations, international and regional organizations, financial institutions and development banks, enterprises, international non-governmental organizations and academia committed to advancing social justice and engaging in collaborative efforts to achieve shared objectives. The Coalition leverages collaboration among partners to amplify the unique strengths of each participant, comprehensively and coherently addressing social justice challenges.
As a member of the Asia Pacific Coordinating Group, India is spearheading the first ‘Regional Dialogue’ under the Global Coalition for Social Justice and championing the key intervention “Responsible Businesses for Inclusive and Sustainable Societies” under the Coalition’s thematic area of “Expanding access to and capabilities for Productive and freely chosen Employment and Sustainable Enterprises.”
The Regional Dialogue will bring together over 80+ Coalition partners from the Asia Pacific region and beyond to explore innovative approaches, exchange best practices, and strengthen collaboration to advancing social justice in the region.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Secretary (Labour& Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra will grace the inaugural session of this regional dialogue. The event will feature Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director-General of the ILO, as the keynote speaker.
The event will also mark the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), celebrating its unwavering commitment to ensuring dignified healthcare and economic security for India’s workforce. The ESIC Foundation Day is an occasion to recognize the vital contribution of the organization in fostering social justice through the extension of comprehensive social security benefits for workers and their families in the formal sector.
Discussions will focus on critical dimensions of social justice, including responsible business conduct and social protection, aligning with the Coalition’s thematic priorities.
The event will feature exchange of knowledge and experience sharing through technical discussions and coalition partner’s experiences. The deliberations would strengthen the joint collaboration among partners in the area of promoting social justice in the region.
Key themes include:
• Skills, Employment and Social Justice: Empowering Youth and Enterprises for Inclusive and Sustainable Growth
• Social Protection to Social Justice: Ensuring No One is Left Behind
• Responsible Businesses: Upholding Fair Working Conditions, Safety, and Health for Enhanced Productivity and Sustainability
• Building a Bigger Table: Promoting Inclusion and Women’s Participation in the World of Work
• Advancing Decent Work: Strengthening Corporate Governance and Sustainable Global Value Chains
• Digitalization for Social Justice – Harnessing AI for Decent Work and Equity
Key Stakeholders: The thematic dialogue will bring together Coalition partners and other key stakeholders, including representatives from governments, employers’ and workers’ organizations, international and/or regional organizations, research organizations, academia, international NGOs and enterprises.
Event Highlights
Day 1 | 24 February 2025
The first day of the Regional Dialogue on Social Justice will commence with an Inaugural Session. Key highlights include the showcasing of Responsible Business Conduct by Indian employers’ organisation and international business chambers, a joint statement of workers and employers organisations on responsible business practices, and the launch of publications on social justice and social protection. Technical sessions will focus on skills and employment for youth, social protection for informal workers, and promoting women’s participation in the workforce, featuring insights from global partners and stakeholders.
Day 2 | 25 February 2025
The second day will delve into responsible business practices, emphasizing fair working conditions, occupational safety, and health, with contributions from the International Organizations and foreign business chambers. Discussions on sustainable global value chains will highlight the role of multinational enterprises in advancing decent work and ethical labour practices. The final session will explore digitalization and AI as tools for social justice, focusing on equitable access, worker rights, and aligning AI with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 24-25 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में सामाजिक न्याय के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन पर पहली क्षेत्रीय वार्ता का उद्घाटन करेंगे
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा सीआईआई-ईएफआई गठबंधन के सहयोग से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का विषय है समावेशी और टिकाऊ समाज के लिए जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. हुंगबो मुख्य भाषण देंगे
एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र और उसके बाहर के 80 से अधिक गठबंधन साझेदार, जिनमें सरकारों, नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिकों के संगठनों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों, अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गैर सरकारी संगठनों और उद्यमों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे
भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय शामिल हैं
12 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई)-भारतीय नियोक्ता संघ (ईएफआई) के सहयोग से 24-25 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में सामाजिक न्याय पर पहली क्षेत्रीय वार्ता की मेजबानी करने जा रहा है। यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन सामाजिक न्याय के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है।
