Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Household Consumption Expenditure Survey: 2023-24
30 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
• Persistent decline in urban-rural consumption difference across India’s major states continues in 2023-24
• Average MPCE on the rise across all Household types in rural and urban Areas
• Consumption Inequality drops across major states in urban and rural areas
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) published the summary findings of the second of the two consecutive surveys on household consumption expenditure planned to be conducted during 2022-23 and 2023-24 on 27thDecember 2024 in the form of a factsheet. Prior to this, the detailed report and the unit level data of the survey of 2022-23 was released in June 2024.The detailed report of the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey: 2023-24 (HCES:2023-24) along with the unit level data is being released now.
HCES is designed to collect information on consumption and expenditure of the households on goods and services. The survey provides data required to assess trends in economic well-being and to determine and update the basket of consumer goods and services and weights used for the calculation of the Consumer Price Index. Data collected in HCES is also used to measure poverty, inequality, and social exclusion. The Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) compiled from HCES is the primary indicator used for most analytical purposes.
The estimates of MPCE of 2023-24 are based on the data collected from 2,61,953 Households (1,54,357 in rural areas and 1,07,596 in urban areas) in the central sample spread over all States and Union Territories in the country. As in HCES:2022-23, in HCES:2023-24 also two sets of estimates of MPCE have been generated: (i) without considering imputed values of items received free of cost by the households through various social welfare programmes and (ii) considering imputed values of items received free of cost by the households through various social welfare programmes. The first set of estimates are presented in Section A while some selected indicators on the second ones are presented in Section B[i].
Important Findings of HCES:2023-24
• The average MPCE in rural and urban India in 2023-24 has been estimated to be Rs. 4,122 and Rs. 6,996, respectively without taking into account of the values of items received free of cost by the households through various social welfare programmes.
• Considering the imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes, theseestimates become Rs. 4,247 and Rs. 7,078respectively, for rural and urban areas.
• At all-India level, the urban-rural gap in MPCE has declined to 71% in 2022-23 from 84% in 2011-12 and it has further reduced to 70% in 2023-24.
• Among the 18 major states, the urban-rural gap in average MPCE has declined in 18 states.
• Consumption inequality, both in rural and urban areas,for almost all the 18 major states has declined in 2023-24 from the level of 2022-23. At all-India, the Gini coefficient of consumption expenditure has declined to 0.237 in 2023-24 from 0.266 in 2022-23 for rural areas and to 0.284 in 2023-24 from 0.314 in 2022-23 for urban areas.
Estimates of MPCE (without considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes in HCES:2023-24)
The values of average MPCE for HCES:2023-24 and HCES:2022-23 without considering the imputed values of the items received free of cost through social transferat all-India level at currentprices and at 2011-12 prices are given in Table 1 below:
Table 1: Average MPCE (Rs.) at current Prices and 2011-12 prices
Survey
Period
at current Prices
at 2011-12 Prices
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
HCES: 2023-24
Aug 2023- Jul 2024
4,122
6,996
2,079
3,632
HCES: 2022-23
Aug 2022- Jul 2023
3,773
6,459
2,008
3,510
Average MPCE (Rs.) of major states in 2022-23 and 2023-24
There has been increase in average MPCE for all the 18 major states in rural and urban areas in 2023-24. The maximum increase in average MPCE in the rural areas has been observed in Odisha (about 14 % from the level of 2022-23) while in urban areas, the maximum increase has happened in Punjab (around 13% from the level of 2022-23). The least increase in average MPCE has observed in Maharashtra (about 3%) and Karnataka (about 5%) in rural and urban areas respectively.
Urban-Rural differences in MPCE across major states
A wide variation in urban-rural difference in average MPCE is observed across the 18 major states in 2022-23 as well as in 2023-24. Among these major states, there has been a decline in urban-rural gap in 11 states in 2023-24 from the level of 2022-23. The lowest urban-rural gap in 2023-24 is observed in Kerala (about 18%) and highest in Jharkhand (around 83%). Table 2 shows the average MPCE along with urban-rural gap for the major states in rural and urban areas.
Table 2: Average MPCE and urban-rural differences in MPCE in 2022-23 and 2023-24, major States
Major State
2022-23
2023-24
Average MPCE (Rs.)
Urban-Rural differences (%) in MPCE
Average MPCE (Rs.)
