Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Compliance of End-of-Life Vehicles Rules, 2025
03 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) notified the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025 vide S.O. 98(E) dated 06th January, 2025 for environmentally sound management of end-of-life vehicles. The rules are based on the principle of extended producer responsibility (EPR) where producers of vehicles are given mandatory EPR targets for scrapping of end-of-life vehicles. The rules cover all types of transport and non-transport vehicles, except agricultural tractor, agricultural trailer, combine harvester and power tiller.
Under the said rules, producers have been mandated to fulfil the obligation of Extended Producer Responsibility for the vehicles that the producer has introduced or introduces in the domestic market, including vehicles put to self-use to ensure the specified scrapping targets. Producers have been provided annual targets for scrapping of End-of-life vehicles starting from the year 2025-26 for the vehicles put in the market 15 years ago in case of transport vehicles and 20 years ago in case of non-transport vehicles.
Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) have been mandated to receive unfit vehicles or End-of-Life vehicles for scrapping and must carry out treatment, depolluting, dismantling, segregation and scrapping activities. They are required to send all the recovered and segregated materials from End-of-Life vehicles to the registered recyclers or refurbishers, co-processors for recycling and reuse of components or materials, in case RVSF does have recycling or refurbishing facility. They are further required to send all non-recyclable or non-refurbishable materials and non-utilizable hazardous materials to Common Hazardous Waste Treatment, Storage and Disposal Facility authorised under Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016.
Designated Collection Centres by producers are required to handle the End-of-Life Vehicles in an environmentally sound manner and send them to Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility. Registered owner of the vehicle or bulk consumer is required to deposit the End-of-Life vehicle at any of the producer’s designated sales outlet or designated Collection Centre or Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility within a period of one hundred and eighty days from the date the vehicle becomes the End-of-Life vehicle.
Under the rules, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in case of producer and State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) in case of RVSF and bulk consumer may, after giving an opportunity of being heard, suspend or cancel their registration, in case of violation or non-compliance of any provisions of these rules. Returns in respect of obligations provided under the rules are required to be filed by producer, bulk consumer and RVSF on centralised online portal.
CPCB has been mandated to undertake periodic inspection and audit of the producer to ensure that such facility is complying with the requirement under the provisions of these rules. CPCB may undertake or cause to be undertaken by an authorised agency the periodic inspection and audit of the Registered Vehicle Scrapping facility. CPCB may take necessary actions against violations or for non-fulfilment of obligations under these rules against a producer or Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility or any other person.
Similarly, SPCB has been mandated to undertake periodic inspection and audit, or cause to be inspected by an authorised agency, of the RVSF to ensure compliance of the rules. SPCB is required to undertake periodic inspection and audit, or cause to be inspected by an authorised agency, of the Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility to ensure the compliance of these rules and may take necessary actions against violations or for non-fulfilment of obligations under these rules against a Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility or bulk consumer or any other person.
In case, producer or Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility or bulk consumer fails to comply with the provisions relating to handling and scrapping of End-of-Life vehicles in environmentally sound manner under these rules, are liable to pay environmental compensation for causing loss, damage or injury to environment or public health.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older unfit and polluting vehicles. The policy targets scrapping of unfit and polluting vehicles strictly based on their fitness. Under this policy, a network of Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) is envisaged across the country. As on January 2025, 84 RVSFs are operational in the country.
MoRTH notified the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 prescribe for registration of Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF), criteria for scrapping vehicles, scrapping procedure, audit and certifications for functioning of RVSFs. In addition, RVSF is required to comply with the guidelines ‘Environmentally Sound Management of End-of-Life Vehicles’ issued by CPCB.
MoRTH notified the Central Motor Vehicles (Twenty Third Amendment) Rules, 2021 vide GSR 714 (E) dated 04.10.2021, which provide that if a buyer of a new vehicle submits ‘Certificate of Deposit’ of an end-of-life vehicle then the Registration fee on the new vehicle will not be levied. Further, MoRTH under the Central Motor Vehicles (Twenty fourth Amendment) Rules, 2021 vide GSR 720 (E) dated 05.10.2021 provides for concession in the motor vehicle tax upto twenty five percent in case of non-transport vehicles and fifteen percent in case of transport vehicles.
In addition, MoRTH has issued the following notifications or advisories to promote adoption of Electric Vehicles and eco-friendly alternatives:
1. Vide S.O. 5333 (E) dated 18.10.2018, granted the exemption to the Battery-Operated Transport Vehicles and Transport Vehicles running on Ethanol and Methanol fuels from the requirements of permit.
2. Vide GSR 525 (E) dated 2.8.2021 exempted the Battery-Operated Vehicles from the payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of registration certificate and assignment of new registration mark.
