संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण व्यवस्थापन महाविद्यालयात भविष्याच्या दृष्टीने सज्ज लष्करी नेतृत्व या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्र संपन्न
02 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Mumbai
सिकंदराबाद येथील संरक्षण व्यवस्थापन महाविद्यालयात 30 ते 31 जानेवारी 2025 या कालावधीत Developing Military Strategic Authentic Leaders (MISAL): Re-Imagining Concepts and Strategies अर्थात परिपूर्ण लष्करी नेतृत्वाची जडणघडण : संकल्पना आणि रणनितींची पुनर्कल्पना या विषयावर वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन केले गेले. या चर्चासत्रात आधुनिक युद्धाच्या स्वरुपाला अनुसरून उदयोन्मुख नेतृत्वाच्या आरखड्याच्या शक्यता तपासून घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने अनेक वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकारी, रणनिती तज्ञ आणि आघाडीचे शिक्षणतज्ञ एकत्र आले होते. चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी या चर्चासत्रात आपले प्रास्ताविकपर मनोगत व्यक्त केले. सध्याच्या विध्वंस घडवू शकणार्‍या तंत्रज्ञानानाच्या आणि गुंतागुंतीच्या भूराजकीय बदलांच्या युगात, या परिस्थितीनुरूप कृती करू शकेल अशा नेतृत्वाची तातडीची गरज त्यांनी आपल्या प्रास्ताविकात अधोरेखित केली.
या चर्चासत्राच्या निमित्ताने झालेल्या लष्करी धोरणे आणि परिपूर्ण लष्करी नेतृत्वाच्या जडणघडणीसाठीची रणनिती या विषयावरील सत्राने सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले. या सत्रात व्हाइस अॅडमिरल विश्वजित दासगुप्ता (निवृत्त) आणि लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय चांदपुरिया यांनी विध्वंस घडवू शकणार्‍या तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभाव, बदलते भूराजकीय पैलू आणि धोरणात्मक लष्करी नेतृत्वासंबंधी विकसित होत असलेली भूमिका यावर चर्चा केली. या परिसंवादात सहभागी झालेल्या शिक्षणतज्ज्ञांनी नेतृत्व उत्क्रांती, प्राचीन भारतीय ज्ञानप्रणालीतून मिळणारी शिकवण तसेच एकात्मिक, आंतरसेवा नेतृत्व यासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्यांशी संबंधित मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली. ज्येष्ठ माजी सैनिकांनी आधुनिक काळातली लष्करी आव्हाने आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज अशा सशस्त्र दलांना आकार देण्यासाठी गरज असलेल्या नेतृत्वाच्या प्रारुपाविषयी कारणमिमांसायुक्त मते मांडली.
सैन्यदलाची तंत्रज्ञान विषयक प्रगती आणि संरचनात्मक सुधारणांचा योग्य लाभ घेणारी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत असलेल्या लष्करी नेतृत्वाची तातडीची गरज या चर्चासत्राने अधोरेखित केली. लष्करी नेतृत्वाला आकार देणारे धोरण, संकल्पना आणि रणनीती यावर तातडीने काम व्हावे, याबाबतीतील सैद्धांतिक आराखड्याच्या शक्यताही अभ्यासल्या जाव्यात तसेच याबाबतीतले लष्करी संदर्भात वास्तविक जगातील अनुभवही पडताळून पाहावेत यासाठीचा एक सामायिक मंच या चच्रासत्राने उपलब्ध करून दिला.

Ministry of Defence
College of Defence Management Concludes National Seminar on Future-Ready Military Leadership
02 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad, hosted its annual National Seminar from January 30-31, 2025, on ‘Developing Military Strategic Authentic Leaders (MISAL): Re-Imagining Concepts and Strategies,’, bringing together senior military officials, strategic experts, and leading academicians to explore evolving leadership frameworks in modern warfare. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan delivered the keynote address, emphasising the critical need for adaptive leadership in an era of disruptive technologies and complex geopolitical shifts.
A key highlight of the seminar was the session on ‘Strategies for Developing Military Strategic and Authentic Leaders,’ where Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta (Retd) and Lt Gen Ajay Chandpuria led discussions on the impact of disruptive technologies, shifting geopolitical dynamics, and the evolving role of strategic military leadership. The seminar featured discussions by various academicians on subjects including leadership evolution, lessons from the Ancient Indian Knowledge System, and competencies required for integrated, cross-service leadership. Senior veterans provided critical insights into modern military challenges and leadership models essential for shaping future-ready armed forces. Commandant CDM Major General Harsh Chhibber, underscored the necessity of re-evaluating military leadership strategies in light of increasing global conflicts, diminishing control mechanisms, and the socio-economic diversity of the Armed Forces.
The seminar reinforced the urgent need for military leadership to align with national security objectives, leveraging technological advancements and structural reforms within the Armed Forces. The seminar provided a common platform to delve deeply into the construct, concepts and strategies that shape military leadership & explored theoretical frameworks as well as examined real-world experiences in a military context.
The College of Defence Management (CDM), established in December 1970, remains a premier tri-service institution dedicated to equipping senior military leadership with contemporary management thought, concepts, and best practices. Over the years, its National Seminars have addressed crucial themes ranging from strategic challenges and self-reliance to geopolitical power shifts and leadership transformation, cementing CDM’s role in shaping India’s military future.