Urban-Rural differences (%) in MPCE
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Andhra Pradesh
4,870
6,782
39
5,327
7,182
35
Assam
3,432
6,136
79
3,793
6,794
79
Bihar
3,384
4,768
41
3,670
5,080
38
Chhattisgarh
2,466
4,483
82
2,739
4,927
80
Gujarat
3,798
6,621
74
4,116
7,175
74
Haryana
4,859
7,911
63
5,377
8,427
57
Jharkhand
2,763
4,931
78
2,946
5,393
83
Karnataka
4,397
7,666
74
4,903
8,076
65
Kerala
5,924
7,078
19
6,611
7,783
18
Madhya Pradesh
3,113
4,987
60
3,441
5,538
61
Maharashtra
4,010
6,657
66
4,145
7,363
78
Odisha
2,950
5,187
76
3,357
5,825
74
Punjab
5,315
6,544
23
5,817
7,359
27
Rajasthan
4,263
5,913
39
4,510
6,574
46
Tamil Nadu
5,310
7,630
44
5,701
8,165
43
Telangana
4,802
8,158
70
5,435
8,978
65
Uttar Pradesh
3,191
5,040
58
3,481
5,395
55
West Bengal
3,239
5,267
63
3,620
5,775
60
All-India
3,773
6,459
71
4,122
6,996
70
Share of various food and non-food item groups in total expenditure: All-India
In 2023-24, in rural India, food accounted for about 47% of the value of the average rural Indian households’ consumption. Among the food items, the contribution of beverages, refreshments and processed food has been the highest (9.84%) followed by milk & milk products (8.44%) and vegetables (6.03%) in rural India. The contribution of cereals and cereal substitutes in the expenditure has been about 4.99%. Among non-food items, the maximum contribution has been of conveyance (7.59%) followed by medical (6.83%), clothing, bedding & footwear (6.63%) and durable goods (6.48%).
In urban India, the contribution of food in MPCE in 2023-24 has been about 40% and similar to rural India, the contribution of beverages, refreshments and processed food has been the highest (11.09%) in food expenditure followed by milk & milk products (7.19%) and vegetables (4.12%). The share of non-food items in MPCE in urban India has been around 60%. Conveyance with 8.46% contribution has the largest share in non-food expenditurewhile other major components of non-food expenditure in urban India are miscellaneous goods & entertainment (6.92%), durable goods (6.87%), and rent (6.58%).
Variation in MPCE across different social groups
The average MPCE for different social groups in rural and urban sectors varies significantly. The average MPCE among the social groups is the highest for the category, ‘others’ in both rural and urban areas followed by OBC both in 2022-23 and 2023-24. Table 3 shows a comparison of the average MPCE values for different social groups.
Table 3: Average MPCE by social groups in 2022-23 and 2023-24: All-India
Social Group
2022-23
2023-24
Average MPCE (Rs.)
Average MPCE (Rs.)
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Scheduled Tribe (ST)
3,016
5,414
3,363
6,030
Scheduled Caste (SC)
3,474
5,307
3,878
5,775
Other Backward Classes (OBC)
3,848
6,177
4,206
6,738
Others
4,392
7,333
4,642
7,832
all
3,773
6,459
4,122
6,996
Variation in MPCE across different household types
In the rural areas, the households belonging to the category ‘regular wage/salaried earning in non-agriculture’ has the highest averageMPCE in 2023-24 followed by the category ‘others’ while in the urban areas the average MPCE is the highest for the category, ‘others’. The average MPCE values for different household types for all-India in 2022-23 and 2023-24 are given in Table 4.
Table 4: Average MPCE by household type in 2022-23 and 2023-24: All-India
Household type
Average MPCE (Rs.)
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
self-employed in agriculture
3,702
4,033
self-employed in non-agriculture
4,074
4,407
regular wage/salaried earning in agriculture
3,597
3,972
regular wage/salaried earning in non-agriculture
4,533
5,005
casual labour in agriculture
3,273
3,652
casual labour in non-agriculture
3,315
3,653
others
4,684
4,747
all
3,773
4,122
Urban
self-employed
6,067
6,595
regular wage/salaried earning
7,146
7,606
casual labour
4,379
4,964
others
8,619
9,159
all
6,459
6,996
Consumption inequality across major states
The Gini coefficient, a measure of consumption inequality has declined in almost for all the major states from the level of 2022-23 in urban as well as rural areas.
