Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paris Paralympics medalist Rubina Francis, Union Sports Minister to join Fit India Sundays on Cycle event
Cycling ride will carry Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call to fight obesity in India
01 FEB 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative will continue this Sunday with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya joining a diverse group of riders. Paris Paralympics bronze medalist in the P2 10m air pistol SH1 event, Rubina Francis will also be taking part.
The theme of the cycling ride will be on the need of combating obesity in India. Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made the clarion call for the same at the opening ceremony of the 38th National Games in Dehradun. He called for a fight against obesity that is affecting all age groups, both young and old.
The 2-km cycling ride this Sunday in the national capital will start and end at Major Dhyanchand Stadium.
Over 250 riders will join Dr. Mandaviya and Rubina, including prominent doctors, nutritionists, students from Bharati College Delhi, members of the Soniya Vihar Water Sports Club, and social activist Mahesh Kumar.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پیرس پیرالمپکس میں تمغہ حاصل کرنے والی روبینہ فرانسس اورمرکزی وزیر کھیل، فٹ انڈیا اتواروں کے سائیکل ایونٹ میں شامل ہوں گے
01 FEB 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل کی مہم اس اتوار بھی جاری رہے گی، جس میں نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ ایک متنوع گروپ کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے۔ پیرس پیرالمپکس میں پی2 دس میٹر ایئر پسٹل ایس ایچ1 ایونٹ میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والی روبینہ فرانسس بھی اس میں شرکت کریں گی۔
سائیکلنگ کے اس سفر کا موضوع ہندوستان میں موٹاپے سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہرادون میں 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی افتتاحی تقریب میں اس کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موٹاپے کے خلاف لڑنا ضروری ہے جو ہر عمر کے لوگوں، نوجوانوں اور بوڑھوں دونوں کو متاثر کر رہا ہے۔
قومی دارالحکومت میں اس اتوار کو 2 کلومیٹر کی سائیکل سواری میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں شروع ہوکر وہیں ختم ہوگی۔
250 سے زائد سوار، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ اور روبینہ کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے، جن میں ممتاز ڈاکٹر، ماہر تغذیہ، دہلی کے بھارتی کالج کے طلباء، سونیا وہار واٹر اسپورٹس کلب کے اراکین اور سماجی کارکن مہیش کمار شامل ہیں۔