2023 में आईएलओ द्वारा शुरू किया गया यह गठबंधन सरकारों, नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिकों के संगठनों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और विकास बैंकों, उद्यमों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और शिक्षाविदों के लिए एक मंच है जो सामाजिक न्याय को आगे बढ़ाने और साझा उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोगी प्रयासों में संलग्न होने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। यह गठबंधन भागीदारों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाता है ताकि प्रत्येक भागीदार की ताकत को बढ़ाया जा सके और सामाजिक न्याय चुनौतियों का व्यापक और सुसंगत तरीके से समाधान किया जा सके।
एशिया प्रशांत समन्वय समूह के सदस्य के रूप में, भारत सामाजिक न्याय के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन के तहत प्रथम 'क्षेत्रीय वार्ता' का नेतृत्व कर रहा है और गठबंधन के विषयगत क्षेत्र "उत्पादक और स्वतंत्र रूप से चुने गए रोजगार और टिकाऊ उद्यमों के लिए पहुंच और क्षमताओं का विस्तार" के तहत प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप "समावेशी और टिकाऊ समाजों के लिए जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय" का समर्थन कर रहा है।
क्षेत्रीय वार्ता एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र और अन्य स्थानों से 80 से अधिक गठबंधन साझेदारों को एक साथ लाएगी ताकि वे नवीन दृष्टिकोणों की खोज कर सकें, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान कर सकें और क्षेत्र में सामाजिक न्याय को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत कर सकें।
इस क्षेत्रीय वार्ता के उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया, श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा शामिल होंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में आईएलओ के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. होंगबो मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में शामिल होंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के 74वें स्थापना दिवस को भी चिह्नित करेगा, जो भारत के कार्यबल के लिए सम्मानजनक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और आर्थिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का जश्न मनाएगा। ईएसआईसी स्थापना दिवस औपचारिक क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों के विस्तार के माध्यम से सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देने में संगठन के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को मान्यता देने का अवसर है।
चर्चाएं सामाजिक न्याय के महत्वपूर्ण आयामों पर केंद्रित होंगी, जिनमें जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण और सामाजिक संरक्षण शामिल होंगे, जो गठबंधन की विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में तकनीकी चर्चाओं और गठबंधन साझेदारों के अनुभवों के माध्यम से ज्ञान और अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा। विचार-विमर्श से क्षेत्र में सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देने के क्षेत्र में भागीदारों के बीच संयुक्त सहयोग को मजबूती मिलेगी।
प्रमुख विषयों में शामिल हैं:
• कौशल, रोजगार और सामाजिक न्याय: समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए युवाओं और उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाना
• सामाजिक सुरक्षा से सामाजिक न्याय तक: यह सुनिश्चित करना कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे
• जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय: उत्पादकता और स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए उचित कार्य स्थितियों, सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखना
• एक बड़ी तालिका का निर्माण: कार्य की दुनिया में समावेशन और महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना
• सभ्य कार्य को आगे बढ़ाना: कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन और टिकाऊ वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना
• सामाजिक न्याय के लिए डिजिटलीकरण - सभ्य कार्य और समानता के लिए एआई का उपयोग
प्रमुख हितधारक: विषयगत संवाद गठबंधन भागीदारों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा, जिनमें सरकारों, नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिकों के संगठनों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और/या क्षेत्रीय संगठनों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गैर सरकारी संगठनों और उद्यमों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य बातें
दिन 1 | 24 फरवरी 2025
सामाजिक न्याय पर क्षेत्रीय संवाद का पहला दिन उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ शुरू होगा। भारतीय नियोक्ता संगठन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंडलों द्वारा जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण का प्रदर्शन, जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं पर श्रमिकों और नियोक्ता संगठनों का संयुक्त वक्तव्य और सामाजिक न्याय और सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर प्रकाशनों का शुभारंभ मुख्य आकर्षणों में शामिल है। तकनीकी सत्र युवाओं के लिए कौशल और रोजगार, अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित होंगे, जिसमें वैश्विक भागीदारों और हितधारकों की अंतर्दृष्टि शामिल होगी।
दिन 2 | 25 फरवरी 2025
दूसरे दिन जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं पर गहन चर्चा की जाएगी, जिसमें निष्पक्ष कार्य स्थितियों, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य पर जोर दिया जाएगा, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और विदेशी व्यापार मंडलों का योगदान होगा। टिकाऊ वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर चर्चा में सभ्य कार्य और नैतिक श्रम प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में बहुराष्ट्रीय उद्यमों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। अंतिम सत्र में सामाजिक न्याय के लिए उपकरण के रूप में डिजिटलीकरण और एआई का पता लगाया जाएगा, जिसमें समान पहुंच, श्रमिक अधिकारों और एआई को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ संरेखित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।