Table 5: Gini coefficient of total consumption expenditure in 2022-23 and 2023-24, major states
Major state
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Andhra Pradesh
0.243
0.283
0.196
0.240
Assam
0.207
0.285
0.183
0.243
Bihar
0.219
0.278
0.191
0.232
Chhattisgarh
0.266
0.313
0.211
0.273
Gujarat
0.226
0.281
0.210
0.233
Haryana
0.234
0.332
0.187
0.294
Jharkhand
0.255
0.296
0.220
0.306
Karnataka
0.225
0.307
0.227
0.290
Kerala
0.286
0.337
0.255
0.277
Madhya Pradesh
0.230
0.291
0.208
0.255
Maharashtra
0.291
0.314
0.229
0.288
Odisha
0.231
0.331
0.221
0.287
Punjab
0.221
0.267
0.190
0.218
Rajasthan
0.283
0.293
0.241
0.282
Tamil Nadu
0.245
0.280
0.210
0.249
Telangana
0.208
0.279
0.164
0.256
Uttar Pradesh
0.231
0.294
0.191
0.269
West Bengal
0.228
0.305
0.196
0.285
All-India
0.266
0.314
0.237
0.284
Estimates of MPCE (considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes in HCES:2023-24@)
The values of average MPCEfor HCES:2023-24 and HCES:2022-23, considering imputed values of items received free of cost through social transfer at all-India level at current prices and at 2011-12 prices are given in Table 6 below:
Table 6: Average MPCE with imputation (Rs.) at current Prices and 2011-12 prices
Survey
Period
at current Prices
at 2011-12 Prices
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
HCES: 2023-24
Aug 2023- Jul 2024
4,247
7,078
2,142
3,674
HCES: 2022-23
Aug 2022- Jul 2023
3,860
6,521
2,054
3,544
Urban-Rural differences in MPCE across major states
As a consequence of imputation, there is an increase in the MPCE figures with imputation and this has also resulted in marginal decline in urban-rural differences in MPCE across all major states in rural as well as urban areas.
Table 7: Average MPCE and urban-rural differences in MPCE in 2023-24, major States
Major state
Average MPCE (Rs.)
Average MPCE (Rs.)
with imputation
Rural
Urban
urban-rural differences (%) in MPCE
Rural
Urban
urban-rural differences (%) in MPCE
Andhra Pradesh
5,327
7,182
35
5,539
7,341
33
Assam
3,793
6,794
79
3,961
6,913
75
Bihar
3,670
5,080
38
3,788
5,165
36
Chhattisgarh
2,739
4,927
80
2,927
5,114
75
Gujarat
4,116
7,175
74
4,190
7,198
72
Haryana
5,377
8,427
57
5,449
8,462
55
Jharkhand
2,946
5,393
83
3,056
5,455
79
Karnataka
4,903
8,076
65
5,068
8,169
61
Kerala
6,611
7,783
18
6,673
7,834
17
Madhya Pradesh
3,441
5,538
61
3,522
5,589
59
Maharashtra
4,145
7,363
78
4,249
7,415
75
Odisha
3,357
5,825
74
3,509
5,925
69
Punjab
5,817
7,359
27
5,874
7,383
26
Rajasthan
4,510
6,574
46
4,626
6,640
44
Tamil Nadu
5,701
8,165
43
5,872
8,325
42
Telangana
5,435
8,978
65
5,675
9,131
61
Uttar Pradesh
3,481
5,395
55
3,578
5,474
53
West Bengal
3,620
5,775
60
3,815
5,903
55
All-India
4,122
6,996
70
4,247
7,078
67
[i]@In HCES:2023-24, the usual practice of imputation of the value figures for consumption out of (i) home-grown/home-produced stock and (ii) gifts, loans, free collection and goods received in exchange of goods and services etc. has been continued; and accordingly, estimates of MPCE have been generated. These are presented in section A.
