Ministry of Defence
College of Defence Management Concludes National Seminar on Future-Ready Military Leadership
02 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad, hosted its annual National Seminar from January 30-31, 2025, on ‘Developing Military Strategic Authentic Leaders (MISAL): Re-Imagining Concepts and Strategies,’, bringing together senior military officials, strategic experts, and leading academicians to explore evolving leadership frameworks in modern warfare. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan delivered the keynote address, emphasising the critical need for adaptive leadership in an era of disruptive technologies and complex geopolitical shifts.
A key highlight of the seminar was the session on ‘Strategies for Developing Military Strategic and Authentic Leaders,’ where Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta (Retd) and Lt Gen Ajay Chandpuria led discussions on the impact of disruptive technologies, shifting geopolitical dynamics, and the evolving role of strategic military leadership. The seminar featured discussions by various academicians on subjects including leadership evolution, lessons from the Ancient Indian Knowledge System, and competencies required for integrated, cross-service leadership. Senior veterans provided critical insights into modern military challenges and leadership models essential for shaping future-ready armed forces. Commandant CDM Major General Harsh Chhibber, underscored the necessity of re-evaluating military leadership strategies in light of increasing global conflicts, diminishing control mechanisms, and the socio-economic diversity of the Armed Forces.
The seminar reinforced the urgent need for military leadership to align with national security objectives, leveraging technological advancements and structural reforms within the Armed Forces. The seminar provided a common platform to delve deeply into the construct, concepts and strategies that shape military leadership & explored theoretical frameworks as well as examined real-world experiences in a military context.
The College of Defence Management (CDM), established in December 1970, remains a premier tri-service institution dedicated to equipping senior military leadership with contemporary management thought, concepts, and best practices. Over the years, its National Seminars have addressed crucial themes ranging from strategic challenges and self-reliance to geopolitical power shifts and leadership transformation, cementing CDM’s role in shaping India’s military future.

وزارت دفاع
کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ کی طرف سے مستقبل کے لیے تیار فوجی قیادت پر قومی سیمینار اختتام پذیر
02 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ (سی ڈی ایم) ، سکندرآباد نے 30اور31 جنوری 2025 کو اپنا سالانہ قومی سیمینار منعقد کیا، جس کا موضوع ’’فوجی اسٹریٹجک مستند رہنماؤں (ایم آئی ایس اے ایل) کی ترقی: خیالات اور حکمت عملیوں کا ازسرنو تصور‘‘ تھا۔ اس سیمینار میں جدید جنگ میں قیادت کے بدلتے ہوئے فریم ورک پر غور کرکے کی غرض سے سینئر فوجی حکام، اسٹریٹجک ماہرین اور ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم نے شرکت کی۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جنرل انیل چوہان نے کلیدی خطاب میں جدید دور میں انتشار پھیلانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز اور پیچیدہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی تبدیلیوں کے تناظر میں مطابقت پذیر قیادت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
سیمینار کا ایک نمایاں پہلو ’’فوجی اسٹریٹجک اور مستند رہنماؤں کی ترقی کے لیے حکمت عملی‘‘ پر سیشن تھا، جس میں وائس ایڈمرل بسوجیت داس گپتا (ریٹائرڈ) اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجے چندپوریہ نے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، جغرافیائی و سیاسی تبدیلیوں اور اسٹریٹجک فوجی قیادت کے ارتقا کے اثرات پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی قیادت کی۔
اس سیمینار میں مختلف ماہرین تعلیم نے قیادت کے ارتقا، قدیم بھارتی علمی نظام سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق، اور بین خدمتی قیادت کے لیے درکار صلاحیتوں جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ سینئر سابق فوجی افسران نے جدید فوجی چیلنجز اور مستقبل کی مسلح افواج کی تشکیل کے لیے ضروری قیادتی ماڈلز پر گہری بصیرت فراہم کی۔
کمانڈنٹ (سی ڈی ایم) ، میجر جنرل ہرش چھبر نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی تنازعات، کمزور ہوتے کنٹرول میکانزم اور مسلح افواج میں سماجی و اقتصادی تنوع کے پیش نظر فوجی قیادت کی حکمت عملیوں کا ازسرنو جائزہ لینا ضروری ہے۔
اس سیمینار نے فوجی قیادت کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ وہ مسلح افواج میں تکنیکی ترقی اور ساختی اصلاحات سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے قومی سلامتی کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔ سیمینار نے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جہاں فوجی قیادت کو تشکیل دینے والے تصورات، نظریات اور حکمت عملیوں پر گہرائی سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا، نظریاتی فریم ورک کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور فوجی تناظر میں عملی تجربات کا تجزیہ کیا گیا۔
کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ (سی ڈی ایم) ، جو دسمبر 1970 میں قائم ہوا ہے، تینوں افواج کے لئے اعلیٰ سطح کا ایک تربیتی ادارہ ہے جو سینئر فوجی قیادت کو جدید مینجمنٹ نظریات، تصورات اور بہترین عملی طریقوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ سالہا سال سے اس کے قومی سیمیناروں نے اسٹریٹجک چیلنجز، خود انحصاری، جغرافیائی و سیاسی طاقت کی تبدیلیوں اور قیادت کی تشکیل جیسے اہم موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی ہے، جس سے بھارت کے فوجی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں سی ڈی ایم کا کردار مزید مضبوط اور اہم بن جاتا ہے۔