3. Vide GSR 302 (E) dated 18.4.2023 to issue All India Tourist permit for Battery Operated Vehicles without payment of any permit fee.
4. Vide GSR 749 (E) dated 7.8.2018 to issue registration mark for the Battery-Operated Vehicles to be in Yellow colour on Green background for the transport vehicles and for all other cases, in White in colour on Green background.
Further, Ministry of Heavy Industries launched ‘PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' on 29th September, 2024 for promotion of electric mobility in the country with and outlay of Rs 10,900 crore over a period of two years. The scheme provides subsidies or demand incentives worth Rs.3,679 crore to e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-ambulances, e-trucks and other emerging EVs. It will support 24.79 lakh e-2Ws, 3.16 lakh e-3Ws, and 14,028 e-buses.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: समय-समाप्ति वाहन नियम, 2025 का अनुपालन
03 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) ने 06 जनवरी, 2025 को एसओ 98 (ई) के माध्यम से पर्यावरण संरक्षण (समय-समाप्ति वाहन) नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया, ताकि समय सीमा समाप्त होने वाले वाहनों का पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रबंधन किया जा सके। ये नियम विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) के सिद्धांत पर आधारित हैं, जहां वाहनों के निर्माताओं को समय समाप्त होने वाले वाहनों को नष्ट करने के लिए अनिवार्य ईपीआर लक्ष्य दिए जाते हैं। ये नियम कृषि ट्रैक्टर, कृषि ट्रेलर, कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर और पावर टिलर को छोड़कर सभी प्रकार के परिवहन और गैर-परिवहन वाहनों पर लागू होते हैं।
उक्त नियमों के तहत, वाहन निर्माताओं को उन वाहनों के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व को पूरा करना अनिवार्य किया गया है जिन्हें उन्होंने घरेलू बाजार में पेश किया है या पेश करने जा रहे हैं। इसमें निर्दिष्ट स्क्रैपिंग लक्ष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्व-उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले वाहन भी शामिल हैं। उत्पादकों को परिवहन वाहनों के मामले में 15 साल पहले और गैर-परिवहन वाहनों के मामले में 20 साल पहले बाजार में लाए गए वाहनों के लिए वर्ष 2025-26 से शुरू होने वाले एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए वार्षिक लक्ष्य प्रदान किए गए हैं।
पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) को स्क्रैपिंग के लिए अनुपयुक्त वाहनों या समय समाप्त हो चुके वाहनों को प्राप्त करने और उपचार, प्रदूषण-निवारण, विघटन, पृथक्करण और स्क्रैपिंग गतिविधियां करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। उन्हें ऐसे वाहनों से प्राप्त सभी बरामद और पृथक सामग्रियों को पंजीकृत रिसाइकिलर या रिफर्बिशर, सह-प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं को घटकों या सामग्रियों के पुनर्चक्रण और पुनः उपयोग के लिए भेजना आवश्यक है, यदि आरवीएसएफ के पास पुनर्चक्रण या नवीनीकरण की सुविधा है। उन्हें सभी गैर-पुनर्चक्रणीय या गैर-पुनर्चक्रणीय सामग्रियों और गैर-उपयोग योग्य खतरनाक सामग्रियों को खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और सीमा पार आवागमन) नियम, 2016 के तहत अधिकृत सामान्य खतरनाक अपशिष्ट उपचार, भंडारण और निपटान सुविधा में भेजने की भी आवश्यकता है।
वाहन निर्माताओं द्वारा नामित संग्रह केंद्रों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से समय सीमा समाप्त होने वाले वाहनों को संभालना और उन्हें पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा में भेजना आवश्यक है। वाहन के पंजीकृत मालिक या थोक उपभोक्ता को वाहन की समय सीमा समाप्त होने की तिथि से एक सौ अस्सी दिनों की अवधि के भीतर निर्माता के किसी भी नामित बिक्री आउटलेट या नामित संग्रह केंद्र या पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा में इस प्रकार के वाहन को जमा करना आवश्यक है।
नियमों के तहत, निर्माताओं के मामले में केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और आरवीएसएफ तथा थोक उपभोक्ता के मामले में राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) इन नियमों के किसी भी प्रावधान के उल्लंघन या गैर-अनुपालन के मामले में सुनवाई का अवसर देने के बाद उनका पंजीकरण निलंबित या रद्द कर सकता है। नियमों के तहत प्रदान किए गए दायित्वों के संबंध में वाहन निर्माता, थोक उपभोक्ता और आरवीएसएफ द्वारा केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर रिटर्न दाखिल किया जाना आवश्यक है।
सीपीसीबी को वाहन निर्माता का समय-समय पर निरीक्षण और ऑडिट करने का अधिकार दिया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ऐसी सुविधा इन नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन कर रही है। सीपीसीबी पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का समय-समय पर निरीक्षण और ऑडिट किसी अधिकृत एजेंसी से करवा सकता है। सीपीसीबी किसी निर्माता या पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा या किसी अन्य व्यक्ति के खिलाफ इन नियमों के तहत उल्लंघन या दायित्वों की पूर्ति न करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई कर सकता है।