A provision for collection of information on the quantity of consumption for a number of items, received and consumed by the households free of cost through various social welfare programmes has been made in HCES:2022-23 and continued in HCES:2023-24. Consequently, the value figures for (i) food items: Rice, Wheat/Atta, Jowar, Bajra, Maize, Ragi, Barley, Small Millets, Pulses, Gram, Salt, Sugar, Edible Oil and (ii) non-food items: Laptop/PC, Tablet, Mobile Handset, Bicycle, Motor Cycle/Scooty, Clothing (school uniform), Footwear (school shoe etc.) received free of cost by the households through these programmes, have been imputed using an appropriate method. Accordingly, another set of estimates of MPCE considering imputed values of these items and of consumption out of home produce, free collection, gifts, loans etc. has also been compiled for HCES: 2023-24. These estimates are presented in Section B.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojna (PM-JAY) or any other similar state specific schemes provide cashless access to health care services to the beneficiaries at the point of service delivery, i.e., the hospital and the beneficiary does not have any information on the cost of the services availed. For such schemes, entire premium is borne by the Government and the beneficiary makes no contribution. Since HCES is not a record-based survey, often it is not possible to ascertain the exact ailment or disease for which the benefit has been availed. Hence, in view of the complexity and appropriateness involved in imputation of the expenditure for such services, no attempt has been made to impute the expenditure of health services availed by the households free of cost.
For similar reasons, the expenditure for free education services (i.e., reimbursement/waiver of school or college fees) has also not been imputed.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण: 2023-24
30 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत के प्रमुख राज्यों में शहरी-ग्रामीण उपभोग अंतर में लगातार गिरावट 2023-24 में जारी
• ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सभी घरों में औसत एमपीसीई में वृद्धि होगी
• प्रमुख राज्यों में शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उपभोग असमानता में कमी आएगी
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 2022-23 और 2023-24 के दौरान घरेलू उपभोग व्यय पर आयोजित लगातार दो सर्वेक्षणों में से दूसरे के सारांश निष्कर्षों को 27 दिसंबर 2024 को एक फैक्टशीट के रूप में प्रकाशित किया। इससे पहले 2022-23 के सर्वेक्षण की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट और इकाई स्तर के आंकड़े जून 2024 में जारी किए गए थे। घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण: 2023-24 (एचसीईएस:2023-24) की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट इकाई स्तर के आंकड़ों के साथ अब जारी की जा रही है।
एचसीईएस को वस्तुओं और सेवाओं पर घरों के उपभोग और व्यय के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण आर्थिक कल्याण में रुझानों का आकलन करने और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की गणना के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को निर्धारित करने और अद्यतन करने के लिए आवश्यक डेटा प्रदान करता है। एचसीईएस में एकत्र किए गए डेटा का उपयोग गरीबी, असमानता और सामाजिक बहिष्कार को मापने के लिए भी किया जाता है। एचसीईएस से संकलित मासिक प्रति व्यक्ति उपभोग व्यय (एमपीसीई) अधिकांश विश्लेषणात्मक उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयोग किया जाने वाला प्राथमिक संकेतक है।
2023-24 के एमपीसीई के अनुमान देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले केंद्रीय नमूने में 2,61,953 परिवारों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1,54,357 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,07,596) से एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों पर आधारित हैं। एचसीईएस: 2022-23 की तरह, एचसीईएस: 2023-24 में भी एमपीसीई के अनुमानों के दो सेट तैयार किए गए हैं: (i) विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों द्वारा निशुल्क प्राप्त वस्तुओं के आरोपित मूल्यों पर विचार किए बिना और (ii) विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों द्वारा निशुल्क में प्राप्त वस्तुओं के आरोपित मूल्यों पर विचार करते हुए। अनुमानों का पहला सेट खंड में प्रस्तुत किया गया है जबकि दूसरे पर कुछ चयनित संकेतक खंड बी [i] में प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
