Ministry of Steel
SAIL declares financial results for Q3 and 9M FY’25
12 FEB 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has declared its financial results today for the quarter and nine month ending 31st December, 2024.
Key highlights:
Performance of Q3 FY 25 (Standalone) at a glance:
Unit
Q3 23-24
Q2 24-25
Q3 24-25
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
4.75
4.78
4.63
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
3.81
4.10
4.43
Revenue from Operations
Rs. Crore
23,345
24,675
24,490
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
2,319
3,174
2,389
Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax
Rs. Crore
384
1,113
289
Exceptional Items
Rs. Crore
76
0
29
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
461
1,113
318
Profit After Tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
331
834
126
Performance of 9M FY 25 (Standalone) at a glance:
Unit
9M 23-24
9M 24-25
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
14.22
14.08
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
12.46
12.54
Revenue from Operations
Rs. Crore
77,417
73,162
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
8,451
7,983
Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax
Rs. Crore
2,698
1,728
Exceptional Items
Rs. Crore
(339)
(283)
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
2,359
1,445
Profit After Tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
1,722
970
SAIL's revenue from operations and sales volume increased during the third quarter of the current financial year, along with a slight improvement in EBITDA compared to the corresponding period last year.
Commenting on the financial results, Chairman SAIL, Shri Amarendu Prakash said, “In the face of a challenging steel market characterized by declining prices and an influx of cheap imports, SAIL has managed to achieve better EBITDA during the Q3FY25 compared to the corresponding period last year. We remain steadfast in our commitment to boost production and enhance cost efficiency, while simultaneously further explore and adopt greener technologies. We expect that with appropriate interventions, the issue of cheap imports will be addressed and government’s drive on infrastructure development will bode well for the domestic steel industry while driving the demand further”.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की तीसरी तिमाही और नौ माह के वित्तीय परिणाम घोषित किए
12 FEB 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने आज 31 दिसंबर, 2024 को समाप्त तिमाही और नौ माह के लिए अपने वित्तीय परिणाम घोषित किए हैं।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की तीसरी तिमाही के प्रदर्शन (स्टैंडअलोन) का अवलोकन:
इकाई
तीसरी तिमाही 2023-24
दूसरी तिमाही 2024-25
तीसरी तिमाही
2024-25
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन
मिलियन टन
4.75
4.78
4.63
बिक्री मात्रा
मिलियन टन
3.81
4.10
4.43
परिचालन से राजस्व
करोड़ रुपए
23,345
24,675
24,490
ब्याज, कर, मूल्यह्रास और परिशोधन से पूर्व की आय (ईबीआईटीडी)
करोड़ रुपए
2,319
3,174
2,389
असाधारण वस्तु और कर से पूर्व का लाभ
करोड़ रुपए
384
1,113
289
असाधारण वस्‍तु
करोड़ रुपए
76
0
29
कर पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी)
करोड़ रुपए
461
1,113
318
कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी)
करोड़ रुपए
331
834
126
9 माह वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2024-25 (स्टैंडअलोन) के प्रदर्शन का अवलोकन:
इकाई
9 माह
2023-24
9 माह
2024-25
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन
मिलियन टन
14.22
14.08
बिक्री मात्रा
मिलियन टन
12.46
12.54
परिचालन से राजस्व
करोड़ रुपए
77,417
73,162
ब्याज, कर, मूल्यह्रास और परिशोधन से पूर्व की आय (ईबीआईटीडीए)
करोड़ रुपए
8,451
7,983
असाधारण वस्तुओं और कर से पूर्व का लाभ
करोड़ रुपए
2,698
1,728
असाधारण वस्‍तु
करोड़ रुपए
(339)
(283)
कर पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी)
करोड़ रुपए
2,359
1,445
कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी)
करोड़ रुपए
1,722
970
चालू वित्त वर्ष की तीसरी तिमाही के दौरान सेल के परिचालन राजस्व और बिक्री की मात्रा में वृद्धि हुई, साथ ही पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में ईबीआईटीडीए में मामूली सुधार हुआ।
वित्तीय परिणामों की जानकारी देते हुए सेल के अध्यक्ष श्री अमरेंदु प्रकाश ने कहा कि घटती कीमतों और सस्ते आयातों की वृद्धि से प्रभावित चुनौतीपूर्ण इस्पात बाजार के सामने, सेल ने पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वित्‍त वर्ष 2024-25 की तीसरी तिमाही के दौरान बेहतर ईबीआईटीडीए हासिल करने में सफलता प्राप्‍त की है। हम उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और लागत दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ हैं, साथ ही साथ हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उसे अपनाने पर भी जोर दे रहे हैं। हमें आशा है कि उचित हस्तक्षेप के साथ, सस्ते आयातों की समस्या का समाधान हो जाएगा और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर सरकार का अभियान घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग के लिए अच्छा रहेगा, जबकि मांग को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।