इसी तरह, एसपीसीबी को नियमों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरवीएसएफ का आवधिक निरीक्षण और ऑडिट करने या अधिकृत एजेंसी द्वारा निरीक्षण कराने का अधिकार दिया गया है। एसपीसीबी को इन नियमों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का आवधिक निरीक्षण और ऑडिट करने या अधिकृत एजेंसी द्वारा निरीक्षण कराने की आवश्यकता है और इन नियमों के तहत दायित्वों के उल्लंघन या गैर-पूर्ति के लिए पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा या थोक उपभोक्ता या किसी अन्य व्यक्ति के खिलाफ आवश्यक कार्रवाई कर सकता है।
यदि निर्माता या पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा या थोक उपभोक्ता इन नियमों के तहत पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित तरीके से ऐसे वाहनों के संचालन और स्क्रैपिंग से संबंधित प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करने में विफल रहते हैं, तो वे पर्यावरण या सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को होने वाली हानि, क्षति या चोट के लिए पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति का भुगतान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगे।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने पुराने अनुपयुक्त और प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक तंत्र बनाने के लिए वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की है। इस नीति का लक्ष्य अनुपयुक्त और प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को उनकी फिटनेस के आधार पर पूरी तरह से स्क्रैप करना है। इस नीति के तहत, पूरे देश में पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) का एक नेटवर्क बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। जनवरी 2025 तक, देश में 84 आरवीएसएफ चालू हैं।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन (पंजीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा के कार्य) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसमें पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) के पंजीकरण, वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के मानदंड, स्क्रैपिंग प्रक्रिया, आरवीएसएफ के कामकाज के लिए ऑडिट और प्रमाणन निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, आरवीएसएफ को सीपीसीबी द्वारा जारी किए गए 'समय समाप्ति वाहनों के पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सही प्रबंधन' दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करना आवश्यक है।
मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 04.10.2021 के जीएसआर 714 (ई) के माध्यम से केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन (तेईसवां संशोधन) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया, जिसमें प्रावधान है कि यदि कोई व्यक्ति नया वाहन खरीदते समय, समय सीमा समाप्त हो चुके वाहन का 'जमा प्रमाणपत्र' पेश करता है, तो नए वाहन पर पंजीकरण शुल्क नहीं लगाया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 05.10.2021 के जीएसआर 720 (ई) के माध्यम से केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन (तेईसवां संशोधन) नियम, 2021 के तहत गैर-परिवहन वाहनों के मामले में पच्चीस प्रतिशत और परिवहन वाहनों के मामले में पंद्रह प्रतिशत तक मोटर वाहन कर में छूट का प्रावधान किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित अधिसूचनाएं या परामर्श जारी किए हैं:
1. दिनांक 18.10.2018 के एसओ 5333 (ई) के तहत बैटरी चालित परिवहन वाहनों और इथेनॉल और मेथनॉल ईंधन पर चलने वाले परिवहन वाहनों को परमिट की आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी गई
2. जीएसआर 525 (ई) दिनांक 2.8.2021 के तहत बैटरी चालित वाहनों को पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने या नवीनीकरण करने तथा नया पंजीकरण चिह्न प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से शुल्क के भुगतान से छूट दी गई है।
3. जीएसआर 302 (ई) दिनांक 18.4.2023 के तहत बिना किसी परमिट शुल्क के भुगतान के बैटरी चालित वाहनों के लिए अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक परमिट जारी किया जाएगा।
4. जीएसआर 749 (ई) दिनांक 7.8.2018 के तहत बैटरी चालित वाहनों के लिए पंजीकरण चिह्न जारी करने के लिए परिवहन वाहनों के लिए हरे रंग की पृष्ठभूमि पर पीले रंग में और अन्य सभी मामलों के लिए हरे रंग की पृष्ठभूमि पर सफेद रंग में पंजीकरण चिह्न जारी किया जाना है।
इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने देश में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 29 सितंबर, 2024 को 'पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना' शुरू की, जिस पर दो साल की अवधि में 10,900 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय होगा। यह योजना ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ई-ट्रक और अन्य उभरते ईवी को 3,679 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी या मांग प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। यह 24.79 लाख ई-2डब्ल्यू, 3.16 लाख ई-3डब्ल्यू और 14,028 ई-बसों को सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।