एचसीईएस के महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष: 2023-24
2023-24 में ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत में औसत एमपीसीई का अनुमान 4,122 और 6,996 रुपये लगाया गया है। इसमें विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों द्वारा निशुल्क में प्राप्त वस्तुओं के मूल्यों को शामिल नहीं किया गया है।
विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से निशुल्क में प्राप्त वस्तुओं के अनुमानित मूल्यों पर विचार करते हुए, ये अनुमान ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 4,247 और 7,078 रुपये हो जाते हैं।
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एमपीसीई में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर 2011-12 में 84 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2022-23 में 71 प्रतिशत हो गया है और यह 2023-24 में और कम होकर 70 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
18 प्रमुख राज्यों में से, 18 राज्यों में औसत एमपीसीई में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर में कमी आई है।
लगभग सभी 18 प्रमुख राज्यों में ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में उपभोग असमानता 2022-23 के स्तर से 2023-24 में कम हो गई है। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, उपभोग व्यय का गिनी गुणांक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए 2022-23 में 0.266 से 2023-24 में 0.237 और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 2022-23 में 0.314 से 2023-24 में 0.284 हो गया है।
एमपीसीई का अनुमान (एचसीईएस:2023-24 में विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से में निशुल्क प्राप्त वस्तुओं के आरोपित मूल्यों पर विचार किए बिना)
वर्तमान मूल्यों और 2011-12 मूल्यों पर अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सामाजिक हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से निशुल्क में प्राप्त वस्तुओं के आरोपित मूल्यों पर विचार किए बिना एचसीईएस:2023-24 और एचसीईएस:2022-23 के लिए औसत एमपीसीई के मूल्य नीचे तालिका 1 में दिए गए हैं:
सारणी 1: वर्तमान कीमतों और 2011-12 की कीमतों पर औसत एमपीसीई (रुपये)
सर्वेक्षण
काल
मौजूदा कीमतों पर
2011-12 की कीमतों पर
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
एचसीईएस: 2023-24
अगस्त 2023- जुलाई 2024
4,122
6,996
2,079
3,632
एचसीईएस: 2022-23
अगस्त 2022- जुलाई 2023
3,773
6,459
2,008
3,510
2022-23 और 2023-24 में प्रमुख राज्यों का औसत एमपीसीई (रुपये में)
2023-24 में ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सभी 18 प्रमुख राज्यों के औसत एमपीसीई में वृद्धि हुई है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में औसत एमपीसीई में अधिकतम वृद्धि ओडिशा में देखी गई है (2022-23 के स्तर से लगभग 14 प्रतिशत) जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में अधिकतम वृद्धि पंजाब में हुई है (2022-23 के स्तर से लगभग 13 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में औसत एमपीसीई में सबसे कम वृद्धि महाराष्ट्र (लगभग 3 प्रतिशत) और कर्नाटक (लगभग 5 प्रतिशत) में देखी गई है।
एम.पी.सी.. में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर प्रमुख राज्यों में
2022-23 के साथ-साथ 2023-24 में 18 प्रमुख राज्यों में औसत एम.पी.सी.ई. में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर में व्यापक अंतर देखा गया है। इन प्रमुख राज्यों में से 11 राज्यों में 2023-24 में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर में 2022-23 के स्तर से कमी आई है। 2023-24 में सबसे कम शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर केरल (लगभग 18 प्रतिशत) और सबसे अधिक झारखंड (लगभग 83 प्रतिशत) में देखा गया है। तालिका 2 ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख राज्यों के लिए शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर के साथ-साथ औसत एम.पी.सी.ई. दिखाती है।
तालिका 2: प्रमुख राज्यों में 2022-23 और 2023-24 में एमपीसीई और शहरी-ग्रामीण एमपीसीई में औसत अंतर
प्रमुख राज्य
2022-23
2023-24
औसत एमपीसीई (रु.)
एमपीसीई में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर (%)
औसत एमपीसीई (रु.)
एमपीसीई में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर (%)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
आंध्र प्रदेश
4,870
6,782
39
5,327
7,182
35
असम
3,432
6,136
79
3,793
6,794
79
बिहार
3,384
4,768
41
3,670
5,080
38
छत्तीसगढ़
2,466
4,483
82
2,739
4,927
80
गुजरात
3,798
6,621
74
4,116
7,175
74
हरियाणा
4,859
7,911
63
5,377
8,427
57
झारखंड
2,763
4,931
78
2,946
5,393
83
कर्नाटक
4,397
7,666
74
4,903
8,076
65
केरल
5,924
7,078
19
6,611
7,783
18
मध्य प्रदेश
3,113
4,987
60
3,441
5,538
61
महाराष्ट्र
4,010
6,657
66
4,145
7,363
78
ओडिशा
2,950
5,187
76
3,357
5,825
74
पंजाब
5,315
6,544
23
5,817
7,359
27
राजस्थान
4,263
5,913
39
4,510
6,574
46
तमिलनाडु
5,310
7,630
44
5,701
8,165
43
तेलंगाना
4,802
8,158
70
5,435
8,978
65
उत्तर प्रदेश
3,191
5,040
58
3,481
5,395
55
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,239
5,267
63
3,620
5,775
60
अखिल भारतीय
3,773
6,459
71
4,122
6,996
70
कुल व्यय में विभिन्न खाद्य और गैर-खाद्य वस्तु समूहों का हिस्सा: अखिल भारतीय
2023-24 में ग्रामीण भारत में औसत ग्रामीण भारतीय परिवारों की खपत के मूल्य का लगभग 47 प्रतिशत हिस्सा खाद्य पदार्थों का था। ग्रामीण भारत में खाद्य पदार्थों में, पेय पदार्थों, जलपान और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों का योगदान सबसे अधिक (9.84 प्रतिशत) रहा है, उसके बाद दूध और दूध से बने उत्पाद (8.44 प्रतिशत) और सब्ज़ियाँ (6.03 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है। व्यय में अनाज और अनाज के विकल्प का योगदान लगभग 4.99 प्रतिशत रहा है। गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं में, सबसे अधिक योगदान परिवहन (7.59 प्रतिशत) का रहा है, उसके बाद चिकित्सा (6.83 प्रतिशत), कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते (6.63 प्रतिशत) और टिकाऊ सामान (6.48 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है।
शहरी भारत में 2023-24 में एमपीसीई में खाद्य का योगदान लगभग 40 प्रतिशत रहा है और ग्रामीण भारत की तरह ही खाद्य व्यय में पेय पदार्थ, जलपान और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य का योगदान सबसे अधिक (11.09 प्रतिशत) रहा है, उसके बाद दूध और दूध उत्पाद (7.19 प्रतिशत) और सब्जियाँ (4.12 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है। शहरी भारत में एमपीसीई में गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 60 प्रतिशत रही है। 8.46 प्रतिशत योगदान के साथ परिवहन का गैर-खाद्य व्यय में सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा है, जबकि शहरी भारत में गैर-खाद्य व्यय के अन्य प्रमुख घटक विविध सामान और मनोरंजन (6.92 प्रतिशत), टिकाऊ सामान (6.87 प्रतिशत) और किराया (6.58 प्रतिशत) हैं।
विभिन्न सामाजिक समूहों में एमपीसीई में अंतर
ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न सामाजिक समूहों के लिए औसत एमपीसीई में काफी अंतर है। सामाजिक समूहों के बीच औसत एमपीसीई ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में 'अन्य' श्रेणी के लिए सबसे अधिक है, इसके बाद 2022-23 और 2023-24 दोनों में ओबीसी है। तालिका 3 विभिन्न सामाजिक समूहों के लिए औसत एमपीसीई मूल्यों की तुलना दर्शाती है।
तालिका 3: 2022-23 और 2023-24 में सामाजिक समूहों द्वारा औसत एमपीसीई: अखिल भारतीय
सामाजिक समूह
2022-23
2023-24
औसत एमपीसीई (रु.)
औसत एमपीसीई (रु.)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
अनुसूचित जनजाति (ST)
3,016
5,414
3,363
6,030
अनुसूचित जाति (SC)
3,474
5,307
3,878
5,775
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (OBC)
3,848
6,177
4,206
6,738
दूसरों
4,392
7,333
4,642
7,832
सब
3,773
6,459
4,122
6,996
विभिन्न प्रकार के घरों में एम.पी.सी.. में अंतर
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, ‘गैर-कृषि में नियमित वेतन/वेतनभोगी आय’ श्रेणी से संबंधित घरों में 2023-24 में सबसे अधिक औसत एम.पी.सी.ई. है, उसके बाद ‘अन्य’ श्रेणी है, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में ‘अन्य’ श्रेणी के लिए औसत एम.पी.सी.ई. सबसे अधिक है। 2022-23 और 2023-24 में अखिल भारत के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के घरों के लिए औसत एम.पी.सी.ई. मान तालिका 4 में दिए गए हैं।
तालिका 4: 2022-23 और 2023-24 में परिवारों के प्रकार के अनुसार औसत एमपीसीई: अखिल भारतीय
घरेलू प्रकार
औसत एमपीसीई (रु.)
2022-23
2023-24
ग्रामीण
कृषि में स्वरोजगार
3,702
4,033
गैर-कृषि में स्वरोजगार
4,074
4,407
कृषि में नियमित मजदूरी/वेतनभोगी आय
3,597
3,972
गैर-कृषि में नियमित मजदूरी/वेतनभोगी आय
4,533
5,005
कृषि में आकस्मिक श्रमिक
3,273
3,652
गैर-कृषि में आकस्मिक श्रमिक
3,315
3,653
दूसरों
4,684
4,747
सब
3,773
4,122
शहरी
स्‍वनियोजित
6,067
6,595
नियमित मजदूरी/वेतनभोगी आय
7,146
7,606
आकस्मिक श्रमिक
4,379
4,964
दूसरे
8,619
9,159
सभी
6,459
6,996
प्रमुख राज्यों में उपभोग असमानता
उपभोग असमानता का एक मापक गिनी गुणांक शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2022-23 के स्तर से लगभग सभी प्रमुख राज्यों में कम हो गया है।
तालिका 5: प्रमुख राज्यों में 2022-23 और 2023-24 में कुल उपभोग व्यय का गिनी गुणांक
प्रमुख राज्य
2022-23
2023-24
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
आंध्र प्रदेश
0.243
0.283
0.196
0.240
असम
0.207
0.285
0.183
0.243
बिहार
0.219
0.278
0.191
0.232
छत्तीसगढ़
0.266
0.313
0.211
0.273
गुजरात
0.226
0.281
0.210
0.233
हरियाणा
0.234
0.332
0.187
0.294
झारखंड
0.255
0.296
0.220
0.306
कर्नाटक
0.225
0.307
0.227
0.290
केरल
0.286
0.337
0.255
0.277
मध्य प्रदेश
0.230
0.291
0.208
0.255
महाराष्ट्र
0.291
0.314
0.229
0.288
ओडिशा
0.231
0.331
0.221
0.287
पंजाब
0.221
0.267
0.190
0.218
राजस्थान
0.283
0.293
0.241
0.282
तमिलनाडु
0.245
0.280
0.210
0.249
तेलंगाना
0.208
0.279
0.164
0.256
उत्तर प्रदेश
0.231
0.294
0.191
0.269
पश्चिम बंगाल
0.228
0.305
0.196
0.285
अखिल भारतीय
0.266
0.314
0.237
0.284
एमपीसीई का अनुमान (एचसीईएस:2023-24@ में विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से निःशुल्क प्राप्त वस्तुओं के आरोपित मूल्यों पर विचार करते हुए)
वर्तमान मूल्यों और 2011-12 मूल्यों पर अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सामाजिक हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से निःशुल्क प्राप्त वस्तुओं के आरोपित मूल्यों पर विचार करते हुए एचसीईएस:2023-24 और एचसीईएस:2022-23 के लिए औसत एमपीसीई के मूल्य नीचे तालिका 6 में दिए गए हैं:
तालिका 6: वर्तमान मूल्यों और 2011-12 मूल्यों पर आरोपित (रु.) सहित औसत एमपीसीई
सर्वेक्षण
काल
मौजूदा कीमतों पर
2011-12 की कीमतों पर
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
एचसीईएस: 2023-24
अगस्त 2023- जुलाई 2024
4,247
7,078
2,142
3,674
एचसीईएस: 2022-23
अगस्त 2022- जुलाई 2023
3,860
6,521
2,054
3,544
प्रमुख राज्यों में एम.पी.सी.. में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर
आरोपण के परिणामस्वरूप, एम.पी.सी.ई. के आंकड़ों में वृद्धि हुई है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सभी प्रमुख राज्यों में एम.पी.सी.ई. में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर में मामूली गिरावट आई है।
तालिका 7: 2023-24 में एमपीसीई में औसत एमपीसीई और शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर, प्रमुख राज्य
प्रमुख राज्य
औसत एमपीसीई (रु.)
औसत एमपीसीई (रु.)
आरोप के साथ
ग्रामीण
शहरी
एमपीसीई में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर (%)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
एमपीसीई में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर (%)
आंध्र प्रदेश
5,327
7,182
35
5,539
7,341
33
असम
3,793
6,794
79
3,961
6,913
75
बिहार
3,670
5,080
38
3,788
5,165
36
छत्तीसगढ़
2,739
4,927
80
2,927
5,114
75
गुजरात
4,116
7,175
74
4,190
7,198
72
हरियाणा
5,377
8,427
57
5,449
8,462
55
झारखंड
2,946
5,393
83
3,056
5,455
79
कर्नाटक
4,903
8,076
65
5,068
8,169
61
केरल
6,611
7,783
18
6,673
7,834
17
मध्य प्रदेश
3,441
5,538
61
3,522
5,589
59
महाराष्ट्र
4,145
7,363
78
4,249
7,415
75
ओडिशा
3,357
5,825
74
3,509
5,925
69
पंजाब
5,817
7,359
27
5,874
7,383
26
राजस्थान
4,510
6,574
46
4,626
6,640
44
तमिलनाडु
5,701
8,165
43
5,872
8,325
42
तेलंगाना
5,435
8,978
65
5,675
9,131
61
उत्तर प्रदेश
3,481
5,395
55
3,578
5,474
53
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,620
5,775
60
3,815
5,903
55
अखिल भारतीय
4,122
6,996
70
4,247
7,078
67
[i]@एचसीईएस:2023-24 में, (i) घर में उगाए गए/घर में उत्पादित स्टॉक और (ii) उपहार, ऋण, मुफ्त संग्रह और वस्तुओं और सेवाओं आदि के बदले में प्राप्त वस्तुओं से उपभोग के लिए मूल्य आंकड़ों के आरोपण की सामान्य प्रथा जारी रखी गई है; और तदनुसार, एमपीसीई के अनुमान तैयार किए गए हैं। इन्हें खंड में प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों द्वारा मुफ्त में प्राप्त और उपभोग की गई कई वस्तुओं के उपभोग की मात्रा पर जानकारी एकत्र करने का प्रावधान एचसीईएस:2022-23 में किया गया है और एचसीईएस:2023-24 में इसे जारी रखा गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, (i) खाद्य पदार्थ: चावल, गेहूं/आटा, ज्वार, बाजरा, मक्का, रागी, जौ, छोटे बाजरे, दालें, चना, नमक, चीनी, खाद्य तेल और (ii) गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ: लैपटॉप/पीसी, टैबलेट, मोबाइल हैंडसेट, साइकिल, मोटर साइकिल/स्कूटी, कपड़े (स्कूल यूनिफॉर्म), जूते (स्कूल के जूते आदि) इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों द्वारा मुफ्त में प्राप्त किए गए, के मूल्य आंकड़े एक उपयुक्त विधि का उपयोग करके लगाए गए हैं। तदनुसार, इन वस्तुओं के लगाए गए मूल्यों और घर से बाहर उत्पादन, मुफ्त संग्रह, उपहार, ऋण आदि की खपत पर विचार करते हुए एमपीसीई के अनुमानों का एक और सेट भी एचसीईएस: 2023-24 के लिए संकलित किया गया है। ये अनुमान खंड बी में प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) या कोई अन्य समान राज्य विशिष्ट योजनाएं लाभार्थियों को सेवा वितरण के बिंदु पर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं तक कैशलेस पहुंच प्रदान करती हैं, यानी अस्पताल और लाभार्थी को प्राप्त सेवाओं की लागत के बारे में कोई जानकारी नहीं होती है। ऐसी योजनाओं के लिए, पूरा प्रीमियम सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाता है और लाभार्थी कोई योगदान नहीं देता है। चूंकि एचसीईएस रिकॉर्ड-आधारित सर्वेक्षण नहीं है, इसलिए अक्सर यह पता लगाना संभव नहीं होता है कि किस बीमारी या रोग के लिए लाभ उठाया गया है। इसलिए, ऐसी सेवाओं के लिए व्यय के आरोपण में शामिल जटिलता और औचित्य को देखते हुए, परिवारों द्वारा मुफ्त में प्राप्त की गई स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के व्यय को आरोपित करने का कोई प्रयास नहीं किया गया है।
इसी तरह के कारणों से मुफ्त शिक्षा सेवाओं (यानी, स्कूल या कॉलेज की फीस की प्रतिपूर्ति/माफी) के लिए व्यय को भी आरोपित नहीं